Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today discussed India's Pandemic preparedness for future
Minister presented NITI Aayog Report titled “Future Pandemic Preparedness and Emergency Response: A Framework for Action”.
The Report outlines the action pathways to deploy medical countermeasures within 100 days of any future pandemic outbreak
10 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today discussed India's Pandemic preparedness for future.
On the occasion, Member NITI Aayog, Dr Vinod Paul presented to the Minister, a Report on the subject prepared by the NITI Aayog and titled “Future Pandemic Preparedness and Emergency Response: A Framework for Action”.
The report prepared by an Expert Group constituted by NITI Aayog covers recommendations on future pandemic preparedness with special focus on developing medical countermeasures, specifically, diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics. It outlines the action pathways to deploy medical countermeasures within 100 days of any future pandemic outbreak. This would require scaling manufacturing capacities, creating forward and backward linkages, enabling regulatory systems and demonstrating capabilities.
The Minister discussed how to mobilize the Research & Development team and Infrastructure along with the Industry to work on potential pathogens and prototype vaccines in a strategic, scientific and proactive way across departments and other stake holders. India’s inter-sectoral One Health Mission has already revamped the pandemic surveillance systems for potential outbreaks.
It was noted that in the course of COVID-19 pandemic, India administered more than 220 crore doses of made-in-India vaccines to its citizens, and shared vaccines with more than 100 countries. Indian vaccines utilized practically all the platforms including mRNA, DNA, Adeno-viral and inactivated virus systems. Drugs made in India were exported across the world. Nearly 250 made-in-India COVID-19 diagnostic tests were approved. All this demonstrates our strong Scientific-Industrial potential.
Much of the success during the COVID time, including the Vaccine success story, said Dr Jitendra Singh, was attributable to the coordinated and collective effort across the departments with a "whole of government" approach in the true sense and, personal intervention and patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who launched a dedicated research and trial programme called "Mission Suraksha" and then personally followed it up on day to day basis.
The Minister underlined the nation’s resolve that India’s deep R&D capacities, and the industrial ecosystem will be further strengthened to be ready to respond to any future pandemic.
The Report has been showcased by the International Pandemic Preparedness Secretariat in its recent “100 Days Mission: Implementation Report 2024”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भविष्य की महामारी संबंधी स्थितियों के लिए भारत की तैयारियों पर चर्चा में भाग लिया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नीति आयोग द्वारा प्रकाशित 'भविष्य की महामारी संबंधी तैयारी और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया: कार्रवाई के लिए रूपरेखा' शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की
रिपोर्ट में भविष्य में किसी भी महामारी के प्रकोप के 100 दिनों के भीतर चिकित्सा प्रतिक्रिया उपायों को लागू करने के लिए कार्यवाही कदमों की रूपरेखा दी गई है
10 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज भविष्य की महामारियों से निपटने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों पर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल ने नीति आयोग द्वारा तैयार एक रिपोर्ट “भविष्य की महामारी संबंधी तैयारी और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया: कार्रवाई के लिए रूपरेखा” शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को सौंपी।
यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग द्वारा नियुक्त एक विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा तैयार की गई है। इस रिपोर्ट में भविष्य की महामारियों से निपटने की तैयारी के लिए सिफारिशें शामिल हैं। इसके अंतर्गत चिकित्सीय निवारक उपायों, विशेषकर रोग निदान, टीके और उपचार को विकसित करने पर जोर दिया गया है। इस रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से नीति आयोग ने भविष्य में किसी भी महामारी के प्रकोप के 100 दिनों के भीतर चिकित्सा निवारक उपायों को लागू करने के लिए सक्रिय तरीकों की रूपरेखा तैयार की है। इसके लिए, रिपोर्ट में विनिर्माण क्षमता बढ़ाने, पहले और अग्रवर्ती लिंकेज स्थापित करने, नियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और क्षमताओं का पूर्ण उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अनुसंधान और विकास टीम बनाने, संभावित टीकों और प्रोटोटाइप के उत्पादन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने और उद्योग, क्षेत्रीय और अन्य हितधारकों को रणनीतिक, वैज्ञानिक और सक्रिय तरीके से एक साथ काम करने के लिए शामिल करने के बारे में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। भारत के अंतर-क्षेत्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन ने संभावित प्रकोपों ​​के अनुरूप रोग निगरानी प्रणाली को पहले ही पुनर्गठित करते हुए नया रूप दिया है।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने अपने नागरिकों को 220 करोड़ से अधिक "मेड इन इंडिया" वैक्सीन खुराक प्रदान की और 100 से अधिक देशों के साथ टीके साझा किए। भारतीय टीकों में एमआरएनए, डीएनए, एडेनोवायरल और निष्क्रिय वायरस प्रणालियों सहित लगभग सभी प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग किया गया। भारत में बनी दवाइयां पूरी दुनिया में निर्यात की जाती थीं। लगभग 250 "मेड इन इंडिया" कोविड-19 डायग्नोस्टिक परीक्षणों को मंजूरी दी गई। यह सब हमारी मजबूत वैज्ञानिक-औद्योगिक क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड के दौरान सफलता का एक बड़ा हिस्सा, जिसमें वैक्सीन की सफलता की कहानी भी शामिल है, विभागों में समन्वित और सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम था, जिसमें “संपूर्ण सरकार” का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया और इसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप और संरक्षण भी शामिल था, जिन्होंने “मिशन सुरक्षा” नामक एक विशिष्ट अनुसंधान और परीक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया और फिर व्यक्तिगत रूप से दैनिक आधार पर इसका पालन किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भविष्य में किसी भी महामारी से निपटने के लिए अपनी व्यापक अनुसंधान एवं विकास क्षमताओं तथा औद्योगिक इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
यह रिपोर्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महामारी तैयारी सचिवालय द्वारा हाल ही में जारी “मिशन के 100 दिन: कार्यान्वयन रिपोर्ट 2024” में प्रस्तुत की गई।