Ministry of Science & Technology
Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today discussed India's Pandemic preparedness for future
Minister presented NITI Aayog Report titled “Future Pandemic Preparedness and Emergency Response: A Framework for Action”.
The Report outlines the action pathways to deploy medical countermeasures within 100 days of any future pandemic outbreak
10 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today discussed India's Pandemic preparedness for future.
On the occasion, Member NITI Aayog, Dr Vinod Paul presented to the Minister, a Report on the subject prepared by the NITI Aayog and titled “Future Pandemic Preparedness and Emergency Response: A Framework for Action”.
The report prepared by an Expert Group constituted by NITI Aayog covers recommendations on future pandemic preparedness with special focus on developing medical countermeasures, specifically, diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics. It outlines the action pathways to deploy medical countermeasures within 100 days of any future pandemic outbreak. This would require scaling manufacturing capacities, creating forward and backward linkages, enabling regulatory systems and demonstrating capabilities.
The Minister discussed how to mobilize the Research & Development team and Infrastructure along with the Industry to work on potential pathogens and prototype vaccines in a strategic, scientific and proactive way across departments and other stake holders. India’s inter-sectoral One Health Mission has already revamped the pandemic surveillance systems for potential outbreaks.
It was noted that in the course of COVID-19 pandemic, India administered more than 220 crore doses of made-in-India vaccines to its citizens, and shared vaccines with more than 100 countries. Indian vaccines utilized practically all the platforms including mRNA, DNA, Adeno-viral and inactivated virus systems. Drugs made in India were exported across the world. Nearly 250 made-in-India COVID-19 diagnostic tests were approved. All this demonstrates our strong Scientific-Industrial potential.
Much of the success during the COVID time, including the Vaccine success story, said Dr Jitendra Singh, was attributable to the coordinated and collective effort across the departments with a "whole of government" approach in the true sense and, personal intervention and patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi who launched a dedicated research and trial programme called "Mission Suraksha" and then personally followed it up on day to day basis.
The Minister underlined the nation’s resolve that India’s deep R&D capacities, and the industrial ecosystem will be further strengthened to be ready to respond to any future pandemic.
The Report has been showcased by the International Pandemic Preparedness Secretariat in its recent “100 Days Mission: Implementation Report 2024”.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بھارت کی مستقبل کی وبائی تیاری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر موصوف نے نیتی آیوگ کی رپورٹ پیش کی جس کا عنوان "مستقبل کی وبائی تیاری اور ایمرجنسی ردعمل : عمل کے لیے ایک فریم ورک" تھا
رپورٹ میں مستقبل کی کسی بھی وبا کے پھیلاؤ کے 100 دن کے اندر طبی جوابی تدابیر کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے عمل کے راستوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے
10 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج بھارت کی مستقبل کی وبائی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کی تیاری پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس موقع پر نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود پال نے وزیرموصوف کو نیتی آیوگ کی تیار کردہ ایک رپورٹ پیش کی جس کا عنوان ’’مستقبل کی وبائی بیماریوں کی تیاری اور ایمرجنسی ردعمل: عمل کے لئے ایک فریم ورک ‘‘ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے تشکیل دی گئی ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک گروپ کی تیار کردہ رپورٹ میں مستقبل کی وبائی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے لیے سفارشات شامل ہیں، جس میں خاص طور پر طبی جوابی تدابیر، بشمول تشخیص، ویکسین اور علاج پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں مستقبل کی کسی بھی وبائی بیماری کے پھیلاؤ کے 100 دن کے اندر طبی جوابی تدابیر کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے عمل کے راستوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، بیکورڈ اور فارورڈ روابط قائم کرنا، ضابطہ کار کے نظام کو فعال کرنا اور صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنا ضروری ہوگا۔
وزیرموصوف نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ تحقیق و ترقی کی ٹیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو کس طرح متحرک کیا جائے اور صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر ممکنہ پیتھوجنز اور پروٹوٹائپ ویکسینز پر ایک اسٹریٹجک، سائنسی اور فعال طریقے سے کام کیا جائے، تمام محکموں اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر۔ بھارت کا بین شعبہ جاتی "ون ہیلتھ مشن" پہلے ہی ممکنہ وباؤں کے لیے وبائی بیماریوں کی نگرانی کے نظام کی تشکیل نو کرچکا ہے۔
یہ بات اجاگر کی گئی کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران، بھارت نے اپنے شہریوں کو 220 کروڑ سے زائد "میڈ ان انڈیا" ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کیں اور 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کے ساتھ ویکسین شیئر کیں۔ بھارتی ویکسینز نے تقریباً تمام پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کیا، جس میں ایم آر این اے، ڈی این اے، ایڈینو وائرل اور انیکٹیویٹڈ وائرس سسٹمز شامل ہیں۔ بھارت میں بنی دوائیں دنیا بھر میں برآمد کی گئیں۔ تقریباً 250 "میڈ ان انڈیا" کووڈ-19 ڈائیگونسٹک ٹیسٹ منظور کیے گئے۔ یہ سب ہماری مضبوط سائنسی-صنعتی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے دوران کامیابی کا بڑا حصہ، بشمول ویکسین کی کامیابی کی کہانی، محکموں کے درمیان مربوط اور اجتماعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ تھی، جس میں "ہول آف گورنمنٹ" نقطہ نظر اختیار کیا گیا تھا اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ذاتی مداخلت اور سرپرستی شامل تھی جنہوں نے "مشن سرکشا" کے نام سے ایک مخصوص تحقیق اور ٹرائل پروگرام شروع کیا اور پھر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر اس کی ذاتی طورپر پیروی کی۔
وزیرموصوف نے ملک کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارت کی گہری تحقیق و ترقی کی صلاحیتیں اور صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام مزید مستحکم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ مستقبل کی کسی بھی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار رہا جا سکے۔
یہ رپورٹ بین الاقوامی وبائی تیاری کے سیکرٹریٹ نے اپنے حالیہ ’’100 دن کے مشن: نفاذ کی رپورٹ 2024‘‘ میں پیش کی ہے۔