Ministry of Women and Child Development
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu emphasizes crucial role of women in shaping nation’s future at ‘Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat’ Conference
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, reiterates government’s commitment to gender equality
Trailblazers and Changemakers, Women Leaders from STEM, Business and Governance Share Insights
08 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India celebrated International Women’s Day with a national level conference on the theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat” #SheBuildsBharat, organized by the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was inaugurated by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in the gracious presence of Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and other dignitaries.
The inaugural session commenced with the National Anthem, followed a ceremonial lighting of the lamp, after which the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi felicitated the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu. A short film on women-led development was screened, showcasing inspiring stories of women who are shaping India’s progress. This was followed by the release of the book ‘The Life and Contribution of the Women Members of the Constituent Assembly’, published by the Legislative Department.
Adding a cultural dimension, a special performance by Sangeet Natak Academy celebrated the diverse and rich contributions of women in different works of life. The session culminated with a keynote address by the President of India, emphasizing the significance of women-led development and inclusivity. The event concluded with the National Anthem, marking a powerful tribute to the spirit of Nari Shakti.
Addressing the gathering,President Smt. Droupadi Murmu emphasized the crucial role of women in shaping the nation’s future. She stated, “Viksit Bharat is only possible when women can participate in the workforce without bias or barriers. The perception that women will prioritize family over work must be challenged—because raising future generations is a shared societal responsibility. True progress lies in creating an environment where every girl can pursue her dreams without fear or restriction. Empowering women is not just about fairness; it is about building a stronger, more developed nation”.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from women across the nation, including women officers from the armed forces, paramilitary forces, and Delhi Police, as well as My Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, Self-Help Group members, and Sanitation sainiks. Women Members of Parliament and female officers from various ministries and departments were also present, further adding to the event’s significance.
In addition, the event saw participation from distinguished representatives of international organizations. These included Ms. Anna Bjerde, Managing Director of the World Bank; Martin Raiser, Regional Vice President for South Asia, World Bank; Auguste Tano Kouamé, Country Director for India, World Bank; Imad N. Fakhoury, Regional Director for South Asia, IFC; and Wendy Werner, Country Head for India & Maldives, IFC. Representatives from UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, and UNFPA were also in attendance, underscoring the global engagement in the event.
https://x.com/Annapurna4BJP/status/1898331068098302050
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of Women and Child Development, reiterated the government’s commitment to gender equality. She remarked, “Today, our daughters are soaring high in the sky, conquering land and water with their energy and strength, upholding the honor of the Indian tricolor and raising the flag of hope. We are witnessing their power and capabilities in every field.From this platform and across the country, wherever my eyes go, I see glimpses of Ujjwala, Asha, Sukanya, Samriddhi, Vandana, Suraksha, Lakhpati, and Drone Didi.
Give women the freedom of education and expression so they can achieve holistic development.Women empowerment cannot be achieved solely through government policies and schemes. It is a social responsibility that we must fulfill both individually and collectively”
Union Minister of State for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, stressed the importance of legal frameworks supporting gender equality. He said, “The Constitution gave Indian women the right to vote right from Independence. Our legal and policy reforms aim to create a more inclusive society where women’s rights are safeguarded, and their voices are amplified”.
The event featured a High-level plenary session with distinguished Union Ministers and leaders reflecting on India’s progress in women-led development and global lessons. This was followed by three technical sessions that brought together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance. These technical sessions were held simultaneously and witnessed active participation from both panelists and attendees.
The sessions focused on key areas such as:
• Trailblazers and Luminaries – Reflecting on the 50th anniversary of International Women’s Day and celebrating women’s contributions across various fields.
This session was moderated by news anchor Ms.Gargi Rawat. It was opened by Mr. Martin Raiser, Vice President, South Asia, World Bank and saw the enthusiastic participation from the panellists- Ms.Sangita Reddy, Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals; Ms.Tessy Thomas, Scientist, India; Ms. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson Sangeet Natak Akademi and Chairperson, W20-G20 India; Dr.Neerja Bhatla, Former Head of Department ,Obstetrics and Gynaecology, AIIMS, Delhi.
• Capitalizing on Women Power – Exploring breakthroughs in financial inclusion and entrepreneurship.
This session was moderated by Mr. Parikshit Luthra of CNBC-TV18 with opening remarks by Mr.Auguste Tano Kouame, Country Director, India. A panel of esteemed guests included- Ms. A. Manime khalai, CMD, Union Bank of India; Ms.Shivani Bhasin, Founder and CEO, India Alternatives, India; Ms. Jyoti Vij, Director General, FICCI, India; Ms. Nupur Garg, Founder, Winpe and private equity. After a productive discussion on the intersection of gender and financial inclusion, Mr.Imad Fakhoury, Regional Director, South Asia, IFC closed the session with his remarks.
• Women in Leadership – Panchayat to Parliament – Discussing policy frameworks for accelerating gender equality in political leadership.
This session was moderated by Ms. Sakal Bhatt of DD News and saw the active participation of Smt. Savitri Thakur , Union Minister of State, Women and Child Development; Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Member of the Lok Sabha, India; Ms.Shikha Roy, MLA, Delhi; Ms.Neeru Yadav, Hockey Sarpanch; Ms.Kanta Singh, Deputy Representative, UN Women India.
The Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, highlighted government’s initiatives for financial inclusion, stating, “Women’s participation in the economy is essential for national progress. Through financial literacy and entrepreneurship programs, we are ensuring their economic independence.A woman’s true strength lies in the spirit of a mother. With courage in her heart and wisdom in her choices, she must banish fear, embrace confidence, and achieve her dreams!”
A unique Digital Media and Interactive Zone provided an engaging platform for participants to experience real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits and storytelling initiatives, showcasing the contributions of women in shaping a progressive India.
The proceedings were live streamed on Doordarshan, Webcast links, and the social media platforms of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, ensuring widespread reach and engagement.
The Government of India remains committed to fostering an ecosystem where women are empowered to lead, innovate, and contribute significantly to the country’s development. As the nation moves forward, Nari Shakti continues to be the cornerstone of a self-reliant Viksit Bharat.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
"വികസിത ഭാരതം നാരി ശക്തിയിലൂടെ" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ വനിതകളുടെ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു അതീവ പ്രാധാന്യത്തോടെ പ്രതിപാദിച്ചു
ലിംഗസമത്വത്തിനായുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി ആവർത്തിച്ചു വ്യക്തമാക്കി
08 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"വികസിത ഭാരതം നാരി ശക്തിയിലൂടെ #SheBuildsBharat" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നി ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ ഒരു സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഭാരതസർക്കാരിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനം സമുചിതം ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ വനിതാ-ശിശു ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് പരിപാടി (MWCD) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. വനിതാ-ശിശു ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി, നിയമ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ, വനിതാ-ശിശു ക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി സാവിത്രി താക്കൂർ അടക്കമുള്ള വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ആദരണീയ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ഉദ്ഘാടന സഭയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത്തിൽ വനിതകളുടെ പ്രചോദനാത്മകമായ പങ്ക് സംബന്ധിച്ച കഥകൾ വിവരിക്കുന്ന, വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രം പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് നിയമനിർമ്മാണ വകുപ്പ് പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ച 'ഭരണഘടനാ നിർമ്മാണ സഭയിലെ അംഗങ്ങളായ വനിതകളുടെ ജീവിതവും സംഭാവനയും' എന്ന പുസ്തകത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശനവും നടന്നു.
വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനത്തിന്റെയും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളേണ്ടതിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണത്തോടെയാണ് സെഷൻ അവസാനിച്ചത്. നാരി ശക്തിയെന്ന ആശയത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവ് ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ദേശീയഗാനത്തോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി അവസാനിച്ചത്.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഭാവി രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ വനിതകൾക്കുള്ള നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു, ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "പക്ഷപാതമോ തടസ്സങ്ങളോ കൂടാതെ വനിതകൾ തൊഴിൽ മേഖലയിൽ സാന്നിധ്യമറിയിക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് വികസിത ഭാരതം സാധ്യമാകുന്നത്. വനിതകൾ ജോലിയെക്കാൾ കുടുംബത്തിന് മുൻഗണന നൽകേണ്ടവരാണെന്ന മുൻധാരണ തിരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട് - ഭാവി തലമുറകളെ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുകയെന്നത് പൊതുവായ സാമൂഹിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്. പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്കെല്ലാം ഭയമോ നിയന്ത്രണമോ കൂടാതെ സ്വന്തം സ്വപ്നങ്ങളെ പിന്തുടരാൻ കഴിയുന്ന അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതാണ് യഥാർത്ഥ പുരോഗതി. വനിതകളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുക എന്നത് കേവലനീതി മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും; അത് ശക്തവും വികസിതവുമായ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ആധാര ശിലയാണെന്നും" രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സായുധ സേന, അർദ്ധസൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, ഡൽഹി പോലീസ് എന്നിവയിലെ വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, മൈ ഭാരത് വളണ്ടിയർമാർ, അംഗൻവാടി ജീവനക്കാർ, ആശാ പ്രവർത്തകർ, സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘ അംഗങ്ങൾ, ശുചിത്വ സൈനികർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വനിതകളുടെ ആവേശകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം പരിപാടിയിൽ കാണാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞു. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും വകുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വനിതാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും വനിതാ പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇത് പരിപാടിയുടെ മാറ്റ് കൂട്ടി.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളുടെ വിശിഷ്ട പ്രതിനിധികളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. ലോക ബാങ്ക് മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീമതി അന്ന ബ്ജെർഡെ; ലോക ബാങ്ക് ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യ റീജിയണൽ വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാർട്ടിൻ റൈസർ; ലോക ബാങ്ക് ഇന്ത്യ കൺട്രി ഡയറക്ടർ ആഗസ്റ്റെ ടാനോ കൊവാമെ; IFC ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യ റീജിയണൽ ഡയറക്ടർ ഇമാദ് എൻ. ഫഖൂരി; ഇന്ത്യ ആൻഡ് മാലിദ്വീപ് കൺട്രി ഹെഡ് IFC, വെൻഡി വെർണർ എന്നിവർ പങ്കെടുത്ത പ്രമുഖരിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. യുണിസെഫ്, യുഎൻ വിമൻ, യുഎൻഡിപി, യുഎൻഎഫ്പിഎ പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. ഇത് പരിപാടിയിലെ ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം വിളിച്ചോതുന്നു.
ലിംഗസമത്വത്തോടുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി ആവർത്തിച്ചു. "ഇന്ന്, നമ്മുടെ പെൺമക്കൾ അനന്ത വിഹായസ്സിൽ ഉയർന്നു പറക്കുന്നു, അവരുടെ ഊർജ്ജവും ശക്തിയും ഭൂമിയും സമുദ്രവും കീഴടക്കുന്നു. ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ത്രിവർണ്ണ പതാകയുടെ അന്തസ്സ് അവർ ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നു. അവർ പ്രത്യാശയുടെ പതാകവാഹകരായി മാറുന്നു. സമസ്ത മേഖലകളിലും അവരുടെ ശക്തിയുടെയും നൈപുണിത്തിന്റെയും പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ നാം വീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഈ വേദിയിൽ നിന്നു നോക്കുമ്പോൾ മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കണ്ണുകൾ പായിക്കുമ്പോഴും ഉജ്ജ്വല, ആശ, സുകന്യ, സമൃദ്ധി, വന്ദന, സുരക്ഷ, ലാഖ്‌പതി, ഡ്രോൺ ദീദി തുടങ്ങിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ ദൃശ്യമാണ്.
ലിംഗസമത്വത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്ന നിയമ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം കേന്ദ്ര നിയമ, പാർലമെന്ററി കാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അർജുൻ റാം മേഘ്‌വാൾ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിച്ചതുമുതൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭരണഘടന വനിതകൾക്ക് വോട്ടവകാശം ഉറപ്പാക്കി. വനിതകളുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുകയും അവരുടെ ശബ്ദം ഉച്ചത്തിൽ കേൾപ്പിക്കാനാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിയായ ഒരു സമൂഹം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് നിയമ-നയ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളിലൂടെ നാം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതെന്ന്" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വനിതകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന വികസനത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിയും ആഗോള പാഠങ്ങളും വിശദീകരിച്ച ഉന്നതതല പ്ലീനറി സെഷനിൽ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരും വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും പങ്കെടുത്തു. തുടർന്ന് STEM, ബിസിനസ്സ്, കായികം, മാധ്യമം, ഭരണനിർവ്വഹണം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രശസ്തരായ വനിതകളെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന മൂന്ന് സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകൾ ഒരേസമയം നടന്നു. സാങ്കേതിക സെഷനുകൾ, പാനലിസ്റ്റുകളുടെയും പങ്കെടുത്തവരുടെയും സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലാണ് സെഷനുകൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചത്:
മാർഗ്ഗദർശികളും പ്രതിഭകളും - അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തിന്റെ 50-ാം വാർഷികത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുകയും വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ വനിതകളുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സ്ത്രീശക്തിയെ മൂലധനമാക്കുക - സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണത്തിലും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലും ഉള്ള മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വനിതകൾ നേതൃത്വത്തിലേക്ക് - പഞ്ചായത്ത് മുതൽ പാർലമെന്റ് വരെ - രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ലിംഗസമത്വം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള നയ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ദൂരദർശൻ, വെബ്‌കാസ്റ്റ് ലിങ്കുകൾ, വനിതാ-ശിശു ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ പരിപാടി തത്സമയം സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിലൂടെ വ്യാപകമായ പ്രചാരണവും പങ്കാളിത്തവയും ഉറപ്പാക്കി.
വനിതകൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകാനും നവീകരിക്കാനും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകാനും കഴിയുന്ന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ സജ്ജമാക്കാൻ ഭാരത സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്. രാഷ്ട്രം മുന്നോട്ട് കുതിക്കുമ്പോൾ, സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തിലടിയുറച്ച വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ ആധാരശിലയായി നാരി ശക്തി തുടരുക തന്നെ ചെയ്യും.