Ministry of Women and Child Development
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu emphasizes crucial role of women in shaping nation’s future at ‘Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat’ Conference
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, reiterates government’s commitment to gender equality
Trailblazers and Changemakers, Women Leaders from STEM, Business and Governance Share Insights
08 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India celebrated International Women’s Day with a national level conference on the theme “Nari Shakti Se Viksit Bharat” #SheBuildsBharat, organized by the Ministry of Women & Child Development (MWCD) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was inaugurated by the Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in the gracious presence of Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and other dignitaries.
The inaugural session commenced with the National Anthem, followed a ceremonial lighting of the lamp, after which the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi felicitated the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu. A short film on women-led development was screened, showcasing inspiring stories of women who are shaping India’s progress. This was followed by the release of the book ‘The Life and Contribution of the Women Members of the Constituent Assembly’, published by the Legislative Department.
Adding a cultural dimension, a special performance by Sangeet Natak Academy celebrated the diverse and rich contributions of women in different works of life. The session culminated with a keynote address by the President of India, emphasizing the significance of women-led development and inclusivity. The event concluded with the National Anthem, marking a powerful tribute to the spirit of Nari Shakti.
Addressing the gathering,President Smt. Droupadi Murmu emphasized the crucial role of women in shaping the nation’s future. She stated, “Viksit Bharat is only possible when women can participate in the workforce without bias or barriers. The perception that women will prioritize family over work must be challenged—because raising future generations is a shared societal responsibility. True progress lies in creating an environment where every girl can pursue her dreams without fear or restriction. Empowering women is not just about fairness; it is about building a stronger, more developed nation”.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from women across the nation, including women officers from the armed forces, paramilitary forces, and Delhi Police, as well as My Bharat volunteers, Anganwadi workers, ASHA workers, Self-Help Group members, and Sanitation sainiks. Women Members of Parliament and female officers from various ministries and departments were also present, further adding to the event’s significance.
In addition, the event saw participation from distinguished representatives of international organizations. These included Ms. Anna Bjerde, Managing Director of the World Bank; Martin Raiser, Regional Vice President for South Asia, World Bank; Auguste Tano Kouamé, Country Director for India, World Bank; Imad N. Fakhoury, Regional Director for South Asia, IFC; and Wendy Werner, Country Head for India & Maldives, IFC. Representatives from UNICEF, UN Women, UNDP, and UNFPA were also in attendance, underscoring the global engagement in the event.
https://x.com/Annapurna4BJP/status/1898331068098302050
Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of Women and Child Development, reiterated the government’s commitment to gender equality. She remarked, “Today, our daughters are soaring high in the sky, conquering land and water with their energy and strength, upholding the honor of the Indian tricolor and raising the flag of hope. We are witnessing their power and capabilities in every field.From this platform and across the country, wherever my eyes go, I see glimpses of Ujjwala, Asha, Sukanya, Samriddhi, Vandana, Suraksha, Lakhpati, and Drone Didi.
Give women the freedom of education and expression so they can achieve holistic development.Women empowerment cannot be achieved solely through government policies and schemes. It is a social responsibility that we must fulfill both individually and collectively”
Union Minister of State for Law and Justice & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, stressed the importance of legal frameworks supporting gender equality. He said, “The Constitution gave Indian women the right to vote right from Independence. Our legal and policy reforms aim to create a more inclusive society where women’s rights are safeguarded, and their voices are amplified”.
The event featured a High-level plenary session with distinguished Union Ministers and leaders reflecting on India’s progress in women-led development and global lessons. This was followed by three technical sessions that brought together renowned women leaders from STEM, business, sports, media, and governance. These technical sessions were held simultaneously and witnessed active participation from both panelists and attendees.
The sessions focused on key areas such as:
• Trailblazers and Luminaries – Reflecting on the 50th anniversary of International Women’s Day and celebrating women’s contributions across various fields.
This session was moderated by news anchor Ms.Gargi Rawat. It was opened by Mr. Martin Raiser, Vice President, South Asia, World Bank and saw the enthusiastic participation from the panellists- Ms.Sangita Reddy, Managing Director, Apollo Hospitals; Ms.Tessy Thomas, Scientist, India; Ms. Sandhya Purecha, Chairperson Sangeet Natak Akademi and Chairperson, W20-G20 India; Dr.Neerja Bhatla, Former Head of Department ,Obstetrics and Gynaecology, AIIMS, Delhi.
• Capitalizing on Women Power – Exploring breakthroughs in financial inclusion and entrepreneurship.
This session was moderated by Mr. Parikshit Luthra of CNBC-TV18 with opening remarks by Mr.Auguste Tano Kouame, Country Director, India. A panel of esteemed guests included- Ms. A. Manime khalai, CMD, Union Bank of India; Ms.Shivani Bhasin, Founder and CEO, India Alternatives, India; Ms. Jyoti Vij, Director General, FICCI, India; Ms. Nupur Garg, Founder, Winpe and private equity. After a productive discussion on the intersection of gender and financial inclusion, Mr.Imad Fakhoury, Regional Director, South Asia, IFC closed the session with his remarks.
• Women in Leadership – Panchayat to Parliament – Discussing policy frameworks for accelerating gender equality in political leadership.
This session was moderated by Ms. Sakal Bhatt of DD News and saw the active participation of Smt. Savitri Thakur , Union Minister of State, Women and Child Development; Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Member of the Lok Sabha, India; Ms.Shikha Roy, MLA, Delhi; Ms.Neeru Yadav, Hockey Sarpanch; Ms.Kanta Singh, Deputy Representative, UN Women India.
The Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, highlighted government’s initiatives for financial inclusion, stating, “Women’s participation in the economy is essential for national progress. Through financial literacy and entrepreneurship programs, we are ensuring their economic independence.A woman’s true strength lies in the spirit of a mother. With courage in her heart and wisdom in her choices, she must banish fear, embrace confidence, and achieve her dreams!”
A unique Digital Media and Interactive Zone provided an engaging platform for participants to experience real-time discussions, multimedia exhibits and storytelling initiatives, showcasing the contributions of women in shaping a progressive India.
The proceedings were live streamed on Doordarshan, Webcast links, and the social media platforms of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, ensuring widespread reach and engagement.
The Government of India remains committed to fostering an ecosystem where women are empowered to lead, innovate, and contribute significantly to the country’s development. As the nation moves forward, Nari Shakti continues to be the cornerstone of a self-reliant Viksit Bharat.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ’ناری شکتی سے وکست بھارت‘ کانفرنس میں ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے صنفی مساوات کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
ایس ٹی ای ایم، کاروبار اور گورننس سے جڑی خواتین رہنماؤں نے اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا
08 MAR 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) کے زیر اہتمام وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ”ناری شکتی سے وکست بھارت“ #SheBuildsBharat کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سطح کی کانفرنس کے ساتھ خواتین کے عالمی دن کا جشن منایا۔ اس کا افتتاح عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی، قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر اور دیگر شخصیات کی نمایاں موجودگی میں کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کا آغاز قومی ترانے سے ہوا، شمع روشن کرنے کی رسم ادا کی گئی جس کے بعد خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کو مبارکباد دی۔ خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی پر ایک مختصر فلم دکھائی گئی، جس میں ان خواتین کی متاثر کن کہانیوں کو دکھایا گیا جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کو تشکیل دے رہی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد قانون ساز محکمے کی طرف سے شائع کردہ کتاب ’’آئین ساز اسمبلی کی خواتین ارکان کی زندگی اور شراکت‘‘ کا اجرا کیا گیا۔
ایک ثقافتی جہت کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی کی ایک خصوصی کارکردگی میں زندگی کے مختلف کاموں میں خواتین کے متنوع اور بھرپور تعاون کا جشن منایا گیا۔ سیشن کا اختتام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور شمولیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ تقریب کا اختتام قومی ترانے کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ناری شکتی کے جذبے کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”وکست بھارت اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب خواتین کسی تعصب یا رکاوٹ کے بغیر ورک فورس میں حصہ لے سکتی ہوں۔ اس تصور کو چیلنج کیا جانا چاہیے کہ خواتین کام پر خاندان کو ترجیح دیں گی- کیونکہ آنے والی نسلوں کی پرورش ایک مشترکہ سماجی ذمے داری ہے۔ حقیقی ترقی ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے میں مضمر ہے جہاں ہر لڑکی اپنے خوابوں کو بغیر کسی خوف اور پابندی کے پورا کر سکے۔ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا صرف انصاف کا تقاضا نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک مضبوط، زیادہ ترقی یافتہ قوم کی تعمیر کے تقاضا بھی ہے۔“
اس تقریب میں ملک بھر کی خواتین کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی جس میں مسلح افواج، نیم فوجی دستوں، اور دہلی پولیس کی خواتین افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ مائی بھارت کے رضاکاروں، آنگن واڑی کارکنان، آشا کارکنان، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ کے ارکان، اور صفائی ستھرائی کے سینک خواتین اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی خواتین افسران بھی موجود تھیں، جس نے تقریب کی اہمیت میں مزید اضافہ کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، تقریب میں بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے معزز نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ ان میں ورلڈ بینک کی منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر محترمہ اینا بجرڈے شامل تھیں۔ مارٹن رائسر، علاقائی نائب صدر برائے جنوبی ایشیا، ورلڈ بینک؛ آگسٹ تنو کوامے، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر برائے ہندوستان، ورلڈ بینک؛ عماد این فخوری، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر برائے جنوبی ایشیا، آئی ایف سی؛ اور وینڈی ورنر، کنٹری ہیڈ برائے ہندوستان اور مالدیپ، آئی ایف سی، یونیسیف، یو این ویمن، یو این ڈی پی، اور یو این ایف پی اے کے نمائندے بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے جنھوں نے اس تقریب میں عالمی مصروفیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے صنفی مساوات کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”آج ہماری بیٹیاں آسمانوں پر بلندی پر ہیں، اپنی توانائی اور طاقت سے زمین اور پانی کو فتح کر رہی ہیں، ہندوستانی ترنگے کی عزت کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور امید کا پرچم بلند کر رہی ہیں۔ ہم ہر میدان میں ان کی طاقت اور صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم سے اور پورے ملک میں جہاں بھی میری نظر جاتی ہے، مجھے اجولا، آشا، سوکنیا، سمردھی، وندنا، تحفظ، لکھپتی، اور ڈرون دیدی کی جھلک نظر آتی ہے۔
خواتین کو تعلیم اور اظہار رائے کی آزادی دی جانی چاہیے تاکہ وہ مجموعی ترقی حاصل کر سکیں۔ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا صرف حکومتی پالیسیوں اور اسکیموں سے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ یہ ایک سماجی ذمے داری ہے جسے ہمیں انفرادی اور اجتماعی طور پر پورا کرنا چاہیے۔
قانون و انصاف اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے صنفی مساوات کی حمایت کرنے والے قانونی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”آئین نے آزادی سے ہندوستانی خواتین کو ووٹ کا حق دیا ہے۔ ہماری قانونی اور پالیسی اصلاحات کا مقصد ایک زیادہ جامع معاشرہ تشکیل دینا ہے جہاں خواتین کے حقوق کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور ان کی آواز بلند ہو۔“
اس تقریب میں ممتاز مرکزی وزرا اور قائدین کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مکمل اجلاس پیش کیا گیا جس میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی اور عالمی اسباق میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت پر غور کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد تین تکنیکی سیشن ہوئے جس میں ایس ٹی ای ایم، کاروبار، کھیل، میڈیا اور گورننس سے تعلق رکھنے والی نامور خواتین رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ یہ تکنیکی سیشن بیک وقت منعقد ہوئے اور پینلسٹ اور حاضرین دونوں کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
سیشن میں اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جیسے:
• خواتین رہنماؤں کی بصیرت کا اشتراک - خواتین کے عالمی دن کی 50 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر عکاسی کرتے ہوئے اور مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کی شراکت کا جشن منایا گیا۔
اس سیشن کی نگرانی نیوز اینکر محترمہ گارگی راوت نے کی۔ اس کا افتتاح جناب مارٹن رائسر، نائب صدر، جنوبی ایشیا، ورلڈ بینک نے کیا اور پینلسٹ کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
• خواتین کی طاقت پر سرمایہ کاری کرنا - مالی شمولیت اور صنعت کاری میں کامیابیاں تلاش کرنا۔
اس سیشن کی نظامت سی این بی سی-ٹی وی18 کے جناب پرکشت لوتھرا نے کی جس کے افتتاحی کلمات جناب آگسٹ تنو کوومے، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا نے ادا کیے۔ معزز مہمانوں کے ایک پینل میں محترمہ اے منیمی خلائی، سی ایم ڈی، یونین بینک آف انڈیا؛ محترمہ شیوانی بھسین، بانی اور سی ای او، انڈیا الٹرنیٹیوز، انڈیا؛ محترمہ جیوتی وج، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، فکی، انڈیا؛ محترمہ نوپور گرگ، بانی، ونپے اور نجی ایکویٹی وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
• قیادت میں خواتین - پنچایت سے پارلیمنٹ - سیاسی قیادت میں صنفی مساوات کو بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال۔
اس سیشن کی نظامت ڈی ڈی نیوز کی محترمہ ساکل بھٹ نے کی اور اس میں محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر، مرکزی وزیر مملکت، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی؛ محترمہ بنسوری سوراج، لوک سبھا کی رکن، ہندوستان؛ محترمہ شیکھا رائے، ایم ایل اے، دہلی؛ محترمہ نیرو یادو، ہاکی سرپنچ؛ محترمہ کانتا سنگھ، نائب نمائندہ، یو این ویمن انڈیا کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اور انٹرایکٹو زون نے شرکا کو حقیقی وقت کے مباحثوں، ملٹی میڈیا نمائشوں اور کہانی سنانے کے اقدامات کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پرکشش پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جو ترقی پسند ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں خواتین کے تعاون کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس کارروائی کو دوردرشن، ویب کاسٹ لنک اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر لائیو اسٹریم کیا گیا، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی اور پہنچ کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
حکومت ہند ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جہاں خواتین کو ملک کی ترقی میں رہنمائی، اختراعات اور اہم کردار ادا کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہو۔ جیسے جیسے ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، ناری شکتی ایک خود انحصار وکست بھارت کا سنگ بنیاد بنی ہوئی ہے۔