National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s second ITEC Executive capacity-building programme on human rights for NHRIs of Global South concludes
The programme organised in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India
In his valedictory address, NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian emphasised free exchange of knowledge as the foundation of a better world
Says, humanity has the power to create a just and harmonious society on Earth
35 senior functionaries from 11 NHRIs of Global South addressed by the several eminent speakers on various aspects of governance and human rights
08 MAR 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd six-day ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programme on Human Rights for senior functionaries of the National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) of Global South organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in partnership with the Ministry of External Affairs, successfully concluded. The valedictory session was addressed by the NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian in the presence of Members Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani & Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal.
alt
The programme, which began on Monday 3rd March, 2025, witnessed participation of 35 senior functionaries from 11 NHRIs of Madagascar, Uganda, Timor Leste, DR Congo, Togo, Mali, Nigeria, Egypt, Tanzania, Burundi and Turkmenistan. The programme included interactive sessions with eminent persons and domain experts, and participants got exposure to various aspects of civic and political rights as well as socio-economic and cultural rights enjoyed by the people of India. During the 6-day programme, speakers included NHRC Chairperson, Members, Secretary General Shri V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog & Shri Rajeev Kumar, Former Chief Election Commissioner of India, Shri Yugal Kishore Joshi, Mission Director at NITI Aayog & Ambassador Asoke Kumar Mukerji, former PR of India to UN, Mr Chris Garroway, Economist & Development Coordinator, United Nations, Shri Manoj Yadava, former DG(I), Shri Surajit Dey, former Registrar (Law) and Smt Anita Sinha and Shri D. K. Nim , former Joint Secretaries of the NHRC. The programme was also enriched by the sharing of the experiences by the participating senior functionaries of various NHRIs.
alt
In his closing remarks, the NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, expressed his heartfelt gratitude to all attendees. He emphasised that free exchange of knowledge are the foundation of a better world, stating that humanity has the power to create a just and harmonious society on Earth. Citing the Rig Veda, he underscored the importance of welcoming noble thoughts from all directions and reiterated that the ultimate aim of all human endeavors is to enhance the quality of life for all.
He eloquently reflected on the universal essence of humanity, drawing parallels between the unity of mankind and the singularity of gold despite the multitude of jewels it forms. Concluding his address, he reminded all participants that the highest virtue is to be a good human being. Reiterating his remarks in the inaugural session, the NHRC, India Chairperson said that platforms like ITEC provide an opportunity to share and exchange each other’s rich cultural diversity and human rights values, to think and find ways on how best to address the ever-emerging human rights challenges.
NHRC, India Member, Justice (Dr.) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, acknowledged the participants’ dedication to human rights advocacy and applauded their enthusiasm and commitment to meaningful change. He reaffirmed the NHRC India’s commitment to strengthen future collaborations with NHRIs worldwide. Quoting the philosophy of "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" (The World is One Family), he emphasised NHRC’s vision of fostering global solidarity in protecting and promoting human rights.
NHRC, India Member, Smt. Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, expressed gratitude to all participants for their valuable contributions, recognising their engagement and willingness to share insights. She emphasised the Commission’s commitment to continuous learning and collaboration and extended warm wishes for International Women’s Day, underlining the importance of gender equality and human rights for all.
alt
Before this, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal commended all attendees for their active participation. He highlighted the significance of cooperation among the countries of Global South, emphasising their shared values and mutual learning opportunities. He also discussed the signing of potential Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with interested countries to deepen this collaboration. Notably, he offered the NHRC’s knowledge and experience in strengthening human rights in their countries including advanced complaint redressal system software, for robust grievance redressal mechanisms and further strengthening human rights enforcement.
alt
The participants also got the opportunity to visit iconic places like Pradhan mantri Museum, Humayun tomb, Taj Mahal, Delhi Haat, etc. to have an exposure to India's rich cultural heritage.
NHRC, India Director, Lt Col Virender Singh, the course coordinator applauded the active engagement of participants and the invaluable exchange of knowledge throughout the programme. Shri Vikram Harimohan Meena, SSP, co-course coordinator emphasised the role of law enforcement in human rights protection, advocating greater synergy between policing and human rights organisations.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत का ग्लोबल साउथ के एनएचआरआई के लिए मानवाधिकारों से संबंधित दूसरा आईटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम संपन्न
यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया
एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने अपने समापन भाषण में बेहतर दुनिया की बुनियाद के रूप में ज्ञान के मुक्त आदान-प्रदान पर जोर दिया
कहा, मानवता में पृथ्वी पर न्यायपूर्ण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज बनाने की शक्ति है
ग्लोबल साउथ के 11 एनएचआरआई के 35 वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों को कई प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं ने शासन और मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में संबोधित किया
08 MAR 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत द्वारा ग्लोबल साउथ के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों (एनएचआरआई) के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों के लिए मानवाधिकारों से संबंधित दूसरा छह दिवसीय आईटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया। समापन सत्र को एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यम ने सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी, श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी और महासचिव श्री भरत लाल की उपस्थिति में संबोधित किया।
alt
सोमवार 3 मार्च, 2025 को शुरू हुए इस कार्यक्रम में मेडागास्कर, युगांडा, तिमोर लेस्ते, डीआर कांगो, टोगो, माली, नाइजीरिया, मिस्र, तंजानिया, बुरुंडी और तुर्कमेनिस्तान के 11 एनएचआरआई के 35 वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तियों और डोमेन विशेषज्ञों के साथ संवाद सत्र शामिल थे, और प्रतिभागियों को भारत के लोगों को प्राप्त नागरिक और राजनीतिक अधिकारों के साथ-साथ सामाजिक-आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक अधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं से अवगत कराया गया। 6 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान वक्ताओं में एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष, सदस्य, महासचिव श्री वी.के. पॉल, सदस्य, नीति आयोग और भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार, नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक श्री युगल किशोर जोशी और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के पूर्व पीआर राजदूत अशोक कुमार मुखर्जी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अर्थशास्त्री और विकास समन्वयक श्री क्रिस गैरोवे, पूर्व महानिदेशक (आई), श्री मनोज यादव, पूर्व रजिस्ट्रार (कानून) श्री सुरजीत डे और एनएचआरसी के पूर्व संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता सिन्हा और श्री डी.के. निम शामिल थे। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों द्वारा अपने अनुभव साझा करने से कार्यक्रम भी समृद्ध हुआ।
alt
एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यम ने अपने समापन भाषण में सभी उपस्थित लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ज्ञान का मुक्त आदान-प्रदान एक बेहतर दुनिया की बुनियाद है, उन्होंने कहा कि मानवता में पृथ्वी पर न्यायपूर्ण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज बनाने की शक्ति है। ऋग्वेद का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने सभी दिशाओं से अच्छे विचारों का स्वागत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और दोहराया कि सभी मानवीय प्रयासों का अंतिम उद्देश्य सभी के लिए जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना है।
उन्होंने मानव जाति की एकता और स्वर्ण से बनने वाले अनेक आभूषणा के बावजूद उसकी विलक्षणता के बीच समानताएं बताते हुए मानवता के सार्वभौमिक सार पर अर्थपूर्ण ढंग से विचार किया। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को याद दिलाया कि सबसे बड़ा गुण एक अच्छा इंसान होना है। उद्घाटन सत्र में कही अपनी बातों को दोहराते हुए एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आईटीईसी जैसे मंच एक-दूसरे की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता और मानवाधिकार से जुड़े मूल्यों को साझा करने और आदान-प्रदान करने, लगातार उभरती मानवाधिकार चुनौतियों से निपटने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों पर विचार करने और खोजने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
alt
एनएचआरसी, भारत के सदस्य, न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने मानवाधिकारों की वकालत के प्रति प्रतिभागियों के समर्पण को स्वीकार करते हुए सार्थक बदलाव के प्रति उनके उत्साह और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने दुनिया भर में एनएचआरआई के साथ भावी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की एनएचआरसी इंडिया की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" (समूचा विश्व एक परिवार है) के दर्शन का हवाला देते हुए, उन्होंने मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा और संवर्धन में वैश्विक एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देने के एनएचआरसी के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया।
एनएचआरसी, भारत की सदस्य श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने सभी प्रतिभागियों की सहभागिता और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने की इच्छा को स्वीकार करते हुए इस बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने निरंतर सीखने और सहयोग के लिए आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया और महिला-पुरुष समानता और मानवाधिकारों के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इससे पहले, एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों की कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साझा मूल्यों और परस्पर सीखने के अवसरों पर जोर देते हुए उनके बीच सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने इस सहयोग को व्यापक बनाने के लिए इच्छुक देशों के साथ संभावित समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने उल्लेखनीय रूप से, मजबूत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और मानवाधिकार लागू किए जाने को और मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए उन्नत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली सॉफ्टवेयर सहित उनके देशों में मानवाधिकारों को मजबूत करने में एनएचआरसी के ज्ञान और अनुभव की पेशकश की।
alt
प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, हुमायूं का मकबरा, ताजमहल, दिल्ली हाट आदि जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर जाकर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से रूबरू होने का भी अवसर मिला।
एनएचआरसी, भारत के निदेशक, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह, पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक ने प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान ज्ञान के अमूल्य आदान-प्रदान की सराहना की। सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक, एसएसपी श्री विक्रम हरिमोहन मीणा ने पुलिस और मानवाधिकार संगठनों के बीच अधिक तालमेल की वकालत करते हुए मानवाधिकार संरक्षण में कानून प्रवर्तन की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
alt