Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Chintan Shivir with Sports Ministers of States/UTs Concludes with Fresh Thoughts on School Games, Coaches and Athletes’ Welfare
Two-day Session Focused on Preparation for LA 2028 and Discussed Roadmap to Host 2036 Olympics
08 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Chintan Shivir came to a successful ending in Hyderabad today with sports ministers of States/UTs and other key stakeholders agreeing that a collaborative approach was required to realise the dream to host the 2036 Summer Olympics in India and perform better at the next Olympics in Los Angeles in 2028.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who led the brainstorming sessions on both days, emphasized that the discussions at this Chintan Shivir should not remain confined within the four walls of a conference room. Instead, he urged that they serve as a catalyst for realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where sports play a pivotal role in nation-building.
On Day 1 of the Chintan Shivir at the Kanha Shanti Vanam, discussions among the States/UTs and the Central Government centred around sports development and governance. On Day 2 today, stakeholders agreed that fresh emphasis should be given to promoting school sports, production of quality coaches and welfare of athletes.
The house agreed that talent identification should begin early, supported by a robust ecosystem to ensure that no potential talent goes unnoticed. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that athletes are valuable assets to the nation, adding that the National Sports Repository System is being upgraded to enable close monitoring and systematic development of every registered athlete.
The discussion was unanimous in recognizing that talent identification and development must begin early for India to secure a top 10 finish at the 2036 Olympics. To achieve this goal, stakeholders explored the idea of reimagining the National School Games, envisioning it as a structured platform that provides competitive exposure and a clear developmental pathway, starting at the district level.
With 15 lakh schools in India and eight crore students, the possibilities were enormous, felt stakeholders and States could take help of the NSRS and the Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) programme.
Part of this Chintan Shivir’s agenda was to boost the coaching ecosystem and explore how former athletes can contribute back to sports. It was discussed that there should be a proper standardisation policy and qualification system so the best coaches can be introduced into the system. Welfare of coaches and their holistic skilling were also discussed.
It was felt that athletes should be at the centre of all developmental schemes. The government has several schemes for athletes to take advantage of and Dr Mandaviya urged states to utilize the Khelo India State Training Centres to train and excel at the global level.
Union Minister of State, Smt. Raksha Khadse reaffirmed Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya’s call for states to collaborate with the government in building a strong sports ecosystem. “Our objectives are clear—if we want to excel at the Olympics, we must work together,” she emphasized. Smt. Khadse also urged states to adopt and implement each other's best practices to enhance their sporting frameworks. In response, states reiterated their commitment to mutual learning and collaboration, striving to make India a global sports powerhouse by the time it celebrates 100 years of independence.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
स्कूली खेलों, प्रशिक्षकों और खिलाड़ियों के कल्याण पर नए विचारों के साथ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खेल मंत्रियों के चिंतन शिविर का समापन
दो दिवसीय सत्र में एलए 2028 की तैयारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया और 2036 ओलंपिक की मेजबानी के रोडमैप पर चर्चा की गई
08 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
हैदराबाद में आज दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के खेल मंत्रियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि भारत में 2036 ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक की मेजबानी करने और 2028 में लॉस एंजिल्स में होने वाले अगले ओलंपिक में बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने के सपने को साकार करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है।
दोनों दिन विचार-मंथन सत्रों का नेतृत्व करने वाले केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस चिंतन शिविर में हुई चर्चाएं कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम की चारदीवारी तक सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए। इसके बजाय, उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि वे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में उत्प्रेरक का काम करें, जहां राष्ट्र निर्माण में खेलों की अहम भूमिका हो।
कान्हा शांति वनम में चिंतन शिविर के पहले दिन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्र सरकार के बीच खेलों के विकास और प्रशासन के मुद्दे पर चर्चा हुई। आज दूसरे दिन हितधारकों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि स्कूली खेलों को बढ़ावा देने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोच तैयार करने और एथलीटों के कल्याण पर नए सिरे से जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
उपस्थित लोगों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि प्रतिभाओं की पहचान जल्द से जल्द शुरू होनी चाहिए, तथा इसे एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र द्वारा समर्थित होना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी संभावित प्रतिभा अनदेखी न रह जाए। डॉ. मांडविया ने एथलीट्स के राष्ट्र की मूल्यवान संपत्ति होने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय खेल भंडार प्रणाली (नेशनल स्पोर्ट्स रिपॉजिटरी सिस्टम) को उन्नत किया जा रहा है, ताकि प्रत्येक पंजीकृत एथलीट की बारीकी से निगरानी और उसका व्यवस्थित विकास हो सके।
चर्चा में सर्वसम्मति से यह माना गया कि भारत को 2036 ओलंपिक में शीर्ष 10 में जगह बनाने के लिए प्रतिभा की पहचान और विकास का काम जल्द से जल्द शुरू करना होगा। इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए, हितधारकों ने राष्ट्रीय स्कूल खेलों (नेशनल स्कूल गेम्स) की फिर से कल्पना करने के विचार पर चर्चा की, इसे एक संरचित मंच के रूप में देखा जो प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रदर्शन और एक ऐसा स्पष्ट विकास संबंधी मार्ग प्रदान करता है, जिसकी शुरुआत जिला स्तर से होती है।
भारत में 15 लाख स्कूलों और आठ करोड़ छात्रों के साथ काफी ज्यादा संभावनाएं होने के साथ, हितधारकों और राज्यों को एनएसआरएस और ‘खेलो इंडिया राइजिंग टैलेंट आइडेंटिफिकेशन’ (कीर्ति) कार्यक्रम से मदद मिल सकती है।
इस चिंतन शिविर के एजेंडे का एक हिस्सा कोचिंग इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना और यह पता लगाना था कि पूर्व एथलीट खेलों में कैसे योगदान दे सकते हैं। इस अवसर पर, इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि एक उचित मानकीकरण नीति और योग्यता प्रणाली होनी चाहिए ताकि सर्वश्रेष्ठ कोचों को सिस्टम में शामिल किया जा सके। कोचों के कल्याण और उनके समग्र कौशल पर भी चर्चा की गई।
यह महसूस किया गया कि सभी विकास योजनाओं के केंद्र में एथलीट होने चाहिए। सरकार के पास एथलीटों के लिए कई योजनाएं हैं जिनका लाभ उठाया जा सकता है और डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे खेलो इंडिया राज्य प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का उपयोग प्रशिक्षण और वैश्विक स्तर पर उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए करें।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया के इस आह्वान को दोहराया कि राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर एक मजबूत खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण किया जाए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "हमारे उद्देश्य स्पष्ट हैं - अगर हम ओलंपिक में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करना चाहते हैं, तो हमें मिलकर काम करना होगा।" श्रीमती खडसे ने राज्यों से अपने खेल ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक-दूसरे के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने और लागू करने का भी आग्रह किया। इस पर दी प्रतिक्रिया में, राज्यों ने आपस में सीखने और सहयोग एवं स्वतंत्रता के 100 साल पूरे होने तक भारत को एक वैश्विक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने का प्रयास करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।