Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Chintan Shivir with Sports Ministers of States/UTs Concludes with Fresh Thoughts on School Games, Coaches and Athletes’ Welfare
Two-day Session Focused on Preparation for LA 2028 and Discussed Roadmap to Host 2036 Olympics
08 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Chintan Shivir came to a successful ending in Hyderabad today with sports ministers of States/UTs and other key stakeholders agreeing that a collaborative approach was required to realise the dream to host the 2036 Summer Olympics in India and perform better at the next Olympics in Los Angeles in 2028.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who led the brainstorming sessions on both days, emphasized that the discussions at this Chintan Shivir should not remain confined within the four walls of a conference room. Instead, he urged that they serve as a catalyst for realizing Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, where sports play a pivotal role in nation-building.
On Day 1 of the Chintan Shivir at the Kanha Shanti Vanam, discussions among the States/UTs and the Central Government centred around sports development and governance. On Day 2 today, stakeholders agreed that fresh emphasis should be given to promoting school sports, production of quality coaches and welfare of athletes.
The house agreed that talent identification should begin early, supported by a robust ecosystem to ensure that no potential talent goes unnoticed. Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that athletes are valuable assets to the nation, adding that the National Sports Repository System is being upgraded to enable close monitoring and systematic development of every registered athlete.
The discussion was unanimous in recognizing that talent identification and development must begin early for India to secure a top 10 finish at the 2036 Olympics. To achieve this goal, stakeholders explored the idea of reimagining the National School Games, envisioning it as a structured platform that provides competitive exposure and a clear developmental pathway, starting at the district level.
With 15 lakh schools in India and eight crore students, the possibilities were enormous, felt stakeholders and States could take help of the NSRS and the Khelo India Rising Talent Identification (KIRTI) programme.
Part of this Chintan Shivir’s agenda was to boost the coaching ecosystem and explore how former athletes can contribute back to sports. It was discussed that there should be a proper standardisation policy and qualification system so the best coaches can be introduced into the system. Welfare of coaches and their holistic skilling were also discussed.
It was felt that athletes should be at the centre of all developmental schemes. The government has several schemes for athletes to take advantage of and Dr Mandaviya urged states to utilize the Khelo India State Training Centres to train and excel at the global level.
Union Minister of State, Smt. Raksha Khadse reaffirmed Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya’s call for states to collaborate with the government in building a strong sports ecosystem. “Our objectives are clear—if we want to excel at the Olympics, we must work together,” she emphasized. Smt. Khadse also urged states to adopt and implement each other's best practices to enhance their sporting frameworks. In response, states reiterated their commitment to mutual learning and collaboration, striving to make India a global sports powerhouse by the time it celebrates 100 years of independence.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடனான சிந்தனை முகாம் பள்ளி விளையாட்டுகள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் நலன் குறித்த புதிய சிந்தனைகளுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது
08 MAR 2025 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் முக்கியப் பங்குதாரர்கள் பங்கேற்ற இரண்டு நாள் சிந்தனை முகாம் இன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்தது. 2036 கோடைகால ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளை இந்தியாவில் நடத்தவும், 2028-ல் லாஸ் ஏஞ்சல்ஸில் நடைபெறும் அடுத்த ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படவும் கூட்டு அணுகுமுறை தேவை என்று இவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்
இரண்டு அமர்வுகளுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இந்த முகாமில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் அறையின் நான்கு சுவர்களுக்குள் மட்டும் இருக்கக்கூடாது . மாறாக, 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கு இவை ஓர் ஊக்கியாகச் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்பதையும், விளையாட்டு தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் தேசத்திற்கு மதிப்புமிகு சொத்துக்கள் என்று கூறிய அவர், பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரின் நெருக்கமான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் முறையான வளர்ச்சியை செயல்படுத்த தேசிய விளையாட்டு களஞ்சிய அமைப்பு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகக் கூறினார்.
2036 ஒலிம்பிக்கில் இந்தியா முதல் 10 இடங்களைப் பெறுவதற்கு, திறமை அடையாளம் காணல் மற்றும் மேம்பாடு விரைவிலேயே தொடங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்பதை அங்கீகரிப்பதில் விவாதம் ஒருமனதாக இருந்தது. இந்த இலக்கை அடைய, தேசிய பள்ளி விளையாட்டுகளை மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யும் யோசனையை பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். இது மாவட்ட அளவில் தொடங்கி போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த வெளிப்பாட்டையும் தெளிவான வளர்ச்சி பாதையையும் வழங்கும் ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட தளமாகக் கருதப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவில் 15 லட்சம் பள்ளிகளும் எட்டு கோடி மாணவர்களும் இருப்பதால் சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் மகத்தானவை என்றும், தேசிய விளையாட்டுக்கு களஞ்சியம் மற்றும் வளரும் திறமையை அடையாளம் காணும் கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் உதவியைப் பெறலாம் என்றும் பங்குதாரர்களும் மாநிலங்களின் அமைச்சர்களும் கருதினர்.
அனைத்து வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களிலும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் மையமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கருதப்பட்டது. விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள அரசு பல திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. அவர்கள் உலக அளவில் பயிற்சி பெற்று சிறந்து விளங்க கேலோ இந்தியா மாநில பயிற்சி மையங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு டாக்டர் மண்டவியா மாநிலங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வலுவான விளையாட்டு சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டாவியாவின் அழைப்பை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரக்ஷா காட்சே மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார். "எங்கள் நோக்கங்கள் தெளிவாக உள்ளன - ஒலிம்பிக்கில் சிறந்து விளங்க விரும்பினால், நாம் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2109471