Ministry of Coal
CIL joins hands with IIT, Hyderabad for R&D in clean coal tech
07 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has inked a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (IIT-H), on 7 March, for establishing a Centre of Clean Coal Energy and Net Zero (CLEANZ) at Hyderabad.
The joint initiative between CIL and IITH aims to develop clean coal technologies and diversification in coal utilization. Both the entities will synergize their efforts in developing cutting edge technology readiness level (TRL) for sustainable utilization of Indian coal. This is in line with the country’s Net Zero commitments. The Coal Ministry is also keen in developing research capabilities in coal sector and advised to take up research projects relevant to India’s coal and energy sectors.
Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal & Mines was the Chief Guest, and the pact was formally signed in his presence by P M Prasad, Chairman, CIL and Prof. B S Murty, Director, IITH in Hyderabad.
CIL’s management has green flagged a grant of Rs.98 Crores to IITH for a duration of five years for setting up this Centre of Excellence. It is anticipated that the project will be financially self-sustainable beyond the initial five year funding received from CIL.
CIL’s Board earlier in July 2024 has given its nod to focus on providing grants to reputed government institutions and research organizations under R&D expenditure. The objective is to enhance research capabilities and establishment of Centres of Excellence.
The current collaborative model is an R&D endeavour under the umbrella of National Centre for Coal and Energy Research (NaCCER). This is an independent R&D unit of CMPDI, the mine development and consultancy arm of CIL.
CLEANZ envisions net zero utilization with special emphasis on low grade and rejected coal. The thematic areas under CLEANZ are enhanced coal bed methane and coal mine methane recovery, carbon capture technologies, coal gasification and syngas utilization, energy efficiency and conservation, artificial intelligence and machine learning among others.
Other salient features are training and assisting CIL officials in tech adoption, skill and capability enhancement, extraction and beneficiation technologies for critical minerals.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सीआईएल ने स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए आईआईटी, हैदराबाद के संयुक्त रूप से काम करने पर सहमति जताई
07 MAR 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने हैदराबाद में स्वच्छ कोयला ऊर्जा और नेट जीरो (क्लीनज़) केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए 7 मार्च को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, हैदराबाद (आईआईटी-एच) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीआईएल और आईआईटीएच के बीच संयुक्त पहल का उद्देश्य स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना और कोयला उपयोग में विविधता लाना है। दोनों संस्थाएं भारतीय कोयले के सतत उपयोग के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर (टीआरएल) विकसित करने में अपने प्रयासों को समन्वित करेंगी। यह देश की नेट जीरो प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप है। कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए भी उत्सुक है मंत्रालय ने भारत के कोयला और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों से संबंधित अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने की सलाह दी है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि थे और उनकी उपस्थिति में सीआईएल के अध्यक्ष पीएम प्रसाद और आईआईटीएच के निदेशक प्रोफेसर बीएस मूर्ति ने हैदराबाद में समझौते पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
सीआईएल के प्रबंधन ने इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए पांच साल की अवधि के लिए आईआईटीएच को 98 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान राशि को हरी झंडी दे दी है। अनुमान है कि यह परियोजना सीआईएल से प्राप्त शुरुआती पांच साल के वित्तपोषण से अलग वित्तीय रूप से आत्मनिर्भर होगी।
इससे पहले सीआईएल बोर्ड ने जुलाई 2024 में अनुसंधान एवं विकास व्यय के अंतर्गत प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी संस्थानों और अनुसंधान संगठनों को अनुदान प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना करना है।
वर्तमान सहयोगात्मक मॉडल राष्ट्रीय कोयला एवं ऊर्जा अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनएसीसीईआर) के अंतर्गत एक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयास है। यह सीएमपीडीआई की एक स्वतंत्र अनुसंधान एवं विकास इकाई है, जो सीआईएल की खान विकास एवं परामर्श शाखा है।
सीएलईएएनजेड में कम स्तर और अस्वीकृत कोयले पर विशेष जोर देते हुए शुद्ध शून्य उपयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है। सीएलईएएनजेड के अंतर्गत विषयगत क्षेत्रों में कोयला क्षेत्र में पाई जाने वाली मीथेन गैस और कोयला खदान में मीथेन गैस रिकवरी, कार्बन कैप्चर तकनीक, कोयला गैसीकरण और सिंथेटिक गैस उपयोग, ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मशीन लर्निंग आदि शामिल हैं।
अन्य प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं - महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने, कौशल और क्षमता संवर्धन, निष्कर्षण और लाभकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में सीआईएल अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान करना।