Ministry of Defence
CULMINATION OF INDIAN NAVY’S THEATRE LEVEL OPERATIONAL EXERCISE (TROPEX) - 2025
07 MAR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 2025 Edition of the Indian Navy’s capstone Theatre Level Operational Exercise (TROPEX) was conducted over a period of three months from Jan to Mar 25. The Exercise which culminated in early March 2025, helped validate many of the Navy’s concepts of operations.
The exercise construct included an Amphibious Exercise - AMPHEX, a Joint Work Up Phase focused on precise delivery of ordnance on target, Cyber and Electronic Warfare, and a Tactical Phase.
The Exercise provided a valuable evaluation of the Navy’s ability to respond to multifarious challenges in a synchronised and integrated manner to defend national maritime security interests.
Set in the Indian Ocean, including the Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal, the theatre of operations for the exercise extended approximately 4300 nm from North to South upto 35 deg South Latitude and 5000 nm from the Strait of Hormuz in the West to the Sunda and Lombok Straits in the East. TROPEX 25 witnessed participation of 65-70 Indian Naval ships, 9-10 submarines and over 80 aircraft of different types. The exercise achieved a very high level of operational synergy in planning and execution of theatre level scenarios with the other Services. It witnessed extensive participation by the units of Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard comprising Sukhoi-30, Jaguar, C-130, Flight Refueller and AWACS aircraft, over 600 Infantry troops, and more than 10 ICG ships.
TROPEX 25 marked the successful culmination of an intense operational campaign designed to assess the Indian Navy’s operational preparedness and material readiness for combat, and reaffirmed the Navy’s commitment to remain a Combat-ready, Credible, Cohesive and Future-ready Force.
C3MW.jpeg)
ZGFT.jpeg)
HSAO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی کارروائیوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر مشق (ٹروپیکس) - 2025 کا اختتام
07 MAR 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
2025 ایڈیشن کی بھارتی بحریہ کی بڑے پیمانے پر مرکزی آپریشنل مشق (ٹروپیکس) جنوری سے مارچ 2025 تک تین ماہ کی مدت میں منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ مشق جو مارچ 2025 کے اوائل میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی، نے بحریہ کی کئی کارروائیوں کی صلاحیت کی تصدیق کرنے میں مدد کی۔
مشق کے ڈھانچے میں ایک ایمفبیئس مشق - ایمفیکس، ایک مشترکہ ورک اپ فیز شامل تھی جو ہدف پر بارودی مواد کے ساتھ درست نشانہ لگانے پر مرکوز تھی، ساتھ ہی سائبر اور الیکٹرانک جنگی آلات اور ایک تدبیری مرحلہ بھی شامل تھا۔
اس مشق نے بحریہ کی صلاحیت کا قیمتی اندازہ فراہم کیا کہ وہ قومی سمندری سیکیورٹی مفادات کا دفاع کرنے کے لیے مختلف چیلنجز کا جواب دینے کے لیے ہم آہنگ اور مربوط طریقے سے کس طرح عمل کرتی ہے۔
یہ مشق بحیرہء عرب اور خلیجِ بنگال میں اور بحرِ ہند میں کی گئی تھی، اور اس آپریشنل تھیٹر کا دائرہ تقریباً 4300 سمندری میل شمال سے جنوب تک 35 ڈگری جنوبی عرض البلد تک اور 5000 سمندری میل مغرب میں آبنائے ہرمز سے لے کر مشرق میں آبنائے سونڈا اور لومبک میں پھیلا ہوا تھا۔ ٹروپیکس 25 میں 65-70 بھارتی نیول جہاز، 9-10 آبدوزیں اور مختلف اقسام کے 80 سے زیادہ طیاروں نے شرکت کی۔ اس مشق نے تھیٹر سطح کے منظرناموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں دیگر فوجی خدمات کے ساتھ بہت اعلیٰ سطح کی آپریشنل ہم آہنگی حاصل کی۔ اس میں بھارتی فوج، بھارتی فضائیہ اور بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے یونٹس کی وسیع شرکت دیکھی گئی، جن میں سکواہی-30، جیگوار، سی-130، فلائٹ ریفیولر اور اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایس طیارے، 600 سے زائد انفنٹری فوجی، اور 10 سے زائد آئی سی جی جہاز شامل تھے۔
ٹروپیکس 25 نے ایک شدید آپریشنل مہم کے کامیاب اختتام کی نشاندہی کی، جس کا مقصد بھارتی نیوی کی آپریشنل تیاری اور جنگ کے لیے مادی تیاری کا جائزہ لینا تھا، اور اس نے نیوی کے اس عزم کی تصدیق کی کہ وہ ایک جنگ کے لیے تیار، معتبر، مربوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار فورس کے طور پر قائم رہے گی۔
C3MW.jpeg)
ZGFT.jpeg)
HSAO.jpeg)