Vice President's Secretariat
National Debate Needed To Address The Shift From Democracy To 'Emocracy'—Emotion-Driven Policies Threaten Good Governance, Says VP
Excessive Spending On Electoral Promises Reduces The State's Ability To Invest In Infrastructure, Says VP
Election Is Important In Democracy But Not The End Of It, Cautions VP
Good Governance Demands Fiscal Prudence, Not Short-Term Populism, Says VP
Historically, Populism Is Bad Economics; Once A Leader Gets Attached To Populism, It Is Difficult To Get Out Of The Crisis, Warns VP
Leadership Is Not A Pedestal But A Pilgrimage Of Service, Says VP
True Leadership Empowers People To Empower Themselves, Not Just Momentarily, Says VP
Vice-President Delivers Inaugural Address At The First 'Murli Deora Memorial Dialogues' On The Theme 'Leadership And Governance' In Mumbai
07 MAR 2025 8:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called for a national debate on the shift from democracy to 'Emocracy, saying, “National debate is required so that we take note of shift from Democracy to Emocracy. Emotion-driven policies, emotion-driven debates, discourses threaten good governance. Historically, populism is bad economics. And once a leader gets attached to populism it is difficult to get out of the crisis. The central factor must be the good of the people, the largest good of the people, the lasting good of the people. Empower people to empower themselves rather than empower them momentarily because that affects their productivity."
Delivering the inaugural address at the first 'Murli Deora Memorial Dialogues' on the theme 'Leadership and Governance' in Mumbai, Maharashtra today, Shri Dhankhar expressed deep concern over the emergence of appeasement politics and placatory strategies across the political spectrum, saying, " There is emergence of a new strategy, and the strategy is of appeasement or being placatory. If there is excessive spending on electoral promises, then the state's ability to invest in infrastructure is correspondingly reduced. This is detrimental to the growth scenario. Election is important in democracy but not the end of it. I would call upon the leadership of all political parties in the interest of democratic values to generate a consensus that engaging in such electoral promises, which can be performed only at the cost of CAPEX expenditure of the state, must be reviewed. Some governments that took recourse to this appeasement and placatory mechanisms are finding it very difficult to sustain in power."
He clarified that affirmative action for marginalized communities is distinct from appeasement politics, stating, "I should not be misunderstood, ladies and gentlemen, because while the Indian Constitution has given us the right of equality, it does provide in Article 14, 15, and 16 an acceptable category of affirmative governance—affirmative action, the reservation for SC, ST, for those who are in the economically weaker section. That is sanctified. There are exceptional situations for rural India, for the farmer, where affirmative steps are required to be taken. But this is very distinct from the other aspects I was talking about. This is not placatory or appeasing. It is justifiable economic policy. And therefore, it is good leadership that can take a call on where to draw the line in the fiscal sense in the matter of political foresight and leadership spine."
Highlighting demographic challenges and illegal migration, Shri Dhankhar said, "The Nation houses millions of illegal migrants causing a demographic upheaval. Millions of illegal migrants are in this country making a huge demand on our health services, education services. They are depriving our people of employment opportunities. Such elements have alarmingly secured electoral relevance in some areas and their securing electoral relevance is shaping the essence of our democracy. Emerging dangers can be evaluated through historical reference where nations were swept of their ethnic identity by similar demographic invasions."
Expressing deep concern over mass conversions through allurements, the Vice-President remarked, "This malaise, far more severe than COVID, is aggravatingly intersected with conversions through allurements, with vulnerable sections trying to be trapped. The marginalized, the tribal, the weaker become easy prey to these temptations and allurements. Faith is your own. Faith is dictated by conscience. The Indian Constitution gives freedom of faith. But if this faith is held hostage by temptations, it is, according to me, defacing freedom of faith."
Shri Dhankhar asserted that the sovereignty of 'We the People' must not be diluted, "Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity, is the oldest, largest, most vibrant, and functional democracy. Bharat is the only nation in the world that has constitutionally structured democratic institutions from the village to the national level. Our Constitution's Preamble indicates 'We the People' as the foundational source and premise of governance. Preamble of the Constitution also reveals the purpose of governance as Justice, Equality, and Fraternity for all. We must appreciate the contours of 'We the People'—the ultimate repository of sovereignty. A sovereignty that we cannot afford to dilute or to be taken away."
Honoring the late Murli Deora, the Vice-President described him as one of the finest public figures in politics, "Murli Deora was one of the finest public figures in politics, who nurtured all his life friendships. He bridged the differences and was loved by all. In his life, he missed one thing—he had no adversaries. That was his stature. Murali bhai, as fondly reminisced by his peers, exemplified public spirit and dedication to worthy societal causes."
The Vice-President praised Murli Deora’s pioneering role in securing a ban on smoking in public places, stating, "Murli Deora will always be remembered for his proactive efforts to save the country from the hazards of smoking. He approached the highest court of the land and sought affirmative intervention to secure a ban on smoking in public places."
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar described Murli Deora’s life as a testament to leadership as a journey of service, "Life of Murli Deora Ji was a testament to the idea of leadership—that this idea is not a pedestal but a pilgrimage, a journey of service to the last, the least, and the lonely."
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Milind Deora, MP Rajya Sabha & Senior Kotak
Representative, Shri Raghavendra Singh, President, Kotak Mahindra Bank and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களாட்சியிலிருந்து 'உணர்ச்சிவயப்பட்ட ஆட்சி'க்கு மாறுவது குறித்து தேசிய விவாதம் தேவை - உணர்ச்சி சார்ந்த கொள்கைகள் நல்லாட்சிக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல்களாக இருக்கின்றன ---குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
07 MAR 2025 8:31AM by PIB Chennai
மக்களாட்சியிலிருந்து 'உணர்ச்சிவயப்பட்ட ஆட்சி'க்கு மாறுவது குறித்து தேசிய அளவிலான விவாதத்திற்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜகதீப் தன்கர் இன்று அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். "மக்களாட்சியிலிருந்து 'உணர்ச்சிவயப்பட்ட ஆட்சி'க்கு மாறுவதை நாம் கவனிக்க தேசிய அளவிலான விவாதம் தேவை. உணர்ச்சி சார்ந்த கொள்கைகள், உணர்ச்சி சார்ந்த விவாதங்கள், சொற்பொழிவுகள் நல்லாட்சிக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல்களாக இருக்கின்றன. வரலாற்று ரீதியாக, ஜனரஞ்சகவாதக் கொள்கை என்பது மோசமான பொருளாதாரமாகும். ஒரு தலைவர் ஜனரஞ்சகவாதக் கொள்கையுடன் இணையும்போது நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து மீள்வது கடினம். மையக் காரணி என்பது மக்களுக்கு நன்மை, மக்களுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய நன்மை, மக்களுக்கு நீடித்த நன்மை என்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். மக்களுக்கு அந்த தருணத்திற்கான அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதைவிட தங்களைத் தாங்களே சார்ந்திருக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். ஏனெனில் அந்த தருணத்திற்கான அதிகாரம் அவர்களின் உற்பத்தித்திறனைப் பாதிக்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவின் மும்பையில் இன்று 'தலைமைத்துவமும் ஆட்சியும்' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது 'முரளி தியோரா நினைவு உரையாடல்' நிகழ்ச்சியில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், அரசியல் களம் முழுவதிலும் திருப்திப்படுத்தும் அரசியல், கோபத்தணிவிப்புக்கான அமைதி உத்திகள் தோன்றுவது குறித்து ஆழ்ந்த கவலை தெரிவித்தார். "ஒரு புதிய உத்தி உருவாகி வருகிறது, மேலும் அந்த உத்தி திருப்திப்படுத்துவது அல்லது சமாதானப்படுத்துவது. தேர்தல் வாக்குறுதிகளுக்கு அதிகமாக செலவு செய்தால், உள்கட்டமைப்பில் முதலீடு செய்யும் மாநிலத்தின் திறன் அதற்கேற்ப குறைகிறது. இது வளர்ச்சி சூழ்நிலைக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும். ஜனநாயகத்தில் தேர்தல் முக்கியமானது, ஆனால் அதுவே முடிந்த முடிபு அல்ல. ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களின் நலனுக்காக, மாநிலத்தின் மூலதனச் செலவினங்களை தியாகம் செய்து தேர்தல் வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் ஈடுபடுவது மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யப்பட வேண்டும். இதில் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை உருவாக்க அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் தலைமையையும் நான் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். இந்த திருப்திப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் அமைதிப்படுத்தும் வழிமுறைகளை நாடிய சில அரசுகளை அதிகாரத்தில் நிலைநிறுத்துவது மிகவும் கடினமாக உள்ளது" என்று கூறினார்.
'மக்களாகிய நாம்' என்ற அரசியல் அமைப்பின் இறையாண்மையை நீர்த்துப்போகச் செய்யக்கூடாது என்று திரு தன்கர் வலியுறுத்தினார். "மனிதகுலத்தின் ஆறில் ஒரு பங்கைக் கொண்ட பாரதம், மிகப் பழமையானது, மிகப்பெரியது, துடிப்பானது மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுக்குரிய ஜனநாயகமாகும். கிராமம் முதல் தேசியம் வரை அரசியலமைப்பு ரீதியாக ஜனநாயக நிறுவனங்களைக் கொண்ட உலகின் ஒரே நாடு இந்தியாவாகும். நமது அரசியலமைப்பின் முகப்புரையானது 'மக்களாகிய நாம்' என்பதை நிர்வாகத்தின் அடிப்படையாகவும் முன்மாதிரியாகவும் குறிப்பிடுகிறது. அரசியலமைப்பின் முகப்புரை அனைவருக்கும் நீதி, சமத்துவம், சகோதரத்துவம் என்ற நிலையிலான நிர்வாகத்தின் நோக்கத்தையும் வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது. 'மக்களாகிய நாம்' என்பதன் வரையறைகளை அதாவது இறையாண்மையின்களஞ்சியத்தை நாம் பாராட்ட வேண்டும். நீர்த்துப்போகச் செய்யவோ அல்லது நம்மிடம் இருந்து பறிக்கப்படவோ முடியாத ஒன்று இறையாண்மை" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மறைந்த முரளி தியோராவை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில், அவரை அரசியலில் மிகச்சிறந்த நபர்களில் ஒருவர் என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வர்ணித்தார், "முரளி தியோரா அரசியலில் மிகச்சிறந்த நபர்களில் ஒருவர், அவர் தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் நட்பை வளர்த்துக் கொண்டார். அவர் வேறுபாடுகளைக் கடந்து அனைவராலும் நேசிக்கப்பட்டார். அவரது வாழ்க்கையில், அவர் ஒரு விஷயத்தைத் தவறவிட்டார் - அதாவது அவருக்கு எதிரிகள் இல்லை. அதுதான் அவரது தகுதி. முரளி தியோரா, அவரது சகாக்களால் அன்புடன் நினைவு கூர்ந்தபடி, பொது உணர்வையும், மதிப்புமிக்க சமூகக் காரணங்களுக்காக அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
முரளி தியோராவின் வாழ்க்கையை தலைமைத்துவத்திற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்றும் கடைக்கோடி மனிதனுக்குமான ஒரு சேவைப் பயணம் என்றும் திரு தன்கர் விவரித்தார். "முரளி தியோராவின் வாழ்க்கை தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கருத்துக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக இருந்தது - இந்த சிந்தனை ஒரு பீடம் அல்ல, ஒரு புனிதப் பயணம் , கடைக்கோடியில், நலிவடைந்து, தனிமையில் இருப்பவர்களுக்கு சேவை செய்யும் பயணம்" என்று கூறி குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு தன்கர் தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு சி.பி. ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் துணை முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, நாடாளுமன்ற மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு மிலிந்த் தியோரா,
கோட்டக் மஹிந்திரா வங்கியின் தலைவர் திரு ராகவேந்திர சிங் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108967