Vice President's Secretariat
National Debate Needed To Address The Shift From Democracy To 'Emocracy'—Emotion-Driven Policies Threaten Good Governance, Says VP
Excessive Spending On Electoral Promises Reduces The State's Ability To Invest In Infrastructure, Says VP
Election Is Important In Democracy But Not The End Of It, Cautions VP
Good Governance Demands Fiscal Prudence, Not Short-Term Populism, Says VP
Historically, Populism Is Bad Economics; Once A Leader Gets Attached To Populism, It Is Difficult To Get Out Of The Crisis, Warns VP
Leadership Is Not A Pedestal But A Pilgrimage Of Service, Says VP
True Leadership Empowers People To Empower Themselves, Not Just Momentarily, Says VP
Vice-President Delivers Inaugural Address At The First 'Murli Deora Memorial Dialogues' On The Theme 'Leadership And Governance' In Mumbai
07 MAR 2025 8:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called for a national debate on the shift from democracy to 'Emocracy, saying, “National debate is required so that we take note of shift from Democracy to Emocracy. Emotion-driven policies, emotion-driven debates, discourses threaten good governance. Historically, populism is bad economics. And once a leader gets attached to populism it is difficult to get out of the crisis. The central factor must be the good of the people, the largest good of the people, the lasting good of the people. Empower people to empower themselves rather than empower them momentarily because that affects their productivity."
Delivering the inaugural address at the first 'Murli Deora Memorial Dialogues' on the theme 'Leadership and Governance' in Mumbai, Maharashtra today, Shri Dhankhar expressed deep concern over the emergence of appeasement politics and placatory strategies across the political spectrum, saying, " There is emergence of a new strategy, and the strategy is of appeasement or being placatory. If there is excessive spending on electoral promises, then the state's ability to invest in infrastructure is correspondingly reduced. This is detrimental to the growth scenario. Election is important in democracy but not the end of it. I would call upon the leadership of all political parties in the interest of democratic values to generate a consensus that engaging in such electoral promises, which can be performed only at the cost of CAPEX expenditure of the state, must be reviewed. Some governments that took recourse to this appeasement and placatory mechanisms are finding it very difficult to sustain in power."
He clarified that affirmative action for marginalized communities is distinct from appeasement politics, stating, "I should not be misunderstood, ladies and gentlemen, because while the Indian Constitution has given us the right of equality, it does provide in Article 14, 15, and 16 an acceptable category of affirmative governance—affirmative action, the reservation for SC, ST, for those who are in the economically weaker section. That is sanctified. There are exceptional situations for rural India, for the farmer, where affirmative steps are required to be taken. But this is very distinct from the other aspects I was talking about. This is not placatory or appeasing. It is justifiable economic policy. And therefore, it is good leadership that can take a call on where to draw the line in the fiscal sense in the matter of political foresight and leadership spine."
Highlighting demographic challenges and illegal migration, Shri Dhankhar said, "The Nation houses millions of illegal migrants causing a demographic upheaval. Millions of illegal migrants are in this country making a huge demand on our health services, education services. They are depriving our people of employment opportunities. Such elements have alarmingly secured electoral relevance in some areas and their securing electoral relevance is shaping the essence of our democracy. Emerging dangers can be evaluated through historical reference where nations were swept of their ethnic identity by similar demographic invasions."
Expressing deep concern over mass conversions through allurements, the Vice-President remarked, "This malaise, far more severe than COVID, is aggravatingly intersected with conversions through allurements, with vulnerable sections trying to be trapped. The marginalized, the tribal, the weaker become easy prey to these temptations and allurements. Faith is your own. Faith is dictated by conscience. The Indian Constitution gives freedom of faith. But if this faith is held hostage by temptations, it is, according to me, defacing freedom of faith."
Shri Dhankhar asserted that the sovereignty of 'We the People' must not be diluted, "Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity, is the oldest, largest, most vibrant, and functional democracy. Bharat is the only nation in the world that has constitutionally structured democratic institutions from the village to the national level. Our Constitution's Preamble indicates 'We the People' as the foundational source and premise of governance. Preamble of the Constitution also reveals the purpose of governance as Justice, Equality, and Fraternity for all. We must appreciate the contours of 'We the People'—the ultimate repository of sovereignty. A sovereignty that we cannot afford to dilute or to be taken away."
Honoring the late Murli Deora, the Vice-President described him as one of the finest public figures in politics, "Murli Deora was one of the finest public figures in politics, who nurtured all his life friendships. He bridged the differences and was loved by all. In his life, he missed one thing—he had no adversaries. That was his stature. Murali bhai, as fondly reminisced by his peers, exemplified public spirit and dedication to worthy societal causes."
The Vice-President praised Murli Deora’s pioneering role in securing a ban on smoking in public places, stating, "Murli Deora will always be remembered for his proactive efforts to save the country from the hazards of smoking. He approached the highest court of the land and sought affirmative intervention to secure a ban on smoking in public places."
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar described Murli Deora’s life as a testament to leadership as a journey of service, "Life of Murli Deora Ji was a testament to the idea of leadership—that this idea is not a pedestal but a pilgrimage, a journey of service to the last, the least, and the lonely."
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Milind Deora, MP Rajya Sabha & Senior Kotak
Representative, Shri Raghavendra Singh, President, Kotak Mahindra Bank and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈیموکریسی سے ایموکریسی کی طرف تبدیلی کو حل کرنے کے لیے قومی بحث کی ضرورت ہے، جذبات سے چلنے والی پالیسیاں یعنی ایموکریسی اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے خطرہ ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انتخابی وعدوں پر ضرورت سے زیادہ خرچ ریاست کی انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت کو کم کرتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خبردار کیا کہ انتخاب جمہوریت میں اہم ہے لیکن اس کا خاتمہ نہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کےلئے مالی دانشمندی درکاری ہوتی ہے کہ قلیل مدت سستی مقبولیت
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خبردار کیا کہ تاریخی طور پر، سستی مقبولیت خراب اقتصادیات ہے؛ ایک بار جب لیڈر سستی مقبولیت سے منسلک ہو جائے تو بحران سے نکلنا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قیادت پیدل کا نہیں بلکہ خدمت کا سفر ہے
حقیقی قیادت لوگوں کو خود کو بااختیار بنانے کا اختیار دیتی ہے، یہ وقتی نہیں ہوتی
نائب صدر نے ممبئی میں 'لیڈرشپ اینڈ گورننس' کے موضوع پر پہلے 'مرلی دیورا میموریل ڈائیلاگز' میں افتتاحی خطاب کیا
07 MAR 2025 8:31AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج ڈیموکریسی (جمہوریت) سے ’ایموکریسی‘ کی طرف تبدیلی پر قومی بحث کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’قومی بحث کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم ڈیموکریسی سے ایموکریسی کی طرف تبدیلی کو نوٹ کریں۔ ایموکریسی یعنی جذبات سے چلنے والی پالیسیاں، جذبات سے چلنے والی بحثیں، تقریریں اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے خطرہ ہیں۔ تاریخی طور پر، سستی موبولیت خراب اقتصادیات ہے۔ اور ایک بار جب کوئی لیڈر سستی مقبولیت سے منسلک ہو جائے تو بحران سے نکلنا مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی عنصر عوام کی بھلائی، عوام کی سب سے بڑی بھلائی، لوگوں کی دیرپا بھلائی ہونی چاہیے۔ لوگوں کو وقتی طورپر بااختیار بنانے کے بجائے خود کو بااختیار بنائیں کیونکہ اس سے ان کی پیداواری صلاحیت متاثر ہوتی ہے۔
آج ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں 'لیڈرشپ اینڈ گورننس' کے موضوع پر پہلے 'مرلی دیورا میموریل ڈائیلاگس' میں افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے سیاسی میدان میں خوشامد کی سیاست اور خوشامد کی حکمت عملیوں کے ابھرنے پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’ایک نئی حکمت عملی کا ظہور ہو رہا ہے اور یہ حکمت عملی خوشامد یا اطمینان پہنچنے کی ہے۔ اگر انتخابی وعدوں پر ضرورت سے زیادہ خرچ ہوتا ہے، تو ریاست کی انفراسٹرکچر میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی صلاحیت اسی طرح کم ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ ترقی کے منظر نامے کے لیے نقصان دہ ہے۔ جمہوریت میں الیکشن اہم ہے لیکن اس کا خاتمہ نہیں۔انتخابات جمہوریت میں اہم ہیں لیکن اس کا خاتمہ نہیں ہے، میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کی قیادت سے ایک اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کا مطالبہ کروں گا، جس میں صرف انتخابی وعدوں کو پورا کرنا ہو گا۔ کچھ حکومتیں جنہوں نے اس خوشامدی اور تسلی بخش طریقہ کار کا سہارا لیا ان کے لیے اقتدار میں رہنا بہت مشکل ہو رہا ہے۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے مثبت کارروائی خوشامد کی سیاست سے الگ ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ، ’’خواتین و حضرات، مجھے غلط فہمی میں نہیں رہنا چاہیے، کیونکہ جب کہ ہندوستانی آئین نے ہمیں برابری کا حق دیا ہے، وہ آرٹیکل 14، 15، اور 16 میں ایک قابل قبول زمرہ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو کہ اثبات کے لیے ایک قابل قبول زمرہ ہے۔ درج فہرست افراد ، جو معاشی طور پر کمزور ہیں ، وہیں ہیں ، جہاں میں ان پہلوؤں کو متنازعہ نہیں بنا رہا ہوں۔ سیاسی دور اندیشی اور قیادت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔‘‘
آبادیاتی چیلنجوں اور غیر قانونی نقل مکانی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا، ’’یہ ملک لاکھوں غیر قانونی تارکین وطن کو آباد کرتا ہے جس سے آبادیاتی اتھل پتھل ہوتی ہے۔ لاکھوں غیر قانونی تارکین وطن اس ملک میں ہماری صحت کی خدمات، تعلیم کی خدمات کا بہت زیادہ مطالبہ کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے لوگوں کو روزگار کے مواقع سے محروم کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے عناصر خطرناک حد تک انتخابی میدانوں میں اپنے تحفظات اور انتخابی میدانوں کو نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ ہماری جمہوریت کے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کا اندازہ اس تاریخی حوالے سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے جہاں اسی طرح کے آبادیاتی یلغار سے قوموں کی نسلی شناخت ختم ہو گئی۔
رغبت کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر تبادلوں پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے کہا، ’’یہ بے چینی، کووڈ سے کہیں زیادہ شدید ہے، رغبت کے ذریعے تبادلوں کے ساتھ بڑھ رہی ہے، جس میں کمزور طبقے پھنسنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ پسماندہ، قبائلی، کمزور لوگ ان فتنوں کا آسان شکار بن جاتے ہیں اور آپ کی سوچ کی وجہ سے یہ سب آپ کی اپنی سوچ ہے۔ ہندوستانی آئین عقیدے کی آزادی دیتا ہے لیکن اگر اس عقیدے کو فتنوں کے ذریعے یرغمال بنایا جاتا ہے تو یہ میرے مطابق عقیدے کی آزادی کو پامال کرتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب دھنکھر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ 'ہم بھارت کے لوگ(وی دا پیپل)‘ کی خودمختاری کو کمزور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے، بھارت، انسانیت کا چھٹا حصہ سب سے قدیم، سب سے بڑا، سب سے زیادہ متحرک اور فعال جمہوریت ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کی واحد ایسی قوم ہے جس نے گاؤں سے لے کر قومی سطح تک جمہوری اداروں کو آئینی طور پر تشکیل دیا ہے۔ ہمارا آئین ہمیں لوگوں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کا ذریعہ قرار دیتا ہے۔ حکمرانی کی بنیاد سب کے لیے انصاف، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کے طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے، ہمیں خودمختاری کے حتمی ذخیرے کی تعریف کرنی چاہیے۔
آنجہانی مرلی دیورا کی عزت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے انہیں سیاست کی بہترین عوامی شخصیات میں سے ایک قرار دیا،
’’مرلی دیورا سیاست کی بہترین عوامی شخصیات میں سے ایک تھے، جنہوں نے اپنی ساری زندگی دوستی کو پالا، اختلافات کو ختم کیا اور سب سے پیار کیا، اپنی زندگی میں، وہ ایک چیز کی کمی محسوس کرتے تھے- ان کا کوئی دشمن نہیں تھا۔ وہ تھا مرلی بھائی کے طور پر ان کا کوئی دشمن۔ ساتھی، مثالی عوامی جذبے اور قابل سماجی مقاصد کے لیے لگن‘‘۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عوامی مقامات پر تمباکو نوشی پر پابندی کو محفوظ بنانے میں مرلی دیورا کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’مرلی دیورا کو تمباکو نوشی کے خطرات سے ملک کو بچانے کے لیے ان کی فعال کوششوں کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے زمین کی اعلیٰ ترین عدالت سے رجوع کیا اور عوامی مقامات پر تمباکو نوشی پر پابندی کے لیے مثبت مداخلت کی درخواست کی۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب دھنکھر نے مرلی دیورا کی زندگی کو خدمت کے سفر کے طور پر قیادت کے لیے ایک گواہی کے طور پر بیان کیا، ’’مرلی دیورا جی کی زندگی قیادت کے خیال کا ثبوت تھی- کہ یہ خیال پیدل نہیں بلکہ ایک سفر ہے، آخری، ادنیٰ اور تنہائی تک خدمت کا سفر ہےمہاراشٹر کے گورنر جنا ب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے، جناب ملند دیورا، ایم پی راجیہ سبھا اور سینئر کوٹک
نمائندہ، جناب راگھویندر سنگھ، صدر، کوٹک مہندرا بینک اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔