Vice President's Secretariat
National Debate Needed To Address The Shift From Democracy To 'Emocracy'—Emotion-Driven Policies Threaten Good Governance, Says VP
Excessive Spending On Electoral Promises Reduces The State's Ability To Invest In Infrastructure, Says VP
Election Is Important In Democracy But Not The End Of It, Cautions VP
Good Governance Demands Fiscal Prudence, Not Short-Term Populism, Says VP
Historically, Populism Is Bad Economics; Once A Leader Gets Attached To Populism, It Is Difficult To Get Out Of The Crisis, Warns VP
Leadership Is Not A Pedestal But A Pilgrimage Of Service, Says VP
True Leadership Empowers People To Empower Themselves, Not Just Momentarily, Says VP
Vice-President Delivers Inaugural Address At The First 'Murli Deora Memorial Dialogues' On The Theme 'Leadership And Governance' In Mumbai
06 MAR 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today called for a national debate on the shift from democracy to 'Emocracy, saying, “National debate is required so that we take note of shift from Democracy to Emocracy. Emotion-driven policies, emotion-driven debates, discourses threaten good governance. Historically, populism is bad economics. And once a leader gets attached to populism it is difficult to get out of the crisis. The central factor must be the good of the people, the largest good of the people, the lasting good of the people. Empower people to empower themselves rather than empower them momentarily because that affects their productivity."
Delivering the inaugural address at the first 'Murli Deora Memorial Dialogues' on the theme 'Leadership and Governance' in Mumbai, Maharashtra today, Shri Dhankhar expressed deep concern over the emergence of appeasement politics and placatory strategies across the political spectrum, saying, " There is emergence of a new strategy, and the strategy is of appeasement or being placatory. If there is excessive spending on electoral promises, then the state's ability to invest in infrastructure is correspondingly reduced. This is detrimental to the growth scenario. Election is important in democracy but not the end of it. I would call upon the leadership of all political parties in the interest of democratic values to generate a consensus that engaging in such electoral promises, which can be performed only at the cost of CAPEX expenditure of the state, must be reviewed. Some governments that took recourse to this appeasement and placatory mechanisms are finding it very difficult to sustain in power."
He clarified that affirmative action for marginalized communities is distinct from appeasement politics, stating, "I should not be misunderstood, ladies and gentlemen, because while the Indian Constitution has given us the right of equality, it does provide in Article 14, 15, and 16 an acceptable category of affirmative governance—affirmative action, the reservation for SC, ST, for those who are in the economically weaker section. That is sanctified. There are exceptional situations for rural India, for the farmer, where affirmative steps are required to be taken. But this is very distinct from the other aspects I was talking about. This is not placatory or appeasing. It is justifiable economic policy. And therefore, it is good leadership that can take a call on where to draw the line in the fiscal sense in the matter of political foresight and leadership spine."
Highlighting demographic challenges and illegal migration, Shri Dhankhar said, "The Nation houses millions of illegal migrants causing a demographic upheaval. Millions of illegal migrants are in this country making a huge demand on our health services, education services. They are depriving our people of employment opportunities. Such elements have alarmingly secured electoral relevance in some areas and their securing electoral relevance is shaping the essence of our democracy. Emerging dangers can be evaluated through historical reference where nations were swept of their ethnic identity by similar demographic invasions."
Expressing deep concern over mass conversions through allurements, the Vice-President remarked, "This malaise, far more severe than COVID, is aggravatingly intersected with conversions through allurements, with vulnerable sections trying to be trapped. The marginalized, the tribal, the weaker become easy prey to these temptations and allurements. Faith is your own. Faith is dictated by conscience. The Indian Constitution gives freedom of faith. But if this faith is held hostage by temptations, it is, according to me, defacing freedom of faith."
Shri Dhankhar asserted that the sovereignty of 'We the People' must not be diluted, "Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity, is the oldest, largest, most vibrant, and functional democracy. Bharat is the only nation in the world that has constitutionally structured democratic institutions from the village to the national level. Our Constitution's Preamble indicates 'We the People' as the foundational source and premise of governance. Preamble of the Constitution also reveals the purpose of governance as Justice, Equality, and Fraternity for all. We must appreciate the contours of 'We the People'—the ultimate repository of sovereignty. A sovereignty that we cannot afford to dilute or to be taken away."
Honoring the late Murli Deora, the Vice-President described him as one of the finest public figures in politics, "Murli Deora was one of the finest public figures in politics, who nurtured all his life friendships. He bridged the differences and was loved by all. In his life, he missed one thing—he had no adversaries. That was his stature. Murali bhai, as fondly reminisced by his peers, exemplified public spirit and dedication to worthy societal causes."
The Vice-President praised Murli Deora’s pioneering role in securing a ban on smoking in public places, stating, "Murli Deora will always be remembered for his proactive efforts to save the country from the hazards of smoking. He approached the highest court of the land and sought affirmative intervention to secure a ban on smoking in public places."
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar described Murli Deora’s life as a testament to leadership as a journey of service, "Life of Murli Deora Ji was a testament to the idea of leadership—that this idea is not a pedestal but a pilgrimage, a journey of service to the last, the least, and the lonely."
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Milind Deora, MP Rajya Sabha & Senior Kotak
Representative, Shri Raghavendra Singh, President, Kotak Mahindra Bank and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
डेमोक्रेसी से 'इमोक्रेसी' की ओर बदलाव से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बहस की आवश्यकता है- भावना-चालित नीतियाँ सुशासन को ख़तरे में डालती हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
चुनावी वादों पर अत्यधिक खर्च करने से बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश करने की राज्य की क्षमता कम हो जाती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
लोकतंत्र में चुनाव महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन इसका अंत नहीं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सुशासन के लिए राजकोषीय विवेक की आवश्यकता है, न कि अल्पकालिक लोकलुभावनवाद की
ऐतिहासिक रूप से, लोकलुभावनवाद खराब अर्थशास्त्र है; एक बार जब कोई नेता लोकलुभावनवाद से जुड़ जाता है, तो संकट से बाहर निकलना मुश्किल होता है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेतावनी दी
नेतृत्व कोई आसन नहीं बल्कि सेवा की तीर्थयात्रा है: उपराष्ट्रपति
सच्चा नेतृत्व लोगों को सिर्फ़ कुछ समय के लिए नहीं, बल्कि इस तरह सशक्त बनाता है ताकि वे खुद को सशक्त बना सकें: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुंबई में ‘नेतृत्व और शासन’ विषय पर पहले ‘मुरली देवड़ा मेमोरियल संवाद’ में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया
06 MAR 2025 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज डेमोक्रेसी से इमोक्रेसी की ओर बदलाव पर राष्ट्रीय बहस का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "राष्ट्रीय बहस की आवश्यकता है ताकि हम डेमोक्रेसी से इमोक्रेसी की ओर बदलाव पर ध्यान दें। भावना से प्रेरित नीतियाँ, भावना से प्रेरित बहसें, प्रवचन सुशासन के लिए खतरा हैं। ऐतिहासिक रूप से, लोकलुभावनवाद खराब अर्थशास्त्र है। और एक बार जब कोई नेता लोकलुभावनवाद से जुड़ जाता है तो संकट से बाहर निकलना मुश्किल हो जाता है। केंद्रीय कारक लोगों की भलाई, लोगों की सबसे बड़ी भलाई, लोगों की स्थायी भलाई होनी चाहिए। लोगों को सशक्त बनाएं ताकि वे खुद को सशक्त बना सकें, न कि उन्हें क्षणिक रूप से सशक्त बनाएं क्योंकि इससे उनकी उत्पादकता प्रभावित होती है।"
महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में आज नेतृत्व और शासनविषय पर आयोजित प्रथम मुरली देवड़ा स्मृति संवादमें उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने राजनीतिक स्पेक्ट्रम में तुष्टीकरण की राजनीति और तुष्टीकरण की रणनीतियों के उभरने पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “एक नई रणनीति उभर रही है, और यह रणनीति तुष्टीकरण या दिलासा देने की है। यदि चुनावी वादों पर अत्यधिक खर्च किया जाता है, तो बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश करने की राज्य की क्षमता भी उसी अनुपात में कम हो जाती है। यह विकास परिदृश्य के लिए हानिकारक है। लोकतंत्र में चुनाव महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन इसका अंत नहीं। मैं लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के हित में सभी राजनीतिक दलों के नेतृत्व से इस बात पर आम सहमति बनाने का आह्वान करता हूं कि ऐसे चुनावी वादों में शामिल होने की समीक्षा की जानी चाहिए, जिन्हें राज्य के पूंजीगत व्यय की कीमत पर ही पूरा किया जा सकता है। कुछ सरकारें जिन्होंने इस तुष्टीकरण और दिलासा देने के तंत्र का सहारा लिया, उन्हें सत्ता में बने रहना बहुत मुश्किल हो रहा है।
श्री धनखड़ ने स्पष्ट किया कि हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के लिए सकारात्मक कार्रवाई तुष्टिकरण की राजनीति से अलग है। उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे गलत नहीं समझा जाना चाहिए, देवियो और सज्जनो, क्योंकि भारतीय संविधान ने हमें समानता का अधिकार दिया है, लेकिन यह अनुच्छेद 14, 15 और 16 में सकारात्मक शासन की स्वीकार्य श्रेणी प्रदान करता है - सकारात्मक कार्रवाई, एससी, एसटी, आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के लिए आरक्षण। यह पवित्र है। ग्रामीण भारत, किसान के लिए असाधारण परिस्थितियाँ हैं, जहाँ सकारात्मक कदम उठाए जाने की आवश्यकता है। लेकिन यह उन अन्य पहलुओं से बहुत अलग है जिनके बारे में मैं बात कर रहा था। यह दिलासा देने वाला या तुष्ट करने वाला नहीं है। यह न्यायोचित आर्थिक नीति है। और इसलिए, अच्छा नेतृत्व वह है जो राजनीतिक दूरदर्शिता और नेतृत्व की रीढ़ के मामले में राजकोषीय अर्थों में रेखा खींचने का फैसला कर सकता है।"
जनसांख्यिकीय चुनौतियों और अवैध प्रवासन की जानकारी देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "देश में लाखों अवैध प्रवासी हैं, जो जनसांख्यिकीय उथल-पुथल का कारण बन रहे हैं। लाखों अवैध प्रवासी इस देश में हैं, जो हमारी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, शिक्षा सेवाओं की भारी मांग कर रहे हैं। वे हमारे लोगों को रोजगार के अवसरों से वंचित कर रहे हैं। ऐसे तत्वों ने कुछ क्षेत्रों में चुनावी प्रासंगिकता को खतरनाक रूप से सुरक्षित कर लिया है और उनकी चुनावी प्रासंगिकता हमारे लोकतंत्र के सार को आकार दे रही है। उभरते खतरों का मूल्यांकन ऐतिहासिक संदर्भों के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है, जहां राष्ट्रों को इसी तरह के जनसांख्यिकीय आक्रमणों द्वारा उनकी जातीय पहचान से मिटा दिया गया था।"
प्रलोभनों के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर धर्मांतरण पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "यह बीमारी, जो कोविड से भी अधिक गंभीर है, प्रलोभनों के माध्यम से धर्मांतरण से जुड़ी हुई है, जिसमें कमजोर वर्गों को फंसाने की कोशिश की जा रही है। हाशिए पर रहने वाले, आदिवासी, कमजोर लोग इन प्रलोभनों और ललचाने का आसान शिकार बन जाते हैं। आस्था आपकी अपनी है। आस्था अंतरात्मा से तय होती है। भारतीय संविधान आस्था की स्वतंत्रता देता है। लेकिन अगर इस आस्था को प्रलोभनों का बंधक बना लिया जाता है, तो मेरे हिसाब से यह आस्था की स्वतंत्रता का हनन है।"
श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा कि 'हम लोग' (वी द पीपुल) की संप्रभुता को कमजोर नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, "भारत में, मानवता का छठा हिस्सा निवास करता है, यह सबसे पुराना, सबसे बड़ा, सबसे जीवंत और कार्यात्मक लोकतंत्र है। भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है, जिसमें गांव से लेकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक संवैधानिक रूप से संरचित लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाएँ हैं। हमारे संविधान की प्रस्तावना 'हम लोग' को शासन के आधारभूत स्रोत और आधार के रूप में इंगित करती है। संविधान की प्रस्तावना न्याय, समानता और सभी के लिए बंधुत्व के रूप में शासन के उद्देश्य को भी प्रकट करती है। हमें 'हम लोग' - संप्रभुता का अंतिम भंडार - की रूपरेखा की सराहना करनी चाहिए। ऐसी संप्रभुता जिसे हम कमजोर करने या छीनने का जोखिम नहीं उठा सकते।"
दिवंगत मुरली देवड़ा को सम्मानित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उन्हें राजनीति में सबसे बेहतरीन सार्वजनिक हस्तियों में से एक बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा, "मुरली देवड़ा राजनीति में सबसे बेहतरीन सार्वजनिक हस्तियों में से एक थे, जिन्होंने जीवन भर दोस्ती को पोषित किया। उन्होंने मतभेदों को दूर किया और सभी उनसे प्यार करते थे। अपने जीवन में, उन्हें एक चीज की कमी खली - उनका कोई विरोधी नहीं था। ऐसा था उनका कद। मुरली भाई, जैसा कि उनके साथी प्यार से याद करते हैं, सार्वजनिक भावना और योग्य सामाजिक उद्देश्यों के प्रति समर्पण का उदाहरण थे।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर धूम्रपान पर प्रतिबंध लगाने में मुरली देवड़ा की अग्रणी भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा, "मुरली देवड़ा को देश को धूम्रपान के खतरों से बचाने के उनके सक्रिय प्रयासों के लिए हमेशा याद किया जाएगा। उन्होंने देश की सर्वोच्च अदालत का दरवाजा खटखटाया और सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर धूम्रपान पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के लिए सकारात्मक हस्तक्षेप की मांग की।"
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने मुरली देवड़ा के जीवन को सेवा की यात्रा के रूप में नेतृत्व का प्रमाण बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा, "मुरली देवड़ा जी का जीवन नेतृत्व के विचार का प्रमाण था - कि यह विचार आसन नहीं बल्कि तीर्थयात्रा है, अंतिम, सबसे कमज़ोर और अकेले लोगों की सेवा की यात्रा।"
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, राज्यसभा सांसद और वरिष्ठ कोटक प्रतिनिधि श्री मिलिंद देवड़ा, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री राघवेंद्र सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।