Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
“The vision of Investment in People stands on three pillars – Education, Skill and Healthcare” - Shri Narendra Modi
“The government is committed to equip youth with future-ready digital skills” – Shri Jayant Chaudhary
Industries should collaborate, connect and leverage global expertise: Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari
06 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) organized a Breakout session, on “National Centres of Excellence for Skilling”, announced in the Union Budget 2025-26. The session brought together representatives from state governments, industry, international organizations and academia to discuss the roadmap for effective implementation of the budget announcements.
The Breakout Session on the “National Centres of Excellence for Skilling” was moderated by Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE and convened by Ms. Archana Mayaram, Economic Adviser, MSDE. The Panellists included Ms. Rashmita Panda, CEO, World Skills Centre, Odisha, Ms. Ragapriya, CITE and MD, KSDC, Government of Karnataka, Dr. Vinod Rao, Secretary, Labour, Skill Development & Employment, Government of Gujarat, Ms. Xiaoyan Liang, Lead Education Specialist, World Bank, Shri N Varaprasad, Founder & Partner, Singapore Education Consulting Group, Mr. Suresh Natarajan, CEO, ITE Education Services, Singapore, Shri Amit Kapoor, Chair, Institute of Competitiveness, Shri Sabyasachi Das, CEO, Tata Indian Institute of Skills, Shri Sudarshan, Head-Skilling, Reliance Foundation, and Shri Ashish Singh, Head - Vocational Education & Skill, J&K Cements Ltd.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE while steering the discussions emphasized on the importance of industry collaboration and connect and leveraging global expertise by engaging with the international stakeholders. He also highlighted the need for forging strong partnerships with the state governments and academia and that all stakeholders must come together for effective implementation of the budget announcement.
The breakout session was one of the eleven such sessions which were held in the follow up to the Post-budget webinar on “Investing in People”, which was conducted on March 5 for which Department of Higher Education was the Lead Department along with MSDE. During the webinar, Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi said, that the vision of investment in people stands on three pillars – education, skill and healthcare. Since 2014, we have provided skill training to over 3 crore youth, announced plans to upgrade 1000 ITIs, and are establishing five Centres of Excellence with global partnership to ensure that our youth can compete at the global level. The Hon’ble Prime Minister also stated that the PM Internship Scheme is providing fresh opportunities and practical skills to the youth by collaborating with industries. In his closing remarks, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India highlighted the government’s commitment to equipping India’s youth with future-ready digital competencies. He said that the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship is developing Skilling for AI Readiness (SOAR) Program, aimed at integrating AI literacy with vocational training from as early as Class 6. The Minister emphasized that SOAR aligns with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020’s vision of skill-based education and aims to foster computational thinking, problem-solving, and industry-aligned AI skills. Moreover through stackable micro-credentials, digital platforms, and partnerships with global tech leaders, students will be able to seamlessly transition from foundational AI learning to advanced careers, strengthening India’s position as an AI powerhouse. He further noted that as technology evolves rapidly, India is not just preparing its workforce for AI-driven industries but shaping the next generation of AI innovators and leaders, ensuring inclusive growth and global competitiveness. As we approach closer to the International Women’s Day, the Minister also reaffirmed government’s commitment to provide greater opportunities for women in education, skill development, and entrepreneurship. The webinar concluded with several key recommendations, such as, enhancing quality of trainers, bringing about greater autonomy and accountability within the CoEs, stronger industry connect, global partnerships, increased focus on PPP, making curriculum industry-aligned, and focus on new-age courses. All the panellists appreciated and welcomed this budget announcement which would contribute towards India’s skilling journey to prepare its youth for future ready jobs and compete at global level.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
"لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری کا وژن تین ستونوں پر کھڑا ہے - تعلیم، ہنر اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال" - جناب نریندر مودی
"حکومت نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے" - جناب جینت چودھری
صنعتوں کو تعاون کرنا چاہیے، جڑنا چاہیے اور عالمی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے: جناب اتل کمار تیواری
06 MAR 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انترپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای )نے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کردہ "ہنر کیلئے مہارت کے قومی مراکز" پر ایک اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس اجلاس میں ریاستی حکومتوں، صنعت، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ بجٹ کے اعلانات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
"ہنر کیلئے مہارت کے قومی مراکز" پر ایک خصوصی اجلاس کی نظامت جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای اور محترمہ ارچنا مایارام، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے کی۔ پینل کے شرکاء میں محترمہ رشمیتا پانڈا، سی ای او، ورلڈ سکلز سنٹر، اڈیشہ، محترمہ راگپریہ، سی آئی ٹی ای اور ایم ڈی، کے ایس ڈی سی، حکومت کرناٹک، ڈاکٹر ونود راؤ، سکریٹری، لیبر، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ، گورنمنٹ آف گجرات، محترمہ ژیاویان لیانگ، لیڈ ورلڈ بینک، پارٹ اینڈ ایجوکیشن، پارٹ ورڈ اسپیشل بینک، پارٹ اسپیشل بینک سنگاپور ایجوکیشن کنسلٹنگ گروپ، مسٹر سریش نٹراجن، سی ای او، آئی ٹی ای ایجوکیشن سروسز، سنگاپور، جناب امیت کپور، چیئر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مسابقتی، جناب سبیاساچی داس، سی ای او، ٹاٹا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز، جناب سدرشن، ہیڈ اسکلنگ، ریلائنس فاؤنڈیشن، جناب آشیش سنگھ سربراہ ووکیشنل تعلیم اور ہنر جے اینڈ کے سیمینٹ لمیٹیڈ شامل تھے۔
جناب اتل کمار تیواری، سکریٹری، ایم ایس ڈی ای نے بات چیت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہو کر عالمی مہارت اور صنعتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور یہ کہ بجٹ کے اعلان کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کو اکٹھا ہونا چاہیے۔
یہ بریک آؤٹ اجلاس ایسے گیارہ اجلاس میں سے ایک تھا جو "لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری" کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد ویبینار کے بعد منعقد کیے گئے تھے، جو کہ 5 مارچ کو منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ساتھ اعلیٰ تعلیم کا محکمہ قائد محکمہ تھا۔ ویبینار کے دوران، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری کا وژن تین ستونوں پر کھڑا ہے – تعلیم، ہنر اور صحت۔ 2014 سے، ہم نے 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ہنر کی تربیت فراہم کی ہے، 1000 آئی ٹی آئیز کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا ہے، اور عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ پانچ مہارت کے مراکز قائم کر رہے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہمارے نوجوان عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کر سکیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پی ایم انٹرن شپ سکیم صنعتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع اور عملی مہارتیں فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت اے آئی کیلئے تیاری کی غرض سے مہارت (ایس او اے آر) پروگرام تیار کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد اے آئی خواندگی کو 6ویں جماعت سے ہی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے زور دیکر کہا کہ ایس او اے آر قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مسئلہ حل کرنے، اور اے آئی مہارت کو صنعت سے منسلک کرنے کے نظریعے کے مطابق ہے۔ مزید برآں، آسانی سے حاصل ہونے والی مائیکرو اسناد، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، اور عالمی ٹیک لیڈروں کے ساتھ شراکت کے ذریعے، طلباء بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بنیادی اے آئی سیکھنے سے جدید کیریئر کی طرف منتقلی کے قابل ہو جائیں گے، جس سے ایک اے آئی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہو گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ٹیکنالوجی تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، ہندوستان نہ صرف اے آئی سے چلنے والی صنعتوں کے لیے اپنی افرادی قوت تیار کر رہا ہے بلکہ اے آئی اختراع کاروں اور لیڈروں کی اگلی نسل کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے، جس سے جامع ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ جیسا کہ ہم خواتین کے عالمی دن کے قریب پہنچ رہے ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے خواتین کو تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ میں زیادہ مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کی۔ ویبینار کئی اہم سفارشات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جیسے کہ، تربیت دینے والوں کے معیار کو بڑھانا، سی او ایز کے اندر زیادہ خود مختاری اور جوابدہی لانا، مضبوط صنعتی رابطہ، عالمی شراکت داری، پی پی پی پر توجہ بڑھانا، نصاب کو صنعت سے منسلک کرنا، اور نئے دور کے کورسز پر توجہ دینا۔ پینل کے تمام شرکاء نے بجٹ کے اس اعلان کو سراہا اور اس کا خیرمقدم کیا جو ہندوستان کے ہنر مندی کے سفر میں اس کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ملازمتوں کے لیے تیار کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کرے گا۔