Lok Sabha Secretariat
MOTHER IS EPITOME OF COMPASSION, AFFECTION AND SACRIFICE; TAKING CARE OF HER HEALTH IS LIKE WORSHIP - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER LAUNCHES THIRD PHASE OF SUPOSHIT MAA ABHIYAN IN BUNDI WITH A VISION OF BRINGING CHANGE IN THE LIVES OF WEAKEST IN THE SOCIETY
LAUNCH AND FOUNDATION STONE LAYING OF DEVELOPMENT WORKS WORTH RS 17.13 CRORE
05 MAR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla on Wednesday launched the third phase of Suposhit Maa Abhiyan. Addressing the public at the function organized at the Police Parade Ground in Bundi, Shri Birla said that this campaign is dedicated to the empowerment of the mother power and protection of health of pregnant mothers and newborns. Shri Birla said that Suposhit Maa Abhiyan was launched with a vision of bringing change in the lives of weakest people in the society.
Mentioning that Suposhit Maa Abhiyan is not just a campaign, but it has also taken the form of a mass movement, Shri Birla said that if the mother is healthy, the child will be healthy and only a healthy child will build a strong society. This campaign is an attempt to lay the foundation of a healthy and self-reliant society by making the mother power aware, he added. Shri Birla noted that mother is not only a life-giver, but is also the epitome of compassion, affection and sacrifice. Taking care of their health is no less than worship. Our goal is to reach out to women of every needy family in the society and make them well-nourished, Shri Birla stressed.
In the programme, while giving the gift of development works in Bundi and Talera Panchayat Samiti areas, Shri Birla also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of various development works worth Rs 17.13 crore.
Lok Sabha Speaker started the campaign by presenting nutrition kits to pregnant women. For the campaign, with the help of social workers, more than 1800 pregnant women from deprived families have been identified, who will be provided health check-up and consultation facilities along with free nutrition kits every month till delivery.
Health cards have also been made for continuous monitoring of the health of women. Through this, along with distribution of nutrition kits in the follow-up camp organized every month, doctors will be available to arrange various types of free health checkups and consultation to these women. Its report will be recorded in the health card, which will help in arranging follow-ups. Apart from the necessary precautions to be taken for health, these women will also be given basic information for proper care of the children.
5 successful years of the campaign
Launch on 29 February 2020
Start of the second phase on 17 May 2022
Start of the third phase in Kota on 3 February
Distribution of more than 1 lakh nutrition kits
More than 18 thousand beneficiaries
More than 800 distribution camps
Increase in normal delivery
Birth of healthy baby
Increase in weight of pregnant women
Significant reduction in maternal-infant mortality rate

लोकसभा सचिवालय
अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाना हमारा लक्ष्य है - ओम बिरला
स्वस्थ मातृत्व के लिए कोटा-बूंदी का संकल्प सुपोषित माँ अभियान के तृतीय चरण का बून्दी में शुभारंभ
₹17.13 करोड़ की लागत के विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण व शिलान्यास
05 MAR 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला ने बुधवार को बून्दी के पुलिस परेड ग्राउंड में आयोजित समारोह में सुपोषित माँ अभियान के तृतीय चरण का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभियान मातृ शक्ति के सशक्तिकरण और गर्भवती माताओं व नवजात शिशुओं के स्वास्थ्य संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है। श्री बिरला ने कहा अंतिम पायदान पर खड़े व्यक्ति के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाना हमारा संकल्प है और इसी भावना के साथ सुपोषित माँ अभियान को जन आंदोलन का रूप दिया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि माँ स्वस्थ होगी तो शिशु स्वस्थ होगा और स्वस्थ शिशु ही सशक्त समाज की नींव रखेगा। समाज में माँ का स्थान सबसे सम्माननीय है और माताओं के सशक्त व आत्मनिर्भर बनने से भारत भी आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि 2020 में कोटा में कुपोषण के कारण हुई बच्चों की मृत्यु के बाद यह अभियान प्रारंभ किया गया। जब बच्चों की माताओं की पोषण स्थिति देखी गई तो स्पष्ट हुआ कि उन्हें पर्याप्त पोषण नहीं मिल पा रहा। इसी सोच से सुपोषित माँ अभियान की शुरुआत हुई ताकि माताओं को पोषणयुक्त आहार मिले और स्वस्थ माँ, स्वस्थ शिशु, स्वस्थ समाज का निर्माण हो सके।
कार्यक्रम में बून्दी व तालेड़ा पंचायत समिति क्षेत्र में विकास कार्यों की सौगात देते हुए बिरला ने 17.13 करोड़ की लागत के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण व शिलान्यास भी किया।
इलाज के लिए नहीं जाना पडे़गा कोटा-जयपुर
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में बून्दी मेडिकल कॉलेज का निर्माण कार्य पूर्ण होने पर बून्दी तथा आस-पास के निवासियों को इलाज के लिए कोटा या जयपुर जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं पडे़गी। एक ही छत के नीचे कई गंभीर बीमारियों का इलाज उपलब्ध होगा। साथ ही मरीजों की देखभाल के लिए आने वाले अटेंडेंट के लिए राम आश्रय की सुविधा भी विकसित की जाएगी।
बिरला ने कहा कि सुपोषित माँ अभियान के तृतीय चरण के अंतर्गत जन्म के बाद तीन महीने तक जच्चा-बच्चा के पोषण और स्वास्थ्य की मॉनिटरिंग की जाएगी। साथ ही, वेलकम बेबी अभियान के माध्यम से 18 वर्ष की आयु तक हर बेटी के खाते में आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान कर उन्हें शिक्षा के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने संस्थाओं से आग्रह किया कि सर्वजातीय विवाह सम्मेलनों का आयोजन किया जाए ताकि गरीब और वंचित परिवारों को सामाजिक सम्बल मिल सके।
1800 से अधिक महिलाओं को भेंट किए किट
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिरला ने गर्भवती महिलाओं को पोषण किट भेंट कर अभियान की शुरुआत की। अभियान के लिए सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं के सहयोग से वंचित परिवारों की 1800 से अधिक गर्भवती महिलाओं को चिन्हित किया गया है, जिन्हें प्रसव होने तक प्रतिमाह नि:शुल्क पोषण किट के साथ स्वास्थ्य जांच व परामर्श उपलब्ध करवाया जाएगा।
स्वास्थ्य कार्ड में दर्ज होगा ब्यौरा
महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य की निरन्तर मॉनिटरिंग के लिए उनके स्वास्थ्य कार्ड भी बनाए गए हैं। इसके माध्यम से प्रतिमाह आयोजित होने वाले फॉलोअप शिविर में पोषण किट के वितरण के साथ ही डॉक्टर्स द्वारा इन महिलाओं की विभिन्न प्रकार की नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य जांच व परामर्श दिया जाएगा। इसकी रिपोर्ट स्वास्थ्य कार्ड में दर्ज की जाएगी जिससे इनका फॉलोअप रखने में सहायता मिलेगी। इन महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य के प्रति बरती जाने वाली आवश्यक सावधानियों के अतिरिक्त शिशु की समुचित सार-संभाल के लिए भी बुनियादी जानकारियां भी दी जाएगी।
अभियान के सफलतम 5 वर्ष
29 फरवरी 2020 को शुभारम्भ
17 मई 2022 को दूसरे चरण की शुरुआत
3 फरवरी को कोटा में तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत
1 लाख से अधिक पोषण किट का वितरण
18 हजार से अधिक लाभार्थी
800 से अधिक वितरण शिविर
सुपोषित माँ अभियान के 5 सालों में सामान्य प्रसव में वृद्धि, स्वस्थ शिशु का जन्म, गर्भवती महिलाओं के वजन में वृद्धि, मातृ-शिशु मृत्यु दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है ।