Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses Post-Budget Webinar on “Investing in People”
India’s social security coverage has doubled from 24.4% to 48.8% - Dr. Mandaviya
10 new ESIC medical colleges have been approved, with plans for 10 more in the pipeline: Union Minister
05 MAR 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
A Post-Budget Webinar on the theme “Investing in People” was organized today via video conferencing, bringing together senior government officials, academia, and industry representatives.
Addressing the post-budget webinar on the theme ‘Investing in People’, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized that a nation's greatest asset is its people. He outlined the government’s mission to skill and empower India’s youth, ensuring that Indian talent makes a global impact. Highlighting the roadmap for Viksit Bharat by 2047, he stated that investing in people is not just an economic decision but a social, moral, and cultural commitment toward an educated, healthy, and empowered society.
Dr. Mandaviya presented data underscoring the success of employment initiatives, revealing that 17.1 crore jobs were created between 2014-24, including 4.6 crore in the past year alone. He noted a significant drop in unemployment rates, from 6% in 2017-18 to 3.2% in 2023-24, and a remarkable rise in female employment from 22% to 40.3% in the same period. Union minister credited these achievements to India's progressive policies, which have strengthened the country’s workforce.
Dr. Mandaviya also addressed the impact of social security initiatives, citing the ILO World Social Security Report 2024-26, which highlights India’s social security coverage doubling from 24.4% to 48.8%. The expansion of the e-Shram Portal, covering over 30.67 crore unorganised workers, and the inclusion of gig workers under PMJAY, reinforce the government’s commitment to workforce welfare, he stated. The government has also integrated 12 key welfare schemes under e-Shram and has made the portal available in 22 Indian languages, he mentioned. Additionally, to support workers' families, 10 new ESIC medical colleges have been approved, with plans for 10 more in the pipeline, he added.
Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya reaffirmed that under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, India’s investment in its people is shaping a stronger, self-reliant nation, ensuring long-term benefits for future generations.
During the thematic segment, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra drew attention to major strides in modernizing the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), including the enrolment of over 6.2 crore new members in six-and-a-half years and reforms such as centralized pension processing system, auto-settlement of PF claims, and robust IT infrastructure. Alongside these achievements, Ms. Dawra underscored the ESIC expansion—from 2.03 crore insured persons (IPs) in 2014 to 3.72 crore in 2024—and the growing healthcare network across 165 hospitals and 1590 dispensaries. Additionally, she emphasized advances in Technological Development—notably the e-Shram and National Career Service portals—and the G20 Feasibility Study on Development of International Reference Classification, which aims to benchmark skills globally by 2026.
Parallel breakout session on Para 51 of the Union Budget 2025-26 - Social Security for Online Platform Workers
Mr. Ajoy Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, set the context for the breakout session on the topic “Social Security Scheme for Welfare of Online Platform Workers”. He reiterated the provisions in Para 51 of the Union Budget 2025, which covered providing of identity cards and registration on the e-Shram portal, along with healthcare coverage under PM Jan Arogya Yojana, to nearly 1 crore gig workers. He impressed upon the Panel of experts to explore importance of strategic planning, identification of beneficiaries, defining eligibility criteria, and leveraging technology to ensure sustainable financing for comprehensive social security benefits. The breakout session saw a discussion with a panel of expert panel who provided insights for strengthening the implementation mechanism of the scheme, addressed implementation challenges, and potential mitigation strategies. Mr. Sharma thanked the panelists for their valuable insights on global best practices, gender considerations, and the critical role of platform aggregators.
Summation of Breakaway Session by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment
Summarizing the session’s key outcomes, Secretary (L&E) Ms. Sumita Dawra noted broad consensus on the imperative to extend social protection to the burgeoning gig and platform sector. Panelists observed that platform work has grown exponentially—from 0.54% of total workers in 2011-12 to 1.33% in 2019-20—and urged swift action to bring these workers under a robust social security net. The discussion underscored four major areas:
• Registration & Identification: Leveraging the aggregator module on the e-Shram portal to ensure comprehensive coverage and seamless issuance of unique ID cards.
• Eligibility & Targeting: Introducing clear criteria, including duration of engagement and income thresholds, to cover bona fide platform workers while excluding those already in formal employment.
• Role of Technology: Emphasizing data-driven solutions for transparency and efficiency, particularly for overlapping platform engagements and ensuring portability of benefits.
• Sustainable Financing: Encouraging contribution from aggregators and workers, alongside Government support, to sustain long-term benefits such as healthcare, life/disability cover, and pension schemes.
Ms. Dawra added that integrating women into the platform ecosystem will be pivotal to raising female labour force participation, given the flexibility it offers and the potential to empower millions of aspiring women entrepreneurs and workers. She reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to working closely with stakeholders to finalize the social security scheme for platform workers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویاکا پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار ‘لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری’ سے خطاب
ہندوستان کا سماجی تحفظ کا کوریج 24.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.8 فیصد ہو گیا ہے : ڈاکٹر منڈویا
10 نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، مزید 10 کے منصوبے زیر غور ہیں: مرکزی وزیر
05 MAR 2025 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
‘لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری’ کے موضوع پر ایک پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار کا انعقاد آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا، جس میں اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، ماہرین تعلیم اور صنعت کے نمائندے شامل ہوئے۔
‘لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری’ کے موضوع پر پوسٹ بجٹ ویبینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محنت اور روزگار ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈویا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسی ملک کا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ اس کےعوام ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر اور بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے مشن کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتےہیں کہ ہندوستانی ہنر عالمی سطح پر اثر انداز ہو۔ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے روڈ میپ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ لوگوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا صرف ایک معاشی فیصلہ نہیں ہے ،بلکہ ایک تعلیم یافتہ، صحت مند، اور بااختیار معاشرے کے لیے سماجی، اخلاقی اور ثقافتی عہد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈویا نے روزگار کی منصوبہ بندیوں کی کامیابی کے بارے میں اعدادوشمار پیش کیا، جس میں بتایا گیا کہ24-2014 کے دوران 17.1 کروڑ ملازمتیں پیدا کی گئیں، جن میں سے صرف گزشتہ برس4.6 کروڑ نوکریاں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بے روزگاری کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی کا ذکر کیا، جو 18-2017میں 6؍فیصد تھی اور24-2023 میں 3.2؍فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔ اسی دوران خواتین کی ملازمت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا، جو 22؍فیصد سے بڑھ کر 40.3ٖ؍فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ان کامیابیوں کا سہرا ہندوستان کی ترقی پسند پالیسیوں کو دیا، جنہوں نے ملک کی ورک فورس کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈویا نے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کے اثرات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور26-2024 کے آئی ایل او ورلڈ سوشل سیکورٹی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کا احاطہ دوگنا ہونے کی بات کہی گئی، جو 24.4؍فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.8؍فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ ای-شرم پورٹل کی توسیع، جس میں 30.67 کروڑ غیر منظم مزدور شامل ہیں اور پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت گیگ ورکروں کو شامل کرنا، حکومت کی ورک فورس کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔ انہو ں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ای-شرم کے تحت 12 اہم فلاحی اسکیموں کو ضم کر دیا ہے اوریہ پورٹل 22 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ مزدوروں کے خاندانوں کی مدد کے لیے 10 نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالجز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور مزید 10 کالجز کے قیام کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈویا نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اپنے عوام میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے، جو ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار قوم کی تشکیل ہوگی اور یہ مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے طویل مدتی فوائد کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
موضوعاتی سیگمنٹ کے دوران سکریٹری (محنت و روزگار)محترمہ سُمِیتا ڈاورا نے امپلائزپروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن(ای پی ایف او)کوجدید بنانے میں اہم پیش رفتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی، جن میں ساڑھے 6 سال میں 6.2 کروڑ سے زائد نئے ارکان کی شمولیت اور اصلاحات شامل ہیں، جیسے کہ مرکزی پنشن پروسیسنگ سسٹم، پی ایف دعووں کا خودکار حل اور مضبوط آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ۔ ان کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، محترمہ ڈاورا نے ای ایس آئی سی کی توسیع پر بھی زور دیا،جو 2014 میں 2.03 کروڑ بیمہ شدہ افراد (آئی پیز) تھے، 2024 میں یہ تعداد 3.72 کروڑ تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے 165 ہسپتالوں اور 1590 ڈسپنسریوں پر مشتمل بڑھتے ہوئے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نیٹ ورک پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں خاص طور پر ای-شرم اور نیشنل کریئر سروس پورٹلز اور جی 20 فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی برائے ڈیولپمنٹ آف انٹرنیشنل ریفرنس کلاسفیکیشن کی پیش رفتوں کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا مقصد 2026 تک عالمی سطح پر مہارتوں کا معیار قائم کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 کے پیرا 51 پر متوازی بریک آؤٹ سیشن - آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ:
وزارت محنت و روزگار کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجوئے شرما نے‘آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیم’ کے موضوع پر بریک آؤٹ سیشن کے لیے سیاق و سباق فراہم کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی بجٹ 2025 کے پیرا 51 میں شامل التزام کا اعادہ کیا، جس میں تقریباً ایک کروڑ گیگ ورکروں کو شناختی کارڈز فراہم کرنے، ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن اور پی ایم جن آروگیا یوجنا کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ماہرین کے پینل پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکمت عملی کی منصوبہ بندی، مستفیدین کی شناخت، اہلیت کے معیار کی وضاحت اور مکمل سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد کے لیے پائیدار مالی معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی اہمیت کو دریافت کریں۔ بریک آؤٹ سیشن میں ماہرین کے پینل کے ساتھ بحث کی گئی، جنہوں نے اسکیم کے نفاذ کے میکانزم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بصیرت فراہم کی، نفاذ کے چیلنجز پر گفتگو کی اور ممکنہ تخفیف کے حکمت عملیوں پر بات کی۔ جناب شرما نے پینل میں شامل لوگوں کاکا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جنہوں نے عالمی بہترین طریقوں، صنفی پہلوؤں اور پلیٹ فارم ایگریگیٹرز کے اہم کردار پر قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کی۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی سکریٹری کےذریعہ بریک وے سیشن کا خلاصہ
سیشن کے اہم نتائج کا خلاصہ پیش کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری(محنت و روزگار) محترمہ سُمِیتا ڈاورا نے اس بات پر وسیع اتفاق رائے کا ذکر کیا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے گیگ اور پلیٹ فارم سیکٹر کو سماجی تحفظ کی فراہمی ضروری ہے۔ پینل میں شامل لوگوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ان پلیٹ فارم پر کام کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں بے پناہ اضافہ ہوا ہے،جو 12-2011 میں کل کارکنوں کا 0.54؍فیصد تھا، 20-2019میں یہ 1.33؍فیصد تک پہنچ گیااور ان کارکنوں کو مضبوط سماجی تحفظ کے احاطے میں شامل کرنے کے لیے فوری اقدام پر زور دیا۔ اس بحث میں چار اہم شعبوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا:
• رجسٹریشن اور شناخت: ای-شرم پورٹل پر ایگریگیٹر ماڈیول کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے جامع کوریج کو یقینی بنانا اور منفرد شناختی کارڈز کا آسانی سے اجرا کرنا۔
• اہلیت اور ہدف بندی: واضح معیار متعارف کرانا، جس میں کام کی مدت اور آمدنی کی حدود شامل ہوں، تاکہ اصلی پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کو شامل کیا جا سکے اور پہلے سے باقاعدہ ملازمت میں موجود افراد کو باہر رکھا جا سکے۔
• ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار: شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی حل پر زور دینا، خاص طور پر متوازی پلیٹ فارم کی مشغولیتوں کے لیے اور فوائد کی پورٹیبلٹی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• پائیدار مالی معاونت: ایگریگیٹرز اور ورکروں کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا، ساتھ ہی حکومت کی حمایت کے ذریعے طویل مدتی فوائد جیسے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زندگی/معذوروں کا تحفظ اور پنشن اسکیموں کو برقرار رکھنا۔
محترمہ ڈاورا نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کو پلیٹ فارم کے نظام میں شامل کرنا لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہوگا، کیونکہ یہ لچک فراہم کرتا ہے اور لاکھوں خواہش مند خواتین کاروباری خواتین اور ورکروں کو بااختیار بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزارت کی اس عزم کی تصدیق کی کہ وہ پلیٹ فارم ورکروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیم کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کرے گی۔