Ministry of Minority Affairs
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Visits Jharkhand; Reviews Minority Welfare Schemes
05 MAR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, visited ITI Kaushal College, Ranchi, today along with Shri Kripanand Jha, Secretary, Government of Jharkhand, and Shri Ajay Nath Jha, Tribal Welfare Commissioner.
During his visit, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar expressed his appreciation for the state-of-the-art infrastructure, cutting-edge culinary and manufacturing centers, and the advanced tech-driven training being imparted at the institution. He highlighted the institution’s commendable track record in student placements and its commitment to continuous skill development, terming it as a significant step towards youth empowerment.
PREJHA, a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under the Department of ST, SC, Minority, and BC Welfare, has been playing a crucial role in skill development and employment generation in Jharkhand. The ITI Kaushal College infrastructure and capital expenditure (CAPEX) have been supported under the Multi-Sectoral Development Program (MSDP) through the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK). This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing livelihood opportunities for minority and marginalized communities.
Additionally, a review meeting on Minority Welfare Schemes was held today in Ranchi under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs. Senior officials discussed key issues concerning the Waqf Board, PMJVK, PM Vikas Yojana, and Minority Scholarships, with a focus on improving implementation and addressing challenges.
Senior officials, including Shri Kripanand Jha, Secretary, Welfare Department; Shri Ajay Nath Jha, Tribal Welfare Commissioner; Shri Javed Ahmad Idrishi, Joint Secretary; and Mumtaz Ali Ahmad, CEO, Waqf Board, participated in the meeting.
Dr. Kumar emphasized the importance of skill development and effective implementation of welfare schemes in fostering self-reliance and ensuring a brighter future for minority communities. The visit reinforced the government’s focus on strengthening vocational training institutes and welfare programs as part of the Skill India movement.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने झारखंड का दौरा किया और अल्पसंख्यक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की समीक्षा की
05 MAR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्रशेखर कुमार ने आज झारखंड सरकार के सचिव श्री कृपानंद झा और जनजातीय कल्याण आयुक्त श्री अजय नाथ झा के साथ रांची स्थित आईटीआई कौशल महाविद्यालय का दौरा किया।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने संस्थान में अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे, अत्याधुनिक पाककला और विनिर्माण केंद्रों तथा उन्नत तकनीक से संचालित प्रशिक्षण की सराहना की। उन्होंने छात्र प्लेसमेंट में संस्थान के सराहनीय ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड और निरंतर कौशल विकास के प्रति इसकी प्रतिबद्धता पर रोशनी डालते हुए, इसे युवा सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
एसटी, एससी, अल्पसंख्यक और बीसी कल्याण विभाग के तहत एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन प्रेझा (पीआरईजेएचए) झारखंड में कौशल विकास और रोजगार सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके) के माध्यम से बहु-क्षेत्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम (एमएसडीपी) के तहत आईटीआई कौशल महाविद्यालय के बुनियादी ढांचे और पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) का समर्थन किया गया है। यह पहल अल्पसंख्यक और हाशिए के समुदायों के लिए आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अल्पसंख्यक कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर आज रांची में अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार की अध्यक्षता में एक समीक्षा बैठक हुई। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वक्फ बोर्ड, पीएमजेवीके, पीएम विकास योजना और अल्पसंख्यक छात्रवृत्ति से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें कार्यान्वयन में सुधार और चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
बैठक में कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री कृपानंद झा, आदिवासी कल्याण आयुक्त श्री अजय नाथ झा, संयुक्त सचिव श्री जावेद अहमद इदरीशी तथा वक्फ बोर्ड के सीईओ मुमताज अली अहमद सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
डॉ. कुमार ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने और उनके लिए उज्जवल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने में कौशल विकास और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस दौरे ने कौशल भारत आंदोलन के हिस्से के रूप में व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने पर सरकार के फोकस को और मजबूत किया।