اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کا جھارکھنڈ کا دورہ؛ اقلیتی بہبود کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا
05 MAR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے آج حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے سکریٹری جناب کرپانند جھا اور قبائلی بہبود کمشنر جناب اجے ناتھ جھا کے ساتھ رانچی کے آئی ٹی آئی کوشل کالج کا دورہ کیا۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے، جدید ترین پکوان اور مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز، اور ادارے میں دی جانے والی جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تربیت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی تقرریوں میں ادارے کے قابل ستائش ٹریک ریکارڈ اور مہارت کی مسلسل ترقی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اسے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
پریجھا، ایس ٹی، ایس سی، اقلیتی اور بی سی بہبود کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خصوصی مقصد کی گاڑی (ایس پی وی)، جھارکھنڈ میں ہنر کی ترقی اور روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ آئی ٹی آئی کوشل کالج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سرمائے کے اخراجات (سی اے پی ای ایکس) کو کثیر شعبوں کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایم ایس ڈی پی) کے تحت پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے ذریعے تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام اقلیتوں اور پسماندہ ذاتوں کے لیے معاش کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، اقلیتی بہبود کی اسکیموں پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ آج رانچی میں ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، سکریٹری، اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اعلٰی عہدیداروں نے وقف بورڈ، پی ایم جے وی کے، پی ایم وکاس یوجنا، اور اقلیتی اسکالرشپس سے متعلق کلیدی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں عمل آوری کو بہتر بنانے اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
سینئر افسران، بشمول جناب کرپانند جھا، سکریٹری، محکمہ بہبود؛ جناب اجے ناتھ جھا، قبائلی بہبود کمشنر؛ جناب جاوید احمد ادریسی، جوائنٹ سیکرٹری؛ اور ممتاز علی احمد، سی ای او، وقف بورڈ نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے روشن مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے میں مہارت کی ترقی اور فلاحی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس دورے نے اسکل انڈیا تحریک کے حصے کے طور پر پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور فلاحی پروگراموں کو مضبوط بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو تقویت دی۔

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Visits Jharkhand; Reviews Minority Welfare Schemes
05 MAR 2025 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, visited ITI Kaushal College, Ranchi, today along with Shri Kripanand Jha, Secretary, Government of Jharkhand, and Shri Ajay Nath Jha, Tribal Welfare Commissioner.
During his visit, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar expressed his appreciation for the state-of-the-art infrastructure, cutting-edge culinary and manufacturing centers, and the advanced tech-driven training being imparted at the institution. He highlighted the institution’s commendable track record in student placements and its commitment to continuous skill development, terming it as a significant step towards youth empowerment.
PREJHA, a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) under the Department of ST, SC, Minority, and BC Welfare, has been playing a crucial role in skill development and employment generation in Jharkhand. The ITI Kaushal College infrastructure and capital expenditure (CAPEX) have been supported under the Multi-Sectoral Development Program (MSDP) through the Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK). This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing livelihood opportunities for minority and marginalized communities.
Additionally, a review meeting on Minority Welfare Schemes was held today in Ranchi under the chairmanship of Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs. Senior officials discussed key issues concerning the Waqf Board, PMJVK, PM Vikas Yojana, and Minority Scholarships, with a focus on improving implementation and addressing challenges.
Senior officials, including Shri Kripanand Jha, Secretary, Welfare Department; Shri Ajay Nath Jha, Tribal Welfare Commissioner; Shri Javed Ahmad Idrishi, Joint Secretary; and Mumtaz Ali Ahmad, CEO, Waqf Board, participated in the meeting.
Dr. Kumar emphasized the importance of skill development and effective implementation of welfare schemes in fostering self-reliance and ensuring a brighter future for minority communities. The visit reinforced the government’s focus on strengthening vocational training institutes and welfare programs as part of the Skill India movement.