Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Ministers Nitin Gadkari and Pralhad Joshi flags off first-ever trials of hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks from Tata Motors stable
04 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development towards India’s vision of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi flagged off the first-ever trials of hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks launched by Tata Motors in New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nitin Gadkari said, "Hydrogen is the fuel of the future with immense potential to transform India’s transportation sector by reducing emissions and enhancing energy self-reliance. Such Initiatives will accelerate the transition to sustainable mobility in heavy-duty trucking, and move us closer to an efficient, low-carbon future. I congratulate Tata Motors for taking the lead in this significant step towards enabling hydrogen-powered green and smart transportation."
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said,Hydrogen is an important fuel for India's transition to a sustainable and zero-carbon future. The beginning of this trial is a significant step forward in showcasing the potential of green hydrogen in decarbonizing India’s transportation sector. This initiative, part of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, reflects our commitment to driving innovation and achieving India’s energy independence while contributing to global climate goals. I applaud Tata Motors for taking the lead in this pioneering effort.”
The historic trial, marks a significant step towards sustainable long-distance cargo transportation in the country, as Tata Motors underscores its commitment to leading the charge in sustainable mobility solutions, aligning with India’s broader green energy goals. The company was awarded the tender for this trial, which is funded by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. It marks a significant step forward in assessing the real-world commercial viability of using hydrogen powered vehicles for long distance haulage as well as setting-up the requisite enabling infrastructure for their seamless operation.
The trial phase will span up to 24 months and involves deployment of 16 advanced hydrogen-powered vehicles with varying configurations and payload capacities. These trucks, equipped with new age Hydrogen Internal Combustion Engines (H2-ICE) and Fuel Cell (H2-FCEV) technologies, will be tested on India’s most prominent freight routes, including those around Mumbai, Pune, Delhi-NCR, Surat, Vadodara, Jamshedpur and Kalinganagar.
Mr. Girish Wagh, Executive Director, highlighted Tata Motors’ preparedness saying, “Tata Motors is deeply honored to be at the forefront of driving India's transformation towards greener, smarter, and sustainable mobility. As a company with a long-standing commitment to nation-building, we have continuously embraced innovation to develop mobility solutions that contribute to India’s growth and development. Today, with the commencement of these hydrogen truck trials, we are proud to further this legacy by pioneering the transition to clean, zero emission energy for long haul transportation. We are grateful to the Government of India for their visionary leadership in making this possible, and we remain committed to playing our part in building sustainable, future ready mobility solutions that will deliver better performance and efficiency."

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری اور پرہلاد جوشی نے ٹاٹا موٹرس اسٹیبل سے ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے ہیوی ڈیوٹی ٹرکوں کا آزمائشی سفر جھنڈی دکھاکر شروع کیا
04 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
2070 تک خالص صفر کے اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے وژن کی جانب ایک تاریخی پیشرفت میں، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب نتن گڈکری، نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج نئی دہلی، موٹرس کے ذریعہ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والے ہیوی ڈیوٹی ٹرکوں کے اولین آزمائشی سفر کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا، "ہائیڈروجن مستقبل کا ایندھن ہے جس میں اخراج کو کم کرکے اور توانائی کی خود انحصاری کو بڑھا کر ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات ہیوی ڈیوٹی ٹرکنگ میں پائیدار نقل و حرکت کی جانب منتقلی کو مہمیز کریں گے، اور ہمیں ایک اثر انگیز اور کم کاربن والے مستقبل کی جانب لے جائیں گے۔ میں ہائیڈروجن پر منحصر اور اسمارٹ نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یہ اہم قدم اٹھانے کے سلسلے میں آگے آنے کے لیے ٹاٹا موٹرس کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔"
نئی اور قابل احیاء توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا، ’’ہائیڈروجن ایک پائیدار اور صفر کاربن مستقبل کی جانب ہندوستان کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک اہم ایندھن ہے۔ اس آزمائش کا آغاز ہندوستان کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کو کاربن اخراج سے مبرا بنانے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی، نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا حصہ ہے، عالمی آب و ہوا کے اہداف میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے جدت طرازی اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی خودمختاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ میں ٹاٹا موٹرز کی اس اہم کوشش میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے تعریف کرتا ہوں۔‘‘
یہ تاریخی آزمائش، ملک میں پائیدار طویل فاصلے پر کارگو نقل و حمل کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، کیونکہ ٹاٹا موٹرز ہندوستان کے وسیع تر سبز توانائی کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے حل میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرکے اپنے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ کمپنی کو اس آزمائش کے لیے ٹینڈر سے نوازا گیا تھا، جسے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو طویل فاصلے تک لے جانے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشن کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترتیب دینے کے لیے حقیقی دنیا کی تجارتی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
آزمائشی مرحلہ 24 ماہ تک جاری رہے گا اور اس میں مختلف کنفی گیوریشنز اور پے لوڈ کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ہائیڈروجن سے چلنے والی 16 جدید گاڑیوں کی تعیناتی شامل ہے۔ نئے دور کے ہائیڈروجن انٹرنل کمبشن انجن (ایچ 2- آئی سی ای) اور فیول سیل (ایچ 2- ایف سی ای وی ) تکنالوجیوں سے لیس ان ٹرکوں کا تجربہ ممبئی، پونے، دہلی-این سی آر، سورت، وڈودرا، جمشید پور اور کلنگا نگر کے آس پاس سمیت ہندوستان کے سب سے نمایاں مال بردار راستوں پر کیا جائے گا۔
جناب گریش واگھ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، نے ٹاٹا موٹرز کی تیاریوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، "ٹاٹا موٹرز کو ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کو سرسبز، بہتر، اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کی جانب لے جانے میں سب سے آگے رہنے پر فخر ہے۔ قوم سازی کے لیے ایک دیرینہ وابستگی کے ساتھ ایک کمپنی کے طور پر، ہم نے نقل و حرکت کے حل تیار کرنے کے لیے مسلسل اختراع کو اپنایا ہے جو ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ترقی میں معاون ہے۔ آج، ان ہائیڈروجن ٹرک ٹرائلز کے آغاز کے ساتھ، ہمیں طویل فاصلے تک نقل و حمل کے لیے صاف، صفر اخراج توانائی کی طرف منتقلی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے پر فخر ہے۔ ہم اس کو ممکن بنانے میں حکومت ہند کے ان کی بصیرت انگیز قیادت کے لیے شکر گزار ہیں، اور ہم پائیدار، مستقبل کے لیے تیار نقل و حرکت کے حل کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو بہتر کارکردگی اور کارکردگی پیش کریں گے۔"