Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Ministers Nitin Gadkari and Pralhad Joshi flags off first-ever trials of hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks from Tata Motors stable
04 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development towards India’s vision of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi flagged off the first-ever trials of hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks launched by Tata Motors in New Delhi, today.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Nitin Gadkari said, "Hydrogen is the fuel of the future with immense potential to transform India’s transportation sector by reducing emissions and enhancing energy self-reliance. Such Initiatives will accelerate the transition to sustainable mobility in heavy-duty trucking, and move us closer to an efficient, low-carbon future. I congratulate Tata Motors for taking the lead in this significant step towards enabling hydrogen-powered green and smart transportation."
Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi said,Hydrogen is an important fuel for India's transition to a sustainable and zero-carbon future. The beginning of this trial is a significant step forward in showcasing the potential of green hydrogen in decarbonizing India’s transportation sector. This initiative, part of the National Green Hydrogen Mission, reflects our commitment to driving innovation and achieving India’s energy independence while contributing to global climate goals. I applaud Tata Motors for taking the lead in this pioneering effort.”
The historic trial, marks a significant step towards sustainable long-distance cargo transportation in the country, as Tata Motors underscores its commitment to leading the charge in sustainable mobility solutions, aligning with India’s broader green energy goals. The company was awarded the tender for this trial, which is funded by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. It marks a significant step forward in assessing the real-world commercial viability of using hydrogen powered vehicles for long distance haulage as well as setting-up the requisite enabling infrastructure for their seamless operation.
The trial phase will span up to 24 months and involves deployment of 16 advanced hydrogen-powered vehicles with varying configurations and payload capacities. These trucks, equipped with new age Hydrogen Internal Combustion Engines (H2-ICE) and Fuel Cell (H2-FCEV) technologies, will be tested on India’s most prominent freight routes, including those around Mumbai, Pune, Delhi-NCR, Surat, Vadodara, Jamshedpur and Kalinganagar.
Mr. Girish Wagh, Executive Director, highlighted Tata Motors’ preparedness saying, “Tata Motors is deeply honored to be at the forefront of driving India's transformation towards greener, smarter, and sustainable mobility. As a company with a long-standing commitment to nation-building, we have continuously embraced innovation to develop mobility solutions that contribute to India’s growth and development. Today, with the commencement of these hydrogen truck trials, we are proud to further this legacy by pioneering the transition to clean, zero emission energy for long haul transportation. We are grateful to the Government of India for their visionary leadership in making this possible, and we remain committed to playing our part in building sustainable, future ready mobility solutions that will deliver better performance and efficiency."

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாடா மோட்டார்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் ஹைட்ரஜன் மூலம் இயங்கும் கனரக லாரிகளின் முதல் சோதனை ஓட்டங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மற்றும் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்
04 MAR 2025 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர-பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வை அடைவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நோக்கிய ஒரு மைல்கல் வளர்ச்சியில், மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் டாடா மோட்டார்ஸ் நிறுவனத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஹைட்ரஜன் மூலம் இயங்கும் கனரக லாரிகளின் முதல் சோதனை ஓட்டங்களை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
இந்தியாவின் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலமும், எரிசக்தி தன்னிறைவை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் மாற்றுவதற்கான மகத்தான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட எதிர்காலத்தின் எரிபொருளாக ஹைட்ரஜன் உள்ளது. இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் கனரக லாரி ஓட்டுதலில் நிலையான இயக்கத்திற்கு மாறுவதை துரிதப்படுத்தும், மேலும் திறமையான, குறைந்த கார்பன் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு நம்மை நெருக்கமாக நகர்த்தும். ஹைட்ரஜன் மூலம் இயங்கும் பசுமை மற்றும் ஸ்மார்ட் போக்குவரத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தக் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதற்கு டாடா மோட்டார்ஸை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்" என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
"நிலையான மற்றும் பூஜ்ஜிய கார்பன் எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கி இந்தியா மாறுவதற்கு ஹைட்ரஜன் ஒரு முக்கிய எரிபொருளாகும்" என்று மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கூறினார். இந்த சோதனையின் தொடக்கமானது, இந்தியாவின் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையை கார்பனேற்றம் செய்வதில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனின் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும். தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்கும் இந்த முயற்சி, உலகளாவிய பருவநிலை இலக்குகளுக்கு பங்களிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், புதுமைகளை இயக்குவதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி சுதந்திரத்தை அடைவதற்கும் நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. இந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சியில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதற்காக டாடா மோட்டார்ஸை நான் பாராட்டுகிறேன்" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சோதனை, நாட்டில் நிலையான நீண்ட தூர சரக்கு போக்குவரத்தை நோக்கிய ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியைக் குறிக்கிறது, ஏனெனில் இந்தியாவின் பரந்த பசுமை எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்து, நிலையான இயக்கம் தீர்வுகளில் முன்னணியில் இருப்பதற்கான அதன் உறுதிப்பாட்டை தெரிவிக்கிறது. இந்த சோதனைக்கான டெண்டர் நிறுவனத்திற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இது தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதியளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஹைட்ரஜன் மூலம் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களை நீண்ட தூர போக்குவரத்துக்கு பயன்படுத்துவதன் நிஜ-உலக வணிக நம்பகத்தன்மையை மதிப்பிடுவதிலும், அவற்றின் தடையற்ற செயல்பாட்டிற்கு தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பை அமைப்பதிலும் இது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும்.
சோதனை கட்டம் 24 மாதங்கள் வரை நீடிக்கும் மற்றும் பல்வேறு கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சுமை திறன் கொண்ட 16 மேம்பட்ட ஹைட்ரஜன்-இயங்கும் வாகனங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை உள்ளடக்கியது. புதிய யுக ஹைட்ரஜன் உள் எரிப்பு இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் எரிபொருள் செல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் பொருத்தப்பட்ட இந்த லாரிகள், மும்பை, புனே, தில்லி, சூரத், வதோதரா, ஜாம்ஷெட்பூர் மற்றும் கலிங்கநகர் உள்ளிட்ட இந்தியாவின் மிக முக்கியமான சரக்கு வழித்தடங்களில் சோதிக்கப்படும்.
டாடா மோட்டார்ஸின் தயார்நிலையை நிர்வாக இயக்குர் திரு கிரிஷ் வாக் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108148