Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Jan Aushadhi- Bal Mitra Participation: Third day of celebrations for Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025
Bal Mitras participated in various programs in 30 major cities across 30 states to spread awareness about Jan Aushadhi
Free Distribution of Nutraceutical products to children
03 MAR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The third day of 7th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2025 was celebrated with the participation of Bal Mitras in 30 major cities across 30 States. Various activities were conducted across the country spreading the message of Jan Aushadhi to make the upcoming generation aware about the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). Through these activities children were made aware with the knowledge of quality generic medicines which are being sold through dedicated outlets called Jan Aushadhi Kendra. The children were also distributed nutraceutical products like Poshan. At the end of the program, sky lanterns/balloons were released in the air.
Presently, more than 15,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country covering all the districts of the country. Under the scheme, the Government has set a target to open 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras by 31st March, 2027 across the country.
At the initiative of the Prime Minister, the 7th of March is celebrated every year as “Jan Aushadhi Diwas” with a view to enhance awareness about the scheme and promote generic medicines. As in earlier years, week-long events have been planned at various locations across the country from the 1st to the 7th of March 2025.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் மருந்தகம்: மக்கள் மருந்தக தினம் 2025-ன் 3-ம் நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களில் சிறார்கள் பங்கேற்பு
03 MAR 2025 5:50PM by PIB Chennai
7-வது மக்கள் மருந்தக தினத்தின் ஒருவார கால நிகழ்வுகளில் மூன்றாம் நாளில் 30 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 30 முக்கிய நகரங்களில் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் சிறார்கள் பங்கேற்கும் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் குறித்து எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் என்ற பிரத்யேக விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் விற்கப்படும் தரமான பொது மருந்துகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்பட்டன. நிகழ்ச்சியின் முடிவில், வான வேடிக்கைகள் நிகழந்ததோடு பலூன்களுமா பறக்கவிடப்பட்டன.
தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும் அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் மொத்தமாக 15,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் 2027 மார்ச் 31-க்குள் 25,000 மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களைத் திறக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மக்களிடையே ஏற்படுத்தவும், பொது மருந்துகள் பயன்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பிரதமரின் முன்முயற்சியால் ஆண்டுதோறும் மார்ச் 7-ம் தேதி மக்கள் மருந்தக தினமாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டு வருகிறது. முந்தைய ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே, 2025 மார்ச் 1 முதல் 7 வரை நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் ஒரு வார கால நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.