Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles Anchors Post-Budget Webinar Sub-Theme on 'Mission for Cotton Productivity'
Strategic Initiatives for Enhancing Cotton Quality and Next-Gen Materials to be Integrated into the Mission
01 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Post-Budget Webinar on Agriculture and Rural Prosperity, hosted by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in collaboration with the Ministry of Textiles today. The event was graced by the Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh, along with Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary of Textiles, and senior officials from various government departments. The session also saw the participation of key stakeholders and experts from the agriculture sector. Following the inaugural address, the webinar branched into multiple breakout sessions focused on various upcoming schemes and missions.
Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary of Textiles, highlighted the government's strong commitment to strengthening the cotton value chain. She outlined key initiatives such as expanding fibre testing infrastructure, increasing the production of Extra Long Staple (ELS) cotton seeds, and further developing the Kasturi Cotton Bharat initiative to ensure the growth and sustainability of India's cotton sector.
As part of this initiative, the Ministry of Textiles led a crucial discussion on the 'Mission for Cotton Productivity.' The session brought together senior officials from the Union Ministries of Textiles and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, State Government representatives, industry stakeholders, and leading experts from the textile value chain, including cotton farmers and ginners.
The webinar witnessed active participation from a diverse group of panelists, including industry leaders, policymakers from both state and central levels, eminent scientists, research experts, and farmers. The discussions centered on advancing technology, strengthening market linkages, and fostering innovation in sustainable cotton production. The government's commitment to supporting cotton farmers was underscored, with a focus on leveraging advanced technologies to enhance productivity and ensure long-term sustainability.
The webinar concluded with remarks from the Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, who reaffirmed the sentiments shared by the Hon'ble Prime Minister. He emphasized the importance the various Ministries taking coordinated steps to ensure that our farmers are prosperous and empowered.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 'कपास उत्पादकता के लिए मिशन' पर बजट पश्चात वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
कपास की गुणवत्ता और अगली पीढ़ी की सामग्रियों को बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतिक पहल को मिशन में एकीकृत किया जाएगा
01 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कृषि एवं ग्रामीण समृद्धि पर बजट पश्चात वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। इस वेबिनार का आयोजन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया था। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, वस्‍त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस सत्र में कृषि क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया। उद्घाटन भाषण के बाद, वेबिनार में विभिन्न आगामी योजनाओं और मिशनों पर केंद्रित कई शुरूआती सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
वस्‍त्र सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव ने कपास मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने फाइबर परीक्षण अवसंरचना का विस्तार करने, एक्स्ट्रा लॉन्ग स्टेपल (ईएलएस) कपास के बीजों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने और भारत के कपास क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कस्तूरी कॉटन भारत पहल को और विकसित करने जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में बताया।
इस पहल के एक भाग के रूप में, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने 'कपास उत्पादकता मिशन' पर एक महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा की। इस सत्र में केन्द्रीय वस्त्र और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि, उद्योगों के हितधारक, तथा कपास किसानों और कपास ओटाई करने वालों सहित वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
वेबिनार में पैनलिस्टों के एक विविध समूह की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई, जिसमें उद्योग जगत के नेता, राज्य और केंद्र दोनों स्तरों के नीति निर्माता, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक, अनुसंधान विशेषज्ञ और किसान शामिल थे। प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने, बाज़ार संबंधों को मज़बूत करने और टिकाऊ कपास उत्पादन में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चाएं की गईं। उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कपास किसानों की सहायता करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।
वेबिनार का समापन केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा साझा की गई भावनाओं को दोहराते हुए किया गया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे किसान समृद्ध और सशक्त हों, इसके लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा समन्वित कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।