Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Sugamya Yatra’, a pioneering initiative towards Accessibility and Inclusivity, organised on the International Wheelchair Day 2025 in New Delhi
01 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Wheelchair Day 2025, Sugamya Yatra was organized today at Rajiv Chowk Metro Station, New Delhi, by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJE) and the Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD). The Yatra aims to break myths associated with wheelchair users, promote accessibility, and encourage inclusivity in society.
The initiative received support from the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDDU-NIPPD), Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), and Samarthyam – Centre for Universal Accessibility. Students and faculty members from the School of Planning and Architecture, the Vastu Kala Academy, Asha School, the PDDU-NIPPD and Delhi University participated in the event.
Key Activities at the Event:
• Accessibility Walk – An interactive experience where citizens and policymakers understood the real-life challenges faced by wheelchair users.
• Experiential Simulation Exercise – Non-disabled individuals used wheelchairs to gain firsthand experience of accessibility challenges.
• Panel Discussion – A thought-provoking dialogue featuring policymakers, social activists, and members of the disability community on inclusivity, accessibility, and disability rights.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, MSJE, emphasized the importance of accessibility, stating, “The Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015, with the aim of making government buildings accessible to persons with disabilities. However, we often receive complaints that many buildings are still not fully accessible. Keeping this in mind, the campaign has been reactivated nationwide starting last month, with today’s event marking the beginning in New Delhi. This initiative will not only enhance accessibility in both government and private spaces but also create widespread awareness about inclusivity.”
Shri Aggarwal urged media professionals and the general public to actively participate in fostering an inclusive and accessible environment. He also stressed the importance of making digital content more accessible, stating, “While posting photos on social media, it is essential to add ALT descriptions, and for videos, transcriptions should be mandatory to ensure information is accessible to all”.
Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, reaffirmed the government’s commitment to expanding the Sugamya Yatra initiative nationwide. “Our efforts will not be limited to government offices alone; we will actively engage with private organizations to collaborate on making workplaces and public spaces more accessible for persons with disabilities,” she said.
Dr. S. Govindaraj, the Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) spoke on how Sugamya Yatra is an expression of a life journey where everyone has many ups and downs. He emphasised that it is the duty of the society to support and strengthen the underprivileged and marginalised sections, especially persons with disabilities so as to let them enjoy the benefits of developments as any other fellow citizen. He highlighted the commitment of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and the CCPD Office to see that our whole nation is accessible and inclusive. He added that the launch of Sugamya Yatra in New Delhi on the International Day of Wheelchair is not a one-day event but just an initiation which should stay strong till it accomplishes its goal.
Ms. Anjlee Agarwal, Executive Director, Samarthyam, highlighted the long-term vision of the initiative, and said, “Sugamya Yatra will be conducted across India, from villages to metropolitan cities, beginning today in Delhi. This initiative serves as a crucial message to policymakers, engineers, and architects to take proactive measures in making our environment disability-friendly.”
The event sent a powerful message that by eliminating mobility barriers, persons with disabilities can achieve greater independence and economic empowerment, paving the way for a truly inclusive society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے 2025 کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں 'سوگمیہ یاترا'، رسائی اور شمولیت کی طرف ایک اہم پہل کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
01 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے راجیو چوک میٹرو اسٹیشن پر آج بین الاقوامی وہیل چیئر ڈے 2025 کے موقع پر معذور افراد کے بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (DEPwD)، مرکزی وزارت سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے (MSJE) اور معذور افراد کے لیے چیف کمشنر کے دفتر (CCPD) کے ذریعے سوگمیہ یاترا کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ یاترا کا مقصد وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں سے جڑی رواج کو توڑنا، رسائی کو فروغ دینا اور معاشرے میں شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
اس پہل کو پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پرسنز ود فزیکل ڈس ایبلٹیز (PDDU-NIPPD)، انڈین سائن لینگویج ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ سینٹر (ISLRTC)، دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (DMRC)، اور سمرتھیم – مرکز کے لئے عالمگیر رسائی سے تعاون حاصل ہوا۔ اسکول آف پلاننگ اینڈ آرکیٹیکچر، واستو کلا اکیڈمی، آشا اسکول، PDDU-NIPPD اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔
تقریب میں اہم سرگرمیاں:
• قابل رسائی واک ایک انٹرایکٹو تجربہ جہاں شہریوں اور پالیسی سازوں نے وہیل چیئر استعمال کرنے والوں کو درپیش حقیقی زندگی کے چیلنجوں کو سمجھا۔
• تجرباتی نقلی مشق - غیر معذور افراد نے رسائی کے چیلنجوں کا خود تجربہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے وہیل چیئر کا استعمال کیا۔
• پینل ڈسکشن - شمولیت، رسائی، اور معذوری کے حقوق کے بارے میں پالیسی سازوں، سماجی کارکنوں، اور معذور کمیونٹی کے اراکین پر مشتمل ایک فکر انگیز مکالمہ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری، DEPwD، MSJE، نے رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم (سوگمیہ بھارت ابھیان) کا آغاز 2015 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد سرکاری عمارتوں کو معذور افراد کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانا تھا۔ تاہم، ہمیں اکثر یہ شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں کہ بہت سی عمارتیں اب بھی پوری طرح سے قابل رسائی نہیں ہیں۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، مہم کو ملک بھر میں پچھلے مہینے سے دوبارہ فعال کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کی شروعات آج نئی دلی میں ہوئی ۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف سرکاری اور نجی دونوں جگہوں پر رسائی کو بڑھا دے گا بلکہ شمولیت کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
جناب اگروال نے میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد اور عام لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک جامع اور قابل رسائی ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل مواد کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے، "سوشل میڈیا پر تصاویر پوسٹ کرتے وقت، الٹرنیٹیو تفصیلات شامل کرنا ضروری ہے، اور ویڈیوز کے لیے، ٹرانسکرپشن لازمی ہونا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ معلومات سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے"۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ منمیت کور نندا نے سوگمیہ یاترا پہل کو ملک بھر میں پھیلانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ ہماری کوششیں صرف سرکاری دفاتر تک محدود نہیں رہیں گی۔ ہم معذور افراد کے لیے کام کی جگہوں اور عوامی مقامات کو مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے نجی تنظیموں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ایس گووندراج، کمشنر برائے معذور افراد (سی سی پی ڈی) نے اس بات پر بات کی کہ کس طرح سوگمیہ یاترا زندگی کے سفر کا اظہار ہے جہاں ہر ایک کو بہت سے اتار چڑھاؤ آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معاشرے کا فرض ہے کہ وہ پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقات، خاص طور پر معذور افراد کی حمایت اور مضبوطی کرے تاکہ وہ کسی دوسرے ساتھی شہری کی طرح ترقی کے ثمرات سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے اور سی سی پی ڈی آفس کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا کہ ہماری پوری قوم قابل رسائی اور جامع ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہیل چیئر کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نئی دہلی میں سوگمیا یاترا کا آغاز ایک روزہ پروگرام نہیں ہے بلکہ صرف ایک شروعات ہے جسے اپنے مقصد کے حصول تک مضبوط رہنا چاہیے۔
سمرتھیم کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انجلی اگروال نے اس پہل کے طویل مدتی وژن پر روشنی ڈالی، اور کہا، "سگمیہ یاترا پورے ہندوستان میں، دیہات سے لے کر میٹروپولیٹن شہروں تک، آج دہلی سے شروع ہو گی۔ یہ اقدام پالیسی سازوں، انجینئروں اور معماروں کے لیے ایک اہم پیغام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ ہمارے ماحول کو معذوری کے لیے دوستانہ بنانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کریں۔
اس تقریب نے ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجا کہ نقل و حرکت کی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کر کے، معذور افراد زیادہ سے زیادہ آزادی اور معاشی بااختیاریت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے حقیقی معنوں میں ایک جامع معاشرے کی راہ ہموار ہو سکتی ہے۔