Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Sugamya Yatra’, a pioneering initiative towards Accessibility and Inclusivity, organised on the International Wheelchair Day 2025 in New Delhi
01 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of International Wheelchair Day 2025, Sugamya Yatra was organized today at Rajiv Chowk Metro Station, New Delhi, by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJE) and the Office of the Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD). The Yatra aims to break myths associated with wheelchair users, promote accessibility, and encourage inclusivity in society.
The initiative received support from the Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities (PDDU-NIPPD), Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), and Samarthyam – Centre for Universal Accessibility. Students and faculty members from the School of Planning and Architecture, the Vastu Kala Academy, Asha School, the PDDU-NIPPD and Delhi University participated in the event.
Key Activities at the Event:
• Accessibility Walk – An interactive experience where citizens and policymakers understood the real-life challenges faced by wheelchair users.
• Experiential Simulation Exercise – Non-disabled individuals used wheelchairs to gain firsthand experience of accessibility challenges.
• Panel Discussion – A thought-provoking dialogue featuring policymakers, social activists, and members of the disability community on inclusivity, accessibility, and disability rights.
Speaking at the event, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, MSJE, emphasized the importance of accessibility, stating, “The Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan) was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015, with the aim of making government buildings accessible to persons with disabilities. However, we often receive complaints that many buildings are still not fully accessible. Keeping this in mind, the campaign has been reactivated nationwide starting last month, with today’s event marking the beginning in New Delhi. This initiative will not only enhance accessibility in both government and private spaces but also create widespread awareness about inclusivity.”
Shri Aggarwal urged media professionals and the general public to actively participate in fostering an inclusive and accessible environment. He also stressed the importance of making digital content more accessible, stating, “While posting photos on social media, it is essential to add ALT descriptions, and for videos, transcriptions should be mandatory to ensure information is accessible to all”.
Ms. Manmeet Kaur Nanda, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, reaffirmed the government’s commitment to expanding the Sugamya Yatra initiative nationwide. “Our efforts will not be limited to government offices alone; we will actively engage with private organizations to collaborate on making workplaces and public spaces more accessible for persons with disabilities,” she said.
Dr. S. Govindaraj, the Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities (CCPD) spoke on how Sugamya Yatra is an expression of a life journey where everyone has many ups and downs. He emphasised that it is the duty of the society to support and strengthen the underprivileged and marginalised sections, especially persons with disabilities so as to let them enjoy the benefits of developments as any other fellow citizen. He highlighted the commitment of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities and the CCPD Office to see that our whole nation is accessible and inclusive. He added that the launch of Sugamya Yatra in New Delhi on the International Day of Wheelchair is not a one-day event but just an initiation which should stay strong till it accomplishes its goal.
Ms. Anjlee Agarwal, Executive Director, Samarthyam, highlighted the long-term vision of the initiative, and said, “Sugamya Yatra will be conducted across India, from villages to metropolitan cities, beginning today in Delhi. This initiative serves as a crucial message to policymakers, engineers, and architects to take proactive measures in making our environment disability-friendly.”
The event sent a powerful message that by eliminating mobility barriers, persons with disabilities can achieve greater independence and economic empowerment, paving the way for a truly inclusive society.

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സുഗമ്യ യാത്ര: 2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വീൽചെയർ ദിനത്തിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പരിപാടി
01 MAR 2025 6:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വീൽചെയർ ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച്, ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ രാജീവ് ചൗക്ക് മെട്രോ സ്റ്റേഷനിൽ ഇന്ന് സുഗമ്യ യാത്ര സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഭിന്നശേഷി വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ്,കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം (MSJE), ഭിന്ന ശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ചീഫ് കമ്മീഷണറുടെ ഓഫീസ് (CCPD) എന്നിവ സംയുക്തമായാണ് ഇത് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. വീൽചെയർ ഉപയോക്താക്കളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മിഥ്യാധാരണകൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുക, പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക, സമൂഹത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയാണ് ഈ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
പണ്ഡിറ്റ് ദീൻദയാൽ ഉപാധ്യായ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോർ പേഴ്‌സൺസ് വിത്ത് ഫിസിക്കൽ ഡിസെബിലിറ്റീസ് (PDDU-NIPPD), ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ഗവേഷണ പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രം (ISLRTC), ഡൽഹി മെട്രോ റെയിൽ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (DMRC), സാമർത്ഥ്യം - യൂണിവേഴ്‌സൽ ആക്‌സസിബിലിറ്റി സെന്റർ എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണ ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് ലഭിച്ചു. സ്കൂൾ ഓഫ് പ്ലാനിംഗ് ആൻഡ് ആർക്കിടെക്ചർ, വാസ്തു കലാ അക്കാദമി, ആശ സ്കൂൾ, പിഡിഡിയു-എൻഐപിപിഡി, ഡൽഹി സർവ്വകലാശാല എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പരിപാടിയിലെ പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ:
ആക്‌സസിബിലിറ്റി വാക്ക് (Accessibility Walk) - വീൽചെയർ ഉപയോക്താക്കൾ നേരിടുന്ന യഥാർത്ഥ ജീവിത വെല്ലുവിളികൾ പൗരന്മാരെയും നയരൂപകർത്താക്കളെയും മനസ്സിലാക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ച ഒരു സംവേദനാത്മക അനുഭവം.
അനുഭവ സിമുലേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ - ഭിന്ന ശേഷിക്കാർ അല്ലാത്ത വ്യക്തികൾ വീൽചെയറുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള അനുഭവം നേടി.
പാനൽ ചർച്ച - നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, സാമൂഹിക പ്രവർത്തകർ,ഭിന്നശേഷി സമൂഹത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ, പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത, ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തോദ്ദീപകമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തി
"ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്ക് സർക്കാർ കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന തരത്തിലാക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ 2015 ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയാണ് ആക്‌സസബിൾ ഇന്ത്യ കാമ്പെയ്ൻ (സുഗമ്യ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ) ആരംഭിച്ചത് എന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച എംഎസ്‌ജെഇ ഡിഇപിഡബ്ല്യുഡി സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് അഗർവാൾ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി പറഞ്ഞു . എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പല കെട്ടിടങ്ങളും ഇപ്പോഴും പൂർണ്ണമായും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാർക്ക് പ്രവേശനക്ഷമമാകുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമല്ലെന്ന് ഞങ്ങൾക്ക് പലപ്പോഴും പരാതികൾ ലഭിക്കാറുണ്ട്. ഇത് പരിഗണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് , കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം മുതൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി വീണ്ടും സജീവമാക്കി. ഇന്നത്തെ പരിപാടി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഈ സംരംഭം സർക്കാർ, സ്വകാര്യ കെട്ടിടങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളലിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വ്യാപകമായ അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും." അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
സുഗമ്യ യാത്രാ പദ്ധതി രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഡിഇപിഡബ്ല്യുഡി ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി മൻമീത് കൗർ നന്ദ ആവർത്തിച്ചു. "ഞങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ സർക്കാർ ഓഫീസുകളിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങില്ല; ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്ക് ജോലിസ്ഥലങ്ങളും പൊതു ഇടങ്ങളും കൂടുതൽ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന വിധത്തിലാക്കാൻ സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്വകാര്യ സംഘടനകളുമായി ഞങ്ങൾ സജീവമായി ഇടപെടും," അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സുഗമ്യ യാത്ര പരിപാടി,എല്ലാവർക്കും നിരവധി ഉയർച്ച താഴ്ചകൾ ഉള്ള ഒരു ജീവിത യാത്രയുടെ പ്രതിഫലനമാകുന്നത് എങ്ങനെ എന്ന് ഭിന്നശേഷി കമ്മീഷണർ (സിസിപിഡി) ഡോ.എസ്. ഗോവിന്ദരാജ് വിശദീകരിച്ചു. പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്നവരെയും പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരെയും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവരെയും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുകയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ കടമയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതിലൂടെ മറ്റ് ഏതൊരു സഹപൗരനെയും പോലെ വികസനത്തിന്റെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ അവർക്ക് അനുഭവിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സാമർത്ഥ്യം എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീമതി അഞ്ജലി അഗർവാൾ ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ദീർഘകാല വീക്ഷണം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. “ഇന്ന് ഡൽഹിയിൽ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിച്ചത് മുതൽ ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ, മെട്രോപൊളിറ്റൻ നഗരങ്ങൾ വരെ ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം സുഗമ്യ യാത്ര നടക്കും. നമ്മുടെ സമൂഹത്തെ ഭിന്നശേഷി സൗഹൃദമാക്കുന്നതിൽ മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, എഞ്ചിനീയർമാർ, വാസ്തുശില്പികൾ എന്നിവർക്ക് ഈ സംരംഭം ഒരു നിർണായക സന്ദേശമാണ്.” അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
സഞ്ചാരതടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ളവർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണവും കൈവരിക്കാനാകുമെന്നും, അത് യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു സമൂഹത്തിന് വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്നും ഈ പരിപാടി ശക്തമായ സന്ദേശം നൽകുന്നു.