Ministry of Coal
Cumulative Coal Production During April 2024 to February 2025 Grows 5.73% to Reach 928.95 MT
Coal Dispatch Grows 5.50% to 929.41 MT
01 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector continues its strong performance with significant growth in both production and dispatch up to February 2025. Cumulative coal production has reached 928.95 million tonnes (MT), reflecting a 5.73% increase compared to 878.55 MT in the same period last year. Likewise, cumulative coal dispatch has risen to 929.41 MT, marking a 5.50% growth from 880.92 MT in the previous year.
Coal production from Captive and Other entities stood at 173.58 MT up to February 2025, registering a 30.16% increase from 133.36 MT in the corresponding period last year.
Similarly, coal dispatch from Captive and Other entities reached 178.02 MT upto February 2025, reflecting up 31.90% increase from 134.96 MT in the same period last year.
This robust performance underscores India's commitment to energy security and industrial growth, ensuring the country meets rising demand efficiently. The Government continues to drive infrastructure development and operational efficiencies, sustaining this positive momentum in the coming months.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल 2024 से फरवरी 2025 के दौरान संचयी कोयला उत्पादन 5.73% बढ़कर 928.95 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया
कोयला प्रेषण 5.50% बढ़कर 929.41 मीट्रिक टन हुआ
01 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र फरवरी 2025 तक उत्पादन और प्रेषण दोनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि के साथ अपने मजबूत प्रदर्शन को जारी रखता है। संचयी कोयला उत्पादन 928.95 मिलियन टन (एमटी) तक पहुँच गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 878.55 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 5.73% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसी तरह, संचयी कोयला प्रेषण बढ़कर 929.41 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष के 880.92 मीट्रिक टन से 5.50% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
फरवरी 2025 तक कैप्टिव और अन्य संस्थाओं से कोयला उत्पादन 173.58 मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 133.36 मीट्रिक टन से 30.16% अधिक है।
इसी प्रकार, कैप्टिव और अन्य संस्थाओं से कोयला प्रेषण फरवरी 2025 तक 178.02 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 134.96 मीट्रिक टन से 31.90% वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
यह मजबूत प्रदर्शन ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि देश बढ़ती मांग को कुशलतापूर्वक पूरा कर सके। सरकार आने वाले महीनों में इस सकारात्मक गति को बनाए रखते हुए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और परिचालन दक्षता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रही है।