Ministry of Coal
Cumulative Coal Production During April 2024 to February 2025 Grows 5.73% to Reach 928.95 MT
Coal Dispatch Grows 5.50% to 929.41 MT
01 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal sector continues its strong performance with significant growth in both production and dispatch up to February 2025. Cumulative coal production has reached 928.95 million tonnes (MT), reflecting a 5.73% increase compared to 878.55 MT in the same period last year. Likewise, cumulative coal dispatch has risen to 929.41 MT, marking a 5.50% growth from 880.92 MT in the previous year.
Coal production from Captive and Other entities stood at 173.58 MT up to February 2025, registering a 30.16% increase from 133.36 MT in the corresponding period last year.
Similarly, coal dispatch from Captive and Other entities reached 178.02 MT upto February 2025, reflecting up 31.90% increase from 134.96 MT in the same period last year.
This robust performance underscores India's commitment to energy security and industrial growth, ensuring the country meets rising demand efficiently. The Government continues to drive infrastructure development and operational efficiencies, sustaining this positive momentum in the coming months.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 2024 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2025 வரை ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 5.73% வளர்ச்சியடைந்து 928.95 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது
01 MAR 2025 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
பிப்ரவரி 2025 வரை உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதல் ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியுடன் இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறை அதன் வலுவான செயல்திறனைத் தொடர்கிறது. ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 928.95 மில்லியன் டன்களை ) எட்டியுள்ளது, இது கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 878.55 மில்லியன் டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 5.73% அதிகரிப்பாகும். அதேபோல், ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் 929.41 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது, இது முந்தைய ஆண்டில் 880.92 மெட்ரிக் டன்னிலிருந்து 5.50% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த வலுவான செயல்திறன், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. நாடு அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையை திறமையாக பூர்த்தி செய்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களை அரசு தொடர்ந்து இயக்கி வருகிறது. வரும் மாதங்களில் இந்த நேர்மறையான வேகத்தைத் இது தக்கவைக்கிறது.