Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian Confer “Prani Mitra” and “Jeev Daya” Awards for Animal Welfare and Protection
Four Key Handbooks for Strengthening Animal Welfare Laws and Policies Released
Livestock Census to Play Key Role in Shaping Animal Welfare Policy in India: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
27 FEB 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The “Prani Mitra and Jeev Daya Award Ceremony” was organised by the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), a statutory body of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 27th February 2025. AWBI has been established under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (PCA) Act, 1960 to ensure that animals are not subjected to unnecessary pain or suffering. The event was graced by Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Animal Husbandry Department (AHD), Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Chairman, AWBI along with senior officials of the ministry and representatives from state governments were also present on the occasion.
The event marked the release of four important books for effective implementation of rules and guidelines for animal welfare in India. These books will serve as vital tools for veterinarians, policymakers and field officials, to help ensure timely and effective responses for animal welfare. These include Handbook for Veterinary Officers on Animal Welfare Laws; Law Enforcement Handbook on Animal Welfare Laws; Animal Law Handbook for Urban Local Bodies and Revised Animal Birth Control (ABC) module for Street Dogs Population management, rabies eradication and reducing man-dog conflict.
In his address, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, elucidated the vision of Vasudev Kutumbakam (the whole world is a family) and stated that the rich Indian cultural heritage teaches us to nurture and revere animals and other elements of nature. Prof. Baghel said that the ongoing livestock census will not only help in effective policy formation but also be instrumental in proper fund allocation for animal welfare in the country. He emphasized upon the need for parents to counsel and sensitize their children towards animals in order to build a compassionate society. Prof. Baghel also remembered Smt. Rukmini Devi Arunadale, on this occasion for her tireless advocacy for animal welfare that led to the enactment of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960.
Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in his address said that India has a rich cultural and spiritual heritage that has always revered animals. He congratulated animal lovers who are tirelessly working for animal welfare and spreading the message of kindness and compassion towards animals in the society.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Animal Husbandry Department (AHD) emphasized upon the role of various stakeholders i.e. State Governments and Local Bodies that have a major role to play in raising awareness about animal welfare. She stated that much more needs to be done at policy level to sensitize and reduce animal cruelty. She said that “One Health” has become even more important post the Covid 19 pandemic wherein zoonotic diseases need to pre-emptively be controlled. While highlighting about the positive impact of A-Help (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production), she said that health of livestock including their nutritional safety needs urgent attention at all levels. Ms. Upadhyaya also emphasized upon the need to frame rules that ease travel for animals in the country. Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Chairman, AWBI while deliberating upon the functioning and activities of the Board, highlighted that the Covid 19 pandemic can be traced to animal origins and hence there is a need to invest more in animal health. Chairman, AWBI stated that the issue of stray animals need to be addressed and as a society our focus should be on human animal coexistence.
This year’s Prani Mitra Awards” were conferred to the following individuals / organizations under five categories:
1. Advocacy – Individual to Shri Akhil Jain, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
2. Innovative Idea – Individual to Shri Ramesh Bhai Veljibhai Ruparelia, Gondal, Gujarat.
3. Life Time Animal Service – Individual to Shri Harnarayan Soni, Osiyan, Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
4. Animal Welfare Organisation (AWO) to Sri Sri 1008 Sriram Ratandasji Vaishanav Go Sewa Samiti, Karahdham, Morena, Madhya Pradesh.
5. Corporate / PSUs / Government bodies / Cooperatives to Radhe Krishna Temple Elephant Welfare Trust, Jamnagar, Gujarat
In addition, the “Jeev Daya Award” of AWBI was conferred to the following individuals / organizations under three categories:
1. Individual: Ms. Nisha Subramanian Kunju, Mumbai, Maharashtra
2. Animal Welfare Organization: Bhagwan Mahavir Pashu Raksha Kendra, Kutch, Gujarat
3. Schools/ Institutions/ Teachers/ Children (below the age of 18 years): Master Chaitanya M Saxena, Jaipur, Rajasthan and Master Aadi Shah, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
About “Prani Mitra and Jeev Daya Awards”
The “Prani Mitra Award” was introduced in 1966 for the Individuals for their outstanding and remarkable contribution in the field of Animal Welfare and Protection, which has now further been extended to the organizations. In addition, the AWBI has instituted the “Jeev Daya Award” in 2001 to recognize and appreciate the services rendered by animal lovers. Since 1966, 54 persons have been conferred with the Prani Mitra Award for their meritorious and outstanding services for the cause of protection of animals and promotion of Animal Welfare in general. Also, the Board had conferred Jeev Daya Award to 12 Individuals / Organizations since 2001.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کورین نے مویشیوں کی بہبود اور تحفظ کے لیے ‘‘پرانی متر’’ اور‘‘جیو دیا’’ایوارڈ عطاکیے
مویشیوں کی بہبود کے قوانین اور پالیسیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے چار اہم کتابچے جاری
مویشیوں کی گنتی بھارت میں جانوروں کی بہبود کی پالیسی کی تشکیل میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گی: پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل
27 FEB 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے ایک قانونی ادارے اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا(اے ڈبلیو بی آئی)، نے 27 فروری 2025 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘پرانی متر اور جیو دیا ایوارڈ کی تقریب’’ کا اہتمام کیا۔اے ڈبلیو بی آئی کا قیام جانوروں پر ظلم کی روک تھام (پی سی اے) ایکٹ 1960 کے تحت کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جانوروں کو غیر ضروری مشکلات یا تکلیف کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اس پروگرام میں ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری کی مرکزی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اورجناب جارج کورین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر اور اے ڈبلیو بی آئی کے صدر ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا ، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں بھارت میں مویشیوں کی بہبود کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے چار اہم کتابوں کا اجراء کیا گیا۔ یہ کتابیں مویشیوں کے ڈاکٹروں، پالیسی سازوں اور فیلڈ حکام کے لیے اہم جزوو کے طور پر کام کریں گی تاکہ جانوروں کی بہبود کے لیے بروقت اور موثر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے۔ ان میں مویشیوں کی بہبود کے قوانین پر ویٹرنری افسران کے لیے ایک کتابچہ شامل ہے۔ مویشیوں کی بہبود کے قوانین نافذ کرنے والی ہینڈ بک؛ اس میں اربن لوکل باڈیز کے لیےمویشیوں کے قانون کی ہینڈ بک اور آوارہ کتوں کی آبادی کے انتظام، ریبیز کے خاتمے نیز انسان اور کتے کے تنازعات میں کمی کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ اینیمل برتھ کنٹرول(اے بی سی) ماڈیول شامل ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں ماہی پروری،مویشی اورڈیری صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے واسودیو کٹمبکم (پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کےنظریے کو واضح کیا اور کہا کہ بھرپوربھارتی ثقافتی ورثہ ہمیں جانوروں اور فطرت کے دیگر عناصر کی پرورش اور احترام کرنا سکھاتا ہے۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے کہا کہ مویشیوں کی جاری گنتی نہ صرف موثر پالیسی سازی میں مدد دے گی بلکہ ملک میں مویشیوں کی بہبود کے لیے مناسب فنڈ مختص کرنے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ایک ہمدرد معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے والدین کو اپنے بچوں کومویشیوں کے تئیں مشورے اور حساس بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے اس موقع پر محترمہ روکمنی دیوی اروناڈلے کو بھی یاد کیاجن کی مویشیوں کی بہبود کے لیے انتھک کوششیں مویشیوں پر ظلم کی روک تھام ایکٹ 1960 کے نفاذ کی محرک بنیں۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی اور ڈیری صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت کے پاس ایک بھرپور ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثہ ہے جس نے ہمیشہ مویشیوں کی عزت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مویشیوں سے محبت کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی جو مویشیوں کی بہبود کے لیے انتھک کام کر رہے ہیں اور معاشرے میں مویشیوں کے تئیں شفقت اور ہمدردی کا پیغام پھیلا رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے، سکریٹری، محکمہ مویشی پروری (اے ایچ ڈی) نے مختلف شراکت داروں یعنی ریاستی حکومتوں اور مقامی اداروں کے کردار پر زور دیا جن کا مویشیوں کی بہبود کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشیوں پر ہونے والے ظلم کو کم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی کی سطح پر مزید بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے بعد ‘‘ایک صحت’’ اور بھی اہم ہو گیا ہے جہاں زونوٹک بیماریوں کو پہلے سے ہی قابو میں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اے-ہیلپ کے مثبت اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشیوں کی صحت بشمول ان کی غذائیت کی حفاظت پر ہر سطح پر فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ محترمہ اپادھیائے نے ایسے قوانین وضع کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جو ملک میں مویشیوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنائیں۔ ڈاکٹر ابھیجیت مترا، انیمل ہسبنڈری کمشنر اور چیئرمین، اے ڈبلیو بی آئی نے بورڈ کے کام کاج اور سرگرمیوں پر غور و خوض کرتے ہوئے، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کووڈ 19 کی وباء کا پتہ مویشیوں سےبھی لگایا جا سکتا ہے اور اس لیے مویشیوں کی صحت میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ چیئرمین، اے ڈبلیو بی آئی نے کہا کہ آوارہ مویشیوں کے مسئلے پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے اور ایک معاشرے کے طور پر ہماری توجہ انسانوں اور مویشیوں کے ساتھ رہنے پر مرکوز ہونی چاہیے۔
اس سال کے ‘‘پرانی مترایوارڈ’’ مندرجہ ذیل افراد/تنظیموں کو پانچ زمروں کے تحت دیئے گئے:
· تائید – جناب اکھل جین، رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ کے لیے انفرادی طور پر ۔
· اختراعی نظریہ – جناب رمیش بھائی ویلجی بھائی روپاریلیا، گوندل، گجرات کےلیےانفرادی طور پر۔
· لائف ٹائم اینیمل سروس –جناب ہرنارائن سونی، اوسیان، جودھ پور، راجستھان کے لیے انفرادی طور پر ۔
· اینیمل ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشن(اے ڈبلیو او) سری سری 1008 سری رام رتن داس جی وشناو گو سیوا سمیتی، کراہدھام، مورینا، مدھیہ پردیش۔
· کارپوریٹ /پی ایس یو/ سرکاری ادارے / کوآپریٹیو ٹو رادھے کرشنا ٹیمپل ایلیفینٹ ویلفیئر ٹرسٹ، جام نگر، گجرات
اس کے علاوہ،اے ڈبلیو بی آئی کا ‘‘جیو دیا ایوارڈ’’ درج ذیل افراد/ تنظیموں کو تین زمروں میں دیا گیا:
· فرد: محترمہ نشا سبرامنیم کنجو، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر
· اینیمل ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشن: بھگوان مہاویر پشو رکھشا کیندر، کچھ، گجرات
· اسکول/ ادارے/ اساتذہ/ بچے (18 سال سے کم عمر): ماسٹر چیتنیا ایم سکسینہ، جے پور، راجستھان اور ماسٹر آدی شاہ، ممبئی، مہاراشٹر۔
‘‘پرانی متراور جیو دیا ایوارڈ’’کے بارے میں
‘‘پرانی مترایوارڈ’’ 1966 میں جانوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور تحفظ کے شعبے میں ان کی شاندار اور قابل ذکر شراکت کے لیے افراد کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جسے اب تنظیموں تک وسعت دے دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ،اے ڈبلیو بی آئی نے مویشیوں سے محبت کرنے والوں کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی تعریف کرنے کے لیے 2001 میں ‘‘جیو دیا ایوارڈ’’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ 1966 سے اب تک 54 افراد کو مویشیوں کے تحفظ اور عام طور پر مویشیوں کی بہبود کے فروغ کے لیے ان کی شاندار اور شاندار خدمات کے لیے پرانی متر ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بورڈ نے 2001 سے اب تک 12 افراد / تنظیموں کو جیو دیا ایوارڈ سے نوازا ہے۔