ഫിഷറീസ്, ആനിമൽ ഹസ്ബൻഡറി & ഡയറി മന്ത്രാലയം
മൃഗക്ഷേമത്തിനും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുമുള്ള "പ്രാണി മിത്ര", "ജീവ് ദയ" പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേലും ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യനും സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
27 FEB 2025 8:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന വകുപ്പിന്റെ അംഗീകൃത സ്ഥാപനമായ അനിമൽ വെൽഫെയർ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഡബ്ല്യുബിഐ), 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 27 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ "പ്രാണി മിത്ര, ജീവ് ദയ പുരസ്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങ്" സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. മൃഗങ്ങൾ ഏതെങ്കിലും അനാവശ്യമായ തരത്തിൽ വേദനയോ കഷ്ടപ്പാടോ നേരിടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മൃഗങ്ങളോടുള്ള ക്രൂരത തടയൽ (പിസിഎ) ആക്ട്, 1960പ്രകാരമാണ് എഡബ്ല്യുബിഐ സ്ഥാപിതമായത്.കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ പ്രൊഫ. എസ്.പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേലും ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യനും പുരസ്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ വകുപ്പ് (എഎച്ച്ഡി) സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി അൽക ഉപാധ്യായ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ കമ്മീഷണറും എഡബ്ല്യുബിഐ ചെയർമാനുമായ ഡോ. അഭിജിത് മിത്ര, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യത്ത് മൃഗക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള നിയമങ്ങളും മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ഫലപ്രദമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നാല് പ്രധാന പുസ്തകങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. മൃഗക്ഷേമത്തിനായുള്ള സമയബന്ധിതവും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് മൃഗഡോക്ടർമാർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, ഫീൽഡ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർക്ക് ഈ പുസ്തകങ്ങൾ വളരെ പ്രയോജനകരമാകും. മൃഗക്ഷേമ നിയമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചു വെറ്ററിനറി ഓഫീസർമാർക്കുള്ള കൈപ്പുസ്തകം; മൃഗക്ഷേമ നിയമങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കൽ കൈപ്പുസ്തകം; മൃഗക്ഷേമനിയമങ്ങളെപ്പറ്റി നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കൈപ്പുസ്തകം; തെരുവ് നായ്ക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള പുതുക്കിയ മൃഗ ജനന നിയന്ത്രണ (എബിസി) മൊഡ്യൂൾ, പേവിഷബാധ നിർമ്മാർജ്ജനം, മനുഷ്യ-നായ സംഘർഷം കുറയ്ക്കൽ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്രഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്. പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ വസുധൈവ കുടുംബകത്തിന്റെ (ലോകം മുഴുവൻ ഒരു കുടുംബമാണ്) ദർശനം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം മൃഗങ്ങളെയും പ്രകൃതിയുടെ മറ്റ് ഘടകങ്ങളെയും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കാനും ബഹുമാനിക്കാനും നമ്മെ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇപ്പോൾ നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന കന്നുകാലി സെൻസസ് ഫലപ്രദമായ നയരൂപീകരണത്തിന് സഹായിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്ത് മൃഗക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ശരിയായ ഫണ്ട് അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിലും നിർണായകമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രൊഫ. ബാഗേൽ പറഞ്ഞു. അനുകമ്പയുള്ള ഒരു സമൂഹം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിന് മൃഗങ്ങളോട് കരുണയോടെ പെരുമാറാൻ മാതാപിതാക്കൾ തങ്ങളുടെ കുട്ടികളെ ഉപദേശിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
മൃഗങ്ങളോട് ബഹുമാനത്തോടെ പെരുമാറുന്ന സാംസ്കാരികവും ആത്മീയവുമായ ഒരു സമ്പന്ന പൈതൃകം നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന് ഉണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ, ക്ഷീരവികസന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജോർജ്ജ് കുര്യൻ പറഞ്ഞു. മൃഗക്ഷേമത്തിനായി അക്ഷീണം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും സമൂഹത്തിൽ മൃഗങ്ങളോടുള്ള ദയയുടെയും അനുകമ്പയുടെയും സന്ദേശം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന മൃഗസ്നേഹികളെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ "പ്രാണി മിത്ര അവാർഡുകൾ" അഞ്ച് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സംഘടനകൾക്കും നൽകി:
1.മാർഗ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ ( വ്യക്തിഗതം )- ശ്രീ അഖിൽ ജെയിൻ, റായ്പൂർ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്.
2.നൂതനാശയം( വ്യക്തിഗതം ) - ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗോണ്ടൽ സ്വദേശിയായ ശ്രീ രമേഷ് ഭായ് വെൽജിഭായ് റുപാറേലിയ
3. ആജീവനാന്ത മൃഗ സേവനം (വ്യക്തിഗതം) - ശ്രീ ഹർനാരായൺ സോണി, ഒസിയാൻ, ജോധ്പൂർ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ
4. മൃഗസംരക്ഷണ സംഘടന (AWO)- ശ്രീ ശ്രീ 1008 ശ്രീറാം രതൻദാസ്ജി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഗോ സേവാ സമിതി, കരാദം, മൊറേന, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്.
5.കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് / പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ / സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ / സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ- ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജാംനഗറിലെ രാധേ കൃഷ്ണ ക്ഷേത്ര ആന ക്ഷേമ ട്രസ്റ്റ്
കൂടാതെ, AWBI യുടെ “ജീവ് ദയ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ” മൂന്ന് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾക്കും / സംഘടനകൾക്കും നൽകി:
1.വ്യക്തി: ശ്രീമതി നിഷ സുബ്രഹ്മണ്യൻ കുഞ്ഞ്, മുംബൈ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര
2 മൃഗക്ഷേമ സംഘടന: ഭഗവാൻ മഹാവീർ പശു രക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രം, കച്ച്, ഗുജറാത്ത്
3. സ്കൂളുകൾ/ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/ അധ്യാപകർ/ 18 വയസ്സിനു താഴെയുള്ള കുട്ടികൾ: മാസ്റ്റർ ചൈതന്യ എം സക്സേന, ജയ്പൂർ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, മാസ്റ്റർ ആദി ഷാ, മുംബൈ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Ministers of State Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian Confer “Prani Mitra” and “Jeev Daya” Awards for Animal Welfare and Protection
Four Key Handbooks for Strengthening Animal Welfare Laws and Policies Released
Livestock Census to Play Key Role in Shaping Animal Welfare Policy in India: Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel
27 FEB 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The “Prani Mitra and Jeev Daya Award Ceremony” was organised by the Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI), a statutory body of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi on 27th February 2025. AWBI has been established under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (PCA) Act, 1960 to ensure that animals are not subjected to unnecessary pain or suffering. The event was graced by Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian. Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Animal Husbandry Department (AHD), Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Chairman, AWBI along with senior officials of the ministry and representatives from state governments were also present on the occasion.
The event marked the release of four important books for effective implementation of rules and guidelines for animal welfare in India. These books will serve as vital tools for veterinarians, policymakers and field officials, to help ensure timely and effective responses for animal welfare. These include Handbook for Veterinary Officers on Animal Welfare Laws; Law Enforcement Handbook on Animal Welfare Laws; Animal Law Handbook for Urban Local Bodies and Revised Animal Birth Control (ABC) module for Street Dogs Population management, rabies eradication and reducing man-dog conflict.
In his address, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, elucidated the vision of Vasudev Kutumbakam (the whole world is a family) and stated that the rich Indian cultural heritage teaches us to nurture and revere animals and other elements of nature. Prof. Baghel said that the ongoing livestock census will not only help in effective policy formation but also be instrumental in proper fund allocation for animal welfare in the country. He emphasized upon the need for parents to counsel and sensitize their children towards animals in order to build a compassionate society. Prof. Baghel also remembered Smt. Rukmini Devi Arunadale, on this occasion for her tireless advocacy for animal welfare that led to the enactment of the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Act, 1960.
Shri George Kurian, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in his address said that India has a rich cultural and spiritual heritage that has always revered animals. He congratulated animal lovers who are tirelessly working for animal welfare and spreading the message of kindness and compassion towards animals in the society.
Ms. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Animal Husbandry Department (AHD) emphasized upon the role of various stakeholders i.e. State Governments and Local Bodies that have a major role to play in raising awareness about animal welfare. She stated that much more needs to be done at policy level to sensitize and reduce animal cruelty. She said that “One Health” has become even more important post the Covid 19 pandemic wherein zoonotic diseases need to pre-emptively be controlled. While highlighting about the positive impact of A-Help (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production), she said that health of livestock including their nutritional safety needs urgent attention at all levels. Ms. Upadhyaya also emphasized upon the need to frame rules that ease travel for animals in the country. Dr. Abhijit Mitra, Animal Husbandry Commissioner and Chairman, AWBI while deliberating upon the functioning and activities of the Board, highlighted that the Covid 19 pandemic can be traced to animal origins and hence there is a need to invest more in animal health. Chairman, AWBI stated that the issue of stray animals need to be addressed and as a society our focus should be on human animal coexistence.
This year’s Prani Mitra Awards” were conferred to the following individuals / organizations under five categories:
1. Advocacy – Individual to Shri Akhil Jain, Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
2. Innovative Idea – Individual to Shri Ramesh Bhai Veljibhai Ruparelia, Gondal, Gujarat.
3. Life Time Animal Service – Individual to Shri Harnarayan Soni, Osiyan, Jodhpur, Rajasthan.
4. Animal Welfare Organisation (AWO) to Sri Sri 1008 Sriram Ratandasji Vaishanav Go Sewa Samiti, Karahdham, Morena, Madhya Pradesh.
5. Corporate / PSUs / Government bodies / Cooperatives to Radhe Krishna Temple Elephant Welfare Trust, Jamnagar, Gujarat
In addition, the “Jeev Daya Award” of AWBI was conferred to the following individuals / organizations under three categories:
1. Individual: Ms. Nisha Subramanian Kunju, Mumbai, Maharashtra
2. Animal Welfare Organization: Bhagwan Mahavir Pashu Raksha Kendra, Kutch, Gujarat
3. Schools/ Institutions/ Teachers/ Children (below the age of 18 years): Master Chaitanya M Saxena, Jaipur, Rajasthan and Master Aadi Shah, Mumbai, Maharashtra.
About “Prani Mitra and Jeev Daya Awards”
The “Prani Mitra Award” was introduced in 1966 for the Individuals for their outstanding and remarkable contribution in the field of Animal Welfare and Protection, which has now further been extended to the organizations. In addition, the AWBI has instituted the “Jeev Daya Award” in 2001 to recognize and appreciate the services rendered by animal lovers. Since 1966, 54 persons have been conferred with the Prani Mitra Award for their meritorious and outstanding services for the cause of protection of animals and promotion of Animal Welfare in general. Also, the Board had conferred Jeev Daya Award to 12 Individuals / Organizations since 2001.