Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the 33rd Monthly Report on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of Central Ministries/ Departments performance for the month of January, 2025
A total of 1,25,789 Grievances were Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in January, 2025
For the 31st month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
Department of Posts, Department of Telecommunications, andDepartment of Revenuetopped in Group A category in the rankings released for the month of January, 2025
Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Department of Heavy Industry topped in Group B category in the rankings released for the month of January, 2025
25 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for January 2025, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 33rd report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for January 2025 indicates 1,25,789 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments from 1st January to 31stJanuary 2025 is 15 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
The report provides the data for new users registered through the CPGRAMS Portal in the month of January 2025. A total of 56,214new users registered in the month of January 2025, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (8,843) registrations.
The said report also provides the Ministry/Department-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in January 2025. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 5,863 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of January 2025. It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
In January 2025, the Feedback Call Centre collected 53,821feedbacks. 33,028 feedbacks (61%) were collected for Central Ministries/Departments by the Feedback Call Centre.
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for January 2025 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
1. PG Cases:
• In January 2025, 1,25,442 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 1,25,789 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 58,425PG cases, as of 31stJanuary 2025.
1. PG Appeals:
• In January 2025, 21,175appeals were received and 20,086 appeals were disposed.
• The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 25,160 PG Appeals at the end of January 2025.
1. Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – January 2025
• Department of Posts, Department of Telecommunications, and Department of Revenue are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group A (more than equal to 500 grievances) for January 2025.
• Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Department of Heavy Industry are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group B (less than 500 grievances) for January 2025.
The report also features 4 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Selva Kumar - HDFC Account under debit freeze
Shri Selva Kumar received a notification from HDFC Bank stating that a Debit/Withdrawal Block had been placed on his account due to non-compliance with account guidelines. Following this, he visited the branch, completed the e-KYC process, and submitted the required documents as instructed. Despite repeating this process three times at the bank’s request, his debit account remained frozen. Upon further inquiry, the bank informed Shri Kumar that the freeze was due to excessive UPI P2P transactions. The branch manager suggested converting his Farmer’s Savings Account into a regular Savings Account as an alternative solution. However, this conversion was not processed, and the account's debit freeze remained unresolved. Frustrated by the delays and lack of resolution, Shri Kumar escalated the matter by filing a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, seeking immediate action. In response, HDFC Bank provided a written confirmation stating that the debit freeze on his account had been successfully removed. The grievance was resolved within a week to complainant's satisfaction.
1. Grievance of Shri Ram Prasad Dhakar - Transfer of balance to new HDFC Smart Hub Vypaar Prepaid Card
Shri Ram Prasad Dhakar reported that his HDFC Smart Hub Vypaar Prepaid Card, which had a balance of Rs. 10,500, was accidentally lost. He promptly lodged a complaint with the customer care center and received a new card. However, the balance of Rs. 10,500 from the lost card was not credited to the new card. Despite filing multiple complaints with the HDFC Branch Manager over the past two years, the issue remained unresolved. Frustrated by the lack of action, Shri Dhakar raised a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal, seeking a prompt resolution. In response, HDFC Bank provided a written confirmation that the balance of Rs. 10,500 had been successfully transferred from the lost card to the new one. The issue was resolved within two weeks, and Shri Dhakar praised the CPGRAMS platform for its efficient and effective grievance redressal mechanism.
1. Grievance of Shri Rama Shankar Singh - Non-receipt of gratuity payment
Shri Rama Shankar Singh, who retired as Chief Travelling Ticket Inspector (CCTT) from Northeast Frontier Railways on 30th June 2024, faced delays in receiving his gratuity amount of approximately Rs. 16 lakhs, despite having submitted all the required No Dues certificates. Seeking intervention for the prompt release of his gratuity along with applicable interest, he filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS Portal. In response, the gratuity amount of Rs. 16,33,500 was transferred to Shri Singh, resolving the grievance within 10 days to his utmost satisfaction.
1. Grievance of Smt. Swati - Removal of EMI lock from device
Smt. Swati purchased a mobile phone on EMI, financed by Bajaj Finance. Despite completing all the EMI payments, her phone was locked by the financier. Seeking immediate resolution, she filed a grievance on the CPGRAMS portal. In response, Bajaj Finance confirmed in a written reply that the loan had been successfully closed and the EMI lock has been removed from her device. The grievance was successfully resolved to complainant's satisfaction.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने जनवरी 2025 महीने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रदर्शन की केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर 33वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
जनवरी 2025 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कुल 1,25,789 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
केंद्रीय सचिवालय में लगातार 31वें महीने मासिक निपटान 1 लाख मामलों से अधिक रहा
डाक विभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग और राजस्व विभाग जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए जारी रैंकिंग में ग्रुप ए श्रेणी में
शीर्ष पर रहे भूमि संसाधन विभाग, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय और भारी उद्योग विभाग जनवरी 2025 के महीने के लिए जारी रैंकिंग में ग्रुप बी श्रेणी में शीर्ष पर रहे
25 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने जनवरी 2025 के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिसमें लोक शिकायतों के प्रकार और श्रेणियों तथा निपटान की प्रकृति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण दिया गया है। यह डीएआरपीजी द्वारा प्रकाशित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों पर 33वीं रिपोर्ट है।
जनवरी 2025 की प्रगति से पता चलता है कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा 1,25,789 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया है। 1 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में शिकायत निपटान का औसत समय 15 दिन है। ये रिपोर्ट 10-चरणीय सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा हैं, जिसे निपटान की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समय-सीमा को कम करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी द्वारा अपनाया गया था।
यह रिपोर्ट जनवरी 2025 के महीने में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकृत नए उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डेटा प्रदान करती है। जनवरी 2025 के महीने में कुल 56,214 नए उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत हुए, जिनमें अधिकतम पंजीकरण उत्तर प्रदेश (8,843) से हुए।
उक्त रिपोर्ट जनवरी 2025 में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों के माध्यम से दर्ज शिकायतों पर मंत्रालय/विभागवार विश्लेषण भी प्रदान करती है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) पोर्टल के साथ जोड़ा गया है और यह 5 लाख से अधिक सीएससी पर उपलब्ध है, जो 2.5 लाख ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) से जुड़ा है। जनवरी 2025 के महीने में सीएससी के माध्यम से 5,863 शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं। यह उन प्रमुख मुद्दों/श्रेणियों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है, जिनके लिए सीएससी के माध्यम से अधिकतम शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं।
जनवरी 2025 में फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर ने 53,821 फीडबैक एकत्र किए। फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए 33,028 फीडबैक (61 प्रतिशत) एकत्र किए गए।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए जनवरी 2025 के लिए डीएआरपीजी की मासिक सीपीजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. लोक शिकायत के मामले:
• जनवरी 2025 में, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 1,25,442 लोक शिकायत के मामले प्राप्त हुए, 1,25,789 लोक शिकायत के मामलों का निवारण किया गया और 31 जनवरी 2025 तक 58,425 लोक शिकायत के मामले लंबित हैं।
1. लोक शिकायत की अपील:
• जनवरी 2025 में 21,175 अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं और 20,086 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया।
• जनवरी 2025 के अंत तक केन्द्रीय सचिवालय में 25,160 लोक शिकायत की अपीलें लंबित होंगी।
1. शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) – जनवरी 2025
• डाक विभाग, दूरसंचार विभाग और राजस्व विभाग जनवरी 2025 के लिए ग्रुप ए (500 से अधिक शिकायतें) के अंतर्गत शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन एवं सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में शामिल हैं।
• भूमि संसाधन विभाग, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय और भारी उद्योग विभाग जनवरी 2025 के लिए ग्रुप बी (500 से कम शिकायतें) के अंतर्गत शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन एवं सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में शामिल हैं।
रिपोर्ट में केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान की 4 सफल कहानियां भी शामिल हैं:
1. श्री सेल्वा कुमार की शिकायत - एचडीएफसी खाता डेबिट फ्रीज के अधीन
श्री सेल्वा कुमार को एचडीएफसी बैंक से एक सूचना मिली, जिसमें बताया गया था कि खाता संबंधी दिशानिर्देशों का पालन न करने के कारण उनके खाते पर डेबिट/निकासी रोक लगा दी गई है। इसके बाद, उन्होंने शाखा का दौरा किया, ई-केवाईसी प्रक्रिया पूरी की, और निर्देशानुसार आवश्यक दस्तावेज जमा किए। बैंक के अनुरोध पर इस प्रक्रिया को तीन बार दोहराने के बावजूद, उनका डेबिट खाता फ्रीज रहा। आगे की पूछताछ करने पर, बैंक ने श्री कुमार को बताया कि यूपीआई पी2पी के अत्यधिक लेनदेन के कारण फ्रीज था। शाखा प्रबंधक ने वैकल्पिक समाधान के रूप में उनके किसान बचत खाते को नियमित बचत खाते में परिवर्तित करने का सुझाव दिया। हालांकि, यह रूपांतरण संसाधित नहीं हुआ, और खाते की डेबिट फ्रीज का समाधान नहीं हुआ। देरी और समाधान की कमी से निराश होकर, श्री कुमार ने तत्काल कार्रवाई की मांग करते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज करके मामले को आगे बढ़ाया। जवाब में, एचडीएफसी बैंक ने एक लिखित पुष्टि प्रदान की जिसमें कहा गया कि उनके खाते पर डेबिट फ्रीज सफलतापूर्वक हटा दिया गया था। शिकायतकर्ता की संतुष्टि के अनुसार एक सप्ताह के भीतर शिकायत का समाधान कर दिया गया।
1. श्री राम प्रसाद धाकड़ की शिकायत - नए एचडीएफसी स्मार्ट हब व्यापारी प्रीपेड कार्ड में शेष राशि का स्थानांतरण
श्री राम प्रसाद धाकड़ ने बताया कि उनका एचडीएफसी स्मार्ट हब व्यापारी प्रीपेड कार्ड गलती से खो गया था, जिसमें 10,500 रुपये का बैलेंस था। उन्होंने तुरंत ग्राहक सेवा केंद्र में शिकायत दर्ज कराई और उन्हें एक नया कार्ड मिला। हालांकि, खोए हुए कार्ड से 10,500 रुपये का बैलेंस नए कार्ड में जमा नहीं किया गया था। पिछले दो वर्षों में एचडीएफसी शाखा प्रबंधक के पास कई शिकायतें दर्ज करने के बावजूद समस्या का समाधान नहीं हुआ। कार्रवाई न होने से निराश श्री धाकड़ ने शीघ्र समाधान की मांग करते हुए सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराई। जवाब में, एचडीएफसी बैंक ने लिखित पुष्टि प्रदान की कि 10,500 रुपये का बैलेंस खोए हुए कार्ड से नए कार्ड में सफलतापूर्वक स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया था।
1. श्री रमाशंकर सिंह की शिकायत - ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान न मिलना
श्री रमा शंकर सिंह को सभी आवश्यक नो ड्यूज प्रमाणपत्र जमा करने के बावजूद लगभग 16 लाख रुपये की अपनी ग्रेच्युटी राशि प्राप्त करने में देरी का सामना करना पड़ा, जो 30 जून 2024 को पूर्वोत्तर सीमांत रेलवे से मुख्य यात्रा टिकट निरीक्षक (सीसीटीटी) के पद से सेवानिवृत्त हुए थे। प्रभावी ब्याज के साथ अपनी ग्रेच्युटी को शीघ्र जारी करने के लिए कार्रवाई की मांग करते हुए, उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। जवाब में, श्री सिंह को 16,33,500 रुपये की ग्रेच्युटी राशि हस्तांतरित की गई, जिससे उनकी पूरी संतुष्टि के साथ 10 दिनों के भीतर शिकायत का समाधान हो गया।
1. श्रीमती स्वाति की शिकायत - डिवाइस से ईएमआई लॉक हटाना
श्रीमती स्वाति ने बजाज फाइनेंस द्वारा वित्तपोषित ईएमआई पर एक मोबाइल फोन खरीदा। ईएमआई का सारा भुगतान पूरा करने के बावजूद, फाइनेंसर ने उसका फोन लॉक कर दिया। तत्काल समाधान की मांग करते हुए, उन्होंने सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज कराई। जवाब में, बजाज फाइनेंस ने लिखित उत्तर में पुष्टि की कि ऋण सफलतापूर्वक बंद कर दिया गया है और उसके डिवाइस से ईएमआई लॉक हटा दिया गया है। शिकायतकर्ता की संतुष्टि के अनुसार शिकायत का सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया।