Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates the First-ever Regional Dialogue on Social Justice
74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Celebrated
Director General, ILO, Gilbert F. Houngbo Praises India’s Efforts in Doubling Social Protection Coverage to 49%
24 FEB 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the first-ever two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice under the Global Coalition for Social Justice in New Delhi today. Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO), Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, graced the event with his presence. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra, along with other dignitaries were also present at this prestigious international dialogue.
Commemorating the 74th Foundation Day of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), an award ceremony to felicitate achievements across its organisations was also held.
Launched in 2023, the Global Coalition for Social Justice calls for a collaborative approach and commitment towards promoting decent work, social protection, responsible business conduct and fair work. The Global Coalition has around 340 members of the Global Coalition including Governments, academia, private sector, financial institutions, etc.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized India's role as a proud member of the Asia Pacific Coordinating Group, leading the first Regional Dialogue. He expressed joy in championing the key Coalition intervention, stating, "India is privileged to spearhead the initiative on Responsible Business Practices for Sustainable and Inclusive Societies." Union Minister commended the BMS and the CII-EFI’s shared commitment to ethical and sustainable business practices, respect for workers’ rights, and inclusive economic growth. "Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has undertaken significant steps towards economic transformation. The next five years present a unique opportunity to realize our vision of ‘Sabka Vikas’—balanced growth for all regions and communities," he asserted.
During the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya launched the e-Shram mobile app, a key step in strengthening social benefits delivery by offering real-time access to government welfare schemes, intelligent benefit filtering, curated job listings aligned with users’ skills and location, and multilingual support.
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director-General of the ILO, congratulated the Government of India for the efforts in doubling India’s social protection from 24.4% to 48.8% as reported in the World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024. Recognizing India’s important role in ILO’s leadership, DG ILO remarked that India’s efforts in business growth along with social protection serves as a good example to inspire change and improve social protection systems across the world. He mentioned that this remarkable achievement is an outcome of the decisive actions taken by the Central Government in expanding social protection in the past few years.
Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Smt. Shobha Karandlaje, emphasized that social justice cannot be achieved through a one-size-fit-all approach. She underscored that social justice is embedded in India's constitutional commitments. Reiterating India’s remarkable progress reported in the WSPR, she highlighted that India’s efforts in improving social protection, drove a 5% increase in the global social protection coverage. Congratulating ESIC on its 74th Foundation Day, she acknowledged its role in strengthening social security and announced the government’s plans to extend coverage to unorganized, agricultural, construction, gig, and platform workers.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary MoLE, Smt. Sumita Dawra, praised the ILO’s Global Coalition for Social Justice for strengthening global cooperation. Highlighting India as the fastest-growing major economy with a vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, she emphasized the country’s foundation on social justice principles, strong demographic dividend with 65% of the population under the age of 35, and a commitment to employment generation, equity, and welfare. She reiterated India’s goal of achieving 70% females engaged in economic activity by 2047, and applauded industry leaders for adopting responsible business practices, including youth skill development, education, and women's workforce participation.
During the occasion, India’s largest workers association, the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) joined the Global Coalition for Social Justice. Through a Joint Statement on Responsible Business Conduct presented by the Bharatiya Mazdoor Sangh (BMS) and the Confederation of Indian Industry-Employers’ Federation of India (CII-EFI), these organisations showcased their commitment towards this agenda.
Additionally, several key publications were unveiled, including Best Practices on Responsible Business Conduct in India, Position Paper on Transforming India’s Social Protection Landscape through Data Pooling, Compendium of Social Protection in India, Social Security for Informal Workers: Reflections & Learnings from ISSA-ESIC International Seminar, 2025, and Shram Samarth: A Journey to Excellence.
An exhibition on the sidelines of the event showcased the innovative use of technology in labour welfare, social security, medical care, personnel management, industrial safety, and more. Participants demonstrated how technology is driving positive change in the ecosystem, enhancing services and outreach for workers.
A series of insightful technical sessions brought together global experts, policymakers, and industry leaders to advance discussions on youth empowerment, social justice, and inclusion. These sessions explored strategies to bridge the education-to-employment gap, expand social protection for informal workers, and promote gender equality in the workforce. Key stakeholders from India, the Philippines, Namibia, Germany, Australia, Brazil, and international organizations such as the ILO and UN Women shared best practices, including digital skilling platforms, social security frameworks, and gender-responsive workplace policies. Emphasizing collaboration and innovation, the discussions reinforced the importance of public-private partnerships in fostering inclusive economic growth and ensuring equitable opportunities for all.
Today’s event showcases the progress India has made on the global centre stage. India’s social justice growth journey including 3.2% unemployment rate, modernized labour codes, 48.8% social protection coverage, partnering with ILO on determining living wages, building responsible business conduct, showcasing success business case studies, leading the regional agenda in Asia Pacific, is an epitome of India’s confidence and critical positioning.
Taking a collaborative approach to further strengthening India’s social protection coverage, making significant strides in developing the G20 international referencing classification of occupations, and advancing the decent work country programme with focus on living wages, AI and Future of Work and Global Value Chains, the two-day summit will prove to be a pathbreaking initiative and a global movement for strengthened cooperation.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے سماجی انصاف پر پہلی بار علاقائی مکالمے کا افتتاح کیا
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن(ای ایس آئی سی) کا 74 واں یوم تاسیس منایا گیا
آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل گلبرٹ ایف- ہونگبو نے سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج کو دوگنا کرکے 49 فیصد کرنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
24 FEB 2025 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں عالمی اتحاد برائے سماجی انصاف کے تحت سماجی انصاف پر پہلے دو روزہ علاقائی ڈائیلاگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل مسٹر گلبرٹ ایف۔ ہنگبو نے اپنی موجودگی سے تقریب کو رونق بخشی اس باوقار بین الاقوامی مکالمے میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے محنت اور روزگار، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار)، محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود رہے۔
ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے 74 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر، اس کی تنظیموں کی کامیابیوں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک ایوارڈ تقریب کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
2023 میں شروع کیا گیا، گلوبل کولیشن فار سوشل جسٹس مہذب کام، سماجی تحفظ، ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل اور منصفانہ کام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے باہمی تعاون اور عزم کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔ گلوبل کولیشن میں عالمی اتحاد کے تقریباً 340 ارکان ہیں جن میں حکومتیں، تعلیمی، نجی شعبے، مالیاتی ادارے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ایشیا پیسفک کوآرڈینیشن گروپ کے ایک قابل فخر رکن کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار پر زور دیا، جس نے پہلے علاقائی مکالمے کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے کلیدی اتحاد کی مداخلت کی حمایت کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا‘‘بھارت کو پائیدار اور جامع معاشروں کے لیے ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر پہل کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔’’مرکزی وزیر نے اخلاقی اور پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں، کارکنوں کے حقوق کے احترام اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کے تئیں بی ایم ایس اور سی آئی آئی-ای ایف آئی کے مشترکہ عزم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا،‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں بھارت نے اقتصادی تبدیلی کی طرف اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اگلے پانچ سال ہمارے ‘سب کا وکاس’ یعنی تمام خطوں اور برادریوں کے لیے متوازن ترقی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کا ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرتے ہیں۔’’
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ای-شرم موبائل ایپ لانچ کی، جو سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں تک حقیقی وقت تک رسائی، ذہین بینیفٹ فلٹرنگ، صارفین کی مہارت اور مقام کے مطابق کیوریٹڈ جاب لسٹنگ، اور کثیر لسانی مدد فراہم کرکے سماجی فائدے کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گلبرٹ ایف-ہونگبو نے عالمی سماجی تحفظ کی رپورٹ(ڈبلیو ایس پی آر-2024) میں پیش گوئی کے مطابق بھارت کے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو 24.4فی صد سے بڑھا کر 48.8فی صد کرنے کی کوششوں کے لیے حکومت ہند کو مبارکباد دی۔ آئی ایل او کی قیادت میں بھارت کے اہم رول کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آئی ایل او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا کہ سماجی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروباری ترقی میں بھارت کی کوششیں دنیا بھر میں سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو متاثر کرنے اور تبدیلی کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ایک اچھی مثال ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ قابل ذکر کامیابی مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے فیصلہ کن اقدامات کا نتیجہ ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سماجی انصاف کو ایک نقطہ نظر سے حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ سماجی انصاف بھارت کے آئینی وعدوں میں شامل ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایس پی آر میں ریکارڈ کی گئی بھارت کی قابل ذکر پیشرفت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سماجی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کی بھارت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے عالمی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں 5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ای ایس آئی سی کو اس کے 74 ویں یوم تاسیس پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور غیر منظم، زراعت، تعمیرات، ٹمٹم اور پلیٹ فارم کے کارکنوں تک کوریج بڑھانے کے حکومت کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا نے عالمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئی ایل او کے عالمی اتحاد برائے سماجی انصاف کی تعریف کی۔ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر بھارت کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے سماجی انصاف کے اصولوں، 35 سال سے کم عمر کی 65 فیصد آبادی کے ساتھ مضبوط آبادیاتی منافع، اور روزگار کی تخلیق، مساوات اور فلاح و بہبود کے عزم پر ملک کی بنیاد پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک معاشی سرگرمیوں میں 70فی صد خواتین کو شامل کرنے کے بھارت کے ہدف کو دہرایا اور نوجوانوں کی مہارتوں کی نشوونما، تعلیم اور خواتین افرادی قوت کی شرکت سمیت ذمہ دار کاروباری طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کی تعریف کی۔
اس موقع پر بھارت کی سب سے بڑی مزدور تنظیم بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ(بی ایم ایس) نے گلوبل کولیشن فار سوشل جسٹس میں حصہ لیا۔ بھارتیہ مزدور سنگھ (بی ایم ایس) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری-ایمپلائرز فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (سی آئی آئی-ای ایف آئی) کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ذمہ دارانہ کاروباری طرز عمل پر ایک مشترکہ بیان کے ذریعے، ان تنظیموں نے اس ایجنڈے سے اپنی وابستگی ظاہر کی۔
مزید برآں، کئی کلیدی اشاعتوں کی رسم اجرا ء بھی عمل میں آئی ، جن میں بھارت میں ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل پر بہترین طرز عمل، ڈیٹا پولنگ کے ذریعے بھارت کے سماجی تحفظ کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے پر پوزیشن پیپر، بھارت میں سماجی تحفظ کا مجموعہ، غیر رسمی کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ:آئی ایس ایس اے-ای ایس آئی سی بین الاقوامی سمینار2025 اور شرم اسمرتھ: اے جرنی ٹو ایکسلینس شامل ہیں ۔
اس تقریب کے دوران ایک نمائش میں مزدوروں کی بہبود، سماجی تحفظ، طبی نگہداشت، عملے کے انتظام، صنعتی تحفظ اور بہت کچھ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے جدید استعمال کی نمائش کی گئی۔ شرکاء نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح ماحولیاتی نظام میں مثبت تبدیلی لا رہی ہے، خدمات کو بڑھا رہی ہے اور کارکنوں کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، سماجی انصاف اور شمولیت پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو اکٹھا کرنے والے بصیرت انگیز تکنیکی سیشنز کا ایک سلسلہ۔ ان سیشنوں میں تعلیم سے روزگار کے فرق کو پر کرنے، غیر رسمی کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور افرادی قوت میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں کی کھوج کی گئی۔ ہندوستان، فلپائن، نامیبیا، جرمنی، آسٹریلیا، برازیل، اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے کہ آئی ایل او اور یو این وویمن کے کلیدی شرا کت داروں نے ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے پلیٹ فارم، سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک، اور صنفی حساس کام کی جگہ کی پالیسیوں سمیت بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ تعاون اور اختراع پر زور دیتے ہوئے، بات چیت نے جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت کو تقویت دی۔
آج کی تقریب اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ بھارت نے عالمی سطح پر کیا پیش رفت کی ہے۔ بھارت کا سماجی انصاف کی ترقی کا سفر جس میں 3.2فی صد بے روزگاری کی شرح، جدید لیبر کوڈ، 48.8فی صد سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج، اجرت کے تعین میں آئی ایل او کے ساتھ شراکت داری، ذمہ دار کاروباری طرز عمل کی تعمیر، کامیاب کاروباری کیس اسٹڈیز کی نمائش، ایشیا پیسفک میں علاقائی ایجنڈے کی قیادت کرنا، بھارت کے اعتماد اور اہم مقام کی علامت ہے۔
بھارت کے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ نقطہ نظر اختیار کرتے ہوئے، پیشہ کی جی20 بین الاقوامی حوالہ درجہ بندی کو تیار کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، اور زندہ اجرت، مصنوعی ذہانت اور کام کے مستقبل اور عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈیسنٹ ورک کنٹری پروگرام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، دو روزہ سمٹ ایک اہم پہل اور مضبوط تعاون کے لیے عالمی تحریک ثابت ہوگی۔