Ministry of Science & Technology
Biodiversity to Bioeconomy
How Biotechnology is Transforming North East India
21 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Nestled in the lap of the Himalayas and blessed with lush biodiversity, India’s North East Region (NER) is a land of hidden treasures. Its vibrant landscapes, rich culture, and vast pool of resources offer immense potential for innovation. Now, with the transformative power of biotechnology, the NER is not just preserving its natural heritage but also scripting a new chapter of growth and sustainability.
A Green Revolution with Biotech at its Core
Imagine a region where farmers cultivate medicinal plants that fuel both health industries and local incomes, where young researchers develop resilient crop varieties that withstand changing climates, and where bio-entrepreneurs thrive by transforming indigenous knowledge into global products. This vision is steadily turning into reality, thanks to the Department of Biotechnology’s North Eastern Programme. The main objectives of the programme are:
Since 2010, DBT has consistently allocated 10% of its annual budget to specialized programmes in the NER, aiming to bridge the gap between potential and prosperity. These initiatives focus on harnessing endemic bioresources, promoting biotech education, and creating employment opportunities through bio-based entrepreneurship.
North Eastern Programme timeline
Major Programmes under NER
Biotechnology thrives on knowledge and innovation. Recognizing this, the DBT has launched multiple educational and training programmes focused on NER:
Twinning R&D Programme for NER
The programme was initiated in 2010-2011 towards developing core competence and capacity in various areas of biotechnology through collaboration of Institutes from North East India with other leading Institutes across the country. The programme has catalyzed vibrant collaborations between 65+ institutions from NER and those from the rest of India in various spheres of biotechnology, where close to 650 R&D projects has been supported benefitting around 450 researchers and 2000 young researchers / students.
Collaborations under the DBT- Twinning R&D Programme
Establishment of Biotech Hubs across NER
Since 2011, a network of 126 Biotech Hubs were established across NER, providing necessary infrastructure in universities/ colleges/ institutions and the required training in sophisticated technologies to support and promote biological sciences / biotechnology education and research. In the Phase-II, 54 Biotech have been supported for focused Research & training on local issues.
Biotechnology Labs in Senior Secondary schools (BLiSS) of NER
To create awareness among school students about biological sciences at the school level and also to provide an environment of access to a well-equipped laboratory, DBT initiated a programme for establishing “Biotechnology Labs in Senior Secondary Schools (BLiSS)” in NER in 2014.
Visiting Research Professorship (VRP) programme
The Programme was initiated in 2015, to utilize the expertise of outstanding scientists for bringing advancements in the Biotechnology and Life Science related activities in various institutions of research and higher learning in the NE States of India.
Specialized training programmes for NE researchers by National Institutions
Chemical Ecology Programme between NER and Bangalore Institutes (NCBS, UAS and IISc.) initiated in 2015, trained and equipped young scientists from the NER to produce quality research outcomes by providing tailormade interdisciplinary training to Ph.D. students and postdoctoral fellows recruited under collaborative projects in the field of chemical ecology.
Enhancing Capacity in Genomics-Driven Research in Human Health & Disease in the North-East Region by DBT-NIBMG, Kaylani.
The programme, initiated in 2016 provided comprehensive training to scientists, research students and clinicians belonging to the NER, engaged in “Biomedical Research”. Short-term training programme included workshops on various aspects of molecular and genetics-based analyses, handling clinical materials such as blood and tissue samples and/or cell lines.
HRD Programme in NER
The following Human Resource Development focused programmes are being implemented in the North Eastern Region:
Programmes to support locals
To emphasise services to farmers, and academics, the “DBT-North East Centre for Agricultural Biotechnology (DBT-NECAB): Phase III” project has been supported. Similarly, to strengthen Citrus research in NER, facilities were established at Institute of Horticulture Technology (IHT), Mandira, Assam, for the generation of certified scion material from Khasi mandarin (Citrus reticulata) and sweet orange. Rootstocks free from Citrus greening bacteria (CGB) and Citrus tristeza virus have been developed.
In view of promoting sustainable bioresources, a total area of 64.1 acres was covered for captive cultivation of selected medicinal crops like Curcuma caesia and compound-rich lemongrass (elemicinrich and methyl-eugenol-rich). About 649 farmers and entrepreneurs from NER benefited from the training and awareness program. Additionally, an essential oil distillation unit has been installed at Mudoi village, Arunachal Pradesh, to support farmers in revenue generation. Furthermore, the Docynia indica, commonly known as Assam apple or wild apple, has been successfully explored towards making value-added products such as pickles, jam, candy, juice, etc., and the knowledge is being popularized among the tribal communities of Assam and Meghalaya through awareness campaigns and meetings
Major Achievements
The major outcomes of the North Eastern programmes are:
• Bacterial Blight resistant introgressed rice variety “Patkai”: A rice variety has been developed by AAU- Assam using introgressing blight resistant from improved samba mahsuri (ISM) into Ranjeet Sub1 background. This variety was notified by Central Variety Release Committee (CVRC)
• Lateral flow assay for the rapid detection of brucellosis: A chimeric protein conjugate based Lateral Flow Assay (LFA) for the detection of anti-brucella antibodies in multiple livestock was standardized. The analytical sensitivity considering iELISA test as gold standard with sera sample revealed significant positivity in lateral flow tests.
• Mobile app - Pig Disease Diagnosis Expert System (PDDES), a Computer-based application to assist in the diagnosis of pig diseases or medical conditions was developed. Using PDDES, veterinarians, farmers, and other swine industry professionals can quickly identify and treat diseases to minimize their impact on pig production and profitability. The application is available in Google playstore.
Conclusion
By harnessing the region's rich biodiversity and empowering local communities through education, research, and entrepreneurship, the Department of Biotechnology’s initiatives are not only preserving cultural and ecological heritage but also driving sustainable economic growth. As North East India continues to evolve into a hub of bio-innovation, it sets a remarkable example of how science and tradition can coexist to shape a prosperous and sustainable future.
References
https://dbtindia.gov.in/scientific-directorates/advanced-biofuels-sustainability-ner/ner#
Annual Report 2023-24 https://dbtindia.gov.in/about-us/annual-report/dbt
Biotechnology Support in the North Eastern Region (2010-2021) pdf
https://dbtindia.gov.in/publications
Click here to see PDF:

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی تنوع سےحیاتیاتی معیشت تک
بائیو ٹیکنالوجی شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو کس طرح بدل رہی ہے
21 FEB 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہمالیہ کی گود میں آباد اور سرسبز حیاتیاتی تنوع سے نوازا ہواہندوستان کا شمال مشرقی علاقہ (این ای آر) پوشیدہ خزانوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ اس کے متحرک مناظر، بھرپور ثقافت، اور وسائل کا وسیع ذخیرہ جدت کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات پیش کرتا ہے۔ اب بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کے ساتھ،شمال مشرقی خطہ نہ صرف اپنے قدرتی ورثے کو محفوظ کر رہا ہے بلکہ ترقی اور پائیداری کا ایک نیا باب بھی لکھ رہا ہے۔
بایوٹیک کے ساتھ ایک سبز انقلاب اس کے مرکز میں
ایک ایسے خطے کا تصور کریں جہاں کسان دواؤں کے پودے کاشت کرتے ہیں جو صحت کی صنعتوں اور مقامی آمدنی دونوں کو ایندھن دیتے ہیں، جہاں نوجوان محققین فصلوں کی لچکدار اقسام تیار کرتے ہیں جو بدلتے موسموں کا مقابلہ کرتی ہیں، اور جہاں حیاتیاتی صنعت ساز مقامی علم کو عالمی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کر کے ترقی کررہے ہیں۔ یہ وژن محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شمال مشرقی پروگرام کی بدولت بتدریج حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔پروگرام کے بنیادی مقاصد یہ ہیں:
2010 سےڈی بی ٹی نے اپنے سالانہ بجٹ کا 10 فیصد حصہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں خصوصی پروگراموں کے لیے مختص کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد صلاحیت اور خوشحالی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات مقامی حیاتیاتی وسائل کو استعمال کرنے، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے اور بائیو بیسڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی پروگرام کی ٹائم لائن
شمال مشرقی خطے کے تحت بڑے پروگرام
بایوٹیکنالوجی علم اور اختراع پر پروان چڑھتی ہے۔ اس کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ڈی بی ٹی نے این ای آر پر مرکوز متعدد تعلیمی اور تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں:
این ای آر کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام کو مربوط کرنا
یہ پروگرام 2010-2011 میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے اداروں کے ساتھ ملک بھر کے دیگر سرکردہ اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں بنیادی قابلیت اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے اور باقی ہندوستان کے 65 سے زیادہ اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو متحرک کیا ہے، جہاں تقریباً 650تحقیق اور ترقی کے پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت تقریباً 450 محققین اور 2000 نوجوان محققین/طلبہ مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی -ٹیوننگ آر اینڈ ڈی پروگرام کے تحت تعاون
پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بائیوٹیک ہبس کا قیام
سال 2011 سے، پورے شمال مشرقی خطے میں 126 بائیوٹیک ہبس کا ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں/ اداروں میں ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کر رہا ہے اور حیاتیاتی علوم/بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی حمایت اور فروغ کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز میں ضروری تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مرحلہ-II میں، مقامی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی تحقیق اور تربیت کے لیے 54 بایوٹیکس کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔
شمال مشرق کے سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی لیبارٹریز (بی ایل آئی ایس ایس)
اسکول کی سطح پر حیاتیاتی علوم کے بارے میں اسکول کے طلباء میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ایک اچھی طرح سے لیس لیبارٹری تک رسائی کے ساتھ ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ڈی بی ٹی نے 2014 میں شمال مشرق میں ‘‘سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی لیبارٹریز (بی ایل آئی ایس ایس)’’ کے قیام کے لیے ایک پروگرام شروع کیا۔
وزٹنگ ریسرچ پروفیسرشپ(وی آر پی)پروگرام
یہ پروگرام 2015 میں ہندوستان کی شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تحقیق اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مختلف اداروں میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور لائف سائنسز سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ممتاز سائنسدانوں کی مہارت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
قومی اداروں کی طرف سے شمال مشرق کے محققین کے لیے خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام
کیمیکل ایکولوجی پروگرام، این ای آر اور بنگلور کے اداروں (این سی بی ایس ،یو اے ایس اور آئی آئی ایس سی) کے درمیان 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس نے شمال مشرق کے نوجوان سائنس دانوں کو تربیت دی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کیا تاکہ پی ایچ ڈی کے طلباء اور کیمیکل پراجیکٹ کے تعاون کے تحت بھرتی کیے گئے پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوز کو معیاری تحقیقی نتائج فراہم کر سکیں۔
ڈی بی ٹی – این آئی بی ایم جی،کیلانی کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی خطے میں انسانی صحت اور بیماریوں میں جینومکس سے چلنے والی تحقیق میں صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا
یہ پروگرام 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں شمال مشرقی خطےسے متعلقہ سائنسدانوں، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور ‘‘بائیو میڈیکل ریسرچ’’ میں مصروف طبی ماہرین کو جامع تربیت فراہم کی۔ قلیل مدتی تربیتی پروگرام میں مالیکیولر اور جینیاتی تجزیہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ورکشاپس شامل تھیں، بشمول طبی مواد جیسے کہ خون اور ٹیشوز کے نمونے اور/یا سیل لائنوں کو سنبھالنا۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ایچ آر ڈی پروگرام
شمال مشرقی خطے میں درج ذیل انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر مرکوز پروگرام نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں:
مقامی لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے پروگرام
کسانوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ‘‘ڈی بی ٹی – نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر فار ایگری کلچر ل بایوٹیکنالوجی( ڈی بی ٹی – این ای سی اے بی): مرحلہ III’’ پروجیکٹ کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، شمال مشرق میں لیموں کی تحقیق کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہارٹیکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ایچ ٹی)، مندرا، آسام میں کھاسی مینڈارن (سائٹرس ریٹیکولاٹا) اور میٹھے نارنجی سے مصدقہ سیشن مواد تیار کرنے کے لیے سہولیات قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ سائٹرس گریننگ بیکٹیریا (سی جی بی) اور سائٹرس ٹریسٹیزا وائرس سے پاک جڑوں کے اسٹاک تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
پائیدار حیاتیاتی وسائل کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، 64.1 ایکڑ کے کل رقبے میں منتخب دواؤں کی فصلوں جیسے کرکیوما کیسیا اور کمپاؤنڈ سے بھرپور لیمن گراس (ایلیمیسن سے بھرپور اور میتھائل ایوجینول سے بھرپور) کی کیپٹیو کاشت کی گئی ہے۔ شمال مشرق کے تقریباً 649 کسانوں اور کاروباری تربیت اور بیداری پروگرام سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اروناچل پردیش کے مودوئی گاؤں میں ایک ضروری تیل کشید کرنے والا یونٹ قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ڈوسینیا انڈیکا، جسے عام طور پر آسام ایپل یا جنگلی سیب کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، کو اچار، جام، کینڈی، جوس وغیرہ جیسی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات بنانے کے لیے کامیابی کے ساتھ تلاش کیا گیا ہے، اور اس علم کو آسام اور میگھالیہ کی قبائلی برادریوں میں بیداری مہم اور میٹنگوں کے ذریعے مقبول کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں
شمال مشرقی پروگراموں کے اہم نتائج یہ ہیں:
بیکٹیریل بلائیٹ ریزسٹنٹ انٹروگریسڈ چاول کی قسم ‘‘پٹکائی’’: اے اے یو -آسام نے رنجیت سب 1 پس منظر میں بہتر سامبا مہسوری (آئی ایس یم) سے بلائیٹ ریزسٹنٹ متعارف کراتے ہوئے چاول کی ایک قسم تیار کی ہے۔ اس قسم کو سنٹرل ورائٹی ریلیز کمیٹی (سی وی آر سی) نے متعارف کرایا تھا۔
بروسیلوسس کے تیزی سے پتہ لگانے کے لیے لیٹرل فلو پرکھ: کئی مویشیوں میں اینٹی بروسیلوسس اینٹی باڈیز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک کیمرک پروٹین کنجوگیٹ پر مبنی لیٹرل فلو پرکھ (ایل ایف اے) کو معیاری بنایا گیا تھا۔ سونے کے معیار کے طور پر سیرا کے نمونوں کے ساتھ ایلیساٹیسٹنگ پر غور کرتے ہوئے، تجزیاتی حساسیت نے پس منظر کے بہاؤ کے ٹیسٹوں میں اہم پازیٹیویٹی کا انکشاف کیا۔
موبائل ایپ – پگ ڈیزیز ڈائیگنوسس ایکسپرٹ سسٹم (پی ڈی ڈی ای ایس)، ایک کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے جو سور کی بیماریوں یا طبی حالات کی تشخیص میں مدد کرتی ہے۔پی ڈی ڈی ای ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر، کسان اور سوائن کی صنعت کے دیگر پیشہ ور سور کی پیداوار اور منافع پر ان کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے جلدی سے بیماریوں کی شناخت اور علاج کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن گوگل پلے اسٹور پر دستیاب ہے۔
نتیجہ
خطے کی بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے اور تعلیم، تحقیق اور صنعت سازی کے ذریعے مقامی کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنا کر، محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات نہ صرف ثقافتی اور ماحولیاتی ورثے کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں بلکہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان حیاتیاتی اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، یہ ایک قابل ذکر مثال پیش کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح سائنس اور روایت ایک خوشحال اور پائیدار مستقبل کی تشکیل کے لیے ایک ساتھ رہ سکتے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
https://dbtindia.gov.in/scientific-directorates/advanced-biofuels-sustainability-ner/ner#
سالانہ رپورٹ 2023-24 : https://dbtindia.gov.in/about-us/annual-report/dbt
شمال مشرقی خطے میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سپورٹ (2010-2021) پی ڈی ایف
https://dbtindia.gov.in/publications
Click here to see PDF: