Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED enters into MOUs with Reliance Retail, HCL Foundation, and Torajamelo Indonesia for entrepreneurship development of tribals
20 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED has been taking various visionary steps towards tribal empowerment and to bring the tribal population towards mainstream empowerment. One such initiative in this direction is partnerships of TRIFED with Reliance Retail, HCL Foundation, and Torajamelo Indonesia to facilitate tribal businesses for elevating lakhs of tribals from the rural India to a mainstream National level.
Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed on 19th February during the ongoing flagship event ‘Aadi Mahotsav,’ held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the National Capital from 16 to 24 February 2025, marking a pivotal step in ensuring the implementation of the B2B approach and augmentation of the tribal product market.
These MoUs were exchanged by General Managers of TRIFED with Mr. Pradeep Ramachandran, Senior Vice President of Reliance Retail, Dr. Nidhi Pundhir, Global CSR Head of HCL Foundation and Ms Aparna Saxena Bhatnagar, CEO of Torajamelo, Indonesia respectively in the presence of Shri Ashish Chatterjee, Managing Director, TRIFED on various aspects leading to the socio-economic development of tribal communities across the country.
The principal objective of the MoU with Reliance Retail is to supply tribal products in bulk to Reliance Retail; this collaboration will also help to provide sustainable sourcing initiatives, branding, and promotions of tribal products.
The HCL Foundation will assist in establishing long-term collaborations with tribal artisans to provide capacity building and new training to enhance the product portfolio and promotion of existing products through their various platforms.
The collaboration with Torajamelo will assist in expanding international marketing and sales channels for Indian tribal products in Indonesia. This will not only open up new markets for Indian tribal artisans but also foster a unique cultural exchange between artisans.
TRIFED has been organizing “Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival” to provide direct market access to the tribal master craftsmen and women in large metros and State capitals. The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Entrepreneurship, Tribal Craft, Culture, Cuisine, and Commerce,” which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.
Smt. Droupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India, has inaugurated the festival in the August presence of Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, New Delhi and other dignitaries on 16th February 2025.
With this and several other ventures, TRIFED continues further with its efforts to enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer to mainstream development.
About TRIFED:
* TRIFED is an organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, dedicated to the socio-economic development of tribal communities through the marketing development of tribal products.
About Reliance Retail:
*Reliance Retail is an Indian retail company and a subsidiary of Reliance Industries. Founded in 2006, it is the largest retailer in India regarding revenue. Its retail outlets offer foods, groceries, apparel, footwear, toys, home improvement products, electronic goods, and farm implements and inputs. As of 2023, it has over 245,000 employees at 18,000 store locations in 7,000 towns
About HCL Foundation:
*HCL Foundation (HCLF) was established in 2011 as the corporate social responsibility arm of HCL Tech in India. It is a value-driven, not-for-profit organization that thrives in contributing toward national and international development goals, impacting the lives of people and communities through long-term sustainable programs.
About Torajamelo:
*TORAJAMELO aims to alleviate poverty by creating a sustainable eco-system focused on women in indigenous rural communities. TORAJAMELO is an ethical fashion lifestyle brand that showcases Indonesia's stories to the world while catering to both B2B and B2C customers. AHANA by TORAJAMELO was established in 2023 as a movement dedicated to driving the widespread adoption of responsible consumption, enabled by locally curated sustainable brands and products.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائفیڈ نے قبائلیوں کی کاروباری ترقی کے لیے ریلائنس ریٹیل، ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن، اور توراجامیلو انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
20 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرائفیڈ نے قبائل کو بااختیار بنانے اور قبائلی آبادی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے مختلف دور اندیش اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم پہل ٹرائفیڈ کا ریلائنس ریٹیل، ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن اور ٹراجاملو انڈونیشیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری ہے تاکہ قبائلی کاروباروں کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور لاکھوں قبائل کو دیہی بھارت سے قومی سطح پر مرکزی دھارے میں لایا جا سکے۔
مفاہمت کی یادداشتوں(ایم او یو ایس) پر 19 فروری 2025 کو جاری اہم ایونٹ ‘‘آدی مہوتسوو’’ کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے، جو 16 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک نیشنل کیپیٹل میں میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ دستخط قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کے توسیع اوربی 2بی نقطہ نظر کے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے حوالے سے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت کی یادداشتیں ٹرائفیڈ کے جنرل منیجرز نے ریلائنس ریٹیل کے سینئر وائس پریزیڈنٹ مسٹر پرادیپ رام چندرن، ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن کی گلوبل سی ایس آر ہیڈ ڈاکٹر نیدی پندھیر اور ٹراجاملو انڈونیشیا کی سی ای او محترمہ اپرنا سکسینا بھٹنگر کے ساتھ دستخط کیں، جن کی موجودگی میں شیری اشیش چٹرجی، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹرائفیڈ نے قبائلی کمیونٹی کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت کی۔
ریلائنس ریٹیل کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت کا اہم مقصد یہ ہے کہ قبائلی مصنوعات کو ریلائنس ریٹیل کو بڑے پیمانے پر فراہم کیا جائے؛ یہ تعاون قبائلی مصنوعات کی پائیدار ذرائع کی فراہمی، برانڈنگ اور پروموشنز میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن قبائلی دستکاروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی شراکت داری قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی تاکہ مصنوعات کے پورٹ فولیو کو بڑھانے اور موجودہ مصنوعات کو ان کے مختلف پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے پروموٹ کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور نئی تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ٹراجاملو کے ساتھ شراکت داری بھارتی قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے انڈونیشیا میں بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ اور سیلز چینلز کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ یہ نہ صرف بھارتی قبائلی دستکاروں کے لیے نئے بازاروں کے دروازے کھولے گا بلکہ دستکاروں کے درمیان ایک منفرد ثقافتی تبادلے کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
ٹرائفیڈ نے قبائلی ماہر دستکاروں اور خواتین کو بڑے شہروں اور ریاستی دارالحکومتوں میں براہِ راست مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ‘‘آدی مہوتسوو - نیشنل قبائلی میلہ’’ کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ اس میلے کا موضوع ‘‘ کاروباری روح، قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت، کھانا پکانے اور تجارت کا جشن’’ ہے، جو قبائلی زندگی کے بنیادی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، بھارت کی معزز صدر نے 16 فروری 2025 کو اس میلے کا افتتاح کیا، اس موقع پر جناب جُوال اورم، وزیرِ مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، جناب درگا داس اویکی، وزیرِ مملکت برائے قبائلی امور، محترمہ بانسری سواراج، معزز رکن پارلیمنٹ، نئی دہلی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس اور کئی دیگر منصوبوں کے ذریعے، ٹرائفیڈ اپنی کوششوں کو مزید آگے بڑھا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کمیونٹیز کی اقتصادی بہبود کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے کی ترقی کے قریب لایا جا سکے۔
ٹرائفیڈ کے بارے میں:
* ٹرائفیڈ بھارت کی حکومت کے وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے تحت ایک تنظیم ہے جو قبائلی کمیونٹی کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے قبائلی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے کام کرتی ہے۔
ریلیانس ریٹیل کے بارے میں:
*ریلیانس ریٹیل بھارت کی ایک ریٹیل کمپنی ہے اور ریلیانس انڈسٹریز کی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ 2006 میں قائم ہونے والی یہ بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ریٹیل کمپنی ہے جو آمدنی کے لحاظ سے سب سے آگے ہے۔ اس کی ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کھانے پینے کی اشیاء، گروسری، ملبوسات، جوتے، کھلونے، گھر کی بہتری کی مصنوعات، الیکٹرانک سامان، اور زرعی آلات اور ان پٹس فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ 2023 تک اس کے پاس 245,000 سے زیادہ ملازمین ہیں جو 18,000 اسٹورز پر کام کرتے ہیں جو 7,000 شہروں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن کے بارے میں:
*ایچ سی ایل فاؤنڈیشن (ایچ سی ایل ایف) 20211میں ایچ سی ایل ٹیک کی کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسیبلیٹی آرم کے طور پر بھارت میں قائم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ ایک قدری بنیاد پر چلنے والی غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جو قومی اور بین الاقوامی ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، اور طویل مدتی پائیدار پروگرامز کے ذریعے لوگوں اور کمیونٹیوں کی زندگیوں پر اثر ڈال رہی ہے۔
ٹراجاملو کے بارے میں:
*ٹراجاملو کا مقصد خواتین کو مرکوز کر کے مقامی دیہی کمیونٹی میں پائیدار ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ ٹراجاملو ایک اخلاقی فیشن لائف اسٹائل برانڈ ہے جو انڈونیشیا کی کہانیاں دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرتا ہے جبکہ بی2بیاوربی2سی دونوں قسم کے صارفین کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ اہانا بذریعہ ٹوراجامیلو 2023 میں ایک ایسی تحریک کے طور پر قائم کی گئی تھی جو ذمہ دار کھپت کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے وقف ہے ، جسے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پائیدار برانڈز اور مصنوعات کے ذریعے فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔