Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants Released for the Rural Local Bodies of Bihar, Haryana and Sikkim
19 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies of Bihar, Haryana and Sikkim. Bihar gets the 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.821.8021 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.47.9339 crores. These funds are for the all 38 District Panchayats, 530 eligible Block Panchayats and 8052 eligible Gram Panchayats which fulfilled the mandatory conditions for the release. While Rural Local Bodies in Haryana will get, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.202.4663 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.7.5993 crores. These funds are for the 18 eligible District Panchayats, 142 eligible Block Panchayats and 6195 eligible Gram Panchayats. Sikkim receives the 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.6.2613 crores during Financial Year 2024–25. These funds are for the 4 eligible District Panchayats and 186 eligible Gram Panchayats which fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
बिहार, हरियाणा और सिक्किम के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान किया गया जारी
19 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने बिहार, हरियाणा और सिक्किम के ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ( एक्‍सवी एफसी ) का अनुदान जारी किया है। बिहार को 821.8021 करोड़ रुपये की बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त मिली है और 47.9339 करोड़ रुपये की बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान की पहली किस्त का रोका हुआ हिस्सा मिला है। ये धनराशि सभी 38 जिला पंचायतों, 530 पात्र ब्लॉक पंचायतों और 8052 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए है, जिन्होंने जारी किए गए अनुदान के लिए अनिवार्य शर्तों को पूरा किया है। हरियाणा में ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 202.4663 करोड़ रुपये की बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त और 7.5993 करोड़ रुपये की बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान की पहली किस्त का रोका हुआ हिस्सा मिलेगा। सिक्किम को वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 6.2613 करोड़ रुपये की बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान की दूसरी किस्त प्राप्त हुई है। ये धनराशि 4 पात्र जिला पंचायतों और 186 पात्र ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए है, जिन्होंने जारी किए गए अनुदान के लिए अनिवार्य शर्तें पूरी की हैं।
संविधान की ग्यारहवीं अनुसूची में निहित उनतीस ( 29 ) विषयों के अंतर्गत, वेतन और अन्य स्थापना लागतों को छोड़कर, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई)/ ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) द्वारा स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान का उपयोग किया जाएगा। बिना कोई विशिष्‍ट शर्त वाले अनुदान का उपयोग (ए) स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव की बुनियादी सेवाओं के लिए किया जा सकता है और इसमें घरेलू कचरे का प्रबंधन और उपचार तथा विशेष रूप से मानव मल और मल-मूत्र कचरा प्रबंधन और (बी) पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण शामिल होना चाहिए।