Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants Released for the Rural Local Bodies of Bihar, Haryana and Sikkim
19 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Grants during Financial Year 2024–25, for the Rural Local Bodies of Bihar, Haryana and Sikkim. Bihar gets the 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.821.8021 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.47.9339 crores. These funds are for the all 38 District Panchayats, 530 eligible Block Panchayats and 8052 eligible Gram Panchayats which fulfilled the mandatory conditions for the release. While Rural Local Bodies in Haryana will get, 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.202.4663 crores and withheld portion of 1st installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.7.5993 crores. These funds are for the 18 eligible District Panchayats, 142 eligible Block Panchayats and 6195 eligible Gram Panchayats. Sikkim receives the 2nd installment of Untied Grants amounting to Rs.6.2613 crores during Financial Year 2024–25. These funds are for the 4 eligible District Panchayats and 186 eligible Gram Panchayats which fulfilled the mandatory conditions for release.
The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/ Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine (29) Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste, and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਰੀ
19 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (XV FC) ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ 821.8021 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 47.9339 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਸਾਰੇ 38 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾ, 530 ਯੋਗ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ 8052 ਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 202.4663 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 7.5993 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਿੱਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.2613 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ 4 ਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 186 ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ 11ਵੀਂ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ 29 ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਵੇਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ)/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਆਰਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਬਿਨਾ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ (ਏ) ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਓ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਚਰੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਲ-ਮੂਤਰ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਰੇਨਵਾਟਰ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀ-ਸਾਇਕਲਿੰਗ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।