Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
38th National Games 2025 Concludes with Grand Ceremony in Uttarakhand
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Addresses Closing Ceremony at 38th National Games
"Uttarakhand Now ‘Khel Bhoomi’ After Successfully Hosting 38th National Games," Says Dr. Mandaviya
"No One Loses in Sports—You Either Win or You Learn," Dr. Mandaviya’s Message to Athletes
Union Home Minister Highlights Impact of Khelo India and Fit India on Youth Sports Participation, Praises Prime Minister’s Vision for Encouraging Youth in Sports
Meghalaya to Host the 39th Edition of National Games in 2026
14 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th National Games of India, held across various venues in Uttarakhand, concluded today on a grand note with a spectacular closing ceremony. Taking place from January 28 to February 14, 2025, the event saw exceptional display of athleticism, dedication, and sportsmanship. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Labour and Employment, addressed the audience in closing ceremony, celebrating the remarkable performances and the spirit of competition. The ceremony was honored by the presence of several esteemed dignitaries, including Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of Home Affairs and Cooperation; Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Smt. P.T. Usha, President of the Indian Olympic Association (IOA) along with other prominent leaders.
Dr. Mandaviya began his address by extending his heartfelt gratitude to Uttarakhand for hosting the 38th National Games with such efficiency and dedication. “Uttarakhand is already known as ‘Devbhoomi,’ but after hosting the 38th National Games, it has now earned the title of ‘Khel Bhoomi,’” he said. He also praised the leadership of Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, for his attention to every detail, ensuring the seamless conduct of the Games. “The smooth and successful execution of these Games stands as a testament to Uttarakhand’s capabilities and dedication,” he added.
Highlighting the broader significance of the event, Dr. Mandaviya shared his vision for India's future in sports. “While today we bid farewell to the 38th National Games, it marks the beginning of an exciting journey. India must become a global sports hub, and today we have laid the foundation for that future,” he emphasized. He outlined a vision of hosting the 2036 Olympic Games in India, signaling the country's growing commitment to sports. "We aim to place India among the top nations in sports, and the journey toward that goal has started today", he added.
Union Minister congratulated the winning teams and all athletes, stressing that in sports, no one truly loses—either you win, or you learn. "I congratulate all the winners and champions for their outstanding achievements," he said. He further motivated the athletes, especially the youth, with words of encouragement for their future endeavors in international competitions such as the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, and the Olympics. “When you compete on the international stage, always remember to put your faith and trust in your abilities. When an archer aims, remember that we belong to the nation of Arjuna,” he added.
Dr. Mandaviya also emphasized the unity brought about by sports, stating that when one athlete wins, the entire nation celebrates. “In sports, one athlete’s victory is a victory for the entire country,” he said.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is creating a robust ecosystem for sports development. “In ‘Naya Bharat,’ sports have taken a significant step forward, and the nation’s sports infrastructure and support for athletes are growing stronger,” he remarked. Union Minister concluded by congratulating Uttarakhand for hosting the successful 38th National Games and thanked all athletes, officials, and spectators for their participation.
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah, also addressed the gathering, emphasizing how initiatives like Khelo India and Fit India, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, are inspiring young people to take up sports. He recalled the Prime Minister's vision that has encouraged the youth to participate in sports, with many now referring to Prime Minister as "Khel Mitra." Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant increase in the sports budget during the past decade, showcasing the government’s growing commitment to sports development. He also pointed out the remarkable improvement in India’s medal tally in international competitions, such as the Olympics and Paralympics, in the last 10 years, a testament to the country's evolving sports culture.
The closing ceremony of the 38th National Games concluded with Haryana emerging as the second runner-up, securing 48 gold, 47 silver, and 58 bronze medals. Maharashtra claimed the first runner-up position, with 54 gold, 71 silver, and 76 bronze medals. The overall champions were the Services Sports Control Board, who dominated the event with 68 gold, 26 silver, and 27 bronze medals. The event concluded on a triumphant note, and as the focus shifted to the future, Meghalaya was given the honor of hosting the 39th National Games in 2026, ushering in an exciting new chapter for this prestigious competition.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اتراکھنڈ میں 38ویں قومی کھیل 2025 شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
"اتراکھنڈ 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کے بعد اب 'کھیل زمین' ہے،" :ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
"کھیلوں میں کوئی نہیں ہارتا- یا تو آپ جیتیں یا سیکھیں،" ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ کا ایتھلیٹس کے لیے پیغام
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے نوجوانوں کی کھیلوں میں شرکت پر کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، کھیلوں میں نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی ستائش کی
میگھالیہ 2026 میں قومی کھیلوں کے 39ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرے گا
14 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
اتراکھنڈ کے مختلف مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والے ہندوستان کے 38 ویں قومی کھیل آج ایک شاندار اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ شاندار انداز میں اختتام پذیر ہوئے۔ 28 جنوری سے 14 فروری 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والے اس ایونٹ میں ایتھلیٹزم، لگن اور کھیل کا غیر معمولی مظاہرہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل، محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اختتامی تقریب میں حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے شاندار پرفارمنس اور مقابلے کے جذبے کا جشن منایا۔ اس تقریب میں کئی معزز شخصیات موجود رہیں ، جن میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب امت شاہ ؛ اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ،جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب کونراڈ سنگما، انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او اے) کی صدر محترمہ پی ٹی اوشا اور دیگر سرکردہ رہنما شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی اتنی استعداد اور لگن کے ساتھ میزبانی کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اتراکھنڈ کو پہلے ہی 'دیو بھومی' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، لیکن 38ویں نیشنل گیم کی میزبانی کے بعد، اس نے اب 'کھیل زمین' کا خطاب حاصل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی کی قیادت کی بھی ستائش کی، جنہوں نے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کھیلوں کے انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر تفصیل پر توجہ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ان کھیلوں کا ہموار اور کامیاب انعقاد اتراکھنڈ کی صلاحیتوں اور لگن کا ثبوت ہے۔"
اس تقریب کی وسیع اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کھیلوں میں ہندوستان کے مستقبل کے بارے میں اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا، "جب کہ آج ہم 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کو الوداع کہہ رہے ہیں، یہ ایک دلچسپ سفر کا آغاز ہے۔ ہندوستان کو عالمی کھیلوں کا مرکز بننا چاہیے، اور آج ہم نے اس کے مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ دی ہے‘‘ ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں 2036 کے اولمپک کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے ایک وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جو کہ کھیلوں کے تئیں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی وابستگی کا اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم ہندوستان کو کھیلوں میں سرفہرست ممالک میں شامل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، اور اس مقصد کی طرف سفر کا آج آغاز ہو گیا ہے"۔
مرکزی وزیر نے جیتنے والی ٹیموں اور تمام کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں میں کوئی بھی حقیقی معنوں میں نہیں ہارتا- یا تو آپ جیتتے ہیں، یا آپ سیکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں تمام فاتحین اور چیمپئن کو ان کی شاندار کامیابیوں پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ انہوں نے ایتھلیٹ بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو ایشین گیم، کامن ویلتھ گیم اور اولمپکس جیسے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "جب آپ بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرتے ہیں، تو ہمیشہ اپنے اعتماد اور اپنی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ رکھنا یاد رکھیں۔ جب کوئی تیرانداز نشانہ لگائے تو یاد رکھیں کہ ہمارا تعلق ارجن کی قوم سے ہے‘‘ ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کھیلوں کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والے اتحاد پر بھی زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ جب ایک کھلاڑی جیتتا ہے تو پوری قوم جشن مناتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیلوں میں ایک کھلاڑی کی جیت پورے ملک کی جیت ہوتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہندوستان کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "نئےبھارت میں، کھیلوں نے ایک اہم قدم آگے بڑھایا ہے، اور ملک کا کھیلوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کھلاڑیوں کے لیے تعاون مضبوط ہو رہا ہے" ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے 38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی کامیاب میزبانی کے لیے اتراکھنڈ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے تقریب کا اختتام کیا اور تمام کھلاڑیوں، عہدیداروں اور تماشائیوں کا ان کی شرکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
امور داخلہ اورباہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب امت شاہ نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شروع کیے گئے کھیلو انڈیا اور فٹ انڈیا جیسے اقدامات نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے اس وژن کو یاد کیا جس نے نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی ہے، بہت سے لوگ اب وزیر اعظم کو "کھیل دوست" کہتے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کھیلوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی بڑھتی ہوئی عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران کھیلوں کے بجٹ میں نمایاں اضافہ کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں اولمپکس اور پیرا اولمپکس جیسے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کے تمغوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں بہتری کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا، جو کہ ملک کی ترقی پذیر کھیلوں کی ثقافت کا ثبوت ہے۔
38ویں قومی کھیلوں کی اختتامی تقریب کا اختتام ہریانہ کے دوسرے رنر اپ کے طور پر ہوا، جس نے 48 طلائی، 47 چاندی اور 58 کانسے کے تمغے حاصل کیے۔ مہاراشٹرا نے 54 طلائی، 71 چاندی اور 76 کانسے کے تمغوں کے ساتھ پہلی رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ مجموعی طور پر چیمپئن سروسز اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ تھے جنہوں نے 68 طلائی، 26 چاندی اور 27 کانسے کے تمغوں کے ساتھ ایونٹ میں غلبہ حاصل کیا۔ ایونٹ کا اختتام فاتحانہ انداز میں ہوا، اور جیسے ہی مستقبل کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، میگھالیہ کو 2026 میں 39 ویں قومی کھیلوں کی میزبانی کا اعزاز دیا گیا، جس نے اس باوقار مقابلے کے لیے ایک دلچسپ نئے باب کا آغاز کیا۔