Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virender Kumar to review the functioning of the CRC Jammu tomorrow
To inaugurate Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy equipment amounting to around Rs. 2.67 lakh at the Centre
13 FEB 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virender Kumar, would be reviewing the functioning of the Composite Regional Centre (CRC) Jammu on 14th of February 2025. During this visit, the Minister would assess the facilities being provided to the beneficiaries, ensuring that the objectives of social justice and empowerment are being met effectively.
The Minister would then inaugurate the Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy equipment amounting to around Rs. 2.67 lakh at the Centre - Treadmill, Traction Bed, Static Cycle, Hydrocollator Machine, Cold Therapy Machine, T-Pulleys, Parallel Bar, Dumbbells, Ankle Exerciser, Weighing Machine and BP Machine.
Dr. Kumar would also be distributing aids and appliances - Hearing aid, LS Belt, Knee Brace, Walking Stick, Wheel Chair, Smart Phone, Motorized Tricycle - to the beneficiaries, providing much-needed support to those in need. Till date CRC Jammu has provided its services to approximately 10,000 beneficiaries.
This visit underscores the government’s continued dedication to the welfare of persons with disabilities and other marginalized sections of society. The programme at CRC Jammu marks an important milestone in promoting inclusivity and social empowerment in the region. The Minister would be accompanied by distinguished dignitaries, including Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, M/o SJ&E and Dr. Jitendra Sharma, Director, PDUNIPPD, New Delhi.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل سی آر سی جموں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیں گے
وہ سی آر سی میں تقریبا 2.67 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے فیزیوتھراپی اور پیشہ ورانہ تھراپی کے آلات کا افتتاح کریں گے
13 FEB 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار 14 فروری 2025 کو مشترکہ علاقائی مرکز (سی آر سی) جموں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ اس دورے کے دوران وزیر موصوف اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مقاصد کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے،مستفیدین کو فراہم کی جانے والی سہولتوں کا جائزہ لیں گے ۔
اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف سی آر سی میں تقریباً 2.67 لاکھ روپے کی مالیت کے فزیوتھراپی اور پیشہ ورانہ علاج کے آلات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان آلات میں ٹریڈمل، ٹریکشن بیڈ، اسٹیٹک سائیکل، ہائیڈروکولیٹر مشین، کولڈ تھراپی مشین، ٹی پلیز، متوازی بار، ڈمبلز، ٹخنوں کا ورزش کرنے والا، وزن کرنے والی مشین اور بی پی مشین شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کمار ضرورت مند افراد کو انتہائی ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کیلئے امدادی سامان اور معاون آلات بھی تقسیم کریں گے ، جن میں سننے کے آلات ، ایل ایس بیلٹ، گھٹنے کے تسمہ، واکنگ اسٹک، وہیل چیئر، اسمارٹ فون، موٹر سے چلنے والی تین پہیہ سائیکل شامل ہیں ۔ اب تک سی آر سی ، جموں نے تقریباً 10,000 مستفیدین کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔
یہ دورہ معذور افراد اور معاشرے کے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل لگن کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سی آر سی ، جموں میں منعقد ہونے والا پروگرام خطے میں شمولیت اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ساتھ جناب راجیو شرما، جوائنٹ سکریٹری،وزارت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر شرما، ڈائریکٹر، پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی ، نئی دہلی سمیت دیگر معززین بھی موجود ہوں گے ۔