Ministry of Law and Justice
INVITING COMMENTS ON THE DRAFT OF THE ADVOCATES (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2025
13 FEB 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous effort to strengthen the legal framework in India, the Government of India is proposing to amend the Advocates Act, 1961. The original Act was introduced in 1961 to regulate the legal profession, safeguard client interests, and elevate the professional standards of advocates. It established the Bar Council of India and State Bar Councils to oversee the conduct and discipline of lawyers across the country.
As part of its ongoing commitment to reform, the Government has been introducing changes aimed at making the legal profession fair, transparent, and accessible to all. The Department of Legal Affairs is proposing to amend the Advocates Act, 1961 to address contemporary challenges and meet the needs of a growing nation.
These amendments aim to align the legal profession and legal education with global best practices. The reforms will focus on improving legal education, equipping lawyers to meet the demands of a rapidly changing world, and raising professional standards. The ultimate goal is to ensure that the legal profession contributes to the creation of a just and equitable society, and developed nation.
In view thereof, the Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2025 and a tabular statement depicting existing provision and proposed amendment have been prepared.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வழக்கறிஞர்கள் வரைவு (திருத்தம்) மசோதா, 2025 பற்றிய கருத்துகள் வரவேற்கப்படுகிறது
13 FEB 2025 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் சட்டத்தின் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சியின் அடிப்படையில், வழக்கறிஞர்கள் சட்டம், 1961-ல் திருத்தங்களை மத்திய அரசு முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது.
சட்டத் தொழிலை நியாயமானதாகவும், வெளிப்படையானதாகவும், அனைவரும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட மாற்றங்களை மத்திய அரசு அறிமுகப்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்தத் துறையில் சமகால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் வழக்கறிஞர்கள் சட்டம், 1961 ஐ திருத்த சட்ட விவகாரங்கள் துறை முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது.
சட்டத் தொழிலையும் சட்டக் கல்வியையும் உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றப்படவேண்டும்எனபதே இந்தத் திருத்தத்துக்கான நோக்கமாகும்.
சட்டக் கல்வியை மேம்படுத்துதல், வேகமாக மாறிவரும் உலகின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வழக்கறிஞர்களை தயார்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தொழில்முறை தரத்தை உயர்த்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
சமத்துவமான சமூகத்தையும், வளர்ந்த தேசத்தையும் உருவாக்குவதற்கு சட்டத்தொழில் பங்களிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே இதன் இலக்காகும்.