विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 के ड्राफ्ट पर टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करना
13 FEB 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कानूनी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास में, भारत सरकार अधिवक्ता अधिनियम, 1961 में संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव कर रही है। मूल अधिनियम 1961 में कानूनी पेशे को नियमित करने, मुवक्किलों के हितों की रक्षा करने और अधिवक्ताओं के पेशेवर मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिए पेश किया गया था। इसने देश भर में वकीलों के आचरण और अनुशासन की निगरानी के लिए बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया और राज्य बार काउंसिल की स्थापना की।
सुधार के प्रति अपनी लगातार प्रतिबद्धता के अंतर्गत, सरकार कानूनी पेशे को निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने के उद्देश्य से बदलाव ला रही है। विधिक मामलों का विभाग समकालीन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और बढ़ते राष्ट्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अधिवक्ता अधिनियम, 1961 में संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव कर रहा है।
इन संशोधनों का उद्देश्य कानूनी पेशे और कानूनी शिक्षा को विश्‍वस्‍तरीय सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के साथ जोड़ना है। सुधार कानूनी शिक्षा में सुधार, वकीलों को तेजी से बदलती दुनिया की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार करने और पेशेवर मानकों को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। अंतिम लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि कानूनी पेशा एक न्यायसंगत और समतापूर्ण समाज और विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण में योगदान दे।
इसके अंतर्गत, अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2025 तथा विद्यमान प्रावधान और प्रस्तावित संशोधन को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक सूचीबद्ध विवरण तैयार किया गया है।

Ministry of Law and Justice
INVITING COMMENTS ON THE DRAFT OF THE ADVOCATES (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2025
13 FEB 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In its continuous effort to strengthen the legal framework in India, the Government of India is proposing to amend the Advocates Act, 1961. The original Act was introduced in 1961 to regulate the legal profession, safeguard client interests, and elevate the professional standards of advocates. It established the Bar Council of India and State Bar Councils to oversee the conduct and discipline of lawyers across the country.
As part of its ongoing commitment to reform, the Government has been introducing changes aimed at making the legal profession fair, transparent, and accessible to all. The Department of Legal Affairs is proposing to amend the Advocates Act, 1961 to address contemporary challenges and meet the needs of a growing nation.
These amendments aim to align the legal profession and legal education with global best practices. The reforms will focus on improving legal education, equipping lawyers to meet the demands of a rapidly changing world, and raising professional standards. The ultimate goal is to ensure that the legal profession contributes to the creation of a just and equitable society, and developed nation.
In view thereof, the Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2025 and a tabular statement depicting existing provision and proposed amendment have been prepared.