Ministry of Defence
Prize distribution ceremony of Defence Innovation Challenge for Excellence 2024 held during Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The grand finale and prize distribution ceremony of the Defence Innovation Challenge for Excellence (DICE-2024) was organised during Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru on February 12, 2025. The competition witnessed an overwhelming response, attracting applications from 47 cities across 17 states. After rigorous screening across three levels, 24 start-ups advanced to the grand finale, with winners selected across three categories: Revenue Stage, Pre-Revenue Stage, and Idea Stage. These are:
Revenue Stage
• Winner: Shravan Yadav, Auxobit Aerospace Private Limited, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
• Runner-up: Nikhil Rajput, NxtQube - Aerogravity Pvt. Ltd., Nashik
Pre-Revenue Stage
• Winner: A. Gyanesh Kumar Rao, Gyanadraksha Wydhumraketustra Subrahmkr Pvt. Ltd., Bhilai, Madhya Pradesh.
• Runner-up: Utkarsh Ahuja, Contriver Autonomous Systems Private Limited, Delhi
Idea Stage
• Winner: Vijay Mamtani, Prayogik, Bhopal
• Runner-up: Ryan Nadar, PLASMA BLADE PROPELLER, Mumbai
• Special Jury Mention: Sarthak Sudhir
The grand jury panel for the finale featured senior officials from the Armed Forces, Distinguished Academicians, and seasoned industry leaders. Winners were awarded a total cash prize of Rs 6.50 lakh, along with exclusive incubation and seed funding opportunities through MAGIC. DICE-2024 was launched in October 2024 to identify and support cutting-edge solutions for critical defence challenges while enabling start-ups to transform their research into commercially viable technologies.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General (Electronic and Communication Systems), DRDO Dr BK Das emphasised the crucial role of initiatives like DICE-2024 in strengthening India’s defence innovation ecosystem. He said DRDO remains committed to supporting innovative start-ups that align with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in defence. Challenges like DICE-2024 provide a crucial platform for breakthrough technologies, he added.
The event was organised by the Marathwada Accelerator for Growth and Incubation Council (MAGIC), and powered by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the 3D Engineering LLP, with support from Start-up India, the Office of the Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, iDEX, and the Maharashtra State Innovation Society.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏரோ இந்தியா 2025 இன் போது நடைபெற்ற சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்க சவால் 2024 இன் பரிசளிப்பு விழா
12 FEB 2025 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
ஏரோ இந்தியா 2025 இன் போது, சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்க சவால் 2024 இன் பிரமாண்ட இறுதி மற்றும் பரிசளிப்பு விழா பெங்களுருவில் பிப்ரவரி 12, 2025 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. அமோக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்ற இந்தப் போட்டி, 17 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 47 நகரங்களில் இருந்து விண்ணப்பங்களை ஈர்த்தது. மூன்று நிலைகளில், 24 ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் கிராண்ட் ஃபைனலுக்கு முன்னேறின, மூன்று வகைகளில் வெற்றியாளர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கான நடுவர்கள் குழுவில் ஆயுதப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அனுபவமிக்க தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் இடம்பெற்றனர். வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.6.50 லட்சம் ரொக்கப் பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது, மேலும் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அடைகாக்கும் கவுன்சிலுக்கான மரத்வாடா முடுக்கி (மேஜிக்) மூலம் பிரத்தியேகமான இன்குபேஷன் மற்றும் விதை நிதி வாய்ப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்க சவால் 2024, அக்டோபர் 2024 இல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இது முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களுக்கான அதிநவீன தீர்வுகளைக் கண்டறிந்து ஆதரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சியை வணிக ரீதியாக சாத்தியமான தொழில்நுட்பங்களாக மாற்றுவதற்கு உதவுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ தலைமை இயக்குநர் (மின்னணு மற்றும் தொடர்பு அமைப்புகள்) டாக்டர் பி.கே.தாஸ், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்க சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு புத்தாக்க சவால் 2024 போன்ற முயற்சிகளின் முக்கிய பங்கை வலியுறுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தன்னிறைவு என்ற அரசின் பார்வையுடன் இணைந்த புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஆதரிப்பதில் டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102470