Ministry of Culture
Exhibition "Legacy of Indo- Oman Relations" Mounted at Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Hall, Delhi
Open to the Public from 11 February to 13 February, 2025
11 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) in collaboration with the National Records and Archives Authority (NRAA), Sultanate of Oman, jointly inaugurated an exhibition on the theme “Legacy of Indo-Oman Relations” on 11th February 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. India and Oman.
The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries, historians, and scholars from both nations. Their Excellencies, the Ambassadors of Kuwait, Syria, Jordan, Arab League, Egypt, Algeria, UAE, Palestine, Bahrain, Honorary Consul General of Montenegro were among the dignitaries who attended the inaugural function. The exhibition showcases a collection of rare archival documents that trace centuries-old trade, diplomatic relations, and cultural exchanges between India and Oman. It highlights significant historical moments and collaborations that have shaped bilateral relations over time.
Inaugurating the exhibition, Shri. Arun Singhal, Director General of Archives, National Archives of India, stated, "This exhibition stands as a testament to the enduring friendship and shared history between India and Oman. It offers a unique opportunity to reflect on our historical connections and further strengthen archival collaboration between our two nations." Speaking at the event, H.E. Dr. Hamed Mohd. Al Dhawaini, Chairman of the National Records & Archives Authority, Oman stated that Oman and India have witnessed remarkable growth in bilateral relations, forming strategic partnerships based on trust and mutual respect. He emphasized that historical records and correspondence demonstrate the lasting significance of these ties, which continue to shape the social and cultural constituent of both countries.
The joint initiative aims to promote cultural understanding and academic research through archival exchanges. Open to the public from 11 February to 13 February, 2025, the exhibition invites visitors to explore the rich legacy of Indo-Oman relations.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के डॉ. भीम राव अंबेडकर हॉल में "भारत-ओमान संबंधों की विरासत" प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई
प्रदर्शनी 11 फरवरी से 13 फरवरी, 2025 तक आम लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी
11 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) ने राष्ट्रीय अभिलेख एवं अभिलेखागार प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए), ओमान के सहयोग से 11 फरवरी 2025 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में "भारत-ओमान संबंधों की विरासत" विषय पर एक प्रदर्शनी का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में दोनों देशों के गणमान्य व्यक्ति, इतिहासकार और विद्वान उपस्थित थे। उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में कुवैत, सीरिया, जॉर्डन, अरब लीग, मिस्र, अल्जीरिया, यूएई, फिलिस्तीन, बहरीन के राजदूत, मोंटेनेग्रो के मानद महावाणिज्यदूत शामिल थे। प्रदर्शनी में दुर्लभ अभिलेखीय दस्तावेजों का संग्रह दिखाया गया है, जो भारत और ओमान के बीच सदियों पुराने व्यापार, राजनयिक संबंधों और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह उन महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक क्षणों और सहयोगों को रेखांकित करता है, जिन्होंने समय के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को स्वरुप प्रदान किया है।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के अभिलेखागार महानिदेशक श्री अरुण सिंघल ने कहा, "यह प्रदर्शनी भारत और ओमान के बीच स्थायी मित्रता और साझा इतिहास का प्रमाण है। यह हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को प्रतिबिंबित करने और हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच अभिलेखीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है।" कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए महामहिम डॉ. हामिद मोहम्मद अल धवैनी, अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय अभिलेख और अभिलेखागार प्राधिकरण, ओमान ने कहा कि ओमान और भारत के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, दोनों देश विश्वास और आपसी सम्मान के आधार पर रणनीतिक साझेदारी बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ऐतिहासिक रिकॉर्ड और पत्राचार इन संबंधों के स्थायी महत्व को प्रदर्शित करते हैं, जिन्होंने दोनों देशों के सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक घटक को आकार देना जारी रखा है।
संयुक्त पहल का उद्देश्य अभिलेखीय आदान-प्रदान के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक समझ और अकादमिक शोध को बढ़ावा देना है। 11 फरवरी से 13 फरवरी, 2025 तक जनता के लिए खुली यह प्रदर्शनी आगंतुकों को भारत-ओमान संबंधों की समृद्ध विरासत की जानकारी प्राप्त के लिए आमंत्रित करती है।