Ministry of Culture
Exhibition "Legacy of Indo- Oman Relations" Mounted at Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Hall, Delhi
Open to the Public from 11 February to 13 February, 2025
11 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) in collaboration with the National Records and Archives Authority (NRAA), Sultanate of Oman, jointly inaugurated an exhibition on the theme “Legacy of Indo-Oman Relations” on 11th February 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. India and Oman.
The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries, historians, and scholars from both nations. Their Excellencies, the Ambassadors of Kuwait, Syria, Jordan, Arab League, Egypt, Algeria, UAE, Palestine, Bahrain, Honorary Consul General of Montenegro were among the dignitaries who attended the inaugural function. The exhibition showcases a collection of rare archival documents that trace centuries-old trade, diplomatic relations, and cultural exchanges between India and Oman. It highlights significant historical moments and collaborations that have shaped bilateral relations over time.
Inaugurating the exhibition, Shri. Arun Singhal, Director General of Archives, National Archives of India, stated, "This exhibition stands as a testament to the enduring friendship and shared history between India and Oman. It offers a unique opportunity to reflect on our historical connections and further strengthen archival collaboration between our two nations." Speaking at the event, H.E. Dr. Hamed Mohd. Al Dhawaini, Chairman of the National Records & Archives Authority, Oman stated that Oman and India have witnessed remarkable growth in bilateral relations, forming strategic partnerships based on trust and mutual respect. He emphasized that historical records and correspondence demonstrate the lasting significance of these ties, which continue to shape the social and cultural constituent of both countries.
The joint initiative aims to promote cultural understanding and academic research through archival exchanges. Open to the public from 11 February to 13 February, 2025, the exhibition invites visitors to explore the rich legacy of Indo-Oman relations.

وزارات ثقافت
ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر ہال،نئی دہلی میں‘انڈو-عمان تعلقات کی میراث’ پر نمائش کا ہتمام
عوام کے لیے 11 فروری سے 13 فروری 2025 تک کھلا ہے
11 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا ( این اے آئی) نے نیشنل ریکارڈز اینڈ آرکائیوز اتھارٹی (ین آر اے اے) کے ساتھ مل کر سلطنت عمان نے مشترکہ طور پر 11 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے جن پتھ پر واقع ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ‘ہند-عمان تعلقات کی میراث" کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس تقریب میں دونوں ممالک کے معززین، تاریخ دان اور اسکالرز نے شرکت کی۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں کویت، شام، اردن، عرب لیگ، مصر، الجزائر، متحدہ عرب امارات، فلسطین، بحرین کے سفیر اور مونٹی نیگرو کے اعزازی قونصل جنرل نے شرکت کی۔ اس نمائش میں نادر دستاویزات کے مجموعے کی نمائش کی گئی ہے جو ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تجارتی، سفارتی تعلقات اور ثقافتی تبادلے پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے۔ یہ اہم تاریخی لمحات اور تعاون کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جنہوں نے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو تشکیل دیا ہے۔
نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، آرکائیوسٹس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا، جناب ارون سنگھل نے کہا- ‘‘یہ نمائش ہندوستان اور عمان کے درمیان پائیدار دوستی اور مشترکہ تاریخ کی گواہ ہے، یہ ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی تعلقات کی عکاسی کرنے اور آرکائیو تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔’’ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب ڈاکٹر حامد محمد الدھوینی، چیئرمین نیشنل ریکارڈز اینڈ آرکائیوز اتھارٹی، عمان نے کہا کہ عمان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، دونوں ممالک اعتماد اور باہمی احترام پر مبنی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاریخی ریکارڈ اور خط و کتابت ان تعلقات کی پائیدار اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جو دونوں ممالک کے سماجی اور ثقافتی جزو کی تشکیل کرتے رہے ہیں۔
اس مشترکہ اقدام کا مقصد آرکائیو کے تبادلے کے ذریعے ثقافتی تفہیم اور علمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ 11 فروری سے 13 فروری 2025 تک عوام کے لیے کھلی یہ نمائش مہمانوں کو ہندوستان-عمان تعلقات کے شاندار ورثے کو تلاش کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔