Ministry of Culture
Exhibition "Legacy of Indo- Oman Relations" Mounted at Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar Hall, Delhi
Open to the Public from 11 February to 13 February, 2025
11 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI) in collaboration with the National Records and Archives Authority (NRAA), Sultanate of Oman, jointly inaugurated an exhibition on the theme “Legacy of Indo-Oman Relations” on 11th February 2025 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath, New Delhi. India and Oman.
The event was graced by esteemed dignitaries, historians, and scholars from both nations. Their Excellencies, the Ambassadors of Kuwait, Syria, Jordan, Arab League, Egypt, Algeria, UAE, Palestine, Bahrain, Honorary Consul General of Montenegro were among the dignitaries who attended the inaugural function. The exhibition showcases a collection of rare archival documents that trace centuries-old trade, diplomatic relations, and cultural exchanges between India and Oman. It highlights significant historical moments and collaborations that have shaped bilateral relations over time.
Inaugurating the exhibition, Shri. Arun Singhal, Director General of Archives, National Archives of India, stated, "This exhibition stands as a testament to the enduring friendship and shared history between India and Oman. It offers a unique opportunity to reflect on our historical connections and further strengthen archival collaboration between our two nations." Speaking at the event, H.E. Dr. Hamed Mohd. Al Dhawaini, Chairman of the National Records & Archives Authority, Oman stated that Oman and India have witnessed remarkable growth in bilateral relations, forming strategic partnerships based on trust and mutual respect. He emphasized that historical records and correspondence demonstrate the lasting significance of these ties, which continue to shape the social and cultural constituent of both countries.
The joint initiative aims to promote cultural understanding and academic research through archival exchanges. Open to the public from 11 February to 13 February, 2025, the exhibition invites visitors to explore the rich legacy of Indo-Oman relations.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ “ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ” ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
11 FEB 2025 8:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਲੇਖਾਗਾਰ (ਐੱਨਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਆਰਏਏ), ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਜਨਪਥ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ “ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ” ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਵੈਤ, ਸੀਰੀਆ, ਜੌਰਡਨ, ਅਰਬ ਲੀਗ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਅਲਜੀਰੀਆ, ਯੂਏਈ, ਫਿਲੀਸਤੀਨ, ਬਹਿਰੀਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ, ਔਨਰੇਰੀ ਕਨਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਵ੍ ਮੋਂਟੇਨੇਗ੍ਰੋ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਲਭ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਡਿਪਲੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਸਿੰਘਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਭਿਲੇਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।” ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਹਾਮਿਦ ਮੋਹੰਮਦ ਅਲ ਧਵੈਨੀ, ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਐਂਡ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ, ਓਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਤਰ-ਵਿਹਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਘਟਕ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਲ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਝ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। 11 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 13 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੀ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿਜ਼ੀਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।