Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-NRIIPM TO CELEBRATE 37TH FOUNDATION DAY
11 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Research Institute for Integrated Pest management (ICAR-NRIIPM) is celebrating its 37th Foundation Day on 12 February 2025, marking nearly four decades of excellence in plant protection and integrated pest management. The 37th Foundation Day promises to be a memorable event, reflecting the Institute’s legacy and vision for the future.
The event will be attended by the senior officials of the ICAR and renowned agricultural scientist. Dr.RS Paroda, Former Secretary (DARE) and DG-ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, has kindly consented to be the Chief Guet for the event Dr. P. K. Chakrabarty, Former Member ASRB & Former ADG (PP&BS), ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi Dr. S. N. Puri, Former Vice Chancellor, CAU, Imphal & Former, Director, ICAR-NRIIPM, New Delhi; and Dr. Poonam Jasrotia, ADG (PP & BS), ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi will be gracing the occasion. Dr. BL Jalali, Former Director,
ICAR-NRIIPM, New Delhi will be deliver the foundation day lecture. Farmers from Delhi-NCR and other part of the Countries collaborating KVKs and their officials are expected in the event. ICAR-NRIIPM has been a pioneer in Integrated Pest Management in crops since its inception in 1988.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر – این آر آئی آئی پی ایم 37واں یوم تاسیس منائے گا
11 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
مربوط پیسٹ انتظام کاری کا قومی تحقیقی ادارہ (آئی سی اے آر- این آر آئی آئی پی ایم) 12 فروری 2025 کو اپنا 37واں یوم تاسیس مناتے ہوئے، پودوں کے تحفظ اور مربوط پیسٹ انتظام کاری کے کام میں عمدگی کی تقریباً چار دہائیوں کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 37ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب ایک یادگاری تقریب ہوگی ، جو مستقبل کے لیے اس ادارے کی وراثت اور وژن کی عکاسی کرے گی۔
اس تقریب میں آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران اور نامور زرعی سائنس داں حضرات شرکت کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر آر ایس پروڈا، سابق سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور ڈی جی – آئی سی اے آر، کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی، نے اس تقریب میں مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کے لیے حامی بھر لی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر پی کے چکرورتی، سابق رکن اے ایس آر بی اور؛ سابق اے ڈی جی (پی پی اور ؛ بی ایس)، آئی سی اے آر، کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر ایس این پوری، سابق وائس چانسلر، سی اے یو، امپھال اور؛ سابق ڈائرکٹر آئی سی اے آر – این آر آئی آئی پی ایم، نئی دہلی؛ اور ڈاکٹر پونم جسروتیا، اے ڈی جی (پی پی اور؛ بی ایس)، آئی سی اے آر، کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی ، اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر بی ایل جلالی، سابق ڈائرکٹر، آئی سی اے آر- این آر آئی آئی پی ایم، نئی دہلی یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر لیکچر دیں گے۔ دہلی- این سی آر خطے اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے کاشتکار ، معاون کے وی کے ادارے اور ان کے افسران کی شرکت بھی متوقع ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر- این آر آئی آئی پی ایم 1988 میں اپنے آغاز سے ہی فصلوں میں مربوط پیسٹ انتظام کاری میں پیش رو کا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔