Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-NRIIPM TO CELEBRATE 37TH FOUNDATION DAY
11 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Research Institute for Integrated Pest management (ICAR-NRIIPM) is celebrating its 37th Foundation Day on 12 February 2025, marking nearly four decades of excellence in plant protection and integrated pest management. The 37th Foundation Day promises to be a memorable event, reflecting the Institute’s legacy and vision for the future.
The event will be attended by the senior officials of the ICAR and renowned agricultural scientist. Dr.RS Paroda, Former Secretary (DARE) and DG-ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, has kindly consented to be the Chief Guet for the event Dr. P. K. Chakrabarty, Former Member ASRB & Former ADG (PP&BS), ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi Dr. S. N. Puri, Former Vice Chancellor, CAU, Imphal & Former, Director, ICAR-NRIIPM, New Delhi; and Dr. Poonam Jasrotia, ADG (PP & BS), ICAR, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi will be gracing the occasion. Dr. BL Jalali, Former Director,
ICAR-NRIIPM, New Delhi will be deliver the foundation day lecture. Farmers from Delhi-NCR and other part of the Countries collaborating KVKs and their officials are expected in the event. ICAR-NRIIPM has been a pioneer in Integrated Pest Management in crops since its inception in 1988.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर-एनआरआईआईपीएम 37वाँ स्थापना दिवस मनाएगा
11 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय समेकित नाशीजीव प्रबंधन अनुसन्धान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-एनआरआईआईपीएम) 12 फ़रवरी 2025 को अपना 37वाँ स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है, जो पौध संरक्षण और समेकित नाशीजीव प्रबंधन में लगभग चार दशकों की उत्कृष्टता को दर्शाता है। 37वाँ स्थापना दिवस एक यादगार कार्यक्रम होगा, जो संस्थान की विरासत और भविष्य के लिए दृष्टि को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीएआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और जाने-माने कृषि वैज्ञानिक शामिल होंगे। पूर्व सचिव (डीएआरई) और डीजी-आईसीएआर कृषि भवन नई दिल्ली डॉ. आरएस परोदा ने कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होने की सहमति दी है। डॉ. पी. के. चक्रवर्ती, पूर्व सदस्य एएसआरबी और पूर्व एडीजी (पीपी एंड बीएस), आईसीएआर, कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली; डॉ. एस. एन. पुरी, पूर्व कुलपति, सीएयू, इम्फाल और पूर्व निदेशक, आईसीएआर-एनआरआईआईपीएम, नई दिल्ली; और डॉ. पूनम जसरोटिया, एडीजी (पीपी एंड बीएस), आईसीएआर, कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। डॉ. बीएल जलाली, पूर्व निदेशक, आईसीएआर-एनआरआईआईपीएम, नई दिल्ली स्थापना दिवस व्याख्यान देंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में दिल्ली-एनसीआर और देश के अन्य हिस्सों से कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के किसानों और उनके अधिकारियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। आईसीएआर-एनआरआईआईपीएम 1988 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से फसलों में समेकित नाशीजीव प्रबंधन में अग्रणी रहा है।