Ministry of Culture
Signing Ceremony of the Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPC) between the National Archives of India and the National Records and Archives Authority of Oman for Cooperation in the Field of Archives
10 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India and the National Records and Archives Authority of Oman are the custodians of the non-current records of the Government of India and the Government of the Sultanate of Oman, respectively, providing public access to historical records.
To strengthen the friendship between the two countries, an Executive Programme of Cooperation (EPC) for 2025-2028 between the National Archives of India and the National Records and Archives Authority of Oman has been signed today, 10 February 2025, at 10:30 AM in the Committee Room of the National Archives of India, New Delhi.
The signing of the EPC reflects the Indian Government's commitment to promoting and showcasing the historical connections between the two nations, fostering a dynamic and shared future. It also serves as a vision statement to enhance friendly relations, particularly in the field of archival cooperation.
Shri Arun Singhal, IAS, Director General of Archives, National Archives of India, Government of India, signed the agreement on behalf of India, while His Excellency Dr. Hamed Mohd. Al Dhawaini, Chairman, National Records & Archives Authority, signed on behalf of the Government of the Sultanate of Oman. This collaboration marks a significant step in strengthening cultural and historical ties between India and Oman.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अभिलेखागार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और ओमान की नेशनल रिकॉर्ड्स एंड आर्काइव्ज़ अथॉरिटी के बीच सहयोग के कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम (ईपीसी) पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह
10 FEB 2025 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और ओमान की नेशनल रिकॉर्ड्स एंड आर्काइव्ज़ अथॉरिटी क्रमशः भारत सरकार व ओमान सल्तनत सरकार के गैर-वर्तमान अभिलेखों के संरक्षक हैं, जो लोगों को ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्री को मजबूत करने के लिए, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार और ओमान की नेशनल रिकॉर्ड्स एंड आर्काइव्ज़ अथॉरिटी के बीच 2025-2028 के लिए सहयोग के एक कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम (ईपीसी) पर आज 10 फरवरी 2025 को सुबह 10:30 बजे नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के समिति कक्ष में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
ईपीसी पर हस्ताक्षर दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और प्रदर्शित करने, एक सशक्त और साझे भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। यह मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को बढ़ाने के लिए, विशेष रूप से अभिलेखीय सहयोग के क्षेत्र में, एक विज़न स्टेटमेंट के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार के महानिदेशक श्री अरुण सिंघल, आईएएस ने भारत की ओर से समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जबकि ओमान सल्तनत सरकार की ओर से नेशनल रिकॉर्ड्स एंड आर्काइव्ज़ अथॉरिटी के अध्यक्ष महामहिम डॉ. हामिद मोहम्मद अल धवानी ने हस्ताक्षर किए। यह सहयोग भारत और ओमान के बीच सांस्कृतिक एवं ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।