Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture implements a “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage
10 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
To organize cultural programmes of India at International level, Ministry of Culture signs Cultural Exchange Programmes (CEPs) for disseminating Indian art and culture across the globe. The Cultural Exchange programmes promote India’s soft power for developing and strengthening India’s inter-cultural relations with other countries. The CEPs facilitate cultural exchanges with other countries in different areas like music and dance, theatre, museums & science museums, libraries, archives, protection and conservation of historic monuments and archaeological sites, literature, research and documentation, festival, among others.
Ministry of Culture also implements a scheme titled “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage and enhance India’s image in the global arena in a concerted manner. The objective of the Scheme is to provide artists practicing Indian art forms, an opportunity to perform abroad under the banner of ‘Festival of India’. Under the Scheme, artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry, Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/ Contemporary Dance, Classical/ Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad. Ministry of Culture has empanelled 627 artists/groups under various art forms for performing in the Festivals of India abroad.
Besides, Ministry of Culture promotes Indian folk art, culture and music abroad through Grant-in-aid to Indo-foreign Friendship Cultural Societies in Foreign countries for organizing different cultural programmes and activities. Ministry of External Affairs has a programme called Promotion of Cultural Ties with Diaspora (PCTD) under which limited amount of funds are extended to Indian Missions/Posts abroad to encourage the Indian Diaspora overseas to organise cultural programmes with a view to connect them to their roots. The scheme aims to nourish and strengthen the cultural bonds between India and its Diaspora and to reinforce the cultural identity of the persons of Indian origin.
The Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), an autonomous organization under Ministry of External Affairs, promotes Indian culture worldwide through its Cultural Centres and Missions/ Posts abroad. Activities conducted by them include inter-alia, teaching of Yoga, Dance, Music (vocal and instrumental), Sanskrit and Hindi; organising/ supporting Conferences/ Seminars/ Workshops in different fields of Indian culture; supporting Chairs of Indian Studies in foreign universities; gifting of busts/ statues of Mahatma Gandhi and other national icons, exchanging visual arts exhibitions, celebrating International Day of Yog, Ayurveda Day and Indian festivals, promoting Indian films, hosting visitors under various Visitors Programmes (Academic/ Distinguished/ Important/ Gen. Next Democracy Network) and sponsoring scholarships to foreign students under different scholarship schemes. ICCR has also concluded MoUs with various State Governments to promote their culture abroad and to facilitate cultural exchanges with foreign countries. ICCR also hosts incoming foreign cultural troupes to enable Indians to discover various foreign countries.
To organize cultural programmes at national level and to protect, preserve & promote various forms of folk art and culture, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes like Shilpgram Utsav, Orange City Craft Mela, Octave-Festival of North East, Salangai Naadam, Geeta Jayanti Mahotsav, National Crafts Fair, Rashtriya Shilp Mela, Fete-de-Puducherry, Chandigarh National Crafts Mela, Sindhu Darshan Festival, Purbanchalia Lok Mohotsav etc. throughout the country on regular basis.
In addition, the Ministry of Culture also organizes Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) in the country and since 2015, the Ministry has organized 14 RSMs and 04 Zonal Level RSMs through its ZCCs up till now. These RSMs aim at bringing together the cultural diversity of India and reconnecting the younger generation to their roots and also make them aware about cultural heritage and ancient cultural values of the country by way of providing an effective platform to a large number of artists from all over India who display their talents during these programmes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए "वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना" लागू की
10 FEB 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय दुनिया भर में भारतीय कला और संस्कृति के प्रसार के लिए सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (सीईपी) पर हस्ताक्षर करता है। सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को बढ़ावा देते हैं ताकि अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के अंतर-सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को विकसित और मजबूत किया जा सके। सीईपी संगीत और नृत्य, रंगमंच, संग्रहालय और विज्ञान संग्रहालय, पुस्तकालय, अभिलेखागार, ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण, साहित्य, अनुसंधान और प्रलेखन, त्योहार आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अन्य देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक पटल पर भारत की छवि को बेहतर बनाने के लिए "ग्लोबल एंगेजमेंट स्कीम" नामक एक योजना भी चलाता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारतीय कला रूपों का अभ्यास करने वाले कलाकारों को 'भारत महोत्सव' के बैनर तले विदेश में प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत, लोक संगीत, लोक नृत्य, लोक रंगमंच और कठपुतली, शास्त्रीय और पारंपरिक नृत्य, प्रयोगात्मक/समकालीन नृत्य, शास्त्रीय/अर्ध शास्त्रीय संगीत, रंगमंच आदि जैसे विविध सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों के कलाकार विदेशों में 'भारत महोत्सव' में प्रदर्शन करते हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने विदेशों में भारत महोत्सवों में प्रस्तुति के लिए विभिन्न कला रूपों के 627 कलाकारों/समूहों को सूचीबद्ध किया है।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय विदेशों में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों के आयोजन के लिए भारत-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को अनुदान सहायता के माध्यम से विदेशों में भारतीय लोक कला, संस्कृति और संगीत को बढ़ावा देता है। विदेश मंत्रालय के पास प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने (पीसीटीडी) नामक एक कार्यक्रम है, जिसके तहत विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों/केंद्रों को सीमित मात्रा में धनराशि दी जाती है, ताकि प्रवासी भारतीयों को अपनी जड़ों से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। इस योजना का उद्देश्य भारत और उसके प्रवासी भारतीयों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को पोषित और मजबूत करना तथा भारतीय मूल के लोगों की सांस्कृतिक पहचान को सुदृढ़ करना है।
विदेश मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संगठन, भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) अपने सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों और मिशनों/विदेशों में स्थित पोस्ट के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में भारतीय संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है। उनके द्वारा संचालित गतिविधियों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, योग, नृत्य, संगीत (गायन और वाद्य), संस्कृत और हिंदी की शिक्षा देना; भारतीय संस्कृति के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सम्मेलनों/सेमिनारों/कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन/समर्थन करना; विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों में भारतीय अध्ययन के पीठों का समर्थन करना; महात्मा गांधी और अन्य राष्ट्रीय प्रतीकों की प्रतिमाओं को उपहार में देना, दृश्य कला प्रदर्शनियों का आदान-प्रदान करना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, आयुर्वेद दिवस और भारतीय त्योहार मनाना, भारतीय फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देना, विभिन्न आगंतुक कार्यक्रमों (शैक्षणिक/प्रतिष्ठित/महत्वपूर्ण/जन. नेक्स्ट डेमोक्रेसी नेटवर्क) के तहत आगंतुकों की मेजबानी करना और विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत विदेशी छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रायोजित करना शामिल है। आईसीसीआर ने विदेशों में अपनी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और विदेशी देशों के साथ सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन भी किए हैं। आईसीसीआर भारतीयों को विभिन्न विदेशी देशों की खोज करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए आने वाले विदेशी सांस्कृतिक दलों की मेजबानी भी करता है।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने तथा लोक कला और संस्कृति के विभिन्न रूपों की रक्षा, संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए भारत सरकार ने पटियाला, नागपुर, उदयपुर, प्रयागराज, कोलकाता, दीमापुर और तंजावुर में मुख्यालयों के साथ सात क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) स्थापित किए हैं। ये जेडसीसी नियमित आधार पर पूरे देश में शिल्पग्राम उत्सव, ऑरेंज सिटी क्राफ्ट मेला, ऑक्टेव-फेस्टिवल ऑफ नॉर्थ ईस्ट, सलंगई नादम, गीता जयंती महोत्सव, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, फेट-डे-पुडुचेरी, चंडीगढ़ राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, सिंधु दर्शन महोत्सव, पूर्वांचल लोक महोत्सव आदि जैसे विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय देश में राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति महोत्सव (आरएसएम) का भी आयोजन करता है और 2015 से अब तक मंत्रालय ने अपने जेडसीसी के माध्यम से 14 आरएसएम और 04 क्षेत्रीय स्तर के आरएसएम आयोजित किए हैं। इन आरएसएम का उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को एक साथ लाना और युवा पीढ़ी को उनकी जड़ों से जोड़ना साथ ही उन्हें देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के बारे में जागरूक करना है, ताकि इन कार्यक्रमों में पूरे भारत से बड़ी संख्या में कलाकारों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।