Ministry of Defence
15th edition of Biennial Aero-India International Seminar begins in Bengaluru
08 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th edition of the Biennial Aero-India International Seminar commenced in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 08, 2025. The two-day seminar has been organised by the Centre for Military Airworthiness & Certification (CEMILAC) of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in association with the Aeronautical Society of India (AeSI) as a prelude to Aero India 2025, which will be held in Bengaluru from February 10 to 14, 2025.
The seminar is a premier event in the global aerospace arena. The theme this year is ‘Futuristic Aerospace Technologies: Challenges in Design Validation’, highlighting discussions and deliberations on Emerging Trends in Futuristic Aerospace Technologies and Military Airworthiness & Certification: Challenges in Design and Testing.
International delegates attending the event are from prominent foreign companies like Airbus Defence and Space from Spain; Collins Aerospace, GE Aerospace, Martin-Baker, MBDA and Rolls-Royce from UK, Rafael Advanced Defense Systems from Israel, and SAFRAN France. Indian Industry participating in the seminar includes Abeyaantrix Solutions, Ansys Inc., Globals Inc., JSR Dynamics Pvt. Ltd, RAPHE mPhibr, and TAQBit Labs Private Limited.
The seminar offers a platform to explore collaborative research opportunities and forge strategic partnerships, advancing the future of aerospace and defence technologies. A total of 12 technical sessions covering various topics on Challenges in Design Validation on Futuristic Aerospace Technologies are scheduled. The seminar on ‘Futuristic Aerospace Technologies: Challenges in Design Validation’ focuses on various topics such as Cutting-Edge Technologies for System Design and Validation, Innovative Approaches for Airworthiness & Certification, Leveraging Artificial Intelligence to enhance Future of Aviation, Pioneering Advancements in Electronics and Sensing Technology, Global Insights into Next–Gen Propulsion Systems, Emerging Trends in Military Aviation, Innovations driving Human Missions beyond Earth.
Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman ISRO Dr V Narayanan was the Chief Guest of the event, while Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat was the Guest of Honour. President, AeSI Dr G Satheesh Reddy was also present on the occasion. About 1,100 delegates are participating from DRDO, Defence PSUs, Armed Forces and Private Industries, including MSMEs. Further, 33 speakers from both India and abroad will deliver technical talks on a range of topics in the domain.

وزارت دفاع
دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ہونے والے بین الاقوامی ایرو انڈیا سیمینار کے 15ویں ایڈیشن کا بنگلورو میں آغاز
08 FEB 2025 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
دو سال میں ایک مرتبہ ہونے والے بین الاقوامی ایرو انڈیا سیمینار کے 15ویں ایڈیشن کا آغاز 8 فروری 2025 کو کرناٹک کے بنگلورو، میں ہوا۔ یہ دو روزہ سیمینار دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے تحت سرٹیفیکیشن اور فضائی صلاحیت کے فوجی مرکز(سی ایم آئی ایل اے سی)نے ہندوستان کی خلائی سوسائٹی (اے ای ایس آئی)کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا ہے۔ یہ سیمینار ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر ترتیب دیا گیا ہے، جو 10 سے 14 فروری 2025 تک بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوگا۔
یہ سیمینار عالمی خلائی شعبے اور دفاعی صنعت میں ایک نمایاں مقام رکھتا ہے۔ اس سال کا مرکزی موضوع "مستقبل کی فضائی اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز: ڈیزائن کی توثیق میں درپیش چیلنجز" ہے، جس میں مستقبل کی فضائی اور خلائی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں اور فوجی فضائی اہلیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے چیلنجز جیسے موضوعات پر بحث و مباحثہ ہوگا۔
اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں، اسپین کی ایئربس ڈیفنس اور اسپیس، کولنز ایرو اسپیس، جی ای ایرو اسپیس، مارٹن-بیکر، ایم بی ڈی اے اور رولز روائس برطانیہ سے، رافیل ایڈوانسڈ ڈیفنس سسٹمز اسرائیل سے، اور فرانس کی سیفران جیسی کمپنیاں بین الاقوامی مندوبین میں نمایاں طور پر شامل ہیں ۔ سیمینار میں شرکت کرنے والی ہندوستانی صنعت میں ایبیانٹرکس سلوشنز, انسیز آئی این سی., گلوبلز آئی این سی., جے ایس آر ڈائنامکس پرائیویٹ. لمیٹڈ، آر اے پی ایچ ای ایم فیبر ، اور ٹی اے کیو بائٹ لیبز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ شامل ہیں۔
یہ سمینار مشترکہ تحقیق کے مواقع کو تلاش کرنے اور اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، جو فضائی اور دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ مختلف موضوعات پر 12 تکنیکی اجلاس کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے جو جدید فضائی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں ڈیزائن کی توثیق کے چیلنجز پر مرکوز ہیں۔ "جدید فضائی ٹیکنالوجیز: ڈیزائن کی توثیق کے چیلنجز" کے سمینار میں سسٹم کے ڈیزائن اور توثیق کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، فضائی صلاحیت اور سند کے لیے جدید طریقے، ہوابازی کے شعبے کے مستقبل کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال، الیکٹرانکس اور سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی میں پیش رفت، اگلی نسل کے پروپولشن سسٹمز پر عالمی بصیرت، فوجی فضائی صلاحیت میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، اور زمین سے باہر انسانی مشن کو آگے بڑھانے والی جدیدیت جیسے کئی موضوعات شامل ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی خلاء کے محکمے کے سیکرٹری، اور اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن تھے، جبکہ مہمان اعزازی، دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کے محکمے کے سیکرٹری،اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کمار تھے۔ اس موقع پر ایئر سپیس سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے صدر ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی بھی موجود تھے۔اس تقریب میں تقریباً 1,100 مندوبین ڈی آر ڈی او ، دفاعی سرکاری کمپنیاں، مسلح افواج اور نجی صنعتوں، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای ، سے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 33 مقررین جو بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے ہیں، مختلف موضوعات پر تکنیکی گفتگو کریں گے۔