Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 642 crore contract with BEL for 28 EON-51 systems for Indian Navy
08 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, on February 08, 2025, signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited in New Delhi for procurement of 28 EON-51 systems for 11 New Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and three Cadet Training Ships for the Indian Navy at a total cost of Rs 642.17 crore, including taxes under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
EON-51 is an Electro Optical Fire Control System which provides search, detection and classification of targets using Electro Optical and Thermal Imagers devices. The scheme will generate employment over a period of three years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSMEs, thus significantly contributing to the Government’s efforts to achieve 'Aatmanirbharta' in defence.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارت دفاع نے بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے 28 ای او این51- سسٹمز کی فراہمی کے لئے بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ کے ساتھ 642 کروڑ روپے کا معاہد کیا
08 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 8 فروری 2025 کو بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ (بی ای ایل) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ کیا، جس کے تحت بھارتی بحریہ کے لیے 28، EON-51 سسٹمز کی خریداری کی جائے گی۔ یہ سسٹمز 11 نئی جنریشن آف شور پیٹرول ویسلز اور تین کیڈٹ ٹریننگ شپس کے لیے حاصل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ معاہدے کی کل لاگت 642.17 کروڑ روپے (ٹیکس سمیت) ہے اور یہ خریداری کے (انڈین آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرے کے تحت آتا ہے۔
یہ نظام یعنی EON-51ایک الیکٹرو آپٹیکل فائر کنٹرول سسٹم ہے، جو الیکٹرو آپٹیکل اور تھرمل امیجرز کی مدد سے اہداف کی تلاش، نشاندہی اور درجہ بندی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم تین سال کے عرصے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور مختلف بھارتی صنعتوں، بشمول ایم ایم ایم ایز کی سرگرم شمولیت کو فروغ دے گی، جو دفاعی شعبے میں ‘آتم نربھرتا’ کے ہدف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔