Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 642 crore contract with BEL for 28 EON-51 systems for Indian Navy
08 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence, on February 08, 2025, signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited in New Delhi for procurement of 28 EON-51 systems for 11 New Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels and three Cadet Training Ships for the Indian Navy at a total cost of Rs 642.17 crore, including taxes under Buy (Indian-IDDM) category.
EON-51 is an Electro Optical Fire Control System which provides search, detection and classification of targets using Electro Optical and Thermal Imagers devices. The scheme will generate employment over a period of three years and encourage active participation of various Indian industries including MSMEs, thus significantly contributing to the Government’s efforts to achieve 'Aatmanirbharta' in defence.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने भारतीय नौदलासाठी 28 EON-51 प्रणालींसाठी भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड सोबत केला 624 कोटी रुपयांचा करार
08 FEB 2025 3:39PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 8 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड सोबत 11 अत्याधुनिक ऑफशोअर पेट्रोल व्हेसल्स आणि तीन कॅडेट प्रशिक्षण जहाजांसाठी 28 EON-51 प्रणाली खरेदी करण्यासंदर्भात करार केला. या प्रणालीची एकूण किंमत 642.17 कोटी रुपये असून यात खरेदी (इंडियन-आयडीडीएम) श्रेणी अंतर्गत कर समाविष्ट आहेत.
ईओएन-51 ही इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल फायर कंट्रोल प्रणाली आहे जी इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल आणि थर्मल इमेजर्स उपकरणांचा वापर करून लक्ष्यांचा शोध, तपास आणि वर्गीकरण करते. ही योजना तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत रोजगार निर्माण करेल तसेच सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसह विविध भारतीय उद्योगांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देईल. त्यासोबतच संरक्षणात 'आत्मनिर्भरता' साध्य करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल.