Ministry of Tourism
Surajkund International Crafts Mela realizing the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat' - Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
India is presently hosting two major events that are drawing global attention Maha Kumbh Mela and the Surajkund International Crafts Mela, which showcases India's unity, culture and artistic heritage – Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Inaugurates the 38th Surajkund International Crafts Mela
07 FEB 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Surajkund International Crafts Mela was inaugurated today with great grandeur in Surajkund, district Faridabad. Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat graced the occasion as the chief guest and formally inaugurated the event.
Haryana Chief Minister, Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Heritage and Tourism Minister Dr. Arvind Sharma, Revenue and Disaster Management Minister, Shri Vipul Goel, Social Justice, Empowerment, Scheduled Castes & Backward Classes Welfare and Antyodaya (SEWA) Minister, Shri Krishan Kumar Bedi, Minister of State for Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Shri Rajesh Nagar and Minister of State for Sports attended the opening ceremony.
The Surajkund International Crafts Mela will be organized from February 7th to February 23rd showcasing extraordinary art, craftsmanship, and talent from artisans and artists across India and the world.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Culture and Tourism Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that India is presently hosting two major events that are drawing global attention that is the Maha Kumbh Mela and the Surajkund International Crafts Mela, which showcases India's unity, culture and artistic heritage. He emphasized that Surajkund Mela is not just a marketplace for crafts but a significant platform for craftsmen and artisans to showcase their ancient skills. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the vision of Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat that we envision is being realized through this fair.
Shri Shekhawat said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has transformed in the past decade, transforming its old image of poverty and underdevelopment. With the successful implementation of various welfare schemes at the grassroot level, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has brought 25 crore people out of below poverty line. Today, India is the world’s fastest-growing economy, he added.
He further said that the cultural and creative economy are now formally recognized worldwide as the "Orange Economy." He believes that the Surajkund Mela will help Indian craftsmen find new opportunities in both domestic and international markets. The minister said that India’s tourism industry is reaching new heights, with a boost in both domestic and international travel.
Immense Potential of MICE tourism in Haryana
The Union Minister said that Haryana has advantage due to its proximity to Delhi and has its potential to become a hub for MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) tourism. He said that the state should explore this opportunity to the fullest. He also suggested further expanding Surajkund Mela’s reach via digital marketing. Inviting YouTubers, photographers, and social media influencers to cover the Mela could significantly enhance its global appeal and provide artisans with new business opportunities.
The minister said that India will emerge as a developed nation in the next 25 years and urged the younger generation to take pride in contributing to the country’s progress. Surajkund Mela is a reflection of India’s Cultural Identity and Global Brotherhood
Speaking on the occasion, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini said that Surajkund and the ongoing International Crafts Mela have become a unique symbol of not just Haryana but the entire nation. The mela exemplifies the ethos of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and provides a platform to showcase Indian crafts and culture to the world.
He extended best wishes to the Haryana Tourism Department, the Union Ministry of Culture and Tourism, the Ministries of Textiles, Culture, and External Affairs, and the Surajkund Mela Authority for successfully organizing this grand event.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार कर रहा है - गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
भारत वर्तमान में दो प्रमुख आयोजनों की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जो दुनिया भर का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहे हैं- महाकुंभ मेला और सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, जो भारत की एकता, संस्कृति और कलात्मक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं - गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री ने 38वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया
07 FEB 2025 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
38वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का आज सूरजकुंड, जिला फरीदाबाद में भव्य स्तर पर उद्घाटन किया गया। केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए और कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, विरासत और पर्यटन मंत्री डॉ. अरविंद शर्मा, राजस्व और आपदा प्रबंधन मंत्री श्री विपुल गोयल, सामाजिक न्याय, अधिकारिता, अनुसूचित जाति और पिछड़ा वर्ग कल्याण और अंत्योदय (सेवा) मंत्री श्री कृष्ण कुमार बेदी, खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री राजेश नागर और खेल राज्य मंत्री ने उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया।
सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला 7 फरवरी से 23 फरवरी तक आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारत और दुनिया भर के कारीगरों और कलाकारों की असाधारण कला, शिल्प कौशल और प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा, कि भारत वर्तमान में दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जो विश्व का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहे हैं। ये हैं महाकुंभ मेला और सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला, जो भारत की एकता, संस्कृति और कलात्मक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सूरजकुंड मेला शिल्प के लिए महज़ एक बाजार नहीं है, बल्कि शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों के लिए अपने प्राचीन कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हम एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की जो कल्पना करते हैं, वह इस मेले के माध्यम से साकार हो रही है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने पिछले एक दशक में गरीबी और अल्प विकास की अपनी पुरानी छवि को बदल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जमीनी स्तर पर तमाम कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के सफल क्रियान्वयन से 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से बाहर निकाला है। आज भारत दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था को अब औपचारिक रूप से दुनिया भर में "ऑरेंज इकोनॉमी" के रूप में मान्यता मिली है। श्री शेखावत ने उम्मीद जताई कि सूरजकुंड मेला भारतीय कारीगरों को घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में नए अवसर खोजने में मदद करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा दोनों में वृद्धि के साथ भारत का पर्यटन उद्योग नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच रहा है।
हरियाणा में एमआईसीई पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली से नज़दीक होने के कारण हरियाणा को काफी फायदा है और इसमें एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां) पर्यटन का केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है। राज्य को इस अवसर का भरपूर उपयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने डिजिटल मार्केटिंग के ज़रिए सूरजकुंड मेले की पहुंच को और बढ़ाने का भी सुझाव दिया। मेले को कवर करने के लिए यूट्यूबर्स, फ़ोटोग्राफ़रों और सोशल मीडिया इन्फ्लूएंसरों के इसमें शामिल होने से इसकी वैश्विक अपील में खासी वृद्धि हो सकती है और कारीगरों को नए व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान हो सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत अगले 25 सालों में एक विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरेगा और उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी से देश की प्रगति में योगदान देने में गर्व महसूस करने की अपील की। सूरजकुंड मेला भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान और वैश्विक भाईचारे का प्रतिबिंब है।
इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने कहा कि सूरजकुंड और आज से शुरू हुआ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला न केवल हरियाणा बल्कि पूरे देश का एक अनूठा प्रतीक बन गया है। यह मेला 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' के लोकाचार का उदाहरण है और दुनिया को भारतीय शिल्प और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने इस भव्य आयोजन के सफल आयोजन के लिए हरियाणा पर्यटन विभाग, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्रालय, वस्त्र मंत्रालय, संस्कृति मंत्रालय एवं विदेश मंत्रालय तथा सूरजकुंड मेला प्राधिकरण को सफलतापूर्वक ये मेला आयोजित करने के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।