Ministry of Defence
Industry Quality Assurance Conclave held in New Delhi
Innovation, collaboration, quality assurance & mindset will play a pivotal role in making India a global leader in defence exports: Secretary (DP)
07 FEB 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Industry Quality Assurance (QA) Conclave, on the theme ‘Collaborative Quality Assurance: Bridging the Gap Between Industry and Defence’, was held in New Delhi on February 07, 2025. Delivering the keynote address, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar highlighted India’s strides in defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. He underscored the pivotal role of innovation, collaboration, and quality assurance and mindset in making India a global leader in defence exports. The conclave aimed to foster deeper collaborations and innovative strategies between the defence sector & shipbuilding industries to promote indigenisation and excellence in defence manufacturing.
Chief of Materiel, Indian Navy Vice Admiral Kiran Deshmukh described technical innovation, collaboration, and rigorous testing as key pillars for a robust and quality-driven defence ecosystem. Director General of Quality Assurance Shri N Manoharan highlighted the importance of a strong QA-industry partnership and the need for standardised, innovative, and risk-managed processes to enhance the quality of defence manufacturing. Additional Director General (QA) Warship Production Rear Admiral Iqbal Singh Grewal highlighted the critical role of emerging technologies and streamlined QA processes in achieving excellence in defence manufacturing.
Discussions at the conclave explored innovative quality assurance practices, including proactive quality control strategies and enhanced collaboration frameworks between defence organizations and the shipbuilding industry. Efficient type testing and certification methods aligned with global best practices to reduce project delays and failures were also presented.
Participants delved into strategies for balancing QA with project timelines and integrating delay mitigation strategies to ensure timely project completion without compromising quality. The conclave further emphasised the adoption of cutting-edge technologies and their impact on QA processes.
Organised by the Directorate General of Quality Assurance, the event witnessed participation from senior government officials, industry leaders, naval representatives, and quality assurance professionals. The conclave provided a dynamic platform for knowledge sharing, collaborative brainstorming, and forging meaningful connections among stakeholders, including shipyard executives, QA professionals, policymakers and researchers.
NAU7.JPG)
A8OR.JPG)
4130.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں انڈسٹری کوالٹی اشورینس کانکلیو کا انعقاد
اختراع ، تعاون ، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور ذہنیت، ہندوستان کو دفاعی برآمدات میں عالمی رہنما بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی :سکریٹری (ڈی پی(
07 FEB 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
انڈسٹری کوالٹی اشورینش (کیو اے) کانکلیو، جس کا موضوع ’تعاون پر مبنی معیار کی یقین دہانی: صنعت اور دفاع کے درمیان خلا کو پر کرنا‘ تھا، 7 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ کلیدی خطاب میں،سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت بھارت کی دفاعی پیداوار میں کی جانے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کو دفاعی برآمدات میں عالمی رہنما بنانے میں جدت، تعاون، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور ذہنیت کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ کانکلیو کا مقصد دفاعی شعبے اور جہاز سازی کی صنعتوں کے درمیان گہرے تعاون اور جدید حکمت عملیوں کو فروغ دینا تھا تاکہ دفاعی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری اور عمدگی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
انڈین نیوی کے چیف آف میٹیریل وائس ایڈمرل کرن دیشمکھ نے تکنیکی جدت، تعاون اور سخت جانچ کو ایک مضبوط اور معیار پر مبنی دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے اہم ستون قرار دیا۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف کوالٹی اشورنش جناب این منوہرن نے کوالٹی اشورنش اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور دفاعی پیداوار کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے معیاری، جدید اور خطرات کو منظم کرنے والے طریقۂ کار کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (کیو اے) وار شپ پروڈکشن، رئیر ایڈمرل اقبال سنگھ گریوال نے دفاعی پیداوار میں عمدگی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مربوط کوالٹی اشورنش کے طریقۂ کار کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
کانکلیو میں ہونے والی گفتگو میں جدیدکوالٹی اشورنش کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں فعال کوالٹی کنٹرول کی حکمت عملی اور دفاعی اداروں اورجہاز سازی کی صنعت کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کے فریم ورک شامل تھے۔ عالمی بہترین طور طریقوں کے مطابق پروجیکٹ کی تاخیر اور ناکامی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر نوعیت کی جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے طور طریقوں کو بھی پیش کیا گیا۔
شرکاء نے کوالٹی اشورنش کو پروجیکٹ کے شیڈیول کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں اور تاخیر کو کم کرنے کی تدابیر کو یکجا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا تاکہ معیار سےسمجھوتہ کیے بغیر پروجیکٹ کو بروقت مکمل کیا جا سکے۔ کانکلیو نے مزید جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے اپنانے اور ان کے کوالٹی اشورنش کے طور طریقوں کے اثرات پر زور دیا۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی اشورنش کے زیر اہتمام اس تقریب میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، بحریہ کے نمائندوں اور کوالٹی اشورنش کے ماہرین کی شرکت ہوئی۔ کانکلیو نے معلومات کے تبادلے، اجتماعی غور و فکر اور حصص داروں کے درمیان اہم روابط قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس میں شپ یارڈ کے ایگزیکٹوز، کوالٹی اشورنش کے ماہرین، پالیسی سازاور محققین شامل تھے۔
NAU7.JPG)
A8OR.JPG)
4130.JPG)