Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, inaugurates NIELIT Centre of Excellence in Chip Design at Noida
A significant step toward advancing India’s capabilities in semiconductor design and development
CoE to boost VLSI & Chip design skills by offering state-of-the-art facilities for research, innovation, & training of talent pool to meet global semiconductor demands
CoE Project Lab to act as hub for innovation & collaboration in chip design; Smart Classroom to transform semiconductor education with advanced learning tools
05 FEB 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Chip Design at its Noida campus yesterday. This initiative, established in association with SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt Ltd, a DPIIT-recognized startup, marks a significant step toward advancing India’s semiconductor design and development capabilities.
The launch of the NIELIT Centre of Excellence in Chip Design is in line with the government of India's vision of s semiconductor technology capabilities and furthering India’s emergence as a global leader in Electronics and IT.
The new Centre of Excellence is poised to address the growing demand for skilled professionals in the semiconductor and chip design industries by offering state-of-the-art facilities for research, innovation, and training in VLSI (Very Large-Scale Integration) and Chip Design.
Fostering Research, Innovation, and Training in VLSI and Chip Design
With a vision to become a global leader in semiconductor innovation, it aims to advance VLSI and chip design while empowering India as a hub for cutting-edge electronics and IT. By fostering world-class education, research, and industry collaboration, the Centre seeks to drive innovation and develop a highly skilled talent pool to meet global semiconductor demands, strengthening India’s position in the global electronics and IT sectors.
During the inauguration, Shri. S. Krishnan toured the Centre’s cutting-edge facilities, including the Project Lab and Smart Classroom. The Project Lab will serve as a hub for collaboration on innovative chip design projects among students, professionals and researchers. Meanwhile, the Smart Classroom, equipped with advanced teaching aids, will provide an immersive learning experience for students.
A special demonstration of VLSI-based Intellectual Property (IP) was also conducted, underscoring the Centre’s commitment to advancing the design and development of intellectual properties in the semiconductor sector. The demonstration highlighted the Centre’s role in building a strong knowledge base in VLSI and cultivating a pool of talent to meet the growing needs of the industry.
About NIELIT:
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIELIT focuses on promoting Education, Training and Research in Electronics, IT and related technologies. The Centre of Excellence in Chip Design, established in collaboration with SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt Ltd, is the latest initiative in NIELIT's commitment to innovation and technological excellence.
About SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt Ltd:
SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd. is a DPIIT-recognized startup that specializes in technology solutions in the domain of VLSI and SoC Design. With a focus on innovation and excellence, SoCTeamup is committed to advancing the semiconductor ecosystem in India.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन यांच्या हस्ते नोएडा येथील एनआयईएलआयटी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स इन चिप डिझाईनचे उद्घाटन
सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाईन आणि विकासात भारताची क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने हे महत्वाचे पाऊल ठरणार
05 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2025
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन यांनी काल एनआयईएलआयटी, अर्थात राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या, नोएडा कॅम्पस मधील सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स इन चिप डिझाइन (चीप डिझाईन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र) चे उद्घाटन केले.
एसओसीटेप सेमीकंडक्टर्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, या डीपीआयआयटी-मान्यताप्राप्त स्टार्टअपच्या सहकार्याने हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला असून, भारताच्या सेमीकंडक्टर डिझाइन आणि विकास क्षमतेच्या प्रगतीच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
चिप डिझाइनमध्ये एनआयईएलआयटी सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्सचे उद्घाटन, हे सेमीकंडक्टर तंत्रज्ञान क्षमता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात जागतिक नेता म्हणून भारताचे स्थान भक्कम करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनाला अनुसरून आहे.
सेमीकंडक्टर आणि चिप डिझाइन उद्योगातील कुशल व्यावसायिकांची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, व्हीएलएसआय (मोठ्या प्रमाणावर एकत्रीकरण) आणि चिप डिझाइनमध्ये संशोधन, नवोन्मेष आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठी अत्याधुनिक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून नवीन सेंटर ऑफ एक्सलन्स सज्ज आहे.
व्हीएलएसआय आणि चिप डिझाईनमध्ये संशोधन, नवोन्मेश आणि प्रशिक्षणाला चालना
सेमीकंडक्टर नवोन्मेषात जागतिक स्तरावर अग्रेसर होण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनासह, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञानाचे अत्याधुनिक केंद्र म्हणून भारताला सक्षम बनवताना, व्हीएलएसआय आणि चिप डिझाईनला पुढे नेणे, हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
जागतिक दर्जाचे शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि उद्योग सहकार्याला चालना देऊन, सेमीकंडक्टरच्या जागतिक मागणीची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याचा आणि अत्यंत कुशल प्रतिभेचे भांडार विकसित करण्याचा केंद्राचा प्रयत्न आहे, ज्यामुळे जागतिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारताचे स्थान मजबूत होईल.
उद्घाटनप्रसंगी एस. कृष्णन यांनी प्रोजेक्ट लॅब (प्रकल्प प्रयोगशाळा) आणि स्मार्ट क्लासरूमसह केंद्राच्या अत्याधुनिक सुविधांना भेट दिली. प्रोजेक्ट लॅब विद्यार्थी, व्यावसायिक आणि संशोधकांसाठी नावोन्मेषी चिप डिझाईन प्रकल्पांवरील सहयोगाचे केंद्र म्हणून काम करेल. दरम्यान, प्रगत शिक्षण साहित्याने सुसज्ज असलेल्या स्मार्ट क्लासरूम विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षणाचा आगळा अनुभव देईल.
सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रात बौद्धिक संपदेचे डिझाईन आणि विकास पुढे नेण्यासाठी केंद्राची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करून, व्हीएलएसआय-आधारित बौद्धिक संपदा (आयपी) विषयक विशेष प्रात्यक्षिक देखील यावेळी आयोजित करण्यात आले. व्हीएलएसआयमध्ये ज्ञानाचा भक्कम पाया निर्माण करण्यात आणि उद्योगाच्या वाढत्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रतिभा जोपासण्यात असलेली केंद्राची भूमिका या प्रात्यक्षिकात अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.