Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, inaugurates NIELIT Centre of Excellence in Chip Design at Noida
A significant step toward advancing India’s capabilities in semiconductor design and development
CoE to boost VLSI & Chip design skills by offering state-of-the-art facilities for research, innovation, & training of talent pool to meet global semiconductor demands
CoE Project Lab to act as hub for innovation & collaboration in chip design; Smart Classroom to transform semiconductor education with advanced learning tools
05 FEB 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, inaugurated the National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Chip Design at its Noida campus yesterday. This initiative, established in association with SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt Ltd, a DPIIT-recognized startup, marks a significant step toward advancing India’s semiconductor design and development capabilities.
The launch of the NIELIT Centre of Excellence in Chip Design is in line with the government of India's vision of s semiconductor technology capabilities and furthering India’s emergence as a global leader in Electronics and IT.
The new Centre of Excellence is poised to address the growing demand for skilled professionals in the semiconductor and chip design industries by offering state-of-the-art facilities for research, innovation, and training in VLSI (Very Large-Scale Integration) and Chip Design.
Fostering Research, Innovation, and Training in VLSI and Chip Design
With a vision to become a global leader in semiconductor innovation, it aims to advance VLSI and chip design while empowering India as a hub for cutting-edge electronics and IT. By fostering world-class education, research, and industry collaboration, the Centre seeks to drive innovation and develop a highly skilled talent pool to meet global semiconductor demands, strengthening India’s position in the global electronics and IT sectors.
During the inauguration, Shri. S. Krishnan toured the Centre’s cutting-edge facilities, including the Project Lab and Smart Classroom. The Project Lab will serve as a hub for collaboration on innovative chip design projects among students, professionals and researchers. Meanwhile, the Smart Classroom, equipped with advanced teaching aids, will provide an immersive learning experience for students.
A special demonstration of VLSI-based Intellectual Property (IP) was also conducted, underscoring the Centre’s commitment to advancing the design and development of intellectual properties in the semiconductor sector. The demonstration highlighted the Centre’s role in building a strong knowledge base in VLSI and cultivating a pool of talent to meet the growing needs of the industry.
About NIELIT:
The National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIELIT focuses on promoting Education, Training and Research in Electronics, IT and related technologies. The Centre of Excellence in Chip Design, established in collaboration with SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt Ltd, is the latest initiative in NIELIT's commitment to innovation and technological excellence.
About SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt Ltd:
SoCTeamup Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd. is a DPIIT-recognized startup that specializes in technology solutions in the domain of VLSI and SoC Design. With a focus on innovation and excellence, SoCTeamup is committed to advancing the semiconductor ecosystem in India.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے نوئیڈا میں چِپ ڈیزائن میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کیا
سیمی کنڈکٹر کےڈیزائن اور تیاری میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم
یہ سی او ای تحقیق، اختراع اور باصلاحیت لوگوں کی تربیت کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات فراہم کرکےوی ایل ایس آئی اور چپ ڈیزائن کی مہارتوں کو فروغ دے گا تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کی عالمی طلب کو پورا کیا جاسکے
سی او ای پروجیکٹ لیب چپ ڈیزائن میں اختراع اور اشتراک کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی؛ اسمارٹ کلاس روم سے جدید تدریسی آلات کی مدد سے سیمی کنڈکٹر کی تعلیم میں انقلاب انگیز تبدیلی رونما ہوگی
05 FEB 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نےکل نوئیڈا میں چپ ڈیزائن میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ پہل ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ایس او سی ٹیم اپ سیمی کنڈکٹرس پرائیویٹ لمٹڈ کے ساتھ مل کر قائم کی گئی۔ ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور ترقی کی صلاحیتوں کو اضافہ کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
چپ ڈیزائن میں این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کا سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا آغاز حکومت ہند کی سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کے وژن کے مطابق ہے اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے میں مددکررہا ہے۔
یہ نیا سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس وی ایل ایس آئی (بہت بڑے پیمانے پر انٹیگریشن) اور چپ ڈیزائن میں تحقیق، اختراع اور تربیت کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات کی پیشکش کے ذریعے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور چپ ڈیزائن کی صنعتوں میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
وی ایل ایس آئی اور چپ ڈیزائن میں تحقیق، اختراع اور تربیت کو فروغ دینا
سیمی کنڈکٹر اختراع میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے وژن کے ساتھ، اس کا مقصدوی ایل ایس آئی اور چپ ڈیزائن کو آگے بڑھانا ہے اور ہندوستان کو جدید ترین الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکز کے طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس سینٹر کا مقصد عالمی معیار کی تعلیم، تحقیق اور صنعتی اشتراک کو فروغ دے کر، جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین صلاحیتوں کے حامل افرادتیار کرنا ہے، تاکہ عالمی الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوسکے ہے۔
افتتاح کے دوران جناب ایس کرشنن نے بشمول پروجیکٹ لیب اور اسمارٹ کلاس روم اس مرکز کی جدید ترین سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔ پروجیکٹ لیب طلباء، پیشہ ور افراد اور محققین کے درمیان اختراعی چپ ڈیزائن پروجیکٹس میں تعاون کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ دوسری جانب، جدید تدریسی آلات سے لیس اسمارٹ کلاس روم طلباء کے لیے سیکھنے کا ایک عمیق تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
وی ایل ایس آئی پر مبنی دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) کی خصوصی نمائش بھی کی گئی، جس میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں دانشورانہ املاک کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی میں اضافہ کرنےکے تئیں مرکز کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔اس نمائش میں وی ایل ایس آئی میں ایک مضبوط علمی ذخیرہ تیارکرنے اور صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مہارتوں کے حامل افراد کو فروغ دینے میں مرکز کے کردار کو اجاگر کیاگیا۔
این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے بارے میں:
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے قومی ادارہ (این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی) ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے جو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میتی) حکومت ہند کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔ این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی الیکٹرانکس،آئی ٹی اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجیز میں تعلیم، تربیت اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان چپ ڈیزائن، جو ایس او سی ٹیم اپ سیمی کنڈکٹرس پرائیویٹ لمٹڈ کے اشتراک سے قائم کیا گیا ہے، این آئی ای ایل آئی ٹی کے اختراع اور تکنیکی مہارت کے عزم کے تحت تازہ ترین اقدام ہے۔
ایس او سی ٹیم اپ سیمی کنڈکٹرس پرائیویٹ لمٹڈ کے بارے میں:
ایس او سی ٹیم اپ سیمی کنڈکٹرس پرائیویٹ لمٹڈ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ہے جو وی ایل ایس آئی اور ایس او سی ڈیزائن کے ڈومین میں ٹیکنالوجی کے سولیوشنز میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ اختراع اور مہارت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ایس او سی ٹیم اپ ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔