National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises the meeting of the Core Group on Children focused on 'Human rights of children in conflict with law'
NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian says authenticated data on the children in conflict with the law necessary for understanding the problems and redressal
The meeting recommended to set up a working group of experts to check and authenticate the available data with various agencies related to the children in conflict with law
The Chairperson emphasises replication of diversion programmes for children in conflict with the law on the lines of the UNICEF working group report for their effective re-integration into society without a criminal record
Asks the experts in the field of Juvenile Justice Care to segregate their suggestions for improving statutory laws, change in rules or by SOPs
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal stresses viewing the juveniles as victims of circumstances rather than mere offenders, for their rehabilitation
04 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India today said that it is necessary to have authentic and verified data on the children in conflict with the law to have a clear understanding of their problems and make suggestions to address them. He was chairing the meeting of the Commission’s Core Group on Children focused on the theme 'Human rights of children in conflict with law' in the presence of Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, senior officers and expert speakers at its premises in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by a number of senior officers and experts working in the field.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian said that going by the discussion on the subject, two major concerns have emerged including how to collect data and how to authenticate the data already available on the children in conflict with law. Therefore, he concurred with the suggestion to constitute a working group of experts to check and authenticate the available data related to the children in conflict with the law, particularly their age and numbers and not necessarily their identities in coordination and consultation with the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) and different High Courts.
alt
The NHRC, India Chairperson also asked the experts working in the field of Juvenile Justice Care to segregate their suggestions to bring improvements by amendments in statutes, changes in rules or by SOPs, as part of the long-term and short-term measures to bring improvements in the area of the Juvenile Justice System. He also concurred with the suggestion to organise State-wise meetings of the Juvenile Justice Boards, District Legal Services Authority, State Legal Services Authority and the NHRC to find a way forward in terms of their counseling, rehabilitation and reintegration into families.
alt
Referring to the report of a working group called ‘the Commission for the Application of Alternative Measures’ under the auspices of UNICEF titled ‘Rights of Children in Conflict with the Law 2007’, the NHRC Chairperson expressed the hope that the NHRC core group could develop solutions for Juvenile Justice Care on those lines which included recommendations for developing diversion programmes;
i.) Juvenile offenders must admit to the crime;
ii.) Juvenile offenders should not be placed in custody to participate in diversion programmes;
iii.) Juvenile offenders are entitled to a court procedure if they or their guardians disagree with the diversion measures;
iv.) Juvenile offenders may withdraw from the diversion process at any time and opt for the formal court procedure.
The diversion programme includes seven components: victim-offender mediation, admonition, local community corrections councils, joint family meetings, circle trials, juvenile courts, and community service.
The report argues that while crimes are often seen as offences against the state, they should also be viewed from the victim's perspective, seeking reconciliation. It suggests that allowing juveniles to make amends to society can help them reintegrate faster, without a criminal record, which would help them avoid future employment or social exclusion issues.
alt
Before this, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the Commission is committed to ensuring the protection and promotion of child rights. In this context, it has been organizing various consultations on the different thematic issues of the human rights of children and issuing advisories also from time to time. The discussion on the human rights of children in conflict with the law has also been organized to identify the challenges, to suggest measures for improvement in the Juvenile Justice System with a specific focus on juveniles in adult prisons, juveniles in correctional homes and measures for rehabilitation of juveniles in conflict with the law. He stressed that juveniles must be viewed as victims of circumstances rather than mere offenders, calling for a focus on rehabilitation measures that would help reintegrate them into society, offering them opportunities for a better future.
alt
NHRC, India Director, Lt. Col Virender Singh gave an overview of the meeting and the three critical areas of discussion significant to the children in conflict with law.
A number of experts and senior officers like Shri Rajeev Kumar Sharma, Director General, BPR&; Ms. Isha Pandey, DIG, BPR&D; Shri Balkrishan Goel, NHRC Special Monitor on Children; Shri Amod K. Kanth, Founder and Mentor Prayas Juvenile Aid Centre (JAC) Society; Prof. Vijay Raghavan, Tata Institute of Social Sciences; Shri Sourabh Ghosh, CRY; Ms Swagata Raha, Legal Researcher, & Head Restorative Practices Enfold India; Adv. Anant Kumar Asthana, Child Rights Lawyer; Ms Deepshikha, Prayas Juvenile Aid Centre (JAC) Society, among others, gave their suggestions and inputs. NHRC DG (I), Shri Ram Prasad Meena and Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh also attended the meeting.
alt
Some of the other suggestions emanated from the discussions are as follows;
• Make information on proceedings involving Children in Conflict with the Law available on a portal, without revealing their identity;
• Establish a cadre of child protection officials in all States;
• Identify and delineate responsibilities within the child protection workforce, and fill vacant positions to strengthen the child care mechanism;
• Conduct a social audit of Child Care Institutions, ensuring adequate manpower, including counselors;
• Encourage institutional contributions to engage children in useful activities;
• Strengthen the Legal Aid Mechanism for Children in Conflict with Law;
• Increase ‘Community Service’ as a correctional measure for child offenders;
• Revamp rehabilitation and social reintegration programs for Children in Conflict with Law;
• Introduce joint training for stakeholders involved in child welfare, focusing on the behavioural aspects of child offenders;
• Collate and publicise best practices for the welfare of child offenders across the country;
• Increase funding and staff recruitment for Child Care Institutions;
• Develop Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to streamline the process.
The Commission will further deliberate upon these suggestions and more inputs to finalize its recommendations to protect the human rights of children in conflict with law, in the country.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने ‘कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के मानवाधिकार’ विषय पर केन्द्रित बच्चों से संबंधित कोर ग्रुप की बैठक आयोजित की
एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी रामासुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि समस्याओं को समझने एवं उनके निवारण के लिए कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों से संबंधित प्रमाणित डेटा आवश्यक है
बैठक में विभिन्न एजेंसियों के पास उपलब्ध कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों से संबंधित आंकड़ों की जांच एवं प्रमाणीकरण हेतु विशेषज्ञों का एक कार्यसमूह गठित करने की सिफारिश की गई
अध्यक्ष ने आपराधिक रिकॉर्ड के बिना समाज में उनके प्रभावी पुन: एकीकरण के लिए यूनिसेफ कार्य समूह की रिपोर्ट के अनुरूप कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के लिए डायवर्सन कार्यक्रमों की प्रतिकृति पर जोर दिया
उन्होंने किशोर न्याय देखभाल के क्षेत्र से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों से वैधानिक कानूनों में सुधार, नियमों में बदलाव या एसओपी द्वारा अपने सुझावों को वर्गीकृत करने को कहा
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने किशोरों के पुनर्वास के लिए उन्हें मात्र अपराधी के बजाय परिस्थितियों के शिकार के रूप में देखने पर जोर दिया
04 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी रामासुब्रमण्यन ने आज कहा कि कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों की समस्याओं की स्पष्ट समझ रखने और उनका हल निकालने के लिए सुझाव देने हेतु प्रामाणिक व सत्यापित डेटा का उपलब्ध होना आवश्यक है। वह आयोग की सदस्य श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी, महासचिव श्री भरत लाल, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं की उपस्थिति में आज आयोग के नई दिल्ली स्थित परिसर में 'कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के मानवाधिकार' विषय पर केन्द्रित बच्चों से संबंधित आयोग के कोर ग्रुप की बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे। इस बैठक में कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और संबंधित क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।
न्यायमूर्ति रामसुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि इस विषय पर चर्चा के अनुसार, दो प्रमुख चिंताएं उभरकर सामने आई हैं, जिनमें डेटा कैसे एकत्र किया जाए और कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों से संबंधित पहले से उपलब्ध डेटा को कैसे प्रमाणित किया जाए। इसलिए, उन्होंने पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआर एंड डी), राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी), राष्ट्रीय कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण (एनएएलएसए) और विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों के साथ समन्वय एवं परामर्श से कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों, विशेष रूप से उनकी उम्र एवं संख्या और जरूरी नहीं कि उनकी पहचान से संबंधित उपलब्ध डेटा की जांच और प्रमाणित करने हेतु विशेषज्ञों का एक कार्यसमूह गठित करने के सुझाव पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
एनएचआरसी, भारत के अध्यक्ष ने किशोर न्याय देखभाल के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विशेषज्ञों से किशोर न्याय प्रणाली के क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने के दीर्घकालिक और अल्पकालिक उपायों के हिस्से के रूप में कानूनों में संशोधन, नियमों में बदलाव या एसओपी द्वारा सुधार लाने से संबंधित अपने सुझावों को वर्गीकृत करने को भी कहा। उन्होंने किशोर न्याय बोर्डों, जिला कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण, राज्य कानूनी सेवा प्राधिकरण और एनएचआरसी की राज्य-वार बैठकें आयोजित करने के सुझाव पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की ताकि उनकी काउंसलिंग, पुनर्वास और परिवारों में पुन: एकीकरण के संदर्भ में आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता खोजा जा सके।
यूनिसेफ के तत्वावधान में ‘वैकल्पिक उपायों के अनुप्रयोग से संबंधित आयोग नामक एक कार्यसमूह की ‘कानून 2007 के प्रतिकूल बच्चों के अधिकार शीर्षक रिपोर्ट का उल्लेख करते हुए, एनएचआरसी अध्यक्ष ने आशा व्यक्त की कि डायवर्सन कार्यक्रम विकसित करने संबंधी सिफारिशों के अनुरूप एनएचआरसी का कोर समूह किशोर न्याय देखभाल के लिए समाधान विकसित करेगा। उन सिफारिशों में निम्नलिखित बातें शामिल थीं;
1. किशोर अपराधियों को अपराध स्वीकार करना होगा;
2. किशोर अपराधियों को डायवर्सन कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने के लिए हिरासत में नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए;
3. किशोर अपराधी अदालती प्रक्रिया के हकदार हैं, यदि वे या उनके अभिभावक डायवर्सन उपायों से असहमत हों;
4. किशोर अपराधी किसी भी समय डायवर्सन प्रक्रिया से हट सकते हैं और औपचारिक अदालती प्रक्रिया का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं।
डायवर्सन कार्यक्रम में सात घटक शामिल हैं: पीड़ित-अपराधी मध्यस्थता, चेतावनी, स्थानीय समुदाय सुधार परिषद, संयुक्त परिवार बैठकें, सर्किल स्तर पर सुनवाई, किशोर अदालतें और सामुदायिक सेवा।
रिपोर्ट का तर्क है कि अपराधों को जहां अक्सर राज्य के खिलाफ अपराध के रूप में देखा जाता है, वहीं उन्हें पीड़ित के दृष्टिकोण से भी देखा जाना चाहिए, जो सुलह चाहता है। रिपोर्ट सुझाव देता है कि किशोरों को सुधरने की अनुमति देने से समाज उन्हें आपराधिक रिकॉर्ड के बिना तेजी से पुन: संगठित होने में मदद कर सकता है, जिससे उन्हें भविष्य में रोजगार या सामाजिक बहिष्कार की समस्याओं से बचने में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे पहले, एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने कहा कि आयोग बाल अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और संवर्द्धन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संदर्भ में, आयोग बच्चों के मानवाधिकारों के विभिन्न विषयगत मुद्दों पर विभिन्न परामर्श आयोजित करता रहा है और समय-समय पर सलाह भी जारी करता रहा है। चुनौतियों की पहचान करने, वयस्क जेलों में बंद किशोरों, सुधार गृहों में बंद किशोरों और पुनर्वास के उपायों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ किशोर न्याय प्रणाली में सुधार के उपाय सुझाने के लिए कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के मानवाधिकारों पर चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किशोरों को महज अपराधी के बजाय परिस्थितियों के शिकार के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने पुनर्वास के ऐसे उपायों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने का आह्वान किया जो उन्हें समाज में फिर से शामिल होने में मदद करे और उन्हें बेहतर भविष्य के अवसर प्रदान करे।
एनएचआरसी, भारत के निदेशक, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह ने बैठक का सिंहावलोकन और कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा के तीन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की जानकारी दी।
श्री राजीव कुमार शर्मा, महानिदेशक, बीपीआरएंडडी सुश्री ईशा पांडे, डीआइजी, बीपीआरएंडडी; श्री बालकृष्ण गोयल, बच्चों से संबंधित एनएचआरसी के विशेष मॉनिटर; श्री आमोद के. कंठ, संस्थापक और संरक्षक प्रयास किशोर सहायता केन्द्र (जेएसी) सोसाइटी; प्रोफेसर विजय राघवन, टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोशल साइंसेज; श्री सौरभ घोष, सीआरवाई; सुश्री स्वागता राहा, कानूनी शोधकर्ता, और हेड रिस्टोरेटिव प्रैक्टिसेज एनफोल्ड इंडिया; अनंत कुमार अस्थाना, बाल अधिकार वकील; प्रयास किशोर सहायता केंद्र (जेएसी) सोसाइटी की सुश्री दीपशिखा जैसे कई विशेषज्ञों एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अपने सुझाव व इनपुट दिए। एनएचआरसी के महानिदेशक (आई), श्री राम प्रसाद मीना और रजिस्ट्रार (विधि), श्री जोगिंदर सिंह भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।;
चर्चाओं से निकले कुछ अन्य सुझाव इस प्रकार हैं;
• कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों से जुड़ी कार्यवाहियों की जानकारी उनकी पहचान उजागर किए बिना एक पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराएं;
• सभी राज्यों में बाल संरक्षण अधिकारियों का एक कैडर स्थापित करें;
• बाल संरक्षण कार्यबल के भीतर जिम्मेदारियों को चिन्हित व चित्रित करें और बाल देखभाल तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए रिक्त पदों को भरें;
• परामर्शदाताओं सहित पर्याप्त जनशक्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों का सामाजिक ऑडिट करना;
• बच्चों को उपयोगी गतिविधियों में शामिल करने के लिए संस्थागत योगदान को प्रोत्साहित करें
• कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के लिए कानूनी सहायता तंत्र को मजबूत करना;
• बाल अपराधियों के लिए सुधारात्मक उपाय के रूप में ‘सामुदायिक सेवा’ को बढ़ाएं;
• कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के लिए पुनर्वास और सामाजिक पुनर्एकीकरण कार्यक्रमों को फिर से शुरू करना;
• बाल अपराधियों के व्यवहार संबंधी पहलुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए, बाल कल्याण में शामिल हितधारकों के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण शुरू करना;
• देश भर में बाल अपराधियों के कल्याण के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का संकलन और प्रचार;
• बाल देखभाल संस्थानों के लिए वित्त पोषण और कर्मचारियों की भर्ती में वृद्धि;
• प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) विकसित करें।
आयोग देश में कानून का उल्लंघन करने वाले बच्चों के मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए अपनी सिफारिशों को अंतिम रूप देने के उद्देश्य से इन सुझावों और अधिक जानकारियों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा।