National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India organises the meeting of the Core Group on Children focused on 'Human rights of children in conflict with law'
NHRC, India Chairperson, Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian says authenticated data on the children in conflict with the law necessary for understanding the problems and redressal
The meeting recommended to set up a working group of experts to check and authenticate the available data with various agencies related to the children in conflict with law
The Chairperson emphasises replication of diversion programmes for children in conflict with the law on the lines of the UNICEF working group report for their effective re-integration into society without a criminal record
Asks the experts in the field of Juvenile Justice Care to segregate their suggestions for improving statutory laws, change in rules or by SOPs
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal stresses viewing the juveniles as victims of circumstances rather than mere offenders, for their rehabilitation
04 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Justice Shri V Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India today said that it is necessary to have authentic and verified data on the children in conflict with the law to have a clear understanding of their problems and make suggestions to address them. He was chairing the meeting of the Commission’s Core Group on Children focused on the theme 'Human rights of children in conflict with law' in the presence of Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani, Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, senior officers and expert speakers at its premises in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by a number of senior officers and experts working in the field.
alt
Justice Ramasubramanian said that going by the discussion on the subject, two major concerns have emerged including how to collect data and how to authenticate the data already available on the children in conflict with law. Therefore, he concurred with the suggestion to constitute a working group of experts to check and authenticate the available data related to the children in conflict with the law, particularly their age and numbers and not necessarily their identities in coordination and consultation with the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D), National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) and different High Courts.
alt
The NHRC, India Chairperson also asked the experts working in the field of Juvenile Justice Care to segregate their suggestions to bring improvements by amendments in statutes, changes in rules or by SOPs, as part of the long-term and short-term measures to bring improvements in the area of the Juvenile Justice System. He also concurred with the suggestion to organise State-wise meetings of the Juvenile Justice Boards, District Legal Services Authority, State Legal Services Authority and the NHRC to find a way forward in terms of their counseling, rehabilitation and reintegration into families.
alt
Referring to the report of a working group called ‘the Commission for the Application of Alternative Measures’ under the auspices of UNICEF titled ‘Rights of Children in Conflict with the Law 2007’, the NHRC Chairperson expressed the hope that the NHRC core group could develop solutions for Juvenile Justice Care on those lines which included recommendations for developing diversion programmes;
i.) Juvenile offenders must admit to the crime;
ii.) Juvenile offenders should not be placed in custody to participate in diversion programmes;
iii.) Juvenile offenders are entitled to a court procedure if they or their guardians disagree with the diversion measures;
iv.) Juvenile offenders may withdraw from the diversion process at any time and opt for the formal court procedure.
The diversion programme includes seven components: victim-offender mediation, admonition, local community corrections councils, joint family meetings, circle trials, juvenile courts, and community service.
The report argues that while crimes are often seen as offences against the state, they should also be viewed from the victim's perspective, seeking reconciliation. It suggests that allowing juveniles to make amends to society can help them reintegrate faster, without a criminal record, which would help them avoid future employment or social exclusion issues.
alt
Before this, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the Commission is committed to ensuring the protection and promotion of child rights. In this context, it has been organizing various consultations on the different thematic issues of the human rights of children and issuing advisories also from time to time. The discussion on the human rights of children in conflict with the law has also been organized to identify the challenges, to suggest measures for improvement in the Juvenile Justice System with a specific focus on juveniles in adult prisons, juveniles in correctional homes and measures for rehabilitation of juveniles in conflict with the law. He stressed that juveniles must be viewed as victims of circumstances rather than mere offenders, calling for a focus on rehabilitation measures that would help reintegrate them into society, offering them opportunities for a better future.
alt
NHRC, India Director, Lt. Col Virender Singh gave an overview of the meeting and the three critical areas of discussion significant to the children in conflict with law.
A number of experts and senior officers like Shri Rajeev Kumar Sharma, Director General, BPR&; Ms. Isha Pandey, DIG, BPR&D; Shri Balkrishan Goel, NHRC Special Monitor on Children; Shri Amod K. Kanth, Founder and Mentor Prayas Juvenile Aid Centre (JAC) Society; Prof. Vijay Raghavan, Tata Institute of Social Sciences; Shri Sourabh Ghosh, CRY; Ms Swagata Raha, Legal Researcher, & Head Restorative Practices Enfold India; Adv. Anant Kumar Asthana, Child Rights Lawyer; Ms Deepshikha, Prayas Juvenile Aid Centre (JAC) Society, among others, gave their suggestions and inputs. NHRC DG (I), Shri Ram Prasad Meena and Registrar (Law), Shri Joginder Singh also attended the meeting.
alt
Some of the other suggestions emanated from the discussions are as follows;
• Make information on proceedings involving Children in Conflict with the Law available on a portal, without revealing their identity;
• Establish a cadre of child protection officials in all States;
• Identify and delineate responsibilities within the child protection workforce, and fill vacant positions to strengthen the child care mechanism;
• Conduct a social audit of Child Care Institutions, ensuring adequate manpower, including counselors;
• Encourage institutional contributions to engage children in useful activities;
• Strengthen the Legal Aid Mechanism for Children in Conflict with Law;
• Increase ‘Community Service’ as a correctional measure for child offenders;
• Revamp rehabilitation and social reintegration programs for Children in Conflict with Law;
• Introduce joint training for stakeholders involved in child welfare, focusing on the behavioural aspects of child offenders;
• Collate and publicise best practices for the welfare of child offenders across the country;
• Increase funding and staff recruitment for Child Care Institutions;
• Develop Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) to streamline the process.
The Commission will further deliberate upon these suggestions and more inputs to finalize its recommendations to protect the human rights of children in conflict with law, in the country.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی - انڈیا نے ’قانون سے متصادم بچوں کے انسانی حقوق‘ پر مرکوز بچوں سے متعلق کور گروپ کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
این ایچ آر سی- انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین کا کہنا ہے کہ مسائل کو سمجھنے اور ان کے ازالے کے لیے قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑے بچوں کے بارے میں تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا ضروری ہے
میٹنگ میں قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑے بچوں سے متعلق مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ دستیاب ڈیٹا کی جانچ اور تصدیق کے لیے ماہرین کا ایک ورکنگ گروپ قائم کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی
چیئرپرسن نے بغیر کسی مجرمانہ ریکارڈ کے معاشرے میں ان کے موثر دوبارہ انضمام کے لیے یونیسیف ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ کی طرز پر قانون قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑے بچوں کے لیے ڈائیورژن پروگراموں کی نقل پر زور دیا
جووینائل جسٹس کیئر کے شعبے کے ماہرین سے کہا کہ وہ قوانین کو بہتر بنانے ، قواعد میں تبدیلی یا ایس او پیز کے ذریعے اپنی تجاویز کو الگ کریں
این ایچ آر سی - انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل ، جناب بھرت لال نے نابالغوں کو ان کی بحالی کے لیے محض مجرموں کے بجائے حالات کا شکار سمجھنے پر زور دیا
04 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس جناب وی راما سبرامنین نے آج کہا کہ قانون سے متصادم بچوں کے مسائل کو واضح طور پر سمجھنے اور ان کے حل کے لیے تجاویز دینے کے لیے ان کے بارے میں مستند اور تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا ہونا ضروری ہے ۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میں کمیشن کے احاطے میں رکن ، محترمہ وجے بھارتی سیانی ، سکریٹری جنرل ، جناب بھرت لال ، سینئر افسران اور ماہر مقررین کی موجودگی میں ’قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑےبچوں کے انسانی حقوق‘ کے موضوع پر کمیشن کے کور گروپ آن چلڈرن کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کر رہے تھے ۔ اس میٹنگ میں میدان میں کام کرنے والے کئی سینئر افسران اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
alt
جسٹس راما سبرامنین نے کہا کہ اس موضوع پر ہونے والی بحث سے دو بڑے خدشات سامنے آئے ہیں جن میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا طریقہ اور قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑےبچوں کے بارے میں پہلے سے دستیاب ڈیٹا کی تصدیق کیسے کی جائے ، شامل ہیں۔ لہٰذا انہوں نے بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) نیشنل لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) اور مختلف ہائی کورٹس کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور مشاورت میں قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑےبچوں سے متعلق دستیاب ڈیٹا ، خاص طور پر ان کی عمر اور تعداد کی جانچ اور تصدیق کے لیے ماہرین کا ایک ورکنگ گروپ تشکیل دینے کی تجویز سے اتفاق کیا ۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے چیئرپرسن نے جووینائل جسٹس کیئر کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ماہرین سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ جووینائل جسٹس سسٹم کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لیے طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر قوانین میں ترامیم ، قواعد میں تبدیلیاں یا ایس او پیز کے ذریعے بہتری لانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز کو الگ الگ پیش کریں ۔ انہوں نے جووینائل جسٹس بورڈز ، ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی ، اسٹیٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی اور این ایچ آر سی کی ریاست وار میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کی تجویز سے بھی اتفاق کیا تاکہ ان کی مشاورت ، بحالی اور خاندانوں میں دوبارہ شمولیت کے لحاظ سے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تلاش کیا جا سکے ۔
alt
یونیسیف کے زیراہتمام ’قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑےبچوں کے انسانی حقوق2007‘کے عنوان سے ’متبادل اقدامات کے اطلاق کے لئے کمیشن‘ نامی ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرپرسن نے امید ظاہر کی کہ این ایچ آر سی کا کور گروپ ان خطوط پر جووینائل جسٹس کیئر کے لئے حل تیار کرسکتا ہے جس میں مختلف پروگراموں کو تیار کرنے کی سفارشات شامل ہیں ۔
i) نابالغ مجرم جرم کا اعتراف کریں
ii) نابالغ مجرموں کو ڈائیورزن پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے حراست میں نہیں رکھا جانا چاہیے ۔
iii) نابالغ مجرم عدالتی طریقہ کار کے حقدار ہیں اگر وہ یا ان کے سرپرست ڈائیورزن اقدامات سے متفق نہیں ہیں ۔
iv) نابالغ مجرم کسی بھی وقت ڈائیورزن کے عمل سے دستبردار ہو سکتے ہیں اور رسمی عدالتی طریقہ کار کا انتخاب کر سکتے ہیں ۔
ڈائیورژن پروگرام میں سات اجزاء شامل ہیں: متاثرہ-مجرم کی ثالثی ، تنبیہہ ، مقامی کمیونٹی اصلاحات کونسلیں ، مشترکہ خاندانی ملاقاتیں ، سرکل ٹرائلز ، نابالغوں کی عدالتیں اور کمیونٹی سروس ۔
رپورٹ میں دلیل دی گئی ہے کہ اگرچہ جرائم کو اکثر ریاست کے خلاف جرائم کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے ، لیکن انہیں متاثرین کے نقطہ نظر سے بھی دیکھا جانا چاہیے ، تاکہ مفاہمت کی کوشش کی جا سکے ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ نابالغوں کو معاشرے میں اصلاحات کرنے کی اجازت دینے سے انہیں بغیر کسی مجرمانہ ریکارڈ کے تیزی سے دوبارہ معمول پر آنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے ، جس سے انہیں مستقبل میں ملازمت یا سماجی اخراج کے مسائل سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
alt
اس سے پہلے ، این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل ، جناب بھرت لال نے کہا کہ کمیشن بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، یہ بچوں کے انسانی حقوق کے مختلف موضوعاتی مسائل پر مختلف مشاورت کا اہتمام کرتا رہا ہے اور وقتا فوقتا مشورے بھی جاری کرتا رہا ہے ۔ قانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑے بچوں کے انسانی حقوق پر بحث کا اہتمام بھی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، بالغ جیلوں میں نابالغوں ، اصلاحی گھروں میں نابالغوں اورقانون کے ساتھ تنازعات میں پڑے نابالغوں کی بحالی کے اقدامات پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ جووینائل جسٹس سسٹم میں بہتری کے اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نابالغوں کو محض مجرموں کے بجائے حالات کے شکار کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے ، انہوں نے بحالی کے اقدامات پر توجہ دینے پر زور دیا جو انہیں معاشرے میں دوبارہ شامل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور انہیں بہتر مستقبل کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے ۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی ، انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر ، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ نے میٹنگ اور قانون کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں پڑے بچوں کے لیے اہم بات چیت کے تین اہم شعبوں کا جائزہ پیش کیا ۔
متعدد ماہرین اور سینئر افسران جیسے جناب راجیو کمار شرما ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی ؛ محترمہ ایشا پانڈے ، ڈی آئی جی ، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی، جناب بال کرشن گوئل ، این ایچ آر سی اسپیشل مانیٹر آن چلڈرن ، جناب آمود کے کانتھ ، بانی اور مینٹر پریاس جووینائل ایڈ سینٹر (جے اے سی) سوسائٹی، پروفیسر وجے راگھون ، ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز ، جناب سوربھ گھوش ، سی آر وائی ؛ محترمہ سواگتا راہا ، لیگل ریسرچراور ہیڈ ریسٹوریٹو پریکٹس ان فولڈ انڈیا ؛ ایڈوکیٹ اننت کمار استھانہ،بچوں کے حقوق کے وکیل ؛ پریاس جووینائل ایڈ سینٹر (جے اے سی) سوسائٹی کی محترمہ دیپ شیکھا سمیت دیگر نے اپنی تجاویز اور آراء پیش کیں ۔ این ایچ آر سی کے ڈی جی (آئی) جناب رام پرساد مینا اور رجسٹرار (قانون) جناب جوگندر سنگھ نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
alt
بات چیت سے حاصل ہونے والی کچھ دیگر تجاویز درج ذیل ہیں ۔
• قانون کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں پڑے بچوں سے متعلق کارروائی کے بارے میں معلومات ان کی شناخت ظاہر کیے بغیر پورٹل پر دستیاب کرنا؛
• تمام ریاستوں میں بچوں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اہلکاروں کا ایک کیڈر قائم کرنا ؛
• بچوں کے تحفظ کی افرادی قوت کے اندر ذمہ داریوں کی نشاندہی اور وضاحت کرنا اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنا ؛
• مشیروں سمیت مناسب افرادی قوت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کا سماجی آڈٹ کرنا ؛
• بچوں کو مفید سرگرمیوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ؛
• قانون کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں پڑے بچوں کے لیے قانونی امداد کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانا ؛
• بچہ مجرموں کے لیے اصلاحی اقدام کے طور پر ’کمیونٹی سروس‘میں اضافہ ؛
• قانون کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں پڑے بچوں کے لیے بحالی اور سماجی بحالی کے پروگراموں کو بہتر بنانا ؛
• بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں شامل متعلقین کے لیے مشترکہ تربیت متعارف کرانا ، جس میں بچہ مجرموں کے رویے کے پہلوؤں پر توجہ دی جائے ۔
• ملک بھر میں بچہ مجرموں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہترین طور طریقوں کو مربوط بنانا اور ان کی تشہیر کرنا ؛
• چائلڈ کیئر اداروں کے لیے فنڈنگ اور عملے کی بھرتی میں اضافہ ؛
• عمل کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پیز) تیار کرنا؛
کمیشن ملک میں قانون کے ساتھ تنازعہ میں پڑے بچوں کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے ان تجاویز اور مزید معلومات پر مزید غور کرے گا ۔