Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch Watershed Yatra tomorrow
04 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch Watershed Yatra in Hybrid mode tomorrow at 12:00 Noon. Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India is starting a mass outreach campaign “Watershed Yatra”, to generate people’s participation and create awareness about the Watershed Development activities carried out under Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) in project areas.
The Yatra will help in achieving “Community Driven Approach”, galvanise the implementation machinery at field level and highlights the importance of sustainable management of natural resources for improving agriculture productivity, livelihoods, and the environment. The major activities to be carried out during the Watershed Yatra inter-alia include;
• Bhoomi Poojan of New Works,
• Lokarpan of Completed works,
• Watershed Mahotsav,
• Watershed ki Panchayat,
• Awards and recognitions to the Watershed Margdarshaks in project areas
• Bhumi-Jal Pitch and
• Shramdan etc.
The outreach campaign will consist of Van movement for around 60-90 days across 805 projects, which cover 6673 GPs (13587 villages) in 26 States and 2 UTs.
As pre-launch activities for the Yatra, 1,509 Gram Sabhas have been conducted; 1,640 Prabhat pheris have been conducted; 2,043 locations have been identified for Bhumipoojan; 1,999 works have been identified for Lokarpan; 1,196 locations have been identified for Shramdan; and 557 locations have been identified for horticultural plantations.
During, the Watershed Yatra, felicitation of “Watershed Margdarshaks” at project level ; Experience sharing by “Watershed Margdarshaks”; Watershed ki Panchayat - talk by experts and around 8,000 individuals in different Project Areas will be honoured, which will further motivate them.
The Department has also developed a Learning Management System (LMS) relating to the domain of Watershed Development, to be hosted on DoLR's website, which has linked to MY Bharat portal for further engagement of youth. A certificate will be issued to participating youths, which will motivate them to participate in Shramdaan activities.
A mega event for "Watershed Yatra" has been created on 'MY Bharat portal' to connect with and involve Youths across the country. This will help in mobilizing youth volunteers for activities like Shramdan, strengthening community participation in watershed projects and will help in better implementation of WDC-PMKSY 2.0 scheme. This will also help in creating a community cadre of watershed workers and leaders.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل واٹرشیڈ یاترا کا آغاز کریں گے
04 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل دوپہر 12:00 بجے ہائبرڈ طریقے سے واٹرشیڈ یاترا کا آغاز کریں گے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، زمینی وسائل کے محکمہ کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے علاقوں میں پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0) کے واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت کی جانے والی واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں لوگوں کی شرکت اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان ایک بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی مہم "واٹرشیڈ یاترا" شروع کر رہا ہے۔
یہ یاترا "کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے نقطہ نظر" کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، زمینی سطح پر عمل آوری کی مشینری کو تیز کرے گی اور زراعت کی پیداوار، معاش اور ماحولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ واٹرشیڈ یاترا کے دوران جو اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی ان میں شامل ہیں؛
• نئے کاموں کا بھومی پوجن،
• تکمیل شدہ کاموں کا افتتاح،
• واٹرشیڈ مہوتسو،
• واٹرشیڈ کی پنچایت،
• پراجیکٹ کے علاقوں میں واٹرشیڈ مارگدرشکوں کو ایوارڈ اور پہچان
• بھومی جل پچ اور
• شرمدان وغیرہ
یہ رسائی مہم 805 پروجیکٹوں میں تقریباً 60سے90 دنوں تک وین کی نقل و حرکت پر مشتمل ہوگی، جس میں 26 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 6673 جی پیز (13587 گاؤں) کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
یاترا کے آغاز سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کے طور پر، 1,509 گرام سبھا منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ 1,640 پربھات پھیریاں کی جا چکی ہیں۔ بھومی پوجن کے لیے 2,043 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ لوکرپن کے لیے 1,999 کاموں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ شرمدان کے لیے 1,196 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اور باغبانی کے لیے 557 مقامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
واٹرشیڈ یاترا کے دوران، پروجیکٹ کی سطح پر "واٹرشیڈ مارگدرشکوں" کا اعزاز؛ "واٹرشیڈ مارگدرشک" کے ذریعے تجربے کا اشتراک؛ واٹرشیڈ کی پنچایت - ماہرین کی گفتگو اور پروجیکٹ کے مختلف علاقوں میں تقریباً 8,000 افراد کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا، جس سے انہیں مزید حوصلہ ملے گا۔
محکمہ نے واٹرشیڈ ڈویلپمنٹ کے ڈومین سے متعلق ایک تعلیمی انتظام سسٹم (ایل ایم ایس) بھی تیار کیا ہے، جو ڈی ایل آر کی ویب سائٹ پر ہوسٹ کیا جائے گا، جس نے نوجوانوں کی مزید مصروفیت کے لیے مائی بھارت پورٹل سے منسلک کیا ہے۔ حصہ لینے والے نوجوانوں کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جائے گا، جو انہیں شرم دان سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے گا۔
ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ جڑنے اور ان کی شمولیت کے لیے ’مائی بھارت پورٹل‘ پر "واٹرشیڈ یاترا" کے لیے ایک میگا ایونٹ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سے نوجوان رضاکاروں کو شرمدان جیسی سرگرمیوں کے لیے متحرک کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، واٹرشیڈ پروجیکٹوں میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو تقویت ملے گی اور ڈبلیو ڈی سی-پی ایم کے ایس وائی 2.0 اسکیم کے بہتر نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے واٹرشیڈ ورکرز اور لیڈروں کا کمیونٹی کیڈر بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔