ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
நீர்வடிப்பகுதி யாத்திரையை தொடங்கிவைக்கிறார், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான்
04 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் பிப்ரவரி 05, 2025 அன்று நண்பகல் 12:00 மணிக்கு நீர்வடிப்பகுதி யாத்திரையை ஹைபிரிட் முறையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்திய அரசின் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நில வளத் துறை, பிரதமரின் கிரிஷி சின்சாயி திட்டம் 2.0-இன் நீர்வடிப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு கூறுகளின் கீழ் திட்டப் பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நீர்வடிப்பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மக்களின் பங்கேற்பை உருவாக்கவும், விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் "நீர்வடிப்பகுதி யாத்திரை" என்ற வெகுஜன பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்குகிறது.
இந்த யாத்திரை "சமூகத்தால் இயக்கப்படும் அணுகுமுறையை" அடைவதற்கும், கள அளவில் செயல்படுத்தும் இயந்திரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், விவசாய உற்பத்தித்திறன், வாழ்வாதாரங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான இயற்கை வளங்களின் நிலையான நிர்வாகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதற்கும் உதவும். 26 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 6673 கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளை (13587 கிராமங்கள்) உள்ளடக்கிய 805 திட்டங்களுக்கு சுமார் 60-90 நாட்கள் வேன் இயக்கப்படும். யாத்திரையின் தொடக்கத்திற்கு முந்தைய நடவடிக்கைகளாக, 1,509 கிராம சபைகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன; 1,640 ஊர்வலங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன; பூமி பூஜைக்காக 2,043 இடங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன;
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களை இணைக்கவும், அவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தவும் மை பாரத் தளத்தில் "நீர்வடிப்பகுதி யாத்திரை" என்ற மாபெரும் நிகழ்வு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஷ்ரம்தான் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இளைஞர் தன்னார்வலர்களை அணிதிரட்டவும், நீர்வடிப்பகுதி திட்டங்களில் சமூக பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பிரதமரின் கிரிஷி சின்சாயி திட்டம் 2.0 திட்டத்தை சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099743

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch Watershed Yatra tomorrow
04 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to launch Watershed Yatra in Hybrid mode tomorrow at 12:00 Noon. Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India is starting a mass outreach campaign “Watershed Yatra”, to generate people’s participation and create awareness about the Watershed Development activities carried out under Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY 2.0) in project areas.
The Yatra will help in achieving “Community Driven Approach”, galvanise the implementation machinery at field level and highlights the importance of sustainable management of natural resources for improving agriculture productivity, livelihoods, and the environment. The major activities to be carried out during the Watershed Yatra inter-alia include;
• Bhoomi Poojan of New Works,
• Lokarpan of Completed works,
• Watershed Mahotsav,
• Watershed ki Panchayat,
• Awards and recognitions to the Watershed Margdarshaks in project areas
• Bhumi-Jal Pitch and
• Shramdan etc.
The outreach campaign will consist of Van movement for around 60-90 days across 805 projects, which cover 6673 GPs (13587 villages) in 26 States and 2 UTs.
As pre-launch activities for the Yatra, 1,509 Gram Sabhas have been conducted; 1,640 Prabhat pheris have been conducted; 2,043 locations have been identified for Bhumipoojan; 1,999 works have been identified for Lokarpan; 1,196 locations have been identified for Shramdan; and 557 locations have been identified for horticultural plantations.
During, the Watershed Yatra, felicitation of “Watershed Margdarshaks” at project level ; Experience sharing by “Watershed Margdarshaks”; Watershed ki Panchayat - talk by experts and around 8,000 individuals in different Project Areas will be honoured, which will further motivate them.
The Department has also developed a Learning Management System (LMS) relating to the domain of Watershed Development, to be hosted on DoLR's website, which has linked to MY Bharat portal for further engagement of youth. A certificate will be issued to participating youths, which will motivate them to participate in Shramdaan activities.
A mega event for "Watershed Yatra" has been created on 'MY Bharat portal' to connect with and involve Youths across the country. This will help in mobilizing youth volunteers for activities like Shramdan, strengthening community participation in watershed projects and will help in better implementation of WDC-PMKSY 2.0 scheme. This will also help in creating a community cadre of watershed workers and leaders.