Ministry of Culture
Chaman Arora awarded Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri for his book “Ik Hor Ashwthama”
04 FEB 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi, has approved Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri for Ik Hor Ashwthama (Short Stories) by Late Chaman Arora. The book was selected on the basis of recommendation made by the Jury comprising three members in accordance with the rules and procedures laid down for the purpose. The book was selected unanimously. The names of the Jury members on whose recommendation the Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri is declared are given below:
Language
Jury Members
Dogri
1. Dr. Sushma Rani
2. Dr. Veena Gupta
3. Dr. Jitendra Udhampuri
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque and a payment of Rs.1,00,000/- will be presented to the family member/nominee of the awardee at a special function will be held on 8 March 2025 at New Delhi.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சமன் அரோராவுக்கு “இக் ஹோர் அஸ்வத்தாமா” என்ற டோக்ரி மொழி புத்தகத்திற்கு 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சாகித்ய அகாடமி விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது
04 FEB 2025 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
இக் ஹோர் அஸ்வத்தாமா (சிறுகதைகள்) என்ற டோக்ரி மொழி நூலுக்காக அதன் ஆசிரியர் மறைந்த சமன் அரோராவுக்கு 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சாகித்ய அகாடமி விருது வழங்க சாகித்ய அகாடமி தலைவர் திரு மாதவ் கௌசிக் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார். வகுக்கப்பட்ட விதிகள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகளின்படி மூன்று உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட நடுவர் குழுவால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட அடிப்படையில் இந்தப் புத்தகம் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டோக்ரி மொழியில் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சாகித்ய அகாடமி விருதை டாக்டர் சுஷ்மா ராணி, டாக்டர் வீணா குப்தா, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர உதம்புரி ஆகியோரை கொண்ட நடுவர் குழு பரிந்துரைத்தது.
விருது பொறிக்கப்பட்ட செப்புத் தகடு, ரூ.1,00,000/- ரொக்கப் பரிசு ஆகியவை விருது பெற்றவரின் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்/பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு 2025 மார்ச் 8 அன்று புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் சிறப்பு விழாவில் வழங்கப்படும்.