Ministry of Culture
Chaman Arora awarded Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri for his book “Ik Hor Ashwthama”
04 FEB 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi, has approved Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri for Ik Hor Ashwthama (Short Stories) by Late Chaman Arora. The book was selected on the basis of recommendation made by the Jury comprising three members in accordance with the rules and procedures laid down for the purpose. The book was selected unanimously. The names of the Jury members on whose recommendation the Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri is declared are given below:
Language
Jury Members
Dogri
1. Dr. Sushma Rani
2. Dr. Veena Gupta
3. Dr. Jitendra Udhampuri
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque and a payment of Rs.1,00,000/- will be presented to the family member/nominee of the awardee at a special function will be held on 8 March 2025 at New Delhi.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
चमन अरोड़ा को डोगरी में उनकी पुस्तक "इक होर अश्वत्थामा" के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2024 से सम्मानित किया गया
04 FEB 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
श्री चमन अरोड़ा को डोगरी में साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2024 से सम्मानित किया गया है। साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष श्री माधव कौशिक ने दिवंगत चमन अरोड़ा को डोगरी में उनकी पुस्तक "इक होर अश्वत्थामा" (लघु कथाएँ) के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2024 को मंजूरी दी। पुस्तक का चयन तीन सदस्यों वाली निर्णायक समिति द्वारा निर्धारित नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार की गई सिफारिश के आधार पर किया गया। पुस्तक का चयन सर्वसम्मति से किया गया। डोगरी में साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2024 की घोषणा करने वाली जूरी के सदस्यों के नाम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
भाषा
जूरी के सदस्य
डोगरी
1. डॉ. सुषमा रानी
2. डॉ. वीणा गुप्ता
3. डॉ. जितेन्द्र उधमपुर
पुरस्कार एक कास्केट में दिया जाएगा जिसमें एक उत्कीर्ण ताम्र-पट्टिका होगी और 1,00,000/- रुपये का भुगतान होगा। यह पुरस्कार, पुरस्कार विजेता के परिवार के सदस्य/नामांकित व्यक्ति को 8 मार्च 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में प्रदान किया जाएगा।