Ministry of Culture
Chaman Arora awarded Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri for his book “Ik Hor Ashwthama”
04 FEB 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi, has approved Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri for Ik Hor Ashwthama (Short Stories) by Late Chaman Arora. The book was selected on the basis of recommendation made by the Jury comprising three members in accordance with the rules and procedures laid down for the purpose. The book was selected unanimously. The names of the Jury members on whose recommendation the Sahitya Akademi Award 2024 in Dogri is declared are given below:
Language
Jury Members
Dogri
1. Dr. Sushma Rani
2. Dr. Veena Gupta
3. Dr. Jitendra Udhampuri
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque and a payment of Rs.1,00,000/- will be presented to the family member/nominee of the awardee at a special function will be held on 8 March 2025 at New Delhi.

وزارات ثقافت
چمن اروڑا کو ان کی کتاب "اک ہور اشوتھاما" کے لیے ڈوگری کے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ 2024 سے نوازا گیا
04 FEB 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
ساہتیہ اکادمی کے صدر سری مادھو کوشک نے آنجہانی چمن اروڑہ کی ایک ہور اشوتھاما (مختصر کہانیاں) کے لیے ڈوگری کے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ 2024 کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کتاب کا انتخاب اس مقصد کے لیے وضع کردہ قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق تین اراکین پر مشتمل جیوری کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا تھا۔ کتاب کا انتخاب متفقہ طور پر کیا گیا۔ جیوری ممبران، جن کی سفارش پر ڈوگری کے ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ 2024 کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، ان کے نام ذیل میں دیے گیے ہیں:
زبان
جیوری ممبران
ڈوگری
1. ڈاکٹر سشما رانی
2. ڈاکٹر وینا گپتا
3. ڈاکٹر جتیندر اودھم پوری
یہ ایوارڈ ایک بکس کی شکل میں ہے جس میں ایک کندہ تانبے کی تختی ہے اور 1,00,000 روپئے کی رقم شامل ہے، یہ ایوارڈ دینے کیلئے 8 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دلی میں ایک خصوصی تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی اور اس تقریب میں ایوارڈ یافتہ کے خاندان کے ممبر/نامزد شخص کو یہ ایوارڈ عطا کیا جائیگا۔