Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Initiatives for the Empowerment of Divyangjans
04 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, marked International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024 with launch of 16 groundbreaking initiatives to empower Divyangjan across India. Through these initiatives, the Department aim to ensure equal opportunities, accessibility and empowerment for every Divyangjan. Widespread awareness has been done through print, electronic, digital and social media platforms to ensure that Divyangjan across India including those in remote or underserved areas are informed about these initiatives.
List of Initiatives:
1. Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan: An online platform for empanelment of accessibility auditors for built environments was introduced, reflecting the government's commitment to creating inclusive infrastructure
2. Sugamya Bharat Yatra: A unique initiative in partnership with the Association for Persons with Disabilities, where Divyangjan will assess the accessibility of public spaces using the AI-enabled ‘Yes to Access’ app.
3. Pathways to Access – Part 3 Compendium: The third installment of the series highlights key government documents on employment, financial services and healthcare for persons with disabilities, empowering them with knowledge and access to resources.
4. High-Power Spectacles: Developed by CSIR-CSIO, these glasses cater to individuals with low vision, offering superior optical clarity and improving quality of life.
5. Divyasha E-Coffee Table Book: ALIMCO’s e-book, launched to commemorate its 50- year journey, showcases inspiring stories and achievements in providing assistive devices to Divyangjan.
6. Kadam Knee Joint: An indigenous innovation developed by IIT Madras and SBMT, offering enhanced mobility and durability, launched as a major leap in assistive technology.
7. Awareness Generation and Publicity Portal: A digital platform for seamless application under the Awareness Generation and Publicity Scheme was inaugurated to enhance transparency and efficiency.
8. Accessible Storybooks: In collaboration with NIEPVD and NBT, 21 accessible books in Braille, audio and large print formats were launched to promote inclusive education.
9. Standard Bharti Braille Code: A draft for standardized Braille scripts in 13 Indian languages was introduced for public consultation, ensuring consistency and compatibility with Unicode standards.
10. Braille Books Portal: An online submission portal for creating Braille books was unveiled, fostering inclusive education.
11. MoU with Infosys BPM: A significant partnership to enhance employment opportunities for Divyangjan through the PM DAKSH portal’s Divyangjan Rozgar Setu initiative.
12. Employability Skills Book: Released in 11 Indian languages, this book bridges the gap between education and employment for Divyangjan, promoting economic independence.
13. Infosys Springboard Skill Programme: Infosys Springboard in collaboration with Yunikee offered courses to help deaf learners across India to develop skills across various fields and acquire marketable abilities.
14. Google Extension for Persons with Hearing Impairment: SignUp Media and Yunikee partnered to provide robust, reliable, accessible source of sign language communication in entertainment, information and educational media for the Deaf community in India in accessing entertainment and other video content.
15. E-Sanidhya Portal: Tata Power Community Development Trust and NIEPID, Secunderabad developed Tata E-Sanidhya Neuro-Diversity Platform as a specialized online and offline (digital) service designed to assist individuals with neuro-diversity conditions, particularly those affected by autism.
16. Computer-Based Indian Intelligence Test by NIEPID, Secunderabad: NIEPID has developed an indigenous Indian Test of Intelligence, with the key strengths in its cultural relevance and sensitivity. The data from 4,070 children across different parts of India ensures that the test represents the Indian population accurately.
The chapter IX of the RPwD Act 2016 provides for registration of institutes like NGOs, etc. that are working for the empowerment of persons with disabilities. It further states that the appropriate Government may within the limits of their economic capacity and development, grant financial assistance to registered institutions to provide services and to implement the schemes and programmes across the country including rural & semi-urban areas, in pursuance of the provisions of the said Act. Most of the initiatives launched are in collaboration with private sector and Non-Governmental Organizations to create an inclusive environment for Persons with Disabilities in the country. Such initiatives include launch of better aids and appliances for use of Divyangjan, MoUs with private companies to enhance employment opportunities for divyangjan, sharing codes for enhancing accessibility and Accessible Learning Materials etc.
These 16 initiatives have been launched to ensure equal opportunities, accessibility and empowerment for every Divyangjan and to create an inclusive environment for Persons with Disabilities in the country. Periodic review and regular follow-ups with the stakeholders are done by the Department for holistic improvement towards the empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. To address identified gaps, Department is focused on strict policy implementation and enforcement, alongside strengthening monitoring mechanisms.
The Department launched National Disability Information Helpline Service (NDIHS) on Short Code-14456 in January 2024. The helpline provides round-the-clock telephonic assistance in English and Hindi through an Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) and call attendant support during working hours. NDIHS provides information about aids and assistive devices, Unique Disability ID (UDID) services, educational and economic empowerment programmes for persons with disabilities (PwDs), benefits, and concessions under Government schemes etc. Around 65,000 persons have been assisted through the helpline so far.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए पहल
04 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने पूरे भारत में दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 16 अभूतपूर्व पहलों की शुरुआत करके अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस 2024 को चिह्नित किया। इन पहलों के माध्यम से विभाग का लक्ष्य प्रत्येक दिव्यांगजन के लिए समान अवसर, पहुँच और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। दूरदराज या वंचित क्षेत्रों सहित पूरे भारत में दिव्यांगजनों को इन पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से व्यापक जागरूकता फैलाई गई है।
पहलों की सूची:
1. सुगम्य भारत अभियान: सुगम्यता लेखा परीक्षकों के पैनल के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच शुरू किया गया, जो समावेशी बुनियादी ढाँचा बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
2. सुगम्य भारत यात्रा: दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एसोसिएशन के साथ साझेदारी में एक अनूठी पहल, जहाँ दिव्यांगजन एआई-सक्षमयस टू एक्सेसऐप का उपयोग करके सार्वजनिक स्थानों की पहुँच का आकलन करेंगे।
3. पहुँच के रास्ते - भाग 3 संग्रह: श्रृंखला की तीसरी किस्त में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए रोजगार, वित्तीय सेवाओं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर प्रमुख सरकारी दस्तावेज़ों के बारे में बताता है, जो उन्हें ज्ञान और संसाधनों तक पहुँच के साथ सशक्त बनाता है।
4. हाई-पावर चश्मे: सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ द्वारा विकसित, ये चश्मे कम दृष्टि वाले व्यक्तियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं, बेहतर ऑप्टिकल स्पष्टता प्रदान करते हैं और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हैं।
5. दिव्यशा -कॉफी टेबल बुक: एलिम्को की ये -बुक उसकी 50 साल की यात्रा के उपलक्ष्य में शुरू की गई। इसमें दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण प्रदान करने की प्रेरक कहानियों और उपलब्धियों को दर्शाया गया है।
6. कदम घुटने का जोड़: आईआईटी मद्रास और एसबीएमटी द्वारा विकसित एक स्वदेशी नवाचार, यह बढ़ी हुई गतिशीलता और स्थायित्व प्रदान करता है, सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी में एक बड़ी छलांग के रूप में शुरू किया गया।
7. जागरूकता सृजन और प्रचार पोर्टल: पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए जागरूकता सृजन और प्रचार योजना के अंतर्गत निर्बाध आवेदन के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्घाटन किया गया।
8. सुलभ कहानी पुस्तकें: एनआईईपीवीडी और एनबीटी के सहयोग से समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रेल, ऑडियो और बड़े प्रिंट प्रारूपों में 21 सुलभ पुस्तकें शुरू की गईं।
9. मानक भारती ब्रेल कोड: 13 भारतीय भाषाओं में मानकीकृत ब्रेल लिपियों के लिए एक मसौदा सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए पेश किया गया, जिससे यूनिकोड मानकों के साथ संगतता और अनुकूलता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
10. ब्रेल बुक्स पोर्टल: समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ब्रेल पुस्तकें बनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन सबमिशन पोर्टल का अनावरण किया गया।
11. इन्फोसिस बीपीएम के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन: पीएम दक्ष पोर्टल की दिव्यांगजन रोजगार सेतु पहल के माध्यम से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी।
12. रोजगार कौशल पुस्तक: 11 भारतीय भाषाओं में जारी की गई यह पुस्तक दिव्यांगजनों के लिए शिक्षा और रोजगार के बीच की खाई को पाटती है और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देती है।
13. इन्फोसिस स्प्रिंगबोर्ड कौशल कार्यक्रम: यूनिकी के सहयोग से इन्फोसिस स्प्रिंगबोर्ड ने भारत भर में बधिर शिक्षार्थियों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकसित करने और विपणन योग्य क्षमताएँ प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए।
14. श्रवण बाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए गूगल एक्सटेंशन: साइनअप मीडिया और यूनिकी ने भारत में बधिर समुदाय को मनोरंजन और अन्य वीडियो सामग्री के जरिये मनोरंजन, सूचना और शैक्षिक मीडिया में सांकेतिक भाषा संचार का मजबूत, विश्वसनीय, सुलभ स्रोत प्रदान करने के लिए भागीदारी की।
15. -सानिध्य पोर्टल: टाटा पावर कम्युनिटी डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट और एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद ने टाटा -सानिध्य न्यूरो-डायवर्सिटी प्लेटफॉर्म को एक विशेष ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन (डिजिटल) सेवा के रूप में विकसित किया है। इसे न्यूरो-डायवर्सिटी की स्थिति वाले व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से ऑटिज्म से प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
16. एनआईईपीआईडी, सिकंदराबाद द्वारा कंप्यूटर-आधारित भारतीय बुद्धि परीक्षण: एनआईईपीआईडी ​​ने एक स्वदेशी भारतीय बुद्धि परीक्षण विकसित किया है, जिसकी प्रमुख ताकत इसकी सांस्कृतिक प्रासंगिकता और संवेदनशीलता है। भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 4,070 बच्चों के डेटा से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि यह परीक्षण भारतीय आबादी का सटीक प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम 2016 के अध्याय नौ में में गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि जैसे संस्थानों के पंजीकरण का प्रावधान है, जो दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। इसमें आगे कहा गया है कि उपयुक्त सरकार अपनी आर्थिक क्षमता और विकास की सीमाओं के भीतर, उक्त अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसरण में ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित देश भर में सेवाएं प्रदान करने और योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने के लिए पंजीकृत संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता दे सकती है। शुरू की गई अधिकांश पहलें देश में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एक समावेशी वातावरण बनाने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से की गई हैं। ऐसी पहलों में दिव्यांगजनों के उपयोग के लिए बेहतर सहायता और उपकरण शुरू करना, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने के लिए निजी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, पहुंच बढ़ाने और सुलभ शिक्षण सामग्री आदि के लिए कोड साझा करना शामिल है।
ये 16 पहल प्रत्येक दिव्यांगजन के लिए समान अवसर, पहुंच और सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने तथा देश में दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी वातावरण बनाने के लिए शुरू की गई हैं। दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में समग्र सुधार के लिए विभाग द्वारा हितधारकों के साथ समय-समय पर समीक्षा और नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जाती है। पहचानी गई कमियों को दूर करने के लिए, विभाग निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ सख्त नीति कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
विभाग ने जनवरी 2024 में शॉर्ट कोड-14456 पर राष्ट्रीय विकलांगता सूचना हेल्पलाइन सेवा (एनडीआईएचएस) शुरू की। यह हेल्पलाइन इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम (आईवीआरएस) के माध्यम से अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में चौबीसों घंटे टेलीफोन पर सहायता प्रदान करती है और काम के घंटों के दौरान कॉल अटेंडेंट सहायता प्रदान करती है। एनडीआईएचएस सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों, विशिष्ट विकलांगता पहचान (यूडीआईडी) सेवाओं, विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए शैक्षिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण कार्यक्रमों, सरकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लाभ और रियायतों आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करता है। अब तक हेल्पलाइन के माध्यम से लगभग 65,000 लोगों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।