Ministry of Coal
Chintan Shivir 2.0
03 FEB 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Chintan Shivir 2.0 was organised by the Ministry on 07.01.2025. The deliberations were on making the coal sector a key contributor to the Nation's energy transition, focusing on enhancing production, integrating cleaner technologies and safeguarding the environment. It was highlighted that the need to align coal mining practices with global sustainability goals, including reducing carbon emissions through innovative technologies like coal gasification and adopting best practices for sustainability by adopting state-of-the-art technologies with rigorous safety standards to safeguard the lives of workers and ensure the well-being of the workforce.
The importance of safety in mining operations was deliberated in Chintan Shivir 2.0, emphasizing it as a non-negotiable priority for all stakeholders. Coal PSUs and industry partners were urged to adopt state-of-the-art technologies and implement rigorous safety standards to safeguard workers' lives and ensure their well-being.
Apart from compliance of the statutory provisions under the Mines Act, 1952, the Mines Rules- 1955, the Coal Mine Regulations- 2017 and Bye Laws & Standing Order framed thereunder are implemented to reduce occurrence of such accident in mines. Additionally, coal companies administer mines through following safety measures:
1. Preparation and implementation of Site-Specific Risk Assessment based Safety Management Plans (SMPs), Principal Hazards Management Plans (PHMPs), Formulation and compliance of Site-specific Risk Assessment based Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs).
2. Training on Mine Safety: Initial and Refresher training, On-the-Job training as per statute, training on Simulators to HEMM operators, skill up-gradation of frontline mine officials, sensitization of all employees including members of safety committee, contractual workmen and training on Risk Management by SIMTARS accredited executives.
3. Conducting Safety Audit of mines through multi-disciplinary Safety Audit teams as per guidelines issued by the Ministry of Coal in December 2023.
4. Adoption of the state-of-the art mechanism for Strata Management and Monitoring of mine environment including compliance of safety measures applicable in Opencast and underground coal mines
5. Mine Safety Inspection: Round-the-clock Supervision of all mining operations by adequate number of competent & statutory Supervisors and mine Officials, Regular Inspection by Workmen Inspectors, back shift mine Inspections by senior officials and regular mine Inspection by officials of the Internal Safety Organization.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
चिंतन शिविर 2.0
03 FEB 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 07.01.2025 को चिंतन शिविर 2.0 का आयोजन किया गया। इस दौरान कोयला क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता बनाने, उत्पादन बढ़ाने, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को एकीकृत करने और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि कोयला खनन विधियों को वैश्विक स्थिरता लक्ष्यों को एक साथ करने की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें कोयला गैसीकरण जैसी नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करना और श्रमिकों के जीवन की सुरक्षा और कार्यबल की भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कठोर सुरक्षा मानकों के साथ अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर स्थिरता के लिए सर्वोत्तम रितियों को अपनाना शामिल है।
चिंतन शिविर 2.0 में खनन कार्यों में सुरक्षा के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया तथा सभी हितधारकों के लिए इसे एक अनिवार्य प्राथमिकता बताया गया। कोयला क्षेत्र की सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कम्पनियों और उद्योग भागीदारों से आग्रह किया गया कि वे अत्याधुनिक तकनीक अपनाएं तथा श्रमिकों के जीवन की सुरक्षा और उनकी भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कठोर सुरक्षा मानकों को लागू करें।
खान अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के अलावा , खान नियम-1955, कोयला खान विनियम-2017 और उसके तहत बनाए गए उपनियमों और स्थायी आदेश को खदानों में ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने के लिए लागू किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला कंपनियां निम्नलिखित सुरक्षा उपायों के माध्यम से खदानों का प्रशासन करती हैं:
1. साइट-विशिष्ट जोखिम मूल्यांकन आधारित सुरक्षा प्रबंधन योजना (एसएमपी), प्रमुख जोखिम प्रबंधन योजना (पीएचएमपी) की तैयारी और कार्यान्वयन, साइट-विशिष्ट जोखिम मूल्यांकन आधारित मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाओं (एसओपी) का निर्माण और अनुपालन।
2. खान सुरक्षा पर प्रशिक्षण : शुरूआत करने और कुछ नया करने का प्रशिक्षण, संविधि के अनुसार कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण, एचईएमएम ऑपरेटरों को सिम्युलेटर पर प्रशिक्षण, अग्रिम पंक्ति के खान अधिकारियों का कौशल उन्नयन, सुरक्षा समिति के सदस्यों, संविदा कर्मियों सहित सभी कर्मचारियों का संवेदीकरण और सिमटार्स मान्यताप्राप्त अधिकारियों द्वारा जोखिम प्रबंधन पर प्रशिक्षण।
3. कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा दिसंबर 2023 में जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार बहु-विषयक सुरक्षा ऑडिट टीमों के माध्यम से खानों का सुरक्षा ऑडिट आयोजित करना ।
4. अत्याधुनिक तंत्र को अपनाना : ओपनकास्ट और भूमिगत कोयला खदानों में लागू सुरक्षा उपायों के अनुपालन सहित खदान पर्यावरण के स्ट्रेटा प्रबंधन और निगरानी करना।
5. खान सुरक्षा निरीक्षण: पर्याप्त संख्या में सक्षम और वैधानिक पर्यवेक्षकों और खान अधिकारियों द्वारा सभी खनन कार्यों का चौबीसों घंटे निरिक्षण, कामगार निरीक्षकों द्वारा नियमित देख-रेख, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा पिछली पाली में खान निरीक्षण और आंतरिक सुरक्षा संगठन के अधिकारियों द्वारा नियमित खान निरीक्षण।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।