Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIIM organised one day Skill development Training program on Research Methodology, Science Communication and IPR
01 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) organized a Skill development training program on Jan 31, 2025 at its Jammu campus. The event was designed to impart knowledge about Research Methodology, Science Communication & Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) which gathered participants from all domains of Science and technology and also from other domains like management, law etc. The event was attended by students, research scholars, scientists, and other professionals who would get benefit from this program.
The event was inaugurated by Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director CSIR-IIIM. In his inaugural address, he shed light on the importance of research methodology, science communication and IPR to enrich the scientific ecosystem of the country.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Kancherla Prasad, Coordinator & Senior Scientist, CSIR-IIIM welcomed all the guests and participants. Dr. Nasir Ul Rasheed, Senior Scientist, CSIR-IIIM introduced the participants with the theme of the skill development program and provide an overview of the benefits and key outcomes of the program.
The inauguration was followed by talks from experts of domains of science communication and IPR. During the first session, Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi presented a talk on the occasion where he highlighted the significance of science communication in bringing out research outcomes of Indian labs to make people aware about scientific developments in the country.
Dr. Kancherla Prasad delivered his talk on another important aspect of science which let the scientist reap the benefits of their research and motivated them regarding the IPR. Dr. Prasad discussed the importance of IPR and detailed about application part through citing various examples.
In the next session, Dr. Lipika Patnaik, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- IPU, New Delhi continuing the discussion on IPR, elucidated the process of Patent filing and the processes that are required to safeguard the innovations.
Dr. Love Sharma, Scientist, RMBD&IST, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu during his talk discussed the basics of science communication and shared the examples of few writings to highlight the skills needed for effective science communication that can send the appropriate message to scientific people as well as general public for wider impact.
Dr. Zabeer Ahmed also unveiled the calendar 2025 in the event. The calendar, a visual journey through 2024, highlights the institute’s contributions to research and development, skill development, entrepreneurship, international collaborations and its commitment to societal welfare.
In the valedictory session, Er. Abdul Rahim, Head RMBD & IST, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu took the feedback of participants and also facilitated the distribution of certificates to the participants. Dr. Nasir proposed vote of thanks to all the guests and participants for their warm presence at the event and wish for more such kind of events in future.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम ने अनुसंधान पद्धति, विज्ञान संचार और आईपीआर पर एक दिवसीय कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
01 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला, भारतीय समवेत औषध संस्थान (आईआईआईएम) ने 31 जनवरी, 2025 को अपने जम्मू परिसर में कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान पद्धति, विज्ञान संचार और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना था, जिसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों के साथ-साथ प्रबंधन, कानून आदि जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों से भी प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए। इस कार्यक्रम में छात्रों, शोधार्थियों, वैज्ञानिकों और अन्य पेशेवरों ने भाग लिया, जिन्हें इस कार्यक्रम से लाभ मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के निदेशक डॉ. जबीर अहमद ने किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में उन्होंने देश के वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए अनुसंधान पद्धति, विज्ञान संचार और आईपीआर के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के समन्वयक और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. कंचेरला प्रसाद ने सभी अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. नासिर उल रशीद ने प्रतिभागियों को कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम की थीम से परिचित कराया और कार्यक्रम के लाभों और प्रमुख परिणामों का अवलोकन प्रदान किया।
उद्घाटन के बाद विज्ञान संचार और आईपीआर के क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों की बातचीत हुई। पहले सत्र के दौरान, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, नई दिल्ली के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. मनीष मोहन गोरे ने एक व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें उन्होंने देश में वैज्ञानिक घटनाक्रमों बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय प्रयोगशालाओं के शोध परिणामों को सामने लाने में विज्ञान संचार के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. कंचेरला प्रसाद ने विज्ञान के एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू पर अपनी बात रखी, जिससे वैज्ञानिकों को अपने शोध का लाभ मिल सके और उन्हें आईपीआर के बारे में प्रेरित किया जा सके। डॉ. प्रसाद ने आईपीआर के महत्व पर चर्चा की और विभिन्न उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए इसके अनुप्रयोग से जुड़े भाग के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
अगले सत्र में, सीएसआईआर-आईपीयू, नई दिल्ली की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. लिपिका पटनायक ने आईपीआर पर चर्चा जारी रखते हुए पेटेंट दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया और नवाचारों की सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक प्रक्रियाओं को स्पष्ट किया।
आरएमबीडीएंडआईएसटी, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू में वैज्ञानिक डॉ. लव शर्मा ने अपने व्याख्यान के दौरान विज्ञान संचार की मूल बातों पर चर्चा की और प्रभावी विज्ञान संचार के उद्देश्य से आवश्यक कौशल को उजागर करने के लिए कुछ लेखों के उदाहरण साझा किए, जो व्यापक प्रभाव के लिए वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ आम जनता तक उचित संदेश भेज सकते हैं।
डॉ. जबीर अहमद ने इस कार्यक्रम में 2025 के कैलेंडर का भी अनावरण किया। यह कैलेंडर, 2024 की एक दृश्य यात्रा है, जो अनुसंधान और विकास, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सामाजिक कल्याण के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता में योगदान को दर्शाता है।
समापन सत्र में, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के आरएमबीडी और आईएसटी प्रमुख इंजीनियर अब्दुल रहीम ने प्रतिभागियों से फीडबैक लिया और प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए। डॉ. नासिर ने कार्यक्रम में सभी अतिथियों और प्रतिभागियों की गर्मजोशी से भरी उपस्थिति के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और भविष्य में इस तरह के और अधिक आयोजनों की कामना की।