Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIIM organised one day Skill development Training program on Research Methodology, Science Communication and IPR
01 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), a constituent laboratory of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) organized a Skill development training program on Jan 31, 2025 at its Jammu campus. The event was designed to impart knowledge about Research Methodology, Science Communication & Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) which gathered participants from all domains of Science and technology and also from other domains like management, law etc. The event was attended by students, research scholars, scientists, and other professionals who would get benefit from this program.
The event was inaugurated by Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director CSIR-IIIM. In his inaugural address, he shed light on the importance of research methodology, science communication and IPR to enrich the scientific ecosystem of the country.
During the inaugural session, Dr. Kancherla Prasad, Coordinator & Senior Scientist, CSIR-IIIM welcomed all the guests and participants. Dr. Nasir Ul Rasheed, Senior Scientist, CSIR-IIIM introduced the participants with the theme of the skill development program and provide an overview of the benefits and key outcomes of the program.
The inauguration was followed by talks from experts of domains of science communication and IPR. During the first session, Dr. Manish Mohan Gore, Senior Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi presented a talk on the occasion where he highlighted the significance of science communication in bringing out research outcomes of Indian labs to make people aware about scientific developments in the country.
Dr. Kancherla Prasad delivered his talk on another important aspect of science which let the scientist reap the benefits of their research and motivated them regarding the IPR. Dr. Prasad discussed the importance of IPR and detailed about application part through citing various examples.
In the next session, Dr. Lipika Patnaik, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR- IPU, New Delhi continuing the discussion on IPR, elucidated the process of Patent filing and the processes that are required to safeguard the innovations.
Dr. Love Sharma, Scientist, RMBD&IST, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu during his talk discussed the basics of science communication and shared the examples of few writings to highlight the skills needed for effective science communication that can send the appropriate message to scientific people as well as general public for wider impact.
Dr. Zabeer Ahmed also unveiled the calendar 2025 in the event. The calendar, a visual journey through 2024, highlights the institute’s contributions to research and development, skill development, entrepreneurship, international collaborations and its commitment to societal welfare.
In the valedictory session, Er. Abdul Rahim, Head RMBD & IST, CSIR-IIIM, Jammu took the feedback of participants and also facilitated the distribution of certificates to the participants. Dr. Nasir proposed vote of thanks to all the guests and participants for their warm presence at the event and wish for more such kind of events in future.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم کی جانب سے تحقیق کے طریقہ کار ، سائنسی مواصلات اور دانشوارانہ املاک کے حقوق سے متعلق امور پر پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیت کے ارتقا کے لئے ایک روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد
01 FEB 2025 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم)، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کی ایک ذیلی لیبارٹری نے اپنے جموں کیمپس میں 31 جنوری 2025 کو پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیت کے ارتقا کے لئے ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقادکیا۔ تقریب کو تحقیق کے طریقہ کار ، سائنسی مواصلات اور دانشوارانہ املاک کے حقوق (آئی پی آر) کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرتب کیا گیا تھا جس میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تمام شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مینجمنٹ، قانون ، سائنسدانوں، پیشہ وارانہ صلاحیت کے حامل افراد اور دیگر شرکاء کو اکٹھا کیا گیا جو اس پروگرام سے مستفید ہوئے ۔
تقریب کا افتتاح ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی ایم نے کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، انہوں نے ملک کے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تحقیقی طریقہ کار، سائنس مواصلات اور آئی پی آر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، ڈاکٹر کنچیرلا ​​پرساد، کوآرڈینیٹر اور سینئر سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی نے تمام مہمانوں اور شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ناصر الرشید، سینئر سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر- آئی آئی آئی نے شرکاء کو مہارت کی ترقی کے پروگرام کی تھیم سے متعارف کرایا اور پروگرام کے فوائد اور اہم نتائج کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔
افتتاح کے بعد سائنس کمیونیکیشن اور آئی پی آر کے ماہرین کی بات چیت ہوئی۔ پہلے سیشن کے دوران، ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور، سینئر سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر، نئی دہلی نے اس موقع پر ایک تقریر پیش کی جہاں انہوں نے ہندوستانی لیبارٹریوں کے تحقیقی نتائج کو سامنے لانے میں سائنسی مواصلات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی تاکہ لوگوں کو سائنسی ترقی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر کنچیرلا ​​پرساد نے سائنس کے ایک اور اہم پہلو پر اپنی گفتگو کی جس نے سائنسدانوں کو اپنی تحقیق سے فائدہ اٹھایا اور انہیں آئی پی آر کے حوالے سے تحریک دی۔ ڈاکٹر پرساد نے آئی پی آر کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مختلف مثالوں کے ذریعے عملی حصے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔
اگلے اجلاس میں، ڈاکٹر لپیکا پٹنائک، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر – آپی یو، نئی دہلی نے آئی پی آر پر بحث جاری رکھتے ہوئے، پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے کے عمل اور اختراعات کے تحفظ کے لیے ضروری طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر لو شرما، سائنسدان، آر ایم بی ڈی اینڈ آئی ایس ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی ایم، جموں نے اپنی گفتگو کے دوران سائنسی مواصلات کی بنیادی باتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور سائنس کے موثر ترسیل کے لیے ضروری صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے چند مثالیں پیش کیں جووسیع پیمانے پر سائنسدانوں اور عام افراد کی بھی مناسب رہنمائی کر سکتی ہیں۔
تقریب میں ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد نے کیلنڈر 2025 کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ کیلنڈر، 2024 تک کا ایک معلوماتی سفر، تحقیق اور ترقی، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، انٹرپرینیورشپ، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے اس ادارے کے عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں، انجینئر عبدالرحیم، سربراہ ، آر ایم بی ڈی اینڈ آئی ایس ٹی، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی ایم، جموں نے شرکاء کے تاثرات حاصل کیے اور شرکاء کو سرٹیفکیٹس بھی تقسیم کیے۔ ڈاکٹر ناصر نے تقریب میں شرکت پر تمام مہمانوں اوردیگر شرکاء کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مستقبل میں اس قسم کی مزید تقریبات کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔