Ministry of Communications
Digital Infrastructure in India
01 FEB 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Supporting the dream of a Viksit Bharat
Introduction
India’s digital economy contributed 11.74% to GDP in 2022-23 (₹31.64 lakh crore) and employed 14.67 million workers. Productivity in this sector is five times higher than others, with its share projected to reach 20% of GVA by 2029-30. Growth is driven by AI, cloud services, and digital platforms, with India hosting 55% of the world’s Global Capability Centers. In the BFSI (Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance) sector, over 95% of banking payment transactions are now digital and digital platforms are expanding at 30% annually. By 2030, the digital economy is expected to be a key driver of national growth.
Unified Payments Interface (UPI)
Launched in 2016, UPI or Unified Payments Interface, enables real-time interbank transactions via mobile devices, facilitating seamless digital payments. As per ACI Worldwide Report 2024, in 2023 around 49% of the global real-time payment transactions is happening in India. As of 2023, more than 40% of all payments done in India are digital, with UPI having a lion’s share.
Key Achievements:
• In December 2024, the value of transactions conducted through UPI stands at ₹23,24,699.91 crore, as compared to December 2016, when it was ₹707.93 crore and December 2020, when it was ₹4,16,176.21 crore.
• As of December 2024, 641 banks are live on UPI, as compared to December 2016, when it was 35 banks only and December 2020, when it was 207 banks only.
• As of December 2024, 16,730.01 million transactions were held through UPI, as compared to 1.99 million in December 2016 and 2,234.16 million in December 2020.
• UPI now seamlessly facilitates live transactions in 7 countries, including key markets such as UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius.
Telecom and Internet Infrastructure
Telephone Subscriptions
• Total telephone connections in India grew from 933 million in March 2014 to 1188.70 million in October 2024.
• The overall tele-density in India which was 75.23 % in March 2014 rose to 84.49% in October 2024.
• Urban telephone connections rose to 661.36 million in October 2024 as compared to 555.23 million in March 2014 while rural telephone connections increased from 377.78 million in March 2014 to 527.34 million in October 2024.
Internet & Broadband Penetration
• Internet connections jumped from 25.15 crore in March 2014 to 96.96 crore in June 2024, registering a growth of 285.53%.
• Broadband connections rose from 6.1 crore in March, 2014 to 94.92 crore in August, 2024 growing by 1452%.
• Out of 6,44,131 villages, 6,15,836 number of villages are having 4G mobile connectivity in the country, as of December 2024.
• Average revenue realization per subscriber per GB wireless data reduced to Rs 8.31 in June, 2024 from Rs 268.97 in December, 2014, a reduction of more than 96.91%.
• Average monthly data consumption per wireless data subscriber increased by 353 times to 21.30 GB in June, 2024 from 61.66 MB in March, 2014.
• India has seen the fastest rollout of 5G services in the world with 4,62,084 BTS deployed across 779 districts, as of December 2024.
• The Median mobile broadband speed has increased from 1.30 Mbps in March 2014 to 95.67 Mbps in December 2024.
• As of December 2024, the number of 4G Base Transceiver Station (BTS) have reached 24,96,644, spread across 783 districts.
Aadhaar
Launched in 2009, Aadhaar provides a unique 12-digit identity number linked to biometric and demographic data for Indian residents.
Key Achievements:
• UIDAI has issued more than 136.65 crore Aadhaar cards till March 2023, as compared to 120.71 crore Aadhaar cards till March 2018, 61.01 crore till March 2014 and 0.42 crore Aadhaar cards till March 2011.
• Aadhaar face authentication crossed 100 crore milestone in January 2025.
• 1470.22 crore e-KYC transactions were recorded by March 2023, as compared to 0.01 crore in March 2014 and 501.98 crore in March 2018.
DigiLocker
Launched in 2015, DigiLocker aims at ‘Digital Empowerment’ of citizen by providing access to authentic digital documents to citizen’s digital document wallet.
Key Achievements:
• 46.52 crore users as on 1 February 2025.
• 2025.07 lakh yearly user signups recorded in 2024 as compared to 9.98 lakh signups recorded in 2015.
UMANG
Launched in 2017, UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) is developed to drive Mobile Governance in India. UMANG provides a single platform for all Indian Citizens to access pan India e-Gov services ranging from Central to Local Government bodies.
Key Achievements:
• 7.34 crore user registrations and 516.06 crore transactions recorded as of December 2024, as compared to 0.25 lakh users and 3.90 crore transactions in 2017 and 2.54 crore users and 126.55 crore transactions in 2020.
• 2,101 government services are available on the UMANG portal in 23 Indian languages as of December 2024, as compared to 166 services in 2017 and 974 services in 2020.
BharatNet
Launched in 2011, BharatNet is an ambitious project aimed at providing affordable high-speed internet access to every Gram Panchayat in the country.
Key Achievements:
• As of January 2025, 2.14 lakh gram panchayats have been connected with internet through BharatNet.
• 6.92 lakh kms of Optical Fibre Cable has been laid as of January 2025.
• 1.04 lakh WIFI hotspots have been installed at gram panchayats, as of January 2025.
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC)
Launched in 2022, The Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) is a transformative initiative aimed at democratizing digital commerce. It envisions creating a level playing field for sellers, buyers, and service providers across India, particularly small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).
Key Achievements:
• As of January 2025, the sellers and service providers are spread across 616+ cities expanding the geographical coverage of the ONDC network.
• As of January 2025, there are more than 7.64 lakh sellers/service providers registered on the ONDC platform.
• ONDC has processed a cumulative of 154.4 million+ orders till December 2024. In the month of December 2024, ONDC processed 15.4 million + orders and average daily transactions reached approximately 4,90,000+.
BHASHINI
Launched in 2022, BHASHINI, or the BHASHa INterface for India, is a pathbreaking initiative aimed at democratizing access to digital content and services across India’s linguistic spectrum. BHASHINI aims to transcend language barriers, ensuring that every citizen can effortlessly access digital services in their own language. Launched under the National Language Technology Mission, BHASHINI uses voice as a medium and has the potential to bridge language as well as the digital divide.
Key Achievements:
• 100 million+ Inferences per Month
• 50+ Stakeholders Onboarded, including prominent government bodies (NPCI, RBIH, MoRD, Lok Sabha, Rajya Sabha, etc.) and private sector partners.
• 500,000+ Mobile App Downloads.
• 22+ Languages Supported
Government e-Marketplace (GeM)
Launched in 2016, Government e Marketplace (GeM), created in a record time of five months, facilitates online procurement of common use Goods & Services required by various Government Departments / Organisations / PSUs.
Key Achievements:
• As of January, 2025, GeM has clocked a GMV of ₹4.09 lakh crore within 10 months of the current Fiscal Year 2024-25, which marks a growth of nearly 50% over the corresponding period last FY.
• GeM has a network of 1.6 lakh+ government buyers and over 22.5 lakh sellers and service providers.
Click here to download PDF

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ
01 FEB 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت نے 23-2022 میں جی ڈی پی میں 11.74فیصد (31.64 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے) کا حصہ ڈالا اور 14.67 ملین افراد کو روزگار فراہم کیا۔ اس شعبے میں پیداواری صلاحیت دیگر شعبوں کے مقابلے میں پانچ گنا زیادہ ہے، اور توقع ہے کہ 30-2029 تک اس کا مجموعی قدر میں 20فیصد حصہ ہوگا۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، کلاؤڈ سروسز اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اس ترقی کے اہم عوامل ہیں، جبکہ ہندوستان عالمی صلاحیت کے مراکز (جی سی سیز) میں 55فیصد مراکز ہندوستان میں ہیں۔ بی ایف ایس آئی (بینکنگ، فنانشل سروسز، اور انشورنس) کے شعبے میں 95% سے زیادہ بینکنگ ادائیگیاں اب ڈیجیٹل ہو چکی ہیں اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز سالانہ 30فیصد کی رفتار سے ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ 2030 تک ڈیجیٹل معیشت قومی ترقی کا ایک اہم عنصر بن جائے گی۔
یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)
2016 میں شروع کیا گیا، یو پی آئی یا یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس، موبائل آلات کے ذریعے بینکوں کے درمیان بر محل لین دین کو قابل بناتا ہے، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے سی آئی ورلڈ وائیڈ رپورٹ 2024 کے مطابق، 2023 میں تقریباً 49 فیصد عالمی بر محل ادائیگی کے لین دین ہندوستان میں ہو رہے ہیں۔ 2023 تک، ہندوستان میں کی جانے والی تمام ادائیگیوں میں سے 40فیصد سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل ہیں، جس میں یو پی آئی کا بڑا حصہ ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
دسمبر 2024 میں، یو پی آئی کے ذریعے کئے گئے لین دین کی قیمت 23,24,699.91 کروڑ روپئے ہے، جبکہ دسمبر 2016 میں یہ 707.93 کروڑ روپئے تھی اور دسمبر 2020 میں یہ 4,16,176.21 کروڑ روپئے تھی۔
دسمبر 2016 میں صرف 35 بینک یو پی آئی پر تھے اور دسمبر 2020، جب یہ صرف 207 بینک یو پی آئی پر تھے اس کے مقابلے دسمبر 2024 تک، 641 بینک یو پی آئی پر رواں ہیں۔
دسمبر 2024 تک، یو پی آئی کے ذریعے 16,730.01 ملین ٹرانزیکشنز ہوئے، جب کہ دسمبر 2016 میں یہ 1.99 ملین اور دسمبر 2020 میں 2,234.16 ملین تھی۔
یو پی آئی اب بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے 7 ممالک میں براہ راست لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں یو اے ای، سنگاپور، بھوٹان، نیپال، سری لنکا، فرانس اور ماریشس جیسی اہم مارکیٹس شامل ہیں۔
ٹیلی مواصلات اور انٹرنیٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ
ٹیلی فون سبسکرپشنز
ہندوستان میں کل ٹیلی فون کنکشن مارچ 2014 میں 933 ملین سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2024 میں 1188.70 ملین ہو گئے۔
ہندوستان میں کل ٹیلی کثافت جو مارچ 2014 میں 75.23 فیصد تھی اکتوبر 2024 میں بڑھ کر 84.49 فیصد ہوگئی۔
اکتوبر 2024 میں شہری ٹیلی فون کنکشن بڑھ کر 661.36 ملین ہو گئے جو مارچ 2014 میں 555.23 ملین تھے جبکہ دیہی ٹیلی فون کنکشن مارچ 2014 میں 377.78 ملین سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر 2024 میں 527.34 ملین ہو گئے۔
انٹرنیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ کی پہنچ
انٹرنیٹ کنیکشن مارچ 2014 میں 25.15 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر جون 2024 میں 96.96 کروڑ تک پہنچ گئے، جس میں 285.53 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
براڈ بینڈ کنکشن مارچ، 2014 میں 6.1 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر اگست، 2024 میں 94.92 کروڑ تک 1452 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
دسمبر 2024 تک ملک میں 6,44,131 گاؤں میں سے 6,15,836 گاؤں میں 4جی موبائل کنیکٹیوٹی ہے۔
فی سبسکرائبر فی جی بی وائرلیس ڈیٹا کا اوسط خرچ دسمبر 2014 میں 268.97 روپے سے گھٹ کر،جون 2024 میں 8.31 روپے ہو گئی، جو کہ 96.91 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی ہے۔
فی وائرلیس ڈیٹا سبسکرائبر کا اوسط ماہانہ ڈیٹا کی کھپت مارچ 2014 میں 61.66 ایم بی سے جون 2024 میں 353 گنا بڑھ کر 21.30 جی بی ہو گئی۔
ہندوستان نے دسمبر 2024 تک 779 اضلاع میں 4,62,084 بی ٹی ایس کے ساتھ دنیا میں 5جی خدمات کا سب سے تیز رفتار رول آؤٹ دیکھا ہے۔
میڈین موبائل براڈ بینڈ رفتار مارچ 2014 میں 1.30 ایم بی پی ایس سے بڑھ کر دسمبر 2024 میں 95.67 ایم بی پی ایس ہو گئی ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 تک، 4جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشن (بی ٹی ایس) کی تعداد 24,96,644 تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جو 783 اضلاع میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔
آدھار
2009 میں شروع کیا گیا، آدھار ہندوستانی باشندوں کے لیے بائیو میٹرک اور ڈیموگرافک ڈیٹا سے منسلک 12 ہندسوں کا ایک منفرد شناختی نمبر فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے مارچ 2023 تک 136.65 کروڑ سے زیادہ آدھار کارڈ جاری کیے ہیں، جبکہ مارچ 2018 تک 120.71 کروڑ آدھار کارڈ، مارچ 2014 تک 61.01 کروڑ اور مارچ 2011 تک 0.42 کروڑ آدھار کارڈ جاری کیے گئے تھے۔
جنوری 2025 میں آدھار چہرے کی تصدیق نے 100 کروڑ کا سنگ میل عبور کر لیا۔
مارچ 2014 میں 0.01 کروڑ اور مارچ 2018 میں 501.98 کروڑ کے مقابلے مارچ 2023 تک 1470.22 کروڑ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔
ڈیجی لاکر
2015 میں شروع کیا گیا، ڈیجی لاکرکا مقصدہر شہری کے ڈیجیٹل دستاویز والیٹ تک مستند ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات تک رسائی فراہم کرکے شہریوں کو ’ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
یکم فروری 2025 تک 46.52 کروڑ صارفین
2024 میں 2025.07 لاکھ سالانہ سائن اپ ریکارڈ کیے گئے جبکہ 2015 میں 9.98 لاکھ سائن اپ ریکارڈ کیے گئے۔
اُمنگ
2017 میں شروع کیا گیا، اُمنگ (یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلیکیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس) ہندوستان میں موبائل گورننس کو چلانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اُمنگ تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کو مرکزی سے لے کر مقامی حکومتی اداروں تک پین انڈیا ای-گورنمنٹ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
دسمبر 2024 تک 7.34 کروڑ صارف رجسٹریشن اور 516.06 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز ریکارڈ کی گئیں، جبکہ 2017 میں 0.25 لاکھ صارفین اور 3.90 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز اور 2.54 کروڑ صارفین اور 2020 میں 126.55 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز ہوئے۔
اُمنگ پورٹل پر دسمبر 2024 تک 23 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں 2,101 سرکاری خدمات دستیاب ہیں، جبکہ 2017 میں یہ 166 خدمات اور 2020 میں 974 خدمات تھیں۔
بھارت نیٹ
سال2011 میں شروع کیا گیا، بھارت نیٹ ایک پرجوش پروجیکٹ ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کی ہر گرام پنچایت کو سستی تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
جنوری 2025 تک، 2.14 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں کو بھارت نیٹ کے ذریعے انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
جنوری 2025 تک 6.92 لاکھ کلومیٹر آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل بچھائی جا چکی ہے۔
جنوری 2025 تک گرام پنچایتوں میں 1.04 لاکھ وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ لگائے گئے ہیں۔
اوپن نیٹ ورک برائے ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی)
سال2022 میں شروع کیا گیا، اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) ایک تبدیلی کا اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل کامرس کو جمہوری بنانا ہے۔ یہ پورے ہندوستان میں فروخت کنندگان، خریداروں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک سطحی کھیل کا میدان بنانے کا تصور کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
جنوری 2025 تک، فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والے 616پلس شہروں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کی جغرافیائی کوریج کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
جنوری 2025 تک، او این ڈی سی پلیٹ فارم پر 7.64 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلرز/سروس پرووائیڈرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
او این ڈی سی نے دسمبر 2024 تک مجموعی طور پر 154.4 ملین پلس آرڈرز پر کارروائی کی ہے۔ دسمبر 2024 کے مہینے میں، او این ڈی سی نے 15.4 ملین پلس آرڈرز پر کارروائی کی اور اوسط یومیہ لین دین تقریباً 4,90,000 پلس تک پہنچ گیا۔
بھاشنی
بھاشینی، یا بھاشہ انٹرفیس فار انڈیا، 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا،یہ ایک جدید پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے لسانی میدان میں ڈیجیٹل مواد اور خدمات تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانا ہے۔ بھاشینی کا مقصد زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو عبور کرنا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ ہر شہری آسانی سے اپنی زبان میں ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکے۔ قومی زبان ٹیکنالوجی مشن کے تحت شروع کیا گیا، بھاشینی آواز کو ایک میڈیم کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے اور اس میں زبان کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
100 ملین پلس تخمینہ فی مہینہ
50 سے زیادہ شراکت دار شامل ہیں، بشمول ممتاز سرکاری ادارے (این پی سی آئی، آر بی آئی ایچ، ایم او آر ڈی ، لوک سبھا، راجیہ سبھا، وغیرہ) اور نجی شعبے کے شراکت دار۔
500,000 سے زیادہ موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈز۔
22 سے زیادہ زبانوں میں کام کی صلاحیت
گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم)
2016 میں شروع کیا گیا، سرکاری ای مارکیٹ (جی ای ایم)، جو پانچ ماہ کے ریکارڈ وقت میں بنایا گیا، مختلف سرکاری محکموں/تنظیموں/پی ایس یوز کے لیے درکار عام استعمال کی اشیاء اور خدمات کی آن لائن خریداری میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اہم کامیابیاں:
جنوری، 2025 تک، سرکاری ای مارکیٹ جی ای ایم نے رواں مالی سال 25-2024 کے 10 مہینوں کے اندر 4.09 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا جی ایم وی حاصل کیا ہے، جو گزشتہ مالی سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 50 فیصد کی ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
جی ای ایم کے پاس 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرکاری خریداروں اور 22.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ فروخت کنندگان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کا نیٹ ورک ہے۔
Click here to download PDF