Ministry of Finance
Government Approves Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme to Strengthen MSME Manufacturing Sector, fulfilling the budget announcement of 2024-25
Loans upto Rs. 100 crore for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment are eligible for guarantee coverage giving a boost to manufacturing sector
Scheme offers 60% guarantee coverage to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs*) for credit facility upto Rs.100 crore sanctioned to eligible MSMEs
29 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
GoI has approved introduction of Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS- MSME) for providing 60% guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs*) for credit facility upto Rs.100 crore sanctioned to eligible MSMEs under MCGS-MSME for purchase of equipment / machinery.
Salient Features of The Scheme
• Borrower should be an MSME with valid Udyam Registration Number;
• Loan amount guaranteed shall not exceed Rs.100 crore
• Project Cost could be of higher amounts also
• Minimum cost of equipment /machinery is 75% of project cost
• Loan upto Rs.50 crore under the Scheme shall have repayment period of upto 8 years with upto 2 years moratorium period on principal instalments. For loans above Rs.50 crore, higher repayment schedule and moratorium period on principal instalments can be considered.
• Upfront (initial) contribution of 5% of the loan amount shall be deposited at the time of application of guarantee cover
• Annual Guarantee Fee on loan under the Scheme shall be Nil during the year of sanction. During the next 3 years, it shall be 1.5% p.a. of loan outstanding as on March 31 of previous year. Thereafter, Annual Guarantee Fee shall be 1% p.a. of loan outstanding as on March 31 of previous year
The Scheme will be applicable to all loans sanctioned under MCGS-MSME during the period of 4 years from the date of issue of operational guidelines of the scheme or till cumulative guarantee of Rs. 7 lakh crore are issued, whichever is earlier.
Major Impact
Manufacturing sector currently comprises 17% of the nation’s GDP and over 27.3 million workers. Hon’ble Prime Minister’s has given a call for ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ and has signalled that India is ready and keen to increase the share of manufacturing to 25% of GDP. The Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS-MSME) is expected to facilitate the availability of credit for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment by MSMEs and give a major boost to manufacturing and thereby to Make in India.
Background
Global supply chains are realigning. India is emerging as an alternative supply source given its raw materials, low labour costs, growing manufacturing knowhow, and entrepreneurial ability. One of the major costs involved in manufacturing is the fixed cost of Plant and Machinery (P&M)/ Equipment’s. With availability of credit to expand the installed capacity of manufacturing units, it can be expected that the manufacturing will grow at a faster pace. Also, the need for a credit guarantee scheme for the manufacturing units, particularly for the enterprises in the medium category has been raised by industry associations from time to time. So, to give a boost to manufacturing by facilitating the availability of credit for purchase of Plant and Machinery / Equipment, ‘Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS-MSME) is being introduced. The scheme will facilitate collateral free loans by banks and financial institutions to MSMEs who are in need of debt capital for their expansion and growth.
*MLIs - All Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and All India Financial institutions (AIFIs), who register with NCGTC under the Scheme.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2024-25ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಘೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಾ, ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತರಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದೆ
ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳು / ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ರೂ. 100 ಕೋಟಿ ವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲಗಳು ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿವೆ, ಇದು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಲ್.ಐ.*) 60% ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಅರ್ಹ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದ ರೂ. 100 ಕೋಟಿವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ
29 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟಿ ಕಂಪನಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ) ಸದಸ್ಯ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂ.ಎಲ್.ಐ.*) 60% ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಗೆ (ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.- ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.) ಮ್ಯೂಚುಯಲ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಇದು ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.- ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು / ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದ ರೂ. 100 ಕೋಟಿವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗುಣಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳು
• ಸಾಲಗಾರರು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಆಗಿರಬೇಕು;
• ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸಾಲದ ಮೊತ್ತವು ರೂ.100 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೀರಬಾರದು
• ಯೋಜನೆಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೊತ್ತದ್ದಾಗಿರಬಹುದು
• ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು / ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ವೆಚ್ಚವು ಯೋಜನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚದ 75% ಆಗಿರಬೇಕು
• ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ.50 ಕೋಟಿವರೆಗಿನ ಸಾಲವು 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಮೂಲ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ 2 ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಯ ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ರೂ.50 ಕೋಟಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮರುಪಾವತಿ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪಾವತಿಯ ನಿಲುಗಡೆ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಹುದು.
• ಖಾತರಿ ಕವರ್ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲದ ಮೊತ್ತದ 5% ಮುಂಗಡ (ಆರಂಭಿಕ) ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಠೇವಣಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
• ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲದ ಮೇಲಿನ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಖಾತರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕವು ಮಂಜೂರಾದ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೂನ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರಂತೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಸಾಲದ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ 1.5% ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ನಂತರ, ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಖಾತರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕವು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ 1% ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಸಾಲದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ
ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣಾ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ 4 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ 7 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಸಂಚಿತ ಖಾತರಿ ನೀಡುವವರೆಗೆ, ಯಾವುದು ಮೊದಲೋ ಅಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.- ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ
ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯವು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದೇಶದ ಜಿಡಿಪಿಯ 17% ಮತ್ತು 27.3 ದಶಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು 'ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ, ಮೇಕ್ ಫಾರ್ ದಿ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್' ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ಜಿಡಿಪಿ ಯ 25% ಗೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಸುಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಾಲ ಖಾತರಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.- ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.) ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳು / ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾಗೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳು ಮರುಜೋಡಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಕಡಿಮೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳು, ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮೂಲವಾಗಿ ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೆಚ್ಚಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳು (ಪಿ&ಎಂ)/ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿರ ವೆಚ್ಚವಾಗಿದೆ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಘಗಳು ಎತ್ತುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಸ್ಥಾವರ ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳು / ಉಪಕರಣಗಳ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಸಾಲದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡಲು, ʼಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಗ್ಯಾರಂಟಿ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.- ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ.) ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮೇಲಾಧಾರ ರಹಿತ ಸಾಲಗಳನ್ನು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗೆ ಸಾಲ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
*ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್.ಸಿ.ಜಿ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ. ಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕುಗಳು (ಎಸ್.‌ ಸಿ. ಬಿ. ಗಳು), ಬ್ಯಾಂಕೇತರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು (ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ. ಗಳು) ಮತ್ತು ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎ.ಐ.ಎಫ್.ಸಿ. ಗಳು)- ಎಂ.ಎಲ್. ಐ.ಗಳಾಗಿರುತ್ತವೆ.