Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi administered a Pledge on TB Mukt Bharat on 28.01.2025
28 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi administered a Pledge on ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ on 28.01.2025. The entire Ministry including the field offices like KVIC, NSIC, Coir Board, ni-msme, MGIRI, DFOs, Tool Rooms and Technology Centres joined in virtual mode.
Ministry of MSME is a major partner for Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in their 100 days intensified campaign on TB Mukt Bharat. This campaign started on 7th December 2024 and will continue till 24th March 2025. Ministry of Health &FW has selected 347 High Priority Districts across 33 States/UTs. Through this campaign, resource mobilization, awareness generation and intensified action in prioritized States/Districts will be carried out.
As on date, there are 5.88 crore registered MSMEs with a recorded employment figure of 24.98 crores. The Ministry through its field offices and through industry associations will provide support for awareness of the TB Mukt Bharat campaign. Ni-kshay Shivir (Screening Camps) in MSME and industrial hubs will also be organised in consultation with State nodal health department during the period 3rd to 15th Feb 2025. This coordinated collaboration is a good example of the ‘Whole of Government Approach’ greater impact and reach.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi stated that the Ministry of MSME will provide support for such initiative. He also stressed that there is a need to focus on factors like clean environment around habitation, nutritious food and also to sensitize TB patients to come forward and avail the necessary treatment, especially in rural areas. He wished this endeavor a great success.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने टीबी मुक्त भारत की शपथ दिलाई
28 JAN 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने 28 जनवरी 2025 को 'टीबी मुक्त भारत' की शपथ दिलाई। केवीआईसी, एनएसआईसी, कॉयर बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम संस्थान, एमजीआईआरआई, डीएफओ, टूल रूम और प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रों जैसे क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों सहित पूरा मंत्रालय वर्चुअल मोड में इसमें शामिल हुआ।
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के 100 दिवसीय टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान में एक प्रमुख भागीदार है। यह अभियान 7 दिसंबर 2024 को शुरू हुआ था और 24 मार्च 2025 तक चलेगा। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में से 347 उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों का चयन किया है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता वाले राज्यों व जिलों में संसाधन जुटाने के साथ-साथ इस संबंध में जागरूकता फैलाई जाएगी और इस दिशा में सभी आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
वर्तमान में 5.88 करोड़ पंजीकृत एमएसएमई हैं जिनमें 24.98 करोड़ लोगों को रोजगार मिला है। मंत्रालय अपने क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों और उद्योग संघों के माध्यम से टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता लाने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा। एमएसएमई और औद्योगिक केंद्रों में 3 से 15 फरवरी 2025 तक राज्य नोडल स्वास्थ्य विभाग के परामर्श से निक्षय शिविर (जांच शिविर) भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। यह समन्वित सहयोग, 'समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' के तहत व्यापक प्रभाव और पहुंच का एक अच्छा उदाहरण है।
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ऐसी पहल के लिए सहायता प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि घरों के आसपास स्वच्छ वातावरण, पौष्टिक भोजन जैसे कारकों पर ध्यान देने और खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में टीबी के रोगियों को आगे आकर आवश्यक उपचार प्राप्त करने के लिए जागरूक करने की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस प्रयास की सफलता की कामना की।