Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and JKEDI sign MoU to strengthen startup ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir
28 JAN 2025 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Jammu & Kashmir Entrepreneurship Development Institute (JKEDI) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at fostering collaboration, mentorship, and support for startups in the region.
The signing took place during "Jammu Kashmir Konnect," a special startup-focused program organized at JKEDI’s Baribrahamna campus, where startups, incubators, and key-way stakeholders gathered to discuss innovation and growth opportunities. DPIIT and JKEDI formally signed the MoU marking a significant step toward strengthening startup support systems in J&K.
The MoU between DPIIT and JKEDI paves the way for greater branding, outreach, and accessibility to Startup India’s ecosystem, fostering mentorship, knowledge exchange, and infrastructure support. It also focuses on market linkages, funding networks, and international expansion opportunities, aligning with India’s vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047.
During the program, Director DPIIT and Director JKEDI held one-on-one interactions with all incubators, discussing their challenges, needs, and future plans. The session provided a unique platform for incubators to share insights, suggest improvements, and seek policy-level support for enhancing the startup ecosystem.
During the event, Shri Rajinder Kumar Sharma, JKAS, Director JKEDI highlighted the impact of the JK Startup Policy, launched in March 2024, which has led to over 250 new startup registrations on the DPIIT portal taken the total to 988 in a short span. He also emphasized the significant outreach efforts undertaken by JKEDI, stating that during the current financial year, the institute has successfully conducted 601 Entrepreneurship Awareness Programs (EAPs) across Universities, Colleges, Higher Secondary Schools, and IITs in 20 districts of J&K—without incurring any expenses.
The "Jammu Kashmir Konnect" program, coupled with the signing of the MoU, marks a major milestone in J&K’s startup ecosystem, ensuring that aspiring entrepreneurs receive the mentorship, funding opportunities, and ecosystem support needed to thrive.
The Head of the Incubators from IIT- Jammu, IIM-Jammu, Jammu University, SKUAST-Jammu, Cluster University and CIIIT Jammu along with the FICCI Flo attended the event physically. Incubators from NIT- Srinagar, IUST University, SKUAST - Kashmir and CIIIT Baramulla joined virtually.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் புத்தொழில் சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது
28 JAN 2025 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை மற்றும் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் புத்தொழில்களுக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு, வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் ஆதரவை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன.
ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த "ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் கனெக்ட்" என்ற சிறப்பு புத்தொழில் மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின் போது இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டது.
சந்தை இணைப்புகள், நிதி நெட்வொர்க்குகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச விரிவாக்க வாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இது 2047க்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் பார்வையுடன் ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் தொழில்முனைவோர் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜீந்தர் குமார் சர்மா, மார்ச் 2024-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர் புத்தொழில் கொள்கையின் விளைவுகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் போர்ட்டலில் 250-க்கும் அதிகமான புதிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் பதிவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது. இது குறுகிய காலத்தில் மொத்தம் 988 ஆக உள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் 20 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், மேல்நிலைப் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி.களில் 601 தொழில்முனைவோர் விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097035